| next page |
| Garrison House Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, LORAINE Sisters of the Earth , New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991. /, Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps, Very Good. Seventh Printing. ISBN:0-679-73382-5. Nice copy. Very clean and no spine creasing. A wonderful collection of women's writings about nature. Noneity prose writers and poets share their thoughts and feelings about the many aspects and wonders of the natural world. Includes such favorites as Diane Ackerman, Elizabeth Coatsworth, Annie Dillard, Willa Cather, Alice Walker, Marge Piercy, and Ursula LeGuin.426 pages. Indexed. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 6391 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| ANDREYEFF, LEONID Plays by Leonid Andreyeff; The Black Maskers; The Life of Man; and The Sabine Women New york., Charles Scribner's, 1915, Authorized Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good/No DJ, Very handsome little book with rich burgundy boards nicely ornamented with crisp gilt to face and spine. Very little wear other than soft corner tips. Contents pristine with no names or writing. Pages have not even toned. Rough cut edges at two sides and beautiful gilded at top edge. Illustration at frontis with nice clean tissue. Includes an introductory essay by V.V. Brusyanin and was translated from the Russian. by Clrence L. Meader and Fred Newton Scott. 215 pages, including bibliography USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 15903 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| MULTIPLE AUHTORS Eighteenth-Century Fiction , Canada: McMaster University, 1995. /, Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps, Very Good. April 1995, Volume 7, Number 3. Very nice copy marred only by a small bit of sticker residue to front cover. Articles include: Geo-Ethnicity, Epistolary Affect and Reception in French Prose Fiction of the enlightenment: An Experiement in Data Analysis by Richard L. Frautschi; Caesar's Toils: Allusion and Rebellion in Oroonoko by David E. Hoegberg; "A Point of Conscience": Breastfeeding and Maternal Authority in Pamela 2 by Toni Bowers; Fielding on Fiction and History by Bertrand A. Goldgar. Lavatar and Physiognamy in English Fiction 1790-1832 by Graeme Tytler. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 8921 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Timothy McSweeney's Trying, Trying, Trying, Trying, Trying: Issue No. 4, Late Winter, 2000 Brooklyn, New York, McSweeney's, 2000, First Printing. Soft Cover, Fine in VG Box/, We love McSweeney's so were delighted to get this box of 14 booklets in pristine condition. The box is very clean and sturdy, but shows two creases, one at each right hand corner at front, neither of which compromise its integrity. Booklet titles and authors as follows: Notes & Background and Clarifying Charts and Some Complaining (no author); Four Institutional Monologues, George Sanders; K Is For Fake, Jonathan Lethem; Symes Hole -- A Man From Ohio, And the Distinct Possibilities of a World Within This World by Paul Collins; The Middle Tales, Sheila Heti; DAR(E)PY -- Maine Coastal Cooking -- Ben Miller; Dabchick, Haruki Murakami; Threadworkers of the Seventeenth Century -- Two Further Convergences -- Lawrence Weschler; A Mown Lawn, Lydia Davis; The Double Zero, Rick Moody; Shorter Stories by Various Authors; Paperback Nabokov, Paul Maliszewski; A Chance Meeting, Rachel Cohen; and Hellhound On My Trail, Dennis Johnson. Also includes Subscriber Agreement. USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3956] Book number: 19664 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| BLAIN, VIRGINIA, ET AL The Feminist Companion To Literature In English , Yale University Press, 1990. /, Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Beautiful new copy. Small bit of wrinkling to edges near spine, but otherwise pristine. A whopping 1231 pages -- quite heavy, so postage must be figured based on type and destination. Covers women writers from the middle ages to the present from North America, Britain, Ireland, the Caribbean, Africa, Asia, Australia and New Zealand, all arranged alphabetically. Writers run the gamut -- novelist, poets, diarists, autobiographers, dramatists etc. Includes a wonderful index of cross references. A valuable resource at a bargain price. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3847 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| O'BRIEN, JUSTIN, EDITOR The Journals of Andre Gide (Volumes 1&2) Evanston, Illinois, Northwestern University Press, 1987, Reprints. Soft cover, Fine/, Crisp, beautiful copies with no names or writing, no spine creases and no cover lift. Pages and page edges pristine. Volume I covers the years 1889-1924, while volume II spans 1824-1949. Text is footnoted to explain references and both volumes are indexed. 