| Gene's Books, member IOBA | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| The Kansas Magazine: Vol I No 1 et.al. Topeka KS, The Kansas Magazine Co. 1872, First Edition. Half-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VOLUME ONE NUMBER ONE And Others. Black leather & maroon pebbled cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & decoration on spine w/gilt-stamped ornate rules & four ribs, "Vol.I. & J. D. Rice" gilt-stamped near bottom, gilt-stamped ornate rules on corner tabs & backstrip edging, light yellow endpapers; Vol I No 1 plus five succeeding issues, plus Vol XX No 3 Nov. 1871 issue of The American Exchange and Review; total of about 658pp with about 96pp per issue. A general interest magazine on the order of today's Time Magazine but text only with no illustrations and directed primarily to Kansas. Vol I No 1 has 16 topical & general interest articles, 2 obits/bios, 6 poems, a Book Review & Editorial section, with 22 different contributors, which is typical of the run. Included in the bound run are: (1872) Vol I No 1 Jan, Vol I No 3 Mar, Vol II No 1 Jul, Vol II No 2 Aug, (1873) Vol III No 2 Feb and Vol III No 3 Mar. On page 219 of the March 1872 issue is the poem "Virginia--The West" by Walt Whitman, who later visited Topeka & Lawrence in Sep. 1879. The July 1872 issue contains a 4pp insert printed on pink paper entitled "Carrier's New Year Address," a long poem by Austin Ready, carrier -- printed by the St. Joseph Steam Printing Company. The March 1873 issue has a 6pp Bio/Commemorative article on Edgar Allan Poe by Enrique Parmer. About 150 historically interesting & topical articles of the day by as many contributors of local & national merit. Spine ends & high spots on spine ribs lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped & rubbed, scattered light scuffs on boards, edges faded, front inner hinge broken thru endpapers but quiet firm, name "Dale C. Rice, Kansas City, Mo" inked on front free endpaper, text bright white, clean & supple throughout. Very Good Plus. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 012363 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ABBOTT, WILBUR C. The New Barbarians Boston, Massachusetts, Little, Brown & Co. 1925, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth, reverse lettering on yellow panel on spine & cover, xii, 251pp, index. Foreword by Henry Bass Hall, general editor of the series on "The Story of Americanism," of which this is the Introductory Volume. Spine very slightly cocked, ends bumped, edges moderately faded, bookplate on front pastedown, two names inked on front free endpaper else text crisp & clean. Good Plus/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011406 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| COMSTOCK, HELEN The Looking Glass in America: 1700-1825 New York, Viking Press. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - 6" x 9" Horizontal. The Mirrors of the William and Mary, Queen Anne, Chippendale, Hepplewhite, Adam, and Sheraton periods. Brown cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, 128pp, index, profusely illustrated with photographs, Chippendale looking glass blue & gold illustration as affixed to page two by publisher. Gray dust jacket with black & white lettering features the same Chippendale illustration on front panel. Spine bottom & bottom corners lightly bumped, name inked on front free endpaper, else text bright, crisp & clean. Dust jacket has a light erasure scuff near front top corner, a small closed tear on top edge of back panel, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Near Fine/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 013167 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CONVERSE, FRANK B. Frank B. Converse's Banjo Instructor, Without A Master New York, Dick & Fitzgerald. 1865, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. "A choice collection of banjo solos, jigs, songs, reels; walk arounds, etc. progressively arranged, and plainly explained; enabling the learner to become a proficient banjoist without the aid of a teacher." One of the earliest fretless banjo tutorials, with measure-by-measure analysis of old banjo favorites, including "Juba," "Boatman's Dance," "Arkansas Traveler," "Yankee Doodle," etc. in standard notation. Illustrated paper covered boards, black cloth backstrip, 4pp advertisements incl. front pastedown, 96pp, plus 35pp advertisements incl. back pastedown, back cover is a page of more books for sale. Spine ends bumped & lightly rubbed; edges rubbed, corners rubbed round, covers are chipped top & bottom where the paper overlaps the cloth backstrip, lightly agetoned & rubbed with a bit of colorchipping & smudging, edges faded, endpapers & title page lightly faded, the second page of advertisements (typically the front free endpaper) is about 3/4 detached from the spine, else binding is