| next page |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| HEELAN, WILL A. & HARRY VON TILZER I'd Leave Ma Happy Home For You New York, Shapiro, Bernstein, & Von Tilzer. 1899. 10-1/4" x 13-3/4". SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Harry Von Tilzer. 6pp. "The Funniest in Years. The Great 'Oo, Oo, Oo' Song." Rendered by Josie Floyd of Forrester & Floyd. A rather busy ornately decorated cover with white title lettering reversed on orange banner, profile portrait ill. of young black woman in fancy hat at lower left, inset photo of Josie Floyd. Spine wholly split w/small closed tears & stresslines, tiny punctures indicate it was reinforced at one time with hand stitching, fore edges significantly tattered with closed & open tears mended w/clear tape, edge margins a bit soiled but main illustration area is quite bright, clean, no markings. (Good). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 075489 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HEELAN, WILL A. & HARRY VON TILZER I'd Leave Ma Happy Home For You New York, Shapiro, Bernstein, & Von Tilzer. 1899. 10-1/4" x 13-3/4". SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Harry Von Tilzer. 6pp. "The Funniest in Years. The Great 'Oo, Oo, Oo' Song." Rendered by Josie Floyd of Forrester & Floyd. A rather busy ornately decorated cover with white title lettering reversed on orange banner, profile portrait ill. of young black woman in fancy hat at lower left, inset photo of Josie Floyd. Spine wholly split w/small closed tears & stresslines, tiny punctures indicate it was reinforced at one time with hand stitching, fore edges significantly tattered with closed & open tears mended w/clear tape, edge margins a bit soiled but main illustration area is quite bright, clean, no markings. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Good). USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 075490 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| RUSCO, W. A. & ARTHUR HOCKWALD Rusco & Hockwald's Famous Georgia Minstrels' Song Album Chicago IL, Harold Rossiter Music Co. 1920. 10-1/4" x 13-1/2". SHEET MUSIC. SONG ALBUM. 16pp album plus 4pp cover with seven Minstrel songs and 6pp of advertising, "Song Hits of the Day" w/Titles & Lyrics, Jokes & "Komikal Konundrums." Three color cover ill. of two minstrel characters, photo insets of W. A. Rusco & Arthur Hockwald. Front & back covers laminated both sides with stapled text block held in place with small clear tape tabs, covers appear nearly flawless under the lamination, text black is quite clean with just a bit of light chipping along fore edge of a few pages, agetoned to a light tan and a bit brittle. Songs included in the album are: Aint You Got A Little Lovin' For Me, words & music in two verses by Geo W. Fairman, c.1910; Just One Little Smile, words by Raymond Egan, music by Burnette Wilkie, c.1918; For You, words & music by Al. Sweet, c.1920; Love Me Or Leave' Me Alone (duet) by Ernie Burnett, c.1920; All For A Girl (duet) by Ernie Burnett, c.1920; Dear Old Fashioned Mother, words by Maude Ellingham, music by Leo Friedman, c.1920; Someday We'll Meet Again (solo or duett from 'Oh Daddy'), by A. M. Zinn, c.1919. (Good Plus). USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 075707 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| RUSCO, W. A. & ARTHUR HOCKWALD Rusco & Hockwald's Famous Georgia Minstrels' Song Album Chicago IL, Harold Rossiter Music Co. 1920. 10-1/4" x 13-1/2". SHEET MUSIC. SONG ALBUM. 16pp album plus 4pp cover with seven Minstrel songs and 6pp of advertising, "Song Hits of the Day" w/Titles & Lyrics, Jokes & "Komikal Konundrums." Three color cover ill. of two minstrel characters, photo insets of W. A. Rusco & Arthur Hockwald. Front & back covers laminated both sides with stapled text block held in place with small clear tape tabs, covers appear nearly flawless under the lamination, text block is quite clean with just a bit of light chipping along fore edge of a few pages, agetoned to a light tan and a bit brittle. Songs included in the album are: Aint You Got A Little Lovin' For Me, words & music in two verses by Geo W. Fairman, c.1910; Just One Little Smile, words by Raymond Egan, music by Burnette Wilkie, c.1918; For You, words & music by Al. Sweet, c.1920; Love Me Or Leave' Me Alone (duet) by Ernie Burnett, c.1920; All For A Girl (duet) by Ernie Burnett, c.1920; Dear Old Fashioned Mother, words by Maude Ellingham, music by Leo Friedman, c.1920; Someday We'll Meet Again (solo or duett from 'Oh Daddy'), by A. M. Zinn, c.1919. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Good Plus). USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 075708 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ADAMS, JULIUS J. The Challenge: A Study in Negro Leadership Nashville TN, Wendell Malliet & Co. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maroon cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, 154pp. Spine bottom very lightly bumped, ends & corners very lightly rubbed, edges faded, gift note & date inked on front free endpaper; cloth bright & clean, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has thumbnail-sized chip at spine top, chipping & light creases across front top edge, back lightly rubbed with a bit of scattered small spots of smudging. Near Fine/Good Plus. