next page  
   Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Business & Economics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Business Etiquette Handbook
West Nyack, New York, Parker Publ. Co. 1970, Eleventh Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light gray leatherette w/light metallic violet lettering, 336 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, name inked on ffep. DJ ends lightly tattered, front cover top edge bumped w/small closed tear. Good Plus/Good Plus.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005282
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  The Buyer's Manual: The Merchandising Manual for All Retailers
New York, National Retail Merchants Assoc. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, 461pp, index. Spine cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, bottom edge of front cover rubbed thru to boards, bookplate & name inked on front free endpapers. Good/No Jacket.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 005332
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Handbook of Advanced Secretarial Techniques
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, Prentice-Hall. 1969, Fourth Printng. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth w/gilt lettering, 460 pp incl Index. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, name inked to ffep. Dust jacket ends bumped, two small tears on bottom edges. Good Plus/Good Plus.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 005278
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Shortcuts to Contracting Profits
New York, Electrical Contracting. 1935, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Deep textured red leatherette, blind embossed border on cover, gilt embossed title on blind embossed panel on cover, 160pp, numerous photos, diagrams & illustrations. "222 Practical Ideas That Have Saved Time and Money in Estimating, Bidding, Installation and Maintenance for Electrical Contractors and Electricians." Spine ends lightly bumped, small ding on bottom edges, edges faded, pages crisp & clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005923
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Shortcuts to Contracting Profits
New York, Electrical Contracting. 1935, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Deep textured red leatherette, blind embossed border on cover, gilt embossed title on blind embossed panel on cover, 160pp, numerous photos, diagrams & illustrations. "222 Practical Ideas That Have Saved Time and Money in Estimating, Bidding, Installation and Maintenance for Electrical Contractors and Electricians." Spine ends & covers top edges bumped & rubbed, corners rubbed to boards, center portion of inner front hinge broken thru endpapers, edges faded. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006092
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Success in Retailing: The Variety Business
New York, Butler Brothers. 1914, Edition Uncertain. Soft Cover, 6" x 9". A handbook for earnest beginners in merchandising. Prepared by Butler Brothers, "Exclusive Wholesalers of General Merchandise," with offices in New York, Chicago, St. Louis, Minneapolis and Dallas. Kraft paper wrappers, black lettering on front within black & tan bordering, publisher's logo on back, 221pp plus 2pp index, including a 28pp Appendix of period photographs of suggestions for the arrangement of the Variety Store, fixtures and stock -- with other helps. Small mended tear at spine top, small dampstain on lower spine area and onto back cover, causing light bends on lower area of last 35 pages; no stains or odors; a good firm, complete, easily readable reference copy. (Good Plus).
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 012866
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

AARON, CHESTER  Spill
New York, Atheneum. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0689500696) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Dark cinnamon cloth w/black lettering, 214 pp. Spine ends & bottom corners bumped & lightly rubbed, front hinge broken thru endpapers, spine broken at pp 154/155 & book held together only by foot- & headbands, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005093
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BAKER, SAMM SINCLAIR  The Permissible Lie: The Inside Truth About Advertising
Cleveland OH, The World Publishing Co. 1968, Third Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Red cloth w/silver lettering, 236 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004955
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BOYD, BRADFORD B.  Management-Minded Supervision
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1968, Third Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth w/white lettering & cover art, 301 pp incl Index. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped, edges lightly spoted, name inked on ffep. Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005330
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CASEY, DOUGLAS R.  Strategic Investing
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671438859) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library label applied to DJ spine under jacket cover which is taped to covers. Good/Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 003512
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

VAN CASPEL, VENITA  The New Money Dynamics
Reston VA, Reston Publ. Co. 1978. (ISBN: 0879095180) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fourth Printing. Red leatherette, gilt stamped lettering, xvi, 461pp, glossary, index. SIGNED by Author on front free endpaper. Bright, square, spine ends & back top corner lightly bumped, light foxing on top edges, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket back top edge slightly flared with a tiny closed tear, lightly foxed along the edge, front flap has a long vertical crease, bright panels, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 012175
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CHEEK, LOGAN M.  Zero-Base Budgeting Come of Age
New York, AmACOM. 1977, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0814454429) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, What It Is and What It Takes to Make It Work. Black glossy cloth, yellow lettering, 314 pp incl Appendices, Bibliography, Index & Implementation Forms. Spine ends lightly bumped, usual library markings. Dust jacket w/label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006717
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