722 colelctive pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 17808 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| BROOKE, C.F. TUCKER The Tudor Drama: A History of the English National Drama to the Retirement of Shakespeare , Cambridge: Houghton-Mifflin / The Riverside Press, 1911. /, Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ, Likely as Issued. No Edition Stated, Likely First. Very handsome volume with dark burgundy boards and crisp gilt printing to spine. Very slight wear overall and tightly bound with no injury to gutters. Former owner's name and date written neatly on front pastedown (small). Two pages have darkened due to a small newspaper clipping from the 1960's about the subject laid-in. Illustrated in black and white on glossy paper. Contents free of markings. An excellent and highly readable discourse which grew from a series of lectures on "The Sources of Elizabethan Drama" given in 1908 at Magdalen College, Oxford. 461 pages. Indexed. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10,963 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| BROWN, JOHN RUSSEL & HARRIS, BERNARD (EDITORS( Restoration Theatre: Distinguished Modern Views of Restoration Writing, Acting and Comic Style , New York: Capricorn Books, 1967. /, Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps, Very Good. First Thus. Nice clean copy with no spine crease. Crease to upper rear corner and former owner's embossed initials at corner of front free endpaper only defects of note. A scholarly work billed as the first comprehensive critical reappriasal of Restoration theater in more than twenty years which offers a contemporary view of a major, but somehow neglected, period in the evolution of the dramatic form. 237 pages plus index. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 10,497 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| BRUCHAC, JOSEPH; GILBORN, ALICE North Country: An Anthology of Contemporary Writing from the Adirondacks and the Upper Hudson Valley Greenfield Center, New York, U.S.A., Greenfield Review Press, 1986, First Edition Stated. (ISBN: 0912678658) Soft Cover, Very Good/Wraps, Very Good, Crisp, clean copy with no spine crease. Pages and page edges pristine. Small 60th birthday inscription to top of title page. A wonderful compendium of writing, both poetry and prose, from the Upper Hudson Valley and the Adirondacks from such authors as Joe David Bellamy, William Kennedy, and James Kunstler. Photos of each conttirbutor. 458 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 14833 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, MARGARET, ILLUSTRATED BY BEARD, JOAN Family : A Celebration , Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Peterson's, 1995. /, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Oblong. ISBN:1560794682. Beautiful as new copy in mylar. Has not been price-clipped. Pretty bookmark included! Stunning black and white photos and a text comprised of stories, poems and creative nonfiction explore the many sizes and configuration of the American family. Contributors include Anna Quindlen, Sue Miller, Nikki Giovanni, Barbara Kingsolver, and Maxine Kumin. Arranged in six parts: What A Family Is, Families Are Human, Sounds That Bond, A Sense of Place, Work and Family, and Time Together, Time Apart. Lovely book! USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 8779 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| COOTE, JOHN O. (EDITOR)_ The Norton Book of the Sea New York, W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994, First Printing. (ISBN: 0393027783) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Beautiful copy. No defect, no price-clip, and handsome in brand new protective mylar. A compendium of maritime literature chosen to illustrate man's relationship with the sea. Selections vary from St. Paul's account of his shipwreck to George Malcolm Thompson's narrative of Sir Francis Drake, and stories of the great admirals such as Mountbatten. 406 pages. Indexed. TWO LIKE COPIES AVAILABLE. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 13890 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| CRAFT, ROBERT Small Craft Advisories : Review Articles, 1984-1988 , New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1989. /, Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. No Edition Stated, Likely First. ISBN:0500014639. Book is almost like new -- crisp and clean in mylar. Snow white page edges. Only defect is a small bit of wrinkling to crown of DJ spine. The author, a conductor and musical scholar, has compiled a collection of critical writings which first appeared mainly in The New York Times Review of Books. Subjects run the gamut from the life and work of W.H. Auden to adultery in Amhesrt, Masschusetts! 296 pages. Indexed. