next page  
   Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Children's Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 418 title(s) on 17 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Easy to Read Stories
Springfield MA, McLoughlin Bros. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated paper covered boards with brown cloth backstrip, front cover is green with ill. of winter scene & children with hand muffs, back cover is kraft paper, random pagination with page 97 in the position of page one, obviously re-printed direct from old plates, probably 75+ pages, Edition Uncertain, no publication date -- probably turn of last century, ill. throughout in b&w vintage steel engravings. The first several story titles are: The Wind, Elsie's Birthday, Lou's Doctor Dee, How They Got The Lamb Home, Jessie's Lesson, Old Silver Heels, etc. Spine ends lightly bumped & rubbed, corners rubbed to boards, colorchipping on front cover edges, edges faded to brown, text agetoned to tan, name inked in "This Book Belongs To ." else text crisp & clean, protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket. Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 012267
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  A B C for Little Boys and Girls
Kenosha WI, Samuel Lowe Co. 1941, First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 6-1/4" x 10". Ill.: Ditsy Baker. OFFERED AS A SET OF SIX VOLUMES. Publisher's Set No. L-1084. The set of six books features a unique two-hole cord binding that may be untied to separate a book from the set for use and then re-tied into the set again. Each book is 16pp + cover. Titles are: Objects for the Little Ones to Color, Nursery Rhyms: This Little Pig Went To Market!, A B C for Little Boys and Girls, Stencils Easy To Color for Little Boys and Girls, Numbers for Little Children to Color and Count, and Mother Goose to Color and to Read. The "Objects" and "Numbers" books have been colored-in by a previous owner -- the remaining four books are clean. Covers are quite bright, corners sharp, edges are browned and the text is somewhat agetoned to offwhite. 2Good & 4Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 011294
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  The Gingerbread Boy
Ashland OH, Landoll. 1997, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 4-7/8" x 3-1/8". A Landoll's Apple Mini Pop-Up Storybook. n.d. n.ed. c.1997. Pictorial covers. Spine slightly bent. (Very Good +).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 002900
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  The Indian Book
Chicago [and] New York, World Book--Childcraft Int'l. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0716606801) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The 1980 Childcraft Annual: An annual supplement to Childcraft--The How and Why Library. Pictorial covers on cinnamon colored cloth, white lettering, 302pp, index, profusely illustrated with original art & photos. Sharp bump to spine top, very light stressline in outer hinges. Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 007532
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Make A Sign STENCILS
Racine WI, Whitman Publishing Co. 1966, Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 10" x 12". Multi-color pictorial wrappers depicting children making stencils, examples on back, directions inside, multi-colored stiff paper with pop-out stencils interleaved with multi-colored separating pages, unpaginated, no edition indicated. Bright, crisp & clean with a few small areas of very light rubbing on wrappers, name inked on front near top edge, bottom corner very lightly bumped. (Very Good -).
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 009283
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  McGuffey's Third Eclectic Reader
New York, American Book Company. 1920, First Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth spine, decorative paper covered boards, 208pp, illustrated throughout with steel engravings, c.1920 by H. H. Vail, Revised Edition. Covers edges have a bit of scattered colorchipping, gift note on front free endpaper, edges lightly faded. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 011856
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Mother Goose and Other Rhymes
New York, Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Co.. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 7-1/4" x 8-1/4". # 649 12 pp Booklet (unpaginated), cover art of child riding flying goose, no publication date or edition indicated. Cover & text same paper. Cover rubbed, corners & spine ends lightly bumped, small splits on spine ends on covers, small dampstain on front near spine top. Appears to be all original artwork, although the artist is not credited. (Good).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 008972
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Mother Goose Rhymes
Platt & Munk. 1927, First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 10" x 12". Ill.: C. M. Burd. No. 760. Sixteen pages of full color original art prints, printed on pure white linen cloth. Fifteen original prints (front & back are identical), illustrating 13 common nursery rhyms: Peter Peter pumkin eater, Old Mother Hubbard, Old King Cole, etc. unpaginated (16pp), n. pl. Generally very crisp & clean, small light stain at bottom corner of first four pages, thumb-sized faint stain at bottom of page nine shows evidence of rather aggresive cleaning with first word of rhymn rubbed out (see image). Very Good Plus.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 010215
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Mother Goose to Color and to Read for Little Boys and Girls (Vol 6 of 6 Vol Set)