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 011335 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ADOFF, ARNOLD My Black Me: A Beginning Book of Black Poetry New York, E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525354603) Hard Cover, 8vo - 9" x 6". Ill.: Felix J. Morales-Plaza (dj). Ex-Library, As edited by Mr. Arnold, a collection of poetry for the young child containing 50 poems by 25 poets, all of whom convey the worm loving and the hope for a better, prouder quality of life. Brick red cloth, black-stamped lettering on spine & design on front, xii, 84pp, with black half title page and six black chapter heading pages with white reverse lettering & design. Brown dust jacket with white reverse original art on front panel. Book has small light tape tab residue on covers, minimal library markings on text, else crisp & clean, with back free endpaper carefully removed. Dust jacket has no library markings, is wholly intact, with small label ghost at lower spine, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Good/Very Good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 013129 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ALHAMISI, AHMED & HARUN KOFI WANGARA (EDS) Black Arts: An Anthology of Black Creations Detroit MI, Black Arts Publications. 1969, Second Printing. Soft Cover, 5-3/8" x 8-1/2". Ill.: Omar Lama (cover). Ex-School Library, Stiff yellow wrappers printed in red & black, front cover features a drawing by Chicago artist Omar Lama (featured on page 88), b/w photos & biographical sketches of editors on back, 158pp, introduction by Keorapetse Kgositsile. An excellent book for reference, research; no exterior library markings & minimal interior stamps, spine is square, binding tight, spine has a small binding wrinkle near bottom, front cover has a light crease across the bottom corner, corners are lightly rubbed; wholly intact with bright clean text & illustrations. (Good Plus). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 012995 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BONNELL, OTTO Turkey in the Straw New York, Leo Feist. 1899. 10-1/4" x 13-3/4". Ill.: Starmer Studio. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Otto Bonnell. Piano score & lyric. A Rag-Time Fantasie. 6pp. Color cover illustration night time scene of two black children peeking into small building at a nesting turkey. Spine wholly split, edges soiled w/numerous small closed tears, illustration is quite bright & clean with no markings. (Good). USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 075483 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BONNELL, OTTO Turkey in the Straw New York, Leo Feist. 1899. 10-1/4" x 13-3/4". Ill.: Starmer Studio. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Otto Bonnell. Piano score & lyric. A Rag-Time Fantasie. 6pp. Color cover illustration night time scene of two black children peeking into small building at a nesting turkey. Spine wholly split, edges soiled w/numerous small closed tears, illustration is quite bright & clean with no markings. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Good). USD 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.75 | £UK 102.75 | JP¥ 14619] Book number: 075484 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BONTEMPS, ARNA Chariot in the Sky: A Story of the Jubilee Singers Philadelphia and New York, John C. Winston Company. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cyrus Leroy Baldridge. Brown cloth, black lettering, xvi, 238pp, illustrated with sketches on chapter headings, and map of their route in 1873. Spine very slightly cocked, ends & bottom corners lightly bumped, text bright, crisp & clean except for a small thumbnail-sized dampstain at the bottom corners which affects about the first 150pp, no odors. Dust jacket is quite bright, with small splits on spine ends, a bit of light rubbing on edges. Good/Good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 012813 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BURNS, BEN Nitty Gritty: A White Editor in Black Journalism University Press of Mississippi. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0878058125) Hard Cover, 8vo - 9" x 6". The book is still in the publisher's original shrink wrap. The fascinating autobiography. Burns' membership in the Young Communist League after his college years limited his employment opportunities in the world of journalism. As Burns explained, "I think I must be the only journalist who ever worked not just on the Daily Worker, but all three of the country's communist newspapers. With credentials like that, I knew it wouldn't do much good to apply to The Wall Street Journal." When the Burns were expecting their first child he became the national editor of the Chicago Defender where he remained from 1941 - 1945, the editor of Negro Digest from 1942 - 1954, and the executive editor of Ebony from 1945 - 1954 (The layout of the first issue was assembled on the Burns' kitchen table.), Jet from 1950 - 1954, Sepia from 1955 - 1958 and Guns magazine from 1956 - 1958. He was later the vice president of a public relations firm, Cooper, Burns and Golin, from 1958 - 1966. He returned to journalism as the editor of the Chicago Daily Defender from 1966 - 1967 and the editor of Sepia from 1968 - 1977. As New/As New. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 013039 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CARBONE, ELISA Storm Warriors New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 2001, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0375906649) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial cloth, 168pp, map on frontis. Spine cocked, else appears as new, text quite crisp & clean. Good Plus/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 009915 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| GILBERT, CHAS. & E. W. DUSTIN Doan Give Me No Golden Harp St. Louis MO, Thiebes-Stierlin Music Co. 1898. 