| next page |
| Garrison House Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 78 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| History of the Connecticut Valley Massachusetts With illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Some of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers (Complete in Two Volumes) Philadelphia, Louis H. Everts, 1879. Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Good to Very Good/No DJ, Very attractive two volume set. Leather shows some wear to extremities, but is nonetheless quite attractive with bright gilt to face and spine. Page edges gilded on three sides and edges of boards are beveled. Tightly bound with no cracking to hinges. Pages very clean with the exception of mild foxing to first few pages of each, especially visible on tissue gaurd at front illustration. Nice color map and numerous illustrations throughout. Pages double columned. 1111 collectively. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 15912 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| The Mentor Serials 1926 New York, The Mentor Publishing, 1926. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Very Good/No DJ, as Issued, Book is tightly bound and clean with wear to tips of corners only. Teal cloth boards show very little wear. Pages are likewise clean. Interestingly enough, the book contains the January issue itself bound into the larger format, as the regular book pages begin with February. The topics covered are: African Hall at the American Museum of Natural History in New York; Morocco, the Basques, Vasco Da Gama, the Hispanic Society Museum of New York, the painter Zuolaga, the homes of famous New Englanders, Thoreau, the Alamo, toys, the strong man in art and literature, Monte Carlo and much more. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 16183A Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| A Tour Through the Past and Present of the Battle Creek Federal Center Battle Creek, Michigan, Battle Creek Federal Center, 1987. Soft Cover, Very Good/Wraps, Very Good, Very clean, attractive booklet illustrated lavishly with historic photos. Lively text grabs the reader's attention immediately by pointing out the link between cereal and the center. It seems that its buildings were the site of the development of the numerous diets foods, scientific health programs and medical treatments that put Battle Creek on the map. Numerous photos are shown of this, which is what makes the book so interesting. 30 pages. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 15811LK Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| ALOTTA, ROBERT I. Civil War Justice : Union Army Executions under Lincoln , Shippensburg, PA, U.S.A.: White Mane Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1989. /, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Beautiful BRAND NEW copy. Dustjacket in protective mylar. A factual account which purports to shed light on Lincioln's lack of management skills and vascillation over decisions of military justice. A frightening account of poor, uneducated soldiers and the harsh justice they encountered for military offenses that were often trivial. 234 pages. Indexed. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11,105DA Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Index to the Miscellaneous Documents of the House of Representatives for the First Session of the Fiftieth Congress, 1887-'88 (Volume 18) Washington D.C., Government Printing Office, 1889, No Edition Stated. Hard Cover, Ex-Library, Very Good/No DJ, As Issued, Nice, clean, tightly bound copy with beige cloth boards. Discard of Library of Congress Law Library, as evidenced by stamp to spine, bookplate to front pastedown and stamp reading "surplus duplicate" on title page. Neat, clean card pocket affixed to rear pastedown. Tightly bound and without writing or marking. A massive book, volume 18 of 27 -- 1207 pages. Much documentation regarding the American Civil War. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1434MAS Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| BAILLY, ROSA A City Fights for Freedom; The Rising of Lwow In 1918-1919 London, Publishing Committee Leopolis, 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Very Good/Very Good, This is a very scarce book in very good condition. Book itself is clean and tightly bound with no fault other than a bit of toning. Dustjacket shows a few tiny edgetears, but is handsome in brand new mylar and has not been price-clipped. Former owner's name and old address (no zip code) written small at top of half title page. Photo illustrated throughout. Includes maps. Tells the story (Polish point of view) of the small town of Lwow, Poland which near the end of WWI struggled mightily to remain Polish. The author sets the stage with a history of the town and its significance to Poland before proceeding with the role of Poles and Ukranians in WWI and how guerilla warfafe turned into all-out war as the Ukranians attacked in the south. She also illustrated the heroism of specific Poles, the help and deliverance received, and the siege. 396 pages. Indexed. Translated into English from the French. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 17829K Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| BARTLETT, W. B. God Wills It: An Illustrated History of the Crusades United Kingdom, Sutton Pub Ltd, 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0750918802) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Crisp, beautiful copy. No tears or chips and dustjacket protected by mylar. Pages and page edges pristine with no names or writing. Lavishly illustrated in both color and black and white.Maps. A detailed account of the Crusades with all its paradox, contradiction, worldy ambition, pride, humility, valor and cowardice. 274 pages. Indexed. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 16504K Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| BOLES, JOHN B. (MANAGING EDITOR) The Journal of Southern History (Full Run, Four Isssues 1996) , Southern Historical Association, 1996. Soft Cover, Fine/Wraps, Near Fine, Four nice clean copies of this quarterly magazine, comprising a full year's run. Issues include February, May, August and November; Volume LXII, Numbers 1-4. All are clean as a whistle inside and out with just very light edgewear to volume 4. Articles includeTaverns and Tavern Culture on the Southern Colonial Frontier; Thomas Settle Jr., Reconstruction, and the Memory of the Civil War; W.E.B. Du Bois and the 1906 Atlanta Race Riot; the Modern "New" South in a Postmodern Academy; Hospitality, Sociability and Gender in the Southern Colonies; Slaveholding Operatives of the Benevolent Empire (Bible, Tract & Sunday School societies in antebellum Tuscaloosa, Alabama); Labor Management on an Early 18th Century Chesapeake Plantation; The Ideology and Influence of Journalist Robert McKee 1869-1896; Mexicans, Mechanizations and the Growth of Corproate Cotton Culture in south Texas, The Taft Ranch 1900-1930; George Wallace and the Transformation of American Politics; the North Carolina Naval Stores Industry 1835-1860; The Appeal of Cole Blease of South Carolina' the Success of the Mime, Mill and Smelter Workers Untion in Birmingham 1934-38. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16067 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| BOYNE, WALTER J. AND HANDLEMAN, PHILIP Brassey's Air Combat Reader , Washington: Brassey, 1999. /, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Crisp, clean, brand new copy which has not been price-clipped. Historic feats and aviation legends spring to life in this anthology of some of the best writing about air comabt in the world. Divided into six sections, each dealing with a different conflict -- WWI, WWII, the Korean War, the Vietnam War, the Middle East conflicts and the Persian Gulf. 339 pages, indexed. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5196 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| BRADFORD, ERNLE The Great Siege New York, Harcourt Brace & World, 1962, First American Edition. Hard Cover, Fine/Good-plus, Book itself is beautiful -- bright, clean red boards, tightly bound with sharp corners and clean pages and page edges with no writing. Paper of dustjacket is remarkably crisp and jacket retains original price, but shows wear to front corners, a few small edgetears, and toning to white back portion and to edges of endflaps. Looks most handsome in brand new mylar.Very attractive red and white map endpapers. A fascinating look at a slice of history in which 9000 ill-equipped men on the island of Malta fought off 40,000 invaders for four months and barred the gate of Christendom to Turkish conquest. 244 pages. Indexed. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 19138 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| BRENNAN, PEGGY; BRENNAN, FRANK, JR. Images of America, Cranbury , Charleston, SC, U.S.A.: Arcadia Publishing, 1995. /, Soft Cover. Fine/Near Fine, Wraps. No Edition Stated. Beautful copy -- just a touch of shopwear. Wonderful pictorial look at the history and charm of Cranbury, New Jersey. Filled with sepia-toned vintage photos with extensive explanatory cutlines. Most have never before been published, having been donated from family albums. Includes recollections and stories from "old-timers." USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6844 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| BROWNING, ROBERT From Cape Charles to Cape Fear: The North Atlantic Blocking Squadron During the Civil War Tuscaloosa, University of Alabama Press, 2003. (ISBN: 0817350195) Soft Cover, New/Wraps, New, Crisp, beautiful BRAND NEW copy. Dubbed "the definitive work on the Union blockading squadron off North Carolina and Virginia during the Civil War," this extensive text is based on primary sources including private papers of participants, ships' logs, Navy Department records and congressional records. 453 pages. Indexed. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 15085A Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, R. THOMAS Storm over Carolina: The Confederate Navy's Struggle for Eastern North Carolina Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A., Cumberland House, 2005, First Printing. (ISBN: 1581824866) Soft Cover, New/Wraps, New, Crisp, BRAND NEW copy. The story of the Confederate efforts -- often bitter, painful, and even humiliating -- to control the waters of eastern North Carolina during the Civil War. Illustrated with photos, art, maps and technical drawings. Indexed. 288 pages. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 15250A Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| COLLIER, RICHARD D-Day : June 6, 1944 New York, New York, U.S.A., Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 1992. (ISBN: 1558593969) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Oblong, Fine/Fine, Crisp, beautiful copy in brand new protective mylar.Lavishly illustrated throughout with vintage photos, facsimiles and color art. Nice pictorial endpapers. Includes detailed maps that guide the reader through the minute-by-minute reporting of events. 224 pages. Indexed. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13388 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| CONGDON, DON Combat : The Civil War New York, NY, U.S.A., Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1995. (ISBN: 0831713356) Hard Cover with dust jacket, New/New, Crisp, beautiful BRAND NEW copy. Dustjacket protected by mylar. Tells the story of the soliders who actually fought the war in their own words. They share experiences, fears and moments of bravery and glory. Eyewitness accounts interspersed with brief commentaries by respected historians in the field. 564 pages. Two like copies available. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11,410DA Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| COOGAN, TIM PAT The Troubles: Ireland's Ordeal, 1966-1995, and the Search for Peace London, Hutchinson, 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091791464) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Very Good/Very Good, Very nice copy indeed! Has not been price-clipped and looks most handsome in brand new protective mylar. Only defect is small bit of wrinkling to top edge of front endflap. No chips, tears, or writing. And best of all, was purchased in a bookshop in Co. Kerry, Ireland and still has the shop's bookmark laid-in. Photo illustrated. A massive history of the Troubles from 1966 to 1995, a deep-seated problem which involved British, American and Irish politics, intractable constitutional issues, two cultures and two conflicts -- one overt and one secret. 