firm & tight; text crisp, clean, complete. Background: The banjo, originally from Africa, was first used in the U.S. to accompany spirituals. In the 1840s pseudo-black American minstrel shows became popular the world over. By the Civil War, many young men dreamed of joining the troubadour life of the traveling minstrel show. Key to the performance were the musical instruments: the violin, banjo, tambourine (or tambo) and bones. Hence, the great need for a self-teaching book for the banjo. This is one of the first published. The author was a noted banjoist, held a 1903 patent on a unique banjo tailpiece and had his own branded line of banjoes sold by Stratton and Buckbee. Good. USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 011554 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HAZEN, EDWARD The Panorama of Professions and Trades . . . Philadelphia and New York, Uriah Hunt. 1836, First Edition. Quarter-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. [Title continues:] . or Every Man's Book. aka, Hazen's Panorama of Professions and Trades. Green paper covered boards with lettering & engraving within fine-line border front & back, black leather backstrip with six fine gilt rules, xii, 320pp, illustrated with 82 engravings. Boards very slightly bowed, significantly soiled but legible, spine rubbed with colorchipping, spine ends broken with small splits, edges & corners rubbed to boards, text edges faded, lightly soiled, with some signatures uneven, gift note penned on front free endpaper else text crisp & clean, with light scattered foxing throughout. A review of 68 common trades and professions of the day, intended for students and parents as a guide for career selection for young people (many obsolete, i.e. The Hatter, The Soapboiler, and the Candle-Maker, The Comb-Maker, and The Brush-Maker -- but most still in practice today; fascinating history!). Each chapter is headed with a delightful steel engraving depicting a trade or profession. The engravings on the half-title and title pages are taken from the covers. Good. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 011179 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HOIG, STAN The Humor of the American Cowboy Caldwell ID, Caxton Printers. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Nick Eggenhofer. Golden rod colored cloth, black lettering on spine, illustration on front, illustrated endpapers, 193pp, original woodcut type ills. throughout. Original color illustration on dust jacket front panel. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, back cover bowed vertically, text & illustrations bright, crisp & clean. Dust jacket lightly chipped at spine ends, has a 3" closed tear on the front panel fold with diagonal crease, rather minimized with new protective Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable). A big bunch of absolutely classic American Western humor. Good/Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 012648 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HUMPHREY, MARY A. The Squatter Sovereign, or Kansas in the '50s Chicago IL, Coburn & Newman Publ. Co. 1883, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A Life Picture of the Early Settlement of the Debatable Ground. Brown cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, black-stamped ornate decoration, publisher's red edge dye, floral decorated endpapers, frontis. ill. 354pp, illustrated with steel engravings, plus 6pp advs. "A story, founded upon memorable, and historical events, whose characters have been carefully chosen to represent the various types of men, and women who met upon the Kansas plains intent on settling the vexed question as to whether the territory should come into the union as a free, or slave state." Spine cocked, moderately sunned with gilding quite legible, ends lightly bumped & rubbed, corners bumped, text bright, crisp & clean. Good Plus. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 012351 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HUMPHREY, MARY A. The Squatter Sovereign, or Kansas in the '50s Chicago IL, Coburn & Newman Publ. Co. 1883, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A Life Picture of the Early Settlement of the Debatable Ground. Brown cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, black-stamped ornate decoration, publisher's red edge dye, floral decorated endpapers, frontis. ill. 354pp, illustrated with steel engravings, plus 6pp advs. "A story, founded upon memorable, and historical events, whose characters have been carefully chosen to represent the various types of men, and women who met upon the Kansas plains intent on settling the vexed question as to whether the territory should come into the union as a free, or slave state." A bright, square, crisp copy, spine ends & sharp corners very lightly bumped, name inked at top of title page, text crisp & clean with bright red edges. Near Fine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 012555 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| IVES, BURL The Wayfaring Stranger's Notebook Indianapolis IN, Bobbs Merrill Co. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light blue cloth, beige cloth backstrip, dark blue lettering, 318pp w/decorations & sketches throughout. Covers & edges lightly faded, spine cocked, ends bumped, text crisp & clean except for usual library markings, back free endpaper partially removed; assume to remove library pocket. DJ w/clear cover, label on spine. Fair/Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 010377 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| GILHULY, MICHAEL J. & MARILYN Call To Glory 1st Books Library. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0759630410) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Life and Times of a Texas Ranger. Glossy blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, x, 376pp, n.pl. (no publisher's place indicated), SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on the Title Page, in black pen by Michael, in blue pen by Marilyn. Bright, crisp, clean, appears unread. Dust jacket has a photo montage front panel of an ornately engraved Navy Colt & Texas Ranger Badge over the Texas flag. Spine top lightly bumped, two tiny closed tears on front panel top edge, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable). Marilyn Gilhuly is a direct descendent of the main charactor in the book, Ranger Leroy Wiley. As New/Near Fine. Signed by Author. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 012309 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ROWE, F. L. (COMPILER) Pioneer Sermons and Addresses Cincinnati OH, F. L. Rowe. 1908, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 295pp. Spine lightly faded but gilding quite legible, ends & corners bumped & very lightly rubbed, there is a 1" cigarette burn on the front cover at the spine, edges faded, text crisp & clean. As compiled by F. L. Rowe: A collection of a dozen early American pioneer sermons/addresses from 1804 to 1868 as detailed following: Last will and testament of Springfield Presbytery by Barton W. Stone (1804), Declaration and address by Thomas Campbell (1809), Sermon on the Law by Alexander Campbell (1816), To the Church in America by Barton W. Stone (1830), Address to the disciples by John Smith (1832), Humility by Wm. Hayden (1845), Assurance by A. Wilford Hall (1848), Conversion by J. M. Mathes (1853), Moses and Christ by Walter Scott (1859), The love of God by Wm. Baxter (1869), Christ and Nicodemus by M. E. Lard (1869), The Church: Its Identity by Benjamin Franklin (1869). Not the men of same name of more general reknown. Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 012323 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| KEY, FRANCIS S. & HENRY TUCKER (ARRANGER) The Star Spangled Banner! New York, Firth, Pond & Co. 1861. 10-1/8" x 13-1/4". Ill.: Unknown. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Arranged by Henry Tucker. Anthem in four verses. 6pp. Three color lithographed cover oval illustration in pale blue, red & black of young man in period formal dress holding the stars & stripes, steam railroad train in left background, ships to right. Apparently disbound from a privately bound music collection, top edge perhaps slightly trimmed but generous margin remains, esp. on text pages. Spine intact with sewn punctures & light bends, 1/2" x 2-1/4" open tear just above bottom corner (partially removing a store stamp), tiny chip & closed tear on bottom edges, moderate soiling along spine & lower fore edge, a few scattered spots of light foxing, name inked near top corner, second leaf has a long curved closed tear up from the bottom edge into the music score, which has an old mend on the back w/clear tape (score & words are quite readable), another name inked at top w/same surname (perhaps mother & daughter?), light handling soiling & spotting around bottom corner. Heading above front cover illustration is "Our Country's Songs" with the following song list in bottom margin with first (& title) song underlined in blue: Star Spangled Banner, Hail Columbia, Stand by the Flag, Our Union right or wrong, Yankee Doodle, Red White & Blue, Vive l'America, Unfurl the glorious Banner, America. Illustration area quite bright. (Good). USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 834 | £UK 751.25 | JP¥ 110322] Book number: 075683 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| KEY, FRANCIS S. & HENRY TUCKER (ARRANGER) The Star Spangled Banner! New York, Firth, Pond & Co. 1861. 10-1/8" x 13-1/4". Ill.: Unknown. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Arranged by Henry Tucker. Anthem in four verses. 