next page  
   Garrison House Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
329 Roshon Drive, Medina, Ohio 44256 USA. Tel.: +1 330-723-5382
tessk@zoominternet.net

Cookbooks and Entertaining

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  America's Favorite Recipes (Five Volumes in Slipcase)
Kentucky, Favorite Recipes Press, 1968. Hard Cover, Very Good in VG Slipcase/No DJ, Very nice, clean books bound in perky plaid covers, each a different color, and housed in bright yellow slipcase. A little rubbing and mild wear to case, but sturdy and handsome and books clean as a whistle with no names or writing. Titles include Desserts, Meats, Salads, Casseroles, and Vegetables, but there are also extras in each, such as breads, festive beverages etc. Not guormet cooking -- just American comfort food at its best.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 19275
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

  Baking Manual for the Army Cook; Handbook on Cutting Beef
Chicago, National Live Stock and Meat Board, 1943. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Good/Wraps, Good, Two large cookbooks designed by the National Live Stock and Meat Board for military use during WWII. Both are tightly bound with some soiling and creasing to covers, though creases are all flat. The baking book shows light stains to some pages, a small bit of foxing at first page, small chips at spine and edges and the military cook's name and rank on inside front cover. Both are illustrated with large instructional black and white photos. Especially interesting is the baking book, as it has a strong emphasis on the use of lard in baked goods with a chart dedicated solely to packaged "war lard." Baking book has 96 pages and meat book 48. Not perfect by any means, but considering use not bad either.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 15204A
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

  Gourmet Cookbook (Two Volumes Slipcased)
, Gourmet Books, 1979, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, Fine in Fine Slipcase/No DJ, as Issued, A lovely set in fine condition The books are pristine with no names or writing and virtually no wear to gorgeous gilded boards. Pages and page edges are likewise clean as a whistle and the slipcase is sturdy and clean. Nicely presented with small drawings and full page color photos of the finished dishes. Perfect for whenever henever the "wow factor" is needed! A worthy addition to the vintage cookbook collection. Massive books.
USD 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4988] Book number: 19607DEL
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

  A Tryon Palace Trifle or, Eighteenth Century Cookery
, Tryon Palace Commisssion, 1960, Facsimile Reprint. Hard Cover, Near Fine/, What a little pretty book this is! Boards are handsome with an orange, brown and white small print design and paste-on title. Only faults are a tiny light stain to the left side of the paste-on and the former owner's name written small at the bottom edge of front pastedown. Otherwise pristine. Handsomely illustrated and printed on a heavy paper. A charming collection of Old English "receipts" for dishes both recognizable and unusual, including some for medicinal purposes. Our favorite is Hysterical Water! What's also lovely is a lengthy decription of the balls held at the Palace contained in a chapter entitled "The Ladies of Olden Days Ate Little at Debutante Balls".
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 17897
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

ABRAMSON, JULIA  Food Culture in France
Westport, Connecticut, Greenwood Press, 2006, First Printing. (ISBN: 0313327971) Hard Cover, New/No DJ, as Issued, Crisp, BRAND NEW copy. An interesting look at French culture through its cuisine. Topics include an historical overview, major foods and ingredients, cooking, typical meals, dining out, special occasions and diet and health. 197 pages. Indexed. Other books from Food Culture series available.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 17486A
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

ALBALA, KEN  Cooking in Europe, 1250-1650
Westport, Connecticut, Greenwood Press, 2006. (ISBN: 0313330964) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, NEW/No DJ, as Issued, Crisp BRAND NEW book. Laminated pictorial boards designed without dustjacket. Measures 7"x10". Part of the Greenwood Press Daily Life Through History series. Book takes the reader through time from the Middle Ages to the Renaissance to late Renaissance and Elizabethan era via food and cooking. Includes recipes from cookbooks of the time. 153 pages. Indexed. Cooking in America 1590-1840 from the same series also available.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 18552
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