10-1/4" x 13-3/4". Ill.: Bern. SHEET MUSIC. Composers: Chas. Gilbert & E. W. Dustin. Piano score & lyric. 6pp. c.1898 by Thiebes-Stierlin Music Co. "The Piano and Music House of St. Louis." Dedicated to the Manufacturer of Star Tobacco. Cover illustration of black man taking a break seated upon a cotton bale holding a packet of chewing tabacco with Star logo. Further uniquely illustrated with sketches in margins of all four pages of the music score. Small Star Tobacco advertisement in center of back cover. Spine wholly split with old slightly yellowed reinforcing tape on outside, long fine crease across top corner, small chip on bottom corner, fine vertical full length crease down center, lightly agetoned, no significant tears, no markings. (Good Plus). USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.5 | £UK 271.5 | JP¥ 38697] Book number: 075465 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| GILBERT, CHAS. & E. W. DUSTIN Doan Give Me No Golden Harp St. Louis MO, Thiebes-Stierlin Music Co. 1898. 10-1/4" x 13-3/4". Ill.: Bern. SHEET MUSIC. Composers: Chas. Gilbert & E. W. Dustin. Piano score & lyric. 6pp. c.1898 by Thiebes-Stierlin Music Co. "The Piano and Music House of St. Louis." Dedicated to the Manufacturer of Star Tobacco. Cover illustration of black man taking a break seated upon a cotton bale holding a packet of chewing tabacco with Star logo. Further uniquely illustrated with sketches in margins of all four pages of the music score. Small Star Tobacco advertisement in center of back cover. Spine wholly split with old slightly yellowed reinforcing tape on outside, long fine crease across top corner, small chip on bottom corner, fine vertical full length crease down center, lightly agetoned, no significant tears, no markings. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Good Plus). USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 331.75 | £UK 301.75 | JP¥ 42997] Book number: 075466 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CONRAD, EARL Rock Bottom Garden City NY, Doubleday. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-School Library, The story of Leeha Whitfield -- the triumph of a vigorous and hard-working Black woman who has maintained her integrity in a continually oppressive society. Gray linen cloth, blue lettering on spine, 320pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, school library stamp on top & bottom edges, no other markings, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has a small bit of light colorchipping on spine ends, a small closed tear on front top edge, small chipping at bottom corners--no library markings. Generally a good, clean copy. Very Good/Very Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 011113 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CREWS, DONALD Shortcut New York, Greenwillow Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688064361) Pictorial Cover, 8vo - 8" x 9-3/4" Horizontal Layout. Ill.: Donald Crews. Review Copy, Full color wrap-around cover illustration, "klakity-klak-klak" illustrated endpapers in black & pink, 32pp, uniquely illustrated on every page using watercolor & gouache paints & airbrush accents. Story based on a true event of the author/illustrator's childhood. Publisher's Review Slip laid in. Acquired from the estate of Margaret Deaver, Wichita children's storyteller, librarian and book reviewer. As New/As New. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 013114 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ELIZA, FRANK HOWARD, HARRIET BEECHER STOWE Uncle Tom's Glimpse of Glory Boston MA, E. H. Wade. 1852. 10-1/4" x 13-3/4". SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Frank Howard. Piano score & lyric. 6pp. "Words written by Eliza and by her respectfully dedicated to Mrs. Harriet Beecher Stowe (Author of Uncle Tom's Cabin)." B&w lithographic cover with ornate lettering, "Glory" emblazened upon clouds steel engraved image. Spine intact but a bit tattered, apparently disbound from an old privately bound song collection, light bends across top corner, long 3" tear on fore edge mended inside w/clear archival tape & barely visible, thumb-sized open tear at spine bottom, spot of soiling at bottom corner, no markings. (Good Plus). USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 075387 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ELIZA, FRANK HOWARD, HARRIET BEECHER STOWE Uncle Tom's Glimpse of Glory Boston MA, E. H. Wade. 1852. 10-1/4" x 13-3/4". SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Frank Howard. Piano score & lyric. 6pp. "Words written by Eliza and by her respectfully dedicated to Mrs. Harriet Beecher Stowe (Author of Uncle Tom's Cabin)." B&w lithographic cover with ornate lettering, "Glory" emblazened upon clouds steel engraved image. Spine intact but a bit tattered, apparently disbound from an old privately bound song collection, light bends across top corner, long 3" tear on fore edge mended inside w/clear archival tape & barely visible, thumb-sized open tear at spine bottom, spot of soiling at bottom corner, no markings. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Good Plus). USD 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 262 | £UK 238.5 | JP¥ 33968] Book number: 075388 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| AMERICA, RICHARD F. & BERNARD E. ANDERSON Moving Ahead: Black Managers in American Business New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0070013551) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Gray cloth, white lettering, 208pp, bibliography, ndex. Spine slightly cocked, usual library markings. Dust jacket has call number label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 006678 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| FREEMAN, HARRY Honey, Dat I Love So Well New York, M. Witmark & Sons. 1898. 