6pp. Three color lithographed cover oval illustration in pale blue, red & black of young man in period formal dress holding the stars & stripes, steam railroad train in left background, ships to right. Apparently disbound from a privately bound music collection, top edge perhaps slightly trimmed but generous margin remains, esp. on text pages. Spine intact with sewn punctures & light bends, 1/2" x 2-1/4" open tear just above bottom corner (partially removing a store stamp), tiny chip & closed tear on bottom edges, moderate soiling along spine & lower fore edge, a few scattered spots of light foxing, name inked near top corner, second leaf has a long curved closed tear up from the bottom edge into the music score, which has an old mend on the back w/clear tape (score & words are quite readable), another name inked at top w/same surname (perhaps mother & daughter?), light handling soiling & spotting around bottom corner. Heading above front cover illustration is "Our Country's Songs" with the following song list in bottom margin with first (& title) song underlined in blue: Star Spangled Banner, Hail Columbia, Stand by the Flag, Our Union right or wrong, Yankee Doodle, Red White & Blue, Vive l'America, Unfurl the glorious Banner, America. Illustration area quite bright. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Good). USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 834 | £UK 751.25 | JP¥ 110322] Book number: 075684 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| TWAIN, MARK A TRAMP ABROAD Hartford, Connecticut, American Publishing Company. 1880, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-7/8" x 5-1/2". Ill.: W. Fr. Brown, True Williams, B. Day, et.al. Brown/black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & ill. on spine with decorated rules at ends, gilt-stamped ill. on front with ornate blind-stamped border & corners about square, blind-stamped publisher's device on back with the numeral "1" below, buff endpapers, inserted portrait frontispiece (B state underlying lines, but with distinct engraver's mark), inserted frontis. with "Titian's Moses" caption, [i]-xvi, 17-631pp plus adv. for The Innocents Abroad, "328 ills." Leaves bulk to 1-5/8". First Edition, Second State. Binding is slightly hinged (not as crisp as new) with back inner hinge broken but attached, spine ends are significantly rubbed with tail-band exposed, gilding is faded but quite legible and there is some chipping in the fabric on the spine edges (not visible when shelved), corners bumped & rubbed through to boards, edges faded, there is a faint damp stain on the back of the first plate with just a hint of show-through on front above the subject, tissue guard is present, text is supple, clean, creamy white. Over-all a useable book that will display reasonably well. A classic 19th century travelogue that details a journey by the author, with his friend Harris (a character created for the book, and based on his closest friend, Joseph Twichell), through central and southern Europe. Profusely illustrated and with numerous "quoted" conversations in the unique acerbic Twain manner make this yet another of his classics. Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 013487 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| WATTS, PETER A Dictionary of the Old West: 1850 - 1900 New York, Wings Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0517119137) Hard Cover, 8vo - 9-1/4" x 6-1/4". Light gray boards, pale brick red cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, light gray endpapers, xii, 399pp, works cited, works consulted, plus illustration credits; illustrated throughout with small b/w sketches. First Thus Edition. Originally published 1977 by Alfred A. Knopf. Leather pattern print on dust jacket, yellow lettering, pink line illlustrations. Light bump to spine bottom, very crisp, clean, appears unread. Dust jacket has a tiny chip at top of spine panel, tiny ding to front hinge gutter. Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 012963 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| WORLINE, BONNIE BESS Sod House Adventure New York, Longmans, Green and Co. 1957. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Kathleen Voute. Light blue cloth, green lettering on spine, illustration of windmill on front, x, 147 with b&w illustrations, Second Printing. Spine ends & corners bumped, faint dampstain at spine bottom and onto covers, edges faded, text crisp & clean with just a hint of slight waviness from dampness -- no stains, no odors. Dust jacket has a color cover illustration of a boy & girl up in a windmill; spine sightly sunned, has a small split at front hinge top, front quite bright & clean, back panel has significant damp bends with staining inside which is not visible on the exterior. A story of homesteading in early Kansas by a Kansas author. Good/Fair. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011952 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005