ATCHISON, JEANI-ROSE  Everyday Vegan; 300 Recipes for Healthful Eating
Berkeley, California, North Atlantic Books, 2002, Later Printing. (ISBN: 97818556433764) Soft Cover, NEW/, Crisp, BRAND NEW book. From Asian Spring Rolls to Zucchini Basil Soup, the emphasis is on healthy food sans meat and dairy products. In addition to the 300 recipes for appetizers, condiments, soups, salads, salad dressings, breads, side dishes, entrees, desserts and beverages, there is much nutritional information as well as info on children and the vegan diet. 313 pages. Indexed.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 18009
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

BORREL, ANNE;SENDERENS, ALAIN;NAUDIN, JEAN-BERNARD  Dining With Proust
New York, Random House Inc, 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679418091) Hard Cover, Fine/Near Fine, Book is so beautifully designed -- the boards are a burnt orange with a stylized all-over floral design in pale blue. No bumps, no names or writing , and pristine inside and out. The jacket is likewise nice and shows no tears or chips, no names or writing. and no price-clip. Only fault is toning to edges of white back cover. Most handsome in mylar. Sumptuous color photography, as well as vintage photos, add charm to a text which follows the author's life from Combray to Paris with much wine and food along the way, including, of course, madeleines. 192 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 19487
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

CHEKESHA  Fine Thyme!: Vegetarian Recipes from a Kidney Transplant Recipient
Atlanta, Georgia, Few Books, 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0963959441) Soft Cover, NEW/, Crisp, BRAND NEW book. Though written by a kidney transplant recipient, this is a vegetarian cookbook for anyone, as the emphaiss is on low-fat and low-sodium many of which can be prepared in 30 minutes or less. Over 100 vegan-vegetarian recipes in all including hot and spicy Cajun tofu, veggie sausage patties, jalepeno double corn muffins and carrot cake with cream cheese frosting. Printed on glossy paper and illustrated with color photos. 151 pages. Indexed.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 18603
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

DELACOURCELLE, PHILLIPE  Spiced; Recipes From Le Pre Verre
Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska Press, 2007. (ISBN: 9780803260108) Soft Cover, NEW/, Crisp, BRAND NEW book. Measures 5-1/2"x8-1/2" and published as part of the press's At Table Series. Translated from the French. Ease of preparation and French flair make the 151 recipes appealing. Includes adaptations for American cooks. Includes the spices and flavors of the Caribbean, Africa, Asia and the Middle East. 312 pages.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 19424
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

GILGENAST, TRUDY  The Flour is Differentl Traditional German Recipes and Festivals
Wilmington, Delaware, Cedar Tree Books, 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 1892142184) Soft Cover, Fine/, Crisp, as new copy with no names or writing. Spiral bound to lie flat and clean as a whistle inside and out. The author, a professor emerita of German at the University of Delaware, shares a wealth of German recipes, as well as an explanation of the numerous festivals at which they are served. Each has its German and American name and includes such delights as Easter bread, potato pancakes, ham and noodle souffle, onion pie, rolled stuffed steak, chocolate roll, Linzer torte and much more. Illustrated with charming drawings. Even has directions for making a gingerbread house. 157 pages, plus index.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 18737
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

JUNIOR LEAGUE OF HOUSTON  The Star of Texas Cookbook
New York, New York, U.S.A., Doubleday, 1983, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0385181671) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Fine/Good-plus, A nice hefty tome with pristine blue boards, great red and white endpapers marbled endpapers and pristine pages with no spills and no names or writing. The jacket is great too except for some small tears to crown and tail of spine area and a tiny chip at the tail. But it has not been price-clipped and will be shipped in a brand new mylar cover. A cool thing about this book is you also get a mini-tour of Texas landmarks as you work your way through it. Then there are the recipes -- such goodies as an appetizer called Texas Crabgrass with spinach, crab. onion Parmesan cheese and sherry; cowboy coffeecake redolent with cinnamon, brown sugar and walnuts; a "different" shrimp Creole; chalupas; Portuguese chicken; jalepeno quiche; green rice; Italian cream cake and amaretto pie. Book measures 7-1/2"x10-1/2" and has 374 pages. Indexed and illustrated with drawings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 18530A
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