Kenosha WI, Samuel Lowe Co. 1941, First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 6-1/4" x 10". Ill.: Ditsy Baker. OFFERED AS A SET OF SIX VOLUMES. Publisher's Set No. L-1084. The set of six books features a unique two-hole cord binding that may be untied to separate a book from the set for use and then re-tied into the set again. Each book is 16pp + cover. Titles are: Objects for the Little Ones to Color, Nursery Rhyms: This Little Pig Went To Market!, A B C for Little Boys and Girls, Stencils Easy To Color for Little Boys and Girls, Numbers for Little Children to Color and Count, and Mother Goose to Color and to Read. The "Objects" and "Numbers" books have been colored-in by a previous owner -- the remaining four books are clean. Covers are quite bright, corners sharp, edges are browned and the text is somewhat agetoned to offwhite. 2Good & 4Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 011297
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Numbers for Little Children to Color and Count
Kenosha WI, Samuel Lowe Co. 1941, First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 6-1/4" x 10". Ill.: Ditsy Baker. OFFERED AS A SET OF SIX VOLUMES. Publisher's Set No. L-1084. The set of six books features a unique two-hole cord binding that may be untied to separate a book from the set for use and then re-tied into the set again. Each book is 16pp + cover. Titles are: Objects for the Little Ones to Color, Nursery Rhyms: This Little Pig Went To Market!, A B C for Little Boys and Girls, Stencils Easy To Color for Little Boys and Girls, Numbers for Little Children to Color and Count, and Mother Goose to Color and to Read. The "Objects" and "Numbers" books have been colored-in by a previous owner -- the remaining four books are clean. Covers are quite bright, corners sharp, edges are browned and the text is somewhat agetoned to offwhite. 2Good & 4Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 011296
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Nursery Rhyms: This Little Pig Went To Market!
Kenosha WI, Samuel Lowe Co. 1941, First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 6-1/4" x 10". Ill.: Ditsy Baker. OFFERED AS A SET OF SIX VOLUMES. Publisher's Set No. L-1084. The set of six books features a unique two-hole cord binding that may be untied to separate a book from the set for use and then re-tied into the set again. Each book is 16pp + cover. Titles are: Objects for the Little Ones to Color, Nursery Rhyms: This Little Pig Went To Market!, A B C for Little Boys and Girls, Stencils Easy To Color for Little Boys and Girls, Numbers for Little Children to Color and Count, and Mother Goose to Color and to Read. The "Objects" and "Numbers" books have been colored-in by a previous owner -- the remaining four books are clean. Covers are quite bright, corners sharp, edges are browned and the text is somewhat agetoned to offwhite. 2Good & 4Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 011293
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Objects for the Little Ones to Color
Kenosha WI, Samuel Lowe Co. 1941, First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 6-1/4" x 10". Ill.: Ditsy Baker. OFFERED AS A SET OF SIX VOLUMES. Publisher's Set No. L-1084. The set of six books features a unique two-hole cord binding that may be untied to separate a book from the set for use and then re-tied into the set again. Each book is 16pp + cover. Titles are: Objects for the Little Ones to Color, Nursery Rhyms: This Little Pig Went To Market!, A B C for Little Boys and Girls, Stencils Easy To Color for Little Boys and Girls, Numbers for Little Children to Color and Count, and Mother Goose to Color and to Read. The "Objects" and "Numbers" books have been colored-in by a previous owner -- the remaining four books are clean. Covers are quite bright, corners sharp, edges are browned and the text is somewhat agetoned to offwhite. 2Good & 4Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 011292
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  One I Love, Two I Love
New York, E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Nonny Hogrogian. Ex-Military Base Library. and other loving Mother Goose rhymes. Spine ends, corners & covers bottom edges heavily rubbed & frayed, small closed tear at bottom of half title page, light pen scribbles on text below illustration on last page, else text & illustrations clean, usual library markings. DJ flaps glued to ffep. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 007288
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Rapunzel
Ashland OH, Landoll. 1997, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 4-7/8" x 3-1/8". A Landoll's Apple Mini Pop-Up Storybook. n.d. n.ed. c.1997. Pictorial covers. Spine slightly bent. (Very Good +).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 002899
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  See How I Grow
Menlo Park CA, Video Moments/Alpine Partners. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0963789406) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A photo album/guide for child from birth through 5 yrs. Red-to-violet vignette plastic covers with color cartoon art on cover in bright white panel, text bound with white wire rings, unpaginated, color cartoon art throughout. Spine ends lightly bumped, fingernail sized price tag lift delamination on lower back cover near corner. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 007536
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Stencils Easy to Color for Little Boys and Girls
Kenosha WI, Samuel Lowe Co. 1941, First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 6-1/4" x 10". Ill.: Ditsy Baker. OFFERED AS A SET OF SIX VOLUMES. Publisher's Set No. L-1084. The set of six books features a unique two-hole cord binding that may be untied to separate a book from the set for use and then re-tied into the set again. Each book is 16pp + cover. Titles are: Objects for the Little Ones to Color, Nursery Rhyms: This Little Pig Went To Market!, A B C for Little Boys and Girls, Stencils Easy To Color for Little Boys and Girls, Numbers for Little Children to Color and Count, and Mother Goose to Color and to Read. The "Objects" and "Numbers" books have been colored-in by a previous owner -- the remaining four books are clean. Covers are quite bright, corners sharp, edges are browned and the text is somewhat agetoned to offwhite. 2Good & 4Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 011295
