Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Adventure

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
BRENT, RAFER (ED.)  Great Sea Stories
New York, Bartholomew House. 1957, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-School Library, Green simulated cloth boards, dark green lettering on spine, 157pp. Six true adventures of sailing men and ships -- by Jack Pearl, Ben Gage Prescott, Jr. George O'Neal & Robert Lund. Each illustrated with drawings taken from original oil paintings. Headband missing, footband bumped w/tiny split, partial split on front outer hinge, corners bumped & rubbed to boards, delamination across lower spine & onto covers where library label was removed, small stamp on title page & pocket in back, else text crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 010067
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CORSINI, RAY PIERRE  Caviar for Breakfast: An American Woman's Adventures in Russia
Indianapolis, Indiana, Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Black cloth, silver-stamped lettering on spine, [xii], 288pp. Dust jacket with front panel photo of author in front of St. Basil's Cathedral in Moscow. ADVANCE REVIEW COPY slip laid-in. A square, bright clean copy with spine ends & back corners lightly bumped, small ding to covers bottom edges, name inked on front free endpaper, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine ends lightly bumped with a bit of colorchipping, small closed tear on front panel top edge, a bit of rubbing on back panel, wholly intact, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012973
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HINTZE, NAOMI A.  Buried Treasure Waits for You
Indianapolis IN, Bobbs Merrill Co. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: W. K. Plummer. Ex-Military Base Library, Orange cloth w/black lettering & cover art, 183 pp incl Bibliography & numerous illustrations. Spine cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006226
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HOLDRIDGE, DESMOND  Northern Lights
New York, Viking Press. 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Edward Shenton. Ex-Library, Green cloth w/silver lettering, silver embossed cover art, 240 pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped, tiny closed tear in headband, edges faded, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005059
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

JUNGER, SEBASTIAN  The Perfect Storm : A True Story of Men Against the Sea
New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 1997, Tenth Printing. (ISBN: 039304016X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Later printing. Gray boards w/simulated red cloth backstrip w/black & silver lettering. Spine slightly cocked, DJ lightly rubbed on back w/small bump to back bottom hinge. Good Plus/Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003871
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

NAYDLER, MERTON  The Penance Way
New York, William Morrow and Company. 1969, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Dark gray cloth w/silver & metallic blue lettering, 235 pp incl Appendices & 16 pp of photos, map on endpapers. "The mystery of Puffin's Atlantic voyage." Spine fall-in, ends bumped, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, ends bumped. Good/Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 005019
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

PINCHOT, GIFFORD  To the South Seas
New York, Blue Ribbon Books. Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - 9-3/8" x 6-1/4". Ill.: L. N. Taylor (woodcuts). The Cruise of the Schooner Mary Pinchot to the Galapagos, the Marquesas, and the Tuamotu Islands, and Tahiti. Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, [vi], 370pp, index. Copyright (1930). "Illustrated with over 250 reproductions of photographs taken on the cruise and with wood engravings." Illustrated yellow dust jacket with b/w photo of the schooner at anchor on front panel, manta ray on spine, advertisement for five other titles on back panel. The book is bright, clean, binding not quit as crisp as new with spine cocked, light bump to spine bottom & bottom corners, edges moderately faded, text is clean with pages lightly age toned, photos are very bright. Dust jacket is wholly intact, lightly faded with small chips on spine ends, a few spots of rubbing on front panel, a 2-1/2" closed tear on back panel top edge, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). "This is the lavishly illustrated story of the cruise of the Mary Pinchot and her adventurous company, a tale as satisfying and enthralling as any travel book ever written. It is the story of sailing, fishing, hunting, the lure of distant islands and the accomplishment of a life-long dream. It is a whale of a book. It made magic for five hours of straight reading for me. It will do the same for you." -- Richard J. Beamish. Good Plus/Very Good Minus.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 013263
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

PINNEY, ROY  Quest for the Unknown: Explorers of Today
Eau Claire WI, E. M. Hale & Co. 1968, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Photo cover on yellow cloth w/black lettering, 128 pp with one significant photo in each chapter/adventure. Spine bottom lightly bumped, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005075
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SMUCKER, SAMUEL M.  Arctic Explorations and Discoveries During the Nineteenth Century
New York & Auburn, Miller, Orton & Co. 1858, Later Printing Ca.1950. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Being Detailed Accounts of the Several Expeditions to The North Seas, both English and American, conducted by Ross, Parry, Back, Franklin, M'Clure and others, including The First Grinnell Expedition, under Lieutenant DeHaven, and The Final Effort of Dr. E. K. Kane in Search of Sir John Franklin. Brown cloth, gilt lettering & engraving of sailing ship on spine, blind-stamped decoration on covers, xiv, 517pp, portrait of Dr. E. K. Kane on frontispiece under tissue, plates. Spine cocked, ends & hinges abraded, corners & bottom edges rubbed to boards, binding quite firm, edges faded, foxing on front plates, text bright white, crisp & clean. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 010995
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

WORSLEY, F. A.  Shackleton's Boat Journey
New York, Jove/HBJ. 1978, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library, Intro by Sir Edmund Hillary. Green wrappers w/original art, 190 pp w/32 pp of historic photos. Spine slightly bent w/one stressline, light creases & stressline at hinges, edgechipping & sm colorchip on back, stamp on top & bottom edges & usual library markings, text reasonably crisp & clean. (Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008221
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ZAHL, PAUL A.  Flamingo Hunt
Indianapolis IN, Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 1952, First Edition Stated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Fritz Kredel. Blue cloth, black-stamped lettering, 270pp. Gray dust jacket with original illustrations on front panel, author bio. & photo on back. Book spine ends & corners lightly bumped, edges moderately faded, text crisp & clean; square, tight. Dust jacket has a chip at spine panel back hinge top, adjacent thumbnail-sized closed tear on back, spine bottom & corners colorchipped, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover. A remarkable account of a scientist who had to "see for himself" and discovered first hand the cause of the diminishing flamingo flocks. Very Good Plus/Very Good Minus.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 012641
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

11 titles found
   
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005