KIM, YONG-MO  A Collection of Fine Baking: The Recipes of Young Mo Kim
Cliffside Park, New Jersey, Dream Character, 2005. (ISBN: 0976554305) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, NEW/, Crisp, beautiful BRAND NEW book measuring 9"x11-1/4" and designed nicely with French wraps. Book offers an illustrated guide to cookies, cakes, pastries, breads and more -- all a fusion of European and Asian pastries. Numerous instructional photos for each recipe, as well as a large photos of the finished product. 237 pages.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 18741
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

MANCHESTER, CAROLE  French Tea: The Pleasures of the Table
New York, New York, U.S.A., Hearst Books, 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688113559) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Fine/Fine, Crisp, lovely bookin brand new mylar. No names or writing and no fault other than price-clip. A beautifully photographed book exhalting the pleasures of the French tea which has been part of French life since the days of the salons. Includes recipes for patisserie which of course must be served with the delicate brew. Includes madeleines and macaroons. 144 pages. A sweet pleasure.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 19615
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

MARIANO, BERNARD N.; WEST, JILL  The Espresso Encyclopedia: The Complete Guide for the Home Preparation of European Cafe-Quality Espresso, Cappuccino & Caffe Latte
, Trendex International, 1994. (ISBN: 0964322218) Soft Cover, New/, Crisp BRAND NEW book which tells you everything you need to know to brew fine espresso at home. Explains everything from aerators to zesters with techniques to help achieve cafe-quality. Also provides an overview of the various types of machines and grinders with complete instructions on priming, brewing, steaming and frothing. Includes recipes and care instructions too. 204 pages. Six like copies available.
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 945] Book number: 17691INB
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

MCKEE, STEPHANIE;EARL, DIANE;RUBIN, DEBBIE;JONES, PHYLLIS;TONROY, JAY  Always Enough Thyme (For Great Friends, Fabulous Food, and Spirited Fun !)
Aledo, Texas, Fabulous Five Inc., 2003, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0970914709) Hard Cover, NEW/No DJ, as Issued, BRAND NEW copy of a fun cookbook compiled by five Texas friends who call themselves the Fabulous Five. Cartoony art to front of laminated boards and a montage of black and white photos of the gang on front free endpapers, plus additional photos at each section. Recipes you will actually make too, including chicken salad with artichokes, fried asparagus Parmesan, chicken enchilada soup, raspberry walnut cake, toffee merengue torte, Santa Fe shrimp and corn chowder -- even double apricot margarhitas. 272 pages.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1888] Book number: 18593
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

MCNAMEE, GREGORY  Moveable Feasts : The History, Science, and Lore of Food
Wesport, Connecticut, Praeger, 2006. (ISBN: 0275989313) Hardcover with dust jacket, NEW/New, Crisp, BRAND NEW copy. Dustjacket protected by brand new mylar cover. Illustrated. The author draws on history, anthropology, chemistry, biology and many other fields to create a compendium of fascinating stories about such commonplace foods as apples, corn, garlic, pears and spinach, replete with recipes from all over the world. 194 pages. NEW softcover version also available.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2752] Book number: 17210
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

MCNAMEE, GREGORY  Moveable Feasts : The History, Science, and Lore of Food
, University of Nebraska Press, 2008, First Thus. (ISBN: 9780803216327) Soft Cover, NEW/, Crisp, BRAND NEW copy. Illustrated. The author draws on history, anthropology, chemistry, biology and many other fields to create a compendium of fascinating stories about such commonplace foods as apples, corn, garlic, pears and spinach, replete with recipes from all over the world. 194 pages. NEW hardcoiver edition by Praeger also available.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 18600
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

MCPEAKE, CHEF RICHARD W.  Simply Backyard Barbecuing From Grilling to Smoking
, Self-published, 2009. (ISBN: 0971801436) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, NEW/, Crisp, BRAND NEW book. Measures 7"x9-1/2". The author, an award winner for barbecue recipes, offers tips, techniqes and 200 recipes. Topics include the difference getween charcoal grills and gas grills, fire and fuel, barbecue tools, buying meats, food safety, marinating, blackening. plank cooking, rotisseries and "smokology." Recipes are varied -- even includes salads! 283 pages. Indexed, plus blank pages at back for keeping notes and records.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 19683
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