460 pages. Indexed. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 13116 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| COOK, R. Southampton (The Best of Britain in Old Photographs Ser.) Stroud, United Kingdom, Sutton Publishing, Limited, 1998. (ISBN: 0750913150) Soft Cover, Fine/, Crisp, beautiful copy. No spine crease, names or writing. A compendium of black and white photos printed on glossy paper with extensive captions, tracing its rise from wartime ruins top the present day. 125 pages. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 16644K Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| DANIEL, LARRY J. Cannoneers In Gray: The Field Artillery Of The Army Of Tennessee Tuscaloosa, Alabama, The University of Alabama Press, 2005, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 081735168x) Soft Cover, New/, Crisp, BRAND NEW copy. The author analyzes the stregths and weaknesses of the field artillery of the Army of Tennesse and explains how it was used. 268 pages. Indexed. TWO like copies available. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 15081B Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| DAVIS, WILLIWM C. Battle at Bull Run: A History of the First Major Campaign of the Civil War Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A., Louisiana State Univ Press, 1981, First Printing. (ISBN: 0807108677) Soft Cover, Fine/Wraps, Fine, Crisp, beautiful, as new, quality paperback. No spine crease and pages and page edges pristine. The story of the battle of Bull run which at the time was perceived to be the only conflict that would transpire between North and South. Illustrated with maps. Indexed. 298 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14324MAS Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| DAVIS, WILLIAM C. Commanders of the Civil War: Rebels and Yankees New York, New York, U.S.A., Gallery Books, 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0831715057) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Fine/Very Good, Crisp, beautiful, very handsomely designed book lavlishly illustrated with vintage photos, new color photos, and color art. Pages and page edges pristine. Handsome map endpapers. Dustjacket is likewise clean and fresh. Only fault is a small bit of wrinkling at upper rear edge, but is most handsome in brand new protective mylar. An account of the lives of commissioned officers on both sides of America's Civil War. 256 pages. Indexed. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 14454MAS Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| DODGE, EDWARD J. Relief Is Greatly Wanted: The Battle of Fort William Henry Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A., Heritage Books, 1998. (ISBN: 0788409328) , Very Good/Wraps, Very Good, Nice copy. Clean and tightly bound. Inside cover bears a sticker form Fort Ligonier. Gift inscription on dedication page to "Capt. Francis", but cannot decipher the title of the giver. A detailed history of the fall of the fort to Montcalm in and the controversy surrounding it. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 15483 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| DUCREST, MADAME Secret Memoirs of the Courts of Europe from the 16th to the 19th Century; The Court Of Empress Josephine (two volumes) Philadelphia, George Barrie & Sons, 1900, Numbered Imperial Edition. Hard Cover, Fine/Near Fine, Two volume set, limited to 1000 copies of which this is number #516. Volumes are like new Color portraits at frontis of both. Boards are dark blue with moire silk pattern and crisp paste-on title boxes at spines. Top edges gilded, others rough-cut. An exquisite set in amazing condition USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 14944 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| EARLE, PETER The Sack of Panama : Captain Morgan and the Battle for the Caribbean New York, St, Martin's Press, 2007, First Printing. (ISBN: 0312361424) Hard Cover with dust jacket, New/New, Crisp, BRAND NEW copy. Dustjacket protected by brand new mylar cover. Publisher's material laid-in. A detailed story of the the Panama conflict and the five years leading up to it. Book begins in 1666 and follows Capt. Morgan, one of the most notorious priates in history, as he leads his men through the Caribbean in a series of violent battles with Spanish ships, culminating with the seige on Panama in 1671. 292 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 17071 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| FERGUSON, AMANDA The Attack Against the U. S. Embassies in Kenya and Tanzania (Terrorist Attacks Ser.) , New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rosen Publishing Group, Incorporated, The, 2003. /, Hard Cover. Fine/No DJ, as Issued. First Edtion, Stated. Crisp, brand new copy. Very tight hinge indicates has never been read. Part of a series for children about terrorism, this volume centers on Islam's Holy War and how it affected the American embassies in Kenya and Tanzania, the bombings themselves, the rescue effort, the investigation and the trial and sentencing. Includes numerous photos. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 10,261 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| FORBES, EDWIN Thirty Years After: An Artist's Memoir of the Civil War Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A., Louisiana State Univ Press, 1993, First Printing. (ISBN: 080711877x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, New/New, Beautiful BRAND NEW copy of a large coffee table sized volume. Introduction by William J. Cooper Jr. who discusses the significance of the book and provide a biographical sketch of Forbes. Originally published in 1890 as a firsthand account of the war in both words and pictures. Facsimile of original illustrated with hundreds of etchings. 319 pages. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10,894DA Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. |
| next page | |
| Garrison House Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Garrison House Books 2005