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 8332 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| DOOLING, D. M. The Spirit of Quest: Essays and Poems New York, New York, U.S.A., Parabola Books, 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 093040730x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Crisp, lovely copy. Dustjacket has not been price-clipped and looks very handsome in brand new protective mylar. A memorial to the founder of the literary magazine, Parabola, Dorothea Mathews Dooling. Doolings' essays and poems, some of which have never before been published, explore such themes as creation, ceremonies, relationships, storytelling, sound and silence, dreams, wholeness, hospitality and time. 96 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 13207 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| DORRIS, MICHAEL Paper Trail , HarperCollins, 1994. /, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-06-016971-0. Beautiful copy of a very handsome book with burgundy boards and gilt printing. Remainder dot visible at top pages when book is closed. DJ has no tears or chips, is not price-clipped and looks most handsome in mylar. A compliation of essays containing much biographical material by the late author who committed suicide in 1997. Topics range from childhood reminiscences, his adopted son's struggle with Fetal Alcohol Syndrome and Native American issues. 371 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 6111 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| VAN DYKE, HENRY The Man Behind the Book , New York: Charles Scribner's, 1929. /, Hard Cover. Very Good for Age/No DJ, as Issued. No Edition Stated, Likely First. A pretty little book, gently used. Dark blue boards are handsomely decorated at front and spine with gilt printing and pictorial design. Front also accented with teal and purple grapes and leaves. Small bit of wear to corners and crown and tail of spine and small mark on front pastedown from sticker removal only defects. Tightly bound and clean as a whistle. Illustrated with eight photo portraits of George Meredith, Chaucer, Whitman, Byron, Shelley, Hardy, Wilder and Cather. Text discusses "lights in poetry,"problematic natures in English literature and the following four "modern" novels -- "The Ordeal of Richard Feverel," "Tess of the D-Urbervilles," "The Bridge of SAn Luis Rey," and "Death Comes For the Archbishop." 357 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 11,279 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| ELIOT, GEORGE George Eliot's Works (four volumes) Chicago, Belford, Clarke & Co., 1886. Hard Cover, Very Good/No DJ, as Issued, Beautiful books bound in dark green with crisp gilt to spines and face boards. All are tightly bound with absolutely no cracking to pretty, clean, floral endpapers front or back. Each volume has one illustration at frontis covered by tissue. Tissue has a piece missing at bottom corner on one book, but overall wear is minimal on all. Titles include Middlemarch, Felix Holt, a combined volume containing Silas Marner and Scenes of Clerical Life; and another combined volume of Theophrastus Such, The Spanish Gypsy and Jubal and Other Poems. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 13864 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| EMERSON, RALPH WALDO Ralph Waldo Emerson; Essays and Lectures New York, New York, U.S.A., Library of America, 1983, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0940450151) Hard Cover, Very Fine in VG Slipcase/No DJ, as Issued, Book is pristine inside and out and clearly never read. Handsome dark green boards with unused green ribbon marker and gilt title to spine. Housed in cream colored slipcase that is very studry and attractive showing only light soiling. Contains the following titles all in this single volume: Nature: Address and Lectures; Essays -- First and Second Series; Representative Men; English Traits; The Conduct of Life; and Uncollected Prose. 1325 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 18389 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN, ILLUSTRATED BY SHARP, WILLIAM Poor Richard: The Almanacks for the Years, 1733-1758 , Bonanza Books, 1979, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0517308061) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Very Good/Very Good, Very nice copy. Clean as a whistle inside and out and tightly bound with dustjacket protected by brand new mylar cover. Small crease to bottom front edge. Illustrated by Norman Rockwell with six large full color oil paintings and over 40 line drawings. Book was originally published in a print run of 1500 copies by the Limited Editions Club in 1969 for members only. 300 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 13923 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| GREENFIELDT, JOHN (EDITOR) Short Story Index 2003; An Index to Stories in Collections and Periodicals New York, The H.W. Wilson Co., 2004, No Edition Stated. (ISBN: 999001776X) Soft Cover with dust jacket, Ex-Library, Near Fine/Fine, For ex-lib this is truly as good as it gets. Crisp, beautiful copy with so little marking it would be easy to overlook the light discard stamp at top page edges visible when book is closed, the light stamp inside back cover, and the single sticker with a number on copyright page. Absolutely no exterior markings and no stamps to pages. Pages and page edges pristine. No spine crease. Includes author, title, and subject indices, as well a list of collections indexed and a directory of periodicals. 