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Stories About Children in Other Lands
New York, Wonder Books, Inc. 1959, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 5-1/2" x 8". A marvelous collection of children's stories including Hiedi, The Patchwork Kilt, Rajoh's Magic Trunk, etc. A Read-Aloud Book. Covers have bends & light creases, lightly faded. (Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 000235
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Sunlight Through the Mist; or, Lessons from the Lives of Great and Good Men
New York, Dodd, Mead & Co.. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (Title continues) or, Lessons from the Lives of Great and Good Men. Author indicated as "A Lady" on some editions. Gray cloth, reversed lettering on silver panel on spine, silver-stamped & black floral decoration on spine & cover, viii, 213pp, Reprint Edition, no author, publication date or edition indicated. Spine has a few scattered tiny spot stains, small scuff on front, spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, edges faded, gift note on front free endpaper else text crisp & clean. Good Plus.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 011857
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  UNITED STATES MAP COLORING BOOK
Racine WI, Whitman Publishing Co. 1955, Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 11" x 13-1/2". #1802. Vibrant multi-color cover art with yellow outline map of U.S. at top, montage of U.S. scenic sites, vacationing family of three in foreground, unpaginated (about 60 pages), no edition indicated. Spine colorchipped, very light short crosscrease on front from spine, corners lightly bumped, text offwhite, crisp & clean with edges lightly tanned. Book is a geographic educational adventure, divided into the main geographic areas of the U.S. then individual states with illustrations as to various state data. (Very Good).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 009279
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  United States MAP Coloring Book
Racine WI, Whitman Publishing Co. 1955, Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 11" x 13-1/2". #1802. Vibrant multi-color cover art with yellow outline map of U.S. at top, montage of U.S. scenic sites, vacationing family of three in foreground, unpaginated (about 60 pages), no edition statement indicated. Spine colorchipped, 4" split from bottom, very light short crosscrease on front from spine, bottom corner lightly bumped, text offwhite, crisp & clean with edges lightly tanned. Book is a geographic educational adventure, divided into the main geographic areas of the U.S. then individual states with illustrations as to various state data. (Good +).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 009280
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Where is the Bird's Nest?
New York, Platt & Munk. 1956. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 6-1/2" x 8-1/4". Also includes these three additional books, Where is the . Elf?, Elephant? & Rocking Horse? These are the Arrow Dot to Dot Pictures educational activity books. The numbered dots are made in the form of arrows; each one points to the next in order; this helps teach the child to count. All four books appear nearly new. The Bird's Nest book is near perfect, the other three have a few of the dot to dot pictures completed. (Very Good -).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 007766
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CIUPIK, LARRY A. & JAMES A. SEEVERS  Space Machines
Milwaukee WI, Raintree Childrens Books. 1979, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0817213252) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Pictoria cover, white & red lettering on black background, 31 pp incl Glossary & Index. Spine ends & corners covered w/black library tape, pages crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 005342
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ADAMS, JOY  Living Free
New York, Scholastic Book Services. 1966, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 5" x 7-1/2". Two small tears at top of front cover, else crisp & clean. (Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 000281
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ADE, GEORGE  Circus Day
Akron OH, Saalfield. 1903, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: John T. McCutcheon. Green cloth, red lettering & red & white illustration within white border stamped on front, 112 glossy white pages with numerous small b&w illustrations within fine-line double borders spaced throughout text; very high quality binding & paper. Spine ends very lightly bumped, corners tips very lightly rubbed, name & "Christmas 1904" inked on front free endpaper, edges faded. The text has a very slight waviness near the spine throughout indicated the book may have been subject to a water spill at one time; however, there are no stains or odors present. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 011789
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ALBRIGHT, MOLLY  Video Stars
Mahwah NJ, Troll Associates. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0816714819) Soft Cover, 5" x 7-1/2". Ill.: Eulala Conner. Looks new except for color chip from price tag lift, light Front creases only visible when held at an angle, name inked on front free endpaper, spine top & bottom lightly bumped. (Very Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 001069
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

418 titles found on 17 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005