10-3/4" x 13-3/4". SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Harry Freeman. Piano score & lyric, with quartet chorus. A Dainty Darkey Ditty. 6pp. Inscribed to "K." Miss Isadore Rush's Great Success with Roland Reed's Co. Cover art in brown & yellow lettering, decorated w/sunflowers, inset photo of Ms. Rush w/facsimile autograph. Significantly chipped spine reinforced w/machine stitching, ends & corners rubbed round, edges all significantly tattered w/tiny closed tears & small closed tears mended inside w/clear tape, name inked in top margin. (Good). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 075493 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| FREEMAN, HARRY Honey, Dat I Love So Well New York, M. Witmark & Sons. 1898. 10-3/4" x 13-3/4". SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Harry Freeman. Piano score & lyric, with quartet chorus. A Dainty Darkey Ditty. 6pp. Inscribed to "K." Miss Isadore Rush's Great Success with Roland Reed's Co. Cover art in brown & yellow lettering, decorated w/sunflowers, inset photo of Ms. Rush w/facsimile autograph. Significantly chipped spine reinforced w/machine stitching, ends & corners rubbed round, edges all significantly tattered w/tiny closed tears & small closed tears mended inside w/clear tape, name inked in top margin. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Good). USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 075494 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| FULLILOVE, ERIC JAMES Blowback New York, Amistad/HarperCollins. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0066212502) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Red boards, black simulated cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, 295pp. Spine slightly cocked, remainder mark on bottom edges. Dust jacket lightly bumped on spine ends. Good Plus/Fine. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 009246 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| GAY, KATHLYN The Rainbow Effect: Interracial Families New York, Franklin Watts. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0531103439) Hard Cover, 8vo - 9" x 6". Turquoise green leatherette, gilt- and metallic red-stamped lettering on spine, 141pp plus author's biographical sketch, chapter notes, For Further Reading, Resource Organizations, index, illustrative photos throughout text. Dust jacket has rainbow front panel art motif by Jackie Schuman. Book is crisp, clean with sharp corners, has previous owner's name & address inked on front pastedown, last three leaves of text have a slight bend. Dust jacket is bright & clean, small closed tear on back top edge, small book store label on back near bottom, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Fine/Very Good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 013152 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HAWKINS, ODIE Chili Los Angeles CA, Holloway House Publ. Co. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0870672584) Mass Market Paperback. Memoirs of a black Casanova. White wrappers with original cover art, red title lettering, 216pp plus advertisements. Clean spine slightly bent & shelf cocked with one fine stressline near front hinge, glossy wrappers very lightly faded with light bends near bottom corner, tiny dent on front center, text offwhite, crisp & clean, yellow edge dye lightly faded. (Good). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 009167 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HOGAN, INEZ Nicodemus and Petunia New York, E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1937, First Edition Stated. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Inez Hogan. Ex-Library, Library re-bind in red cloth with title lettering on spine in black, silk-screened reproduction of original cover illustration & lettering in black & white on front, unpaginated [53pp + 1 blank]. Collation: Flyleaf, p.1 illustrated page of silhouettes of children dancing, p.2 "Inez Hogan has also written:" List of Six other Titles, p.3 Title Page w/ill. p.4 Copyright Page, p.5 Dedication Page "For Tempe Gerard," p.6 (the story begins) with black & pink illustration on every page, and evey two-page spread having a decorative black & pink border. The book has no library markings although it is apparent that restoration work has removed perhaps a label and/or whitening at the spine top and over the "N" in the title lettering on the front cover, spine ends lightly bumped and apparent light wear on edges, front bottom corner rubbing is just starting to board, the front free endpaper has about a half-thumb sized open tear on the top edge, most of the pages have a 1/2" to 1" closed tear at the bottom near the gutter (hinge area) some of these with old clear tape mending, some of the pages have a corrected dogear on the top corner, many have a light finger smudge in the same area, generally the text & image area is quite clean displaying the unique artwork to good advantage. A charming story of the two children who discover that they may not be as magical as the old witch in the cave told them but are at least lucky. Good/No Jacket. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 012438 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. |
| next page | |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005