218 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 13772 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| HARDWICK, MICHAEL AND MOLLIE The Charles Dickens Encyclopedia , Carol Publishing,, 1993, First Thus. Soft Cover, NEW/, Brand new book, never read. Crisp and clean. Originally published in 1973. Wonderful resource. Includes alphabetical listings for all characters with descriptions and a quote; a complete plot outline for each work; an inventory of places and buildings in the novels; a timeline highlighting important events in the author's life, plus other significant facts about the 19th century and details about Dickens's family and friends. Illustrated with original drawings from the novels. 376 pages, including index. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 3672 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| HARPER, ELLA ADELAIDE A Face in a Crowd and Other Stories New York, Privately Printed, 1893, Limited Edition. Half-Leather, Very Good/No DJ, as Issued, What an exquisite little book this and with what interesting provenance. Book is finely bound in half leather with marbleized boards and matching marbled endpapers in green and gold. Spine has raised bands and crisp gilt letterring. Top edge of pages is also gilded. Tightly bound and clean as a whistle. A collection of short stories published privately by the author's mother as a remembrance. Ella Harper, who also wrote under the name Ruella Lennox, was the sister of the socially prominent rare book dealer, Lathrop C. Harper of Gramercy Park, New York, whose many photographs are owned now by the New York Historical Society. Harper was an expert on incunabula, Americana, and medieval manuscripts and helped form what is today the core of the William L. Clements Library at the University of Michigan. Inside the book on the first blank page a note typed on Lathrop C. Harper's personal stationery has been tipped in (showing the 8 West 40th Street address -- his business moved several times.) It reads, " For Deisher, A book of short stories written by Mr. Harper's sister. Published in Wavelery and other magazines of the time. After her death, collected and privately printed by her family. Written in the leisurely style of the day, but show something of the author's lovely character. And from her pictures she must have been very beautiful. Unfortunately died quite young. As you are interested in privately printed books, I thought you might care for this one from the Harper family." Beneath is a very, very tiny back-sloping signaturare, the last name of which is Harper. The other two names cannot be read, but do not appear to be Layton's. Altogether a lovely little volume in excellent condition for which we are seeking a collector who will preserve it. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 14343 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| HARVEY, SIR PAUL The Oxford Companion To English Literature, , Oxford University Press, 1973. /, Fourth edition. Ex-lib, but quite nice. Covered with an unusual pictorial DJ (not indigenous to the book) and protected with mylar. Almost new-looking except for one spot of soil at lower pages visible when book is closed. Very, very nice overall. 961 pages. Reference. An alphabetically arranged listing with appropriate info on English authors, literary works and literary societies of historical importance, as well as common literary allusions. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 1478 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| HAZARD, PAUL Books, Children & Men , Boston, Massachusetts: The Horn Book Incorperated, 1963. /, Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Reprint. Very attractive in mylar cover with pretty patterned endpapers. Very, very clean and has not been price-clipped. Translated from the French by Marguerite Mitchell. An eminent French scholar writes with affection and knowledge of children's literarture. First published in 1944 and still intriguing to those who love kiddie lit.176 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 7883A Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| HYNES, SAMUEL (EDITOR) The Complete Short Fiction of Joseph Conrad ; The Stories Volumes I and II Hopewell, New Jersey, Ecco Press/Harper-Collins, 1992. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Crisp, beautiful books -- clean as a whistle inside and out. No price-clip, no names or writing, and pages and page edges pristine. Dustjackets protected in brand new mylar covers. This was a four volume set -- two volumes devoted to the stories and two to the tales. We are offering volumes I and II, which comprise the complete stories. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 18091 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| JAMES, HENRY, ILLUSTRATED BY LYDIS, MARIETTE The Turn of the Screw , New York: The Heritage Press, 1949. /, Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good Slipcase/Very Good Glassine Wrapper. No Edition Stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Beautiful copy. Only "defect" is handsome bookplate to front pastedown. Brown boards with gilt design to cover and gilt printing at front and at spine. Lovely art by Vienna born artist. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 8968 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. |
| next page | |
| Garrison House Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Garrison House Books 2005