MESFIN, DANIEL  Exotic Ethiopian Cooking: Society, Culture, and Hospitality Tradition in Ethiopia
Falls Church, Virginia, U.S.A., Ethiopian Cookbook Enterprise, 2006, Revised Extended Edition. (ISBN: 0961634529) Soft Cover, NEW/, Crisp, BRAND NEW book. Illustrated with drawings and color photographs pritned on glossy paper. Offers social history and general cooking info in addition to the recipes themselves which run the gamut from appetizers, spous, breads, meats and fish, vegetables -- even alcoholic beverages. 258 pages. Also provides sources for exotic ingredients.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 18468
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

NOON, MARK A.  Yuengling: A History Of America's Oldest Brewery
Jefferson, North Carolina, U.S.A., McFarland & Co Inc Publishing, 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0786419725) Hard Cover, NEW/No DJ, as Issued, Crisp, BRAND NEW copy. A fascinating history of America's oldest brewery located, not in Milwaukee, but in the mountains of northeastern Pennsylvania. D.G. Yuengling, a German immigrant, founded it in 1829 in the hamlet of Pottsville for the enjoyment of immigrants working in the area's anthracite coalfields. Five generations have survived fires, temperance laws, the Depression, Prohibition, and the whims of changing taste. Illustrated with vintage photos. 221 pages. Indexed.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 16292A
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

POORE, RAY;POORE, CONNIE  Jo'burg to Los Alamos: South Africa to New Mexico ACulinary Journey
, Edleen Press, 2000. (ISBN: 0966484002) Soft Cover, New/, Crisp, BRAND new book showing light edgewear to top front cover from having been packed too tightly in shipping box. Without question one of the more unusual cookbooks we've offered, as it opens the kitchen door to Boer (South African), Creole, nothern New Mexican and American southern cuisine. Illustrated with black and white photos and small drawings. African receipes offered in both English abd Akrikaan Measures 7"x10". Offers techniques and tips in addition to recipes for such things as Moravian beef roast with gravy and vegetables, calabacitas, ands growwe bruin brood (coarse brown bread). 196 pages
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 19056
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

REED, LEWIS  Specs: The Foodservice and Purchasing Specification Manual
, John Wiley & Sons, 2006. (ISBN: 0471696951) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, New/No DJ, as Issued, Crisp BRAND NEW copy. Pictorial laminated boards designed without dustjacket. Measures 9"x11" A reference manual which provides the student with the standards by which food is measured, specified for purchase and inspected upon delivery. Includes info on purchasing policies, foods, quality controls and federal regulations, and storage and handling procedures. Also has info on reading nutrional labels, religious dietary laws, and food awareness and its impact on eating habits. 200 pages. Indexed.
USD 36.95 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 17725
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

OUTLET BOOK COMPANY STAFF  Dessert, Candy, & Cookie Company
, New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1988. /, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-517-332507. Nice clean copy. A few small tears to lower rear edge, but looks handsome in protective mylar. Three cookbooks in one, illustrated in full color. Blintzes, canoli, almond bark, French cholocate logs, cinnamon jumbles, nectarine country cookies, peanutty fudge -- need we say more?
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 6734
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

TABER, GLADYS  The Stillmeadow Cook Book
Philadelphia, Lippincott, 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Very Good/Very Good, This one is truly nice! Other than a faint red checkmark beside two favorite recipes of its former owner's, the pages are pristine, as are the two-tone green boards. The jacket likewise is beautiful with just a small bit of wear to the very tip of the upper front corner, which will disappear when we place it in brand new mylar cover. The original price is till on the endflap too. If you are a fan of Gladys Taber's stories of her beloved Vermont home, Stillmeadow, this one is a joy -- a gift that will keep on giving in the form of lobster bisque, homemade pizza, beef burgundy, sauerbraten, Connecticut corn pudding, potato pancakes, strawberry glaze pie and lemon bread pudding! The best part is she still tells stories at the beginning of each chapter. 335 pages. Indexed. Illustrated with small drawings.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 18343
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Garrison House Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Garrison House Books 2005