| Gene's Books, member IOBA | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| Edges of Reality: Confrontations with the Uncanny, the Macabre, and the Mad Glenview IL, Scott, Foresman & Co. 1972, First Edition, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0673034321) Trade Paperback, 6" x 7-1/2". Red wrappers w/cover art, 295 pp. Spine slightly bent w/light, almost undetectable stressline, very light crease across front top corner, a bit of marginalia scattered throughout. (Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 007447 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BLACKFORD, KATHERINE M. H. Blondes and Brunets New York, The Review of Reviews Co. 1916, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Corners lightly bumped, a bit of light edge rubbing. Unscientific racist views of ethnology and character analysis. Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 001142 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| COATES, AUSTIN Numerology Secaucus NJ, Citadel Press. 1975, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0806504978) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Green cloth, metallic blue lettering on spine, 126pp, index. A very crisp, clean copy with spine ends lightly rubbed, remainder mark on bottom edges. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, front top edge lightly bumped, two small closed tears on back bottom edge. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 011078 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| DICKEY, JAMES To the White Sea Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1993, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0395475651) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine cocked, faintest rubbing on dust jacket. Near Fine/Fine. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 001120 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HAMILTON, JESSICA Elizabeth New York, Random House. 1976, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cinnamon boards, black paper backstrip, silver lettering, blind emboss decoration on cover, 153 pp. Spine ends very lightly bumped, edges faded. DJ rubbed on back, price tag lift colorchipping on upper front. Very Good/Good Plus. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 007108 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| FRITH, HENRY & ED. HERON ALLEN The Language of the Hand Philadelphia PA, David McKay Co. Inc. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Dora Noyes. n.d. n.ed. n.c. (perhaps early 1900s). Pale green boards with title printed on cover in black & orange, on spine in black. Two small spot stains on front, a small very light pencil & pen mark. Pages very lightly browned, text crisp & clean. "A concise exposition of the principles and practice of the art of reading the hand, by which the past, the present, and the future may be explained and foretold.". Very Good/No Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 001096 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| MACKLIN, JOHN Dimensions Beyond the Known New York, Ace Books. 1968, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Black wrappers w/original cover art, 158 pp collection of 56 true case histories. Spine square & clean w/tiny split at bottom of back hinge, clear tape tab around spine top, light bump to back top corner (no creases), text crisp & clean, offwhite, bright gold edge dye. Appears unread. (Good +). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 009218 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| SCOTT, SIR WALTER Demonology and Witchcraft Letters Addressed to J. G. Lockhart, Esq. New York, Bell Publishing Co. Inc. 1970, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth, black lettering, 396pp plus drawing by J. Skene on frontispiece. A complete reprint of the second edition, third printing. Spine ends lightly bumped with a tiny split in center of bottom. Dust jacket spine bottom lightly bumped, lightly rubbed on back. Good Plus/Near Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 006974 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| STEIGER, BRAD Beyond Unseen Boundaries New York, Popular Library. 1969, Uncertain. Mass Market Paperback. Red & yellow wrappers w/cartoon art, 125pp. Crisp, clean, tiny bump to front top edge, bright red edge dye, text lightly agetoned. Appears unread. "Impossible events . Strange people . Incredible stories of a world one step beyond . All fully documented.". (Fine). USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 010039 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| MCNALLY, RAYMOND T. & RADU FLORESCU In Search of Dracula New York, Galahad Books. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Glossy black cloth, red lettering on spine, red end papers, 223pp, Appendices, Bibliography & Filmography, illustrated with photos, no publication date or edition indicated. Spine very slightly cocked, back cover very slightly bowed, front & top edges slightly faded with a small light spot on fore edges. Dust Jacket faded at top inner edges, lightly scratched on back. "First published 1972 by the New York Graphic Society Ltd." "Published by arrangement with (same).". Good/Near Fine. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 007777 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| VAUGHAN, ALAN Incredible Coincidence: The Baffling World of Synchronicity New York, J. B. Lippincott Co. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0397013515) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, 256pp, appendix, references, recommended reading, index of cases, biographical sketch of author. Spine ends lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine ends lightly bumped, faint impression of paperclip on front top edge. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 011571 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| WATKINS, MARY M. Waking Dreams New York, Gordon & Breach Science Publishers. 1976, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth, silver lettering on spine, xii, 174pp, appendices, bibliography, indices. Bright cloth, spine bottom bumped, edges moderately faded and text lightly agetoned, underlining & marginalia throughout. Dust jacket very lightly faded else appears as new; "text edition" stamped on front flap which is intact with no price, protected in new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover. "Waking Dreams concerns the experience of seeking and having visions, of being moved to dance, or paint -- to create and express. It is one of the first histories of European and American research on fantasy, and the use of fantasy in psychotherapy. In showing the relations of waking dreams to meditation, vision questing and incubation, it can serve as a guide for those who use waking dreams in their own life and in their work with others.". Good/Near Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 012053 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005