THE BEARDSTOWN LADIES INVESTMENT CLUB WITH LESLIE WHITAKER  The Beardstown Ladies' Common-Sense Investment Guide : How We Beat the Stock Market & How You Can Too
New York, Hyperion. 1994, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 078686043X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Mary A. Wirth. Ex-Library, Library ID label applied to DJ cover (not the DJ), which was taped to the covers. Covers have tape residue & front cover has a small tear where tape was removed. Good/Near Fine.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 003515
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

COOK, WADE B.  Wall Street Money Machine
Seattle WA, Lighthouse Publishing Group. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0910019703) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New and Incredible Strategies for Cash Flow and Wealth Enhancement. Speckled beige boards & endpapers, green leatherette backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, 257pp, appendices, glossary, index. Spine cocked, top corners bumped, scattered highlighting to page 100. Dust jacket spine top & top corners bumped, small light bend across top corner. Good/Very Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008892
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DENT, HARRY S., JR.  The Great Boom Ahead
New York, Hyperion. 1993. (ISBN: 1562827588) Trade Paperback, 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". Second printing. Slight wear apparent, no significant flaws, crisp & clean. (Near Fine).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 000658
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DENT, HARRY S., JR.  The Roaring 2000s
New York, Touchstone/Simon & Schuster. 1999, First Thus. (ISBN: 0684853108) Trade Paperback, 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". With a new Afterword containing updated information (more current than the Hardcover edition). (As New).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 001888
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DORSEY, PAT  The Five Rules for Successful Stock Investing
Hoboken, New Jersey, John Wiley & Sons. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0471269654) Hard Cover, 8vo - 9" x 6". Morningstar's Guide to Building Wealth and Winning in the Market. White boards, blue-stamped lettering on spine, xx, 364pp, appendix, recommended readings, Morningstar Resources, index, ill. w/charts & graphs. Foreword by Joe Mansueto, CEO. (Pat Dorsey is the Director of Stock Analysis.) Bright, crisp, clean, light bump to bottom of spine on both book & dust jacket; appears unread. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012952
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ELFREY, PRISCILLA  The Hidden Agenda
New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 047186529X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Recognizing What Really Matters at Work. Blue leatherette w/copper lettering, 208 pp incl Bibliography & Index. Spine ends & front corners bumped, usual library markings. DJ in clear cover, cover flaps pasted to pastedowns. No label, etc. on DJ. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006527
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ENGEL, PETER H.  The Overachievers
New York, Dial Press. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0803765967) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Blue boards, silver lettering, 210pp, index. Spine moderately cocked, ends lightly bumped, edges slightly faded, usual library markings. Dust jacket has call number label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 006802
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

EPPING, RANDY CHARLES  A Beginner's Guide to the World Economy
New York, Vintage Books. 1992. (ISBN: 0679736719) Trade Paperback, 5"x8". Third printing. Back cover & last page slightly bent otherwise crisp & clean. (Very Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 000659
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

GRANVILLE, JOSEPH  The Warning
New York, Freundlich Books. 1985. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Second printing. A clean, firm copy with usual library markings. Good Plus/Good Plus.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 000683
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

GREGG, JOHN ROBERT  Gregg Speed Studies
New York, The Gregg Publ. Co. 1920, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth w/black lettering on spine & cover, 314 pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners very lightly bumped, light foxing on end papers, pages crisp, clean, offwhite, light foxing on edges. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004384
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

GRUMLEY, MICHAEL  After Midnight
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684153106) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Michael Grumley. Spine ends & corners very lightly bumped, very light soiling on covers, pages crisp & clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 001918
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CADWALLADER, LAURA H. & S. ADA RICE  Principles of Indexing and Filing
Baltimore MD, H. M. Rowe Company. 1958, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial cover, 160 pp incl Index. Spine moderately cocked, very light rubbing. Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005333
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BRITT, STEUART HENDERSON & NORMAN F. GUESS  The Dartnell Marketing Manager's Handbook
Chicago IL, The Dartnell Corporation. 1984, Second Printing of Second Edition. (ISBN: 0850131359) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue simulated cloth paper covered boards, blue leatherette backstrip, gilt lettering & decoration on spine, 1293pp index. Bright, crisp, slight text block fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top -- typical of large heavy volumes). Dust jacket rubbed, with small tear on top edge. Good Plus/Good Plus.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 005277
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

64 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005