| next page |
| Garrison House Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 87 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Amazing Spiderman Book and Record Set PR24 Invasion of the Dragon Men , Marvel Comics Group, 1974. Soft Cover, Very Good/, Very nice, brightly colored card cover shows edgewear and rubbing at spine. Pages very clean with no names or writing and record appears unscratched. Measures 7"x10" USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19636K Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| Barbie Fun and Fashions to Color (Barbie Coloring Book) Racine, Wisconsin, Golden/Western Publishing, 1984. Soft Cover (in Hard binder), As New/, A very young Barbie dressed as a cheerleader in orange and white is set against a bright yellow oval on the cover of this unused, as new, vintage coloring book. College Barbie is headed back to campus where she moves into a room with her best friend Cindy, takes acting and ballet classes, dates dear old Ken, crams for exams, redecorates her room, and becomes a model. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 18691K Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| Christmas Around the World (Five Volume Set in Slipcase: Britain, Ireland., Italy, France, Spain) Chicago, World Book Inc., 1988, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Very Good in VG Slipcase/No DJ, As Issued, Five brightly colored books, one for each country nestled in red slipcase. All clean with just minor wear to a few -- crinkles to top of spine from being removed from case with one finger. Laminated boards designed without dustjacket. Slim volumes with beautiful color photographs and art showcasing the holiday customs, foods, music and crafts od each country. Highlights include the legend of La Befana and beautiful Italian mangers; the wee Christmas cabin of Carn-na-ween in Ireland; and Christmas Eve in Paris. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19479 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| Planet of the Apes Coloring Book C1837 Akron, Ohi0, Saalfield, 1974, Authorized Edition. Soft Cover, Very Good/, Nice, clean copy -- no coloring. Cover art features ape parents cuddling new baby swathed in pink. The original Planet of the Apes coloring book debuted in 1967 -- this one followed in 1974. Foxed edges at top of reverse side of covers, front and back, and toning to pages. Tiny bit of wear at crown of spine. Otherwise great. Pictures are captioned. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18693K Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| Precious Moments Bible in Slipcase (Children's New King James Version) , Thomas Nelson, 1985, Children's Edition Reprint. Hard Cover, NEW in VG Slipcase/, Very cute and brand new with a nice tight hinge. White boards show Precious Moments art at face and bright gilt at both face and spine. Clips case shows a few light creases and a tiny wear spot to top edge of opening. Exterior pages edges are a soft yellow -- absolutely pristine, as are the interior pages, including the presentation page and the pages for keeping personal data. Illustrated with full page color pastel Precious Moments art and line drawings. Includes study helps. New easy to read King James version. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 19535 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| True Stories About Children of All Nations Philadelphia, John C. Winston, 1920. Hard Cover, Very Good/NO DJ, Cute paste-on cover art on face of red boards. Very good overall condition. Aside from a little fading to the white print on the spine, a short tear to the top of the first blank page (which we have mended with archival tape so it doesn't get worse) and the remnants of an early price sticker to the top corner of the following page, it's clean as a whistle inside and out. The former little owner wrote his name in pencil which could easily be erased, though we can't bring ourselves to do it!Text is readable and fun and tells kids about life in England, Australia, South Africa, Scandinavia, France, Germany, Austria and Hundary, the Native American areas of the U.S., Switzerland, Spain and Portugal, Kaffr, Italy, Egypt, Turkey and Arabia, Russia, India, Japan, the Philippines and Hawaii, Alaska, Cuba and Puerto Rico. Also offers crafts ideas.There is one color illustration at frontis and numerous real photos and drawings. 252 pages. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 18511 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| AESOP, Great Illustrated Aesop's Fables, , Baronet Books, 1994. /, First thus. Near fine hardbound book issued without DJ. Paper over boards with bright pictorial cover. Only defect is slight indentation at upper front edge. Otherwise as new. Fables. Aesop's Fables. Juvenile. Includes all the old favorites such as The Tortoise and The Hare, The Fox And The Grapes and The Boy Who Cried Wolf. Each spread includes one short fable with a line-drawing illustration. 239 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 2463 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, CAPT. WILLIAM R. The Automic Submarine and Polaris; Adventures in Nature and Science (Slides and Record included) , Panorama and Columbia Record Club, 1961. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Very Good/No DJ, as Issued, Clean, tightly bound copy. Only fault is small dime-sized white stain to front pastedown. Includes 32 color slides on two cards stored in an envelope at front pastedown and a small 33-1/3 record narrated by Walter Cronkite. Book is illustrated Also available as part of the Panorama series offered by Columbia Record are Rocket to the Moon and Digging For Dinosaurs. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 18005K Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| BEARD, DANIEL C. The Book of Camp-Lore and Woodcraft Jaffrey, New Hampshire, David Godine, 2008, First Printing. (ISBN: 9782567923575) Hard Cover with dust jacket, NEW/New, Crisp, BRANP NEW copy of a book originally published in 1920. Illustrated throughout with drawings and wrtitten by one of the founders of the Boy Scouts of America. The author takes the reader on a camping trip and along the way shares how-to info for such prcticalities as pitching a tent, lighting a fire and handling an axe. 270 pages. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 18312 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| BIERHORST, JOHN (COMPILER), PEDERSEN, JUDY (ILLUSTRATOR) On the Road of Stars : Native American Night Poems and Sleep Charms , New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1994, First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Remainder, NEW/NEW, Beautiful, crisp, BRAND NEW book. Dustjacket protected by mylar. Remainder mark to edge. A lovely book for bedtime with more than fifty Native American poems accompanied by sometimes dreamy and sometimes vivid illustrations. Selections represent the Haida, Papago, Omaha, Seminole, Inuit, Pima, Crow, Wintu, Yaqui, Aguaruna, Navajo, Mbya, Mazatec, Tarahuma ra, Potawatomi, Lakota, Zuni, Onundaga, Sioux, Passamaquoddy, Hidatsa, and Crow cultures.Unpaginated. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 11371DB Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| BRITTAIN, BILL, The Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree New York, Harper & Row, 1983. (ISBN: 0060206861) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Very Good, Book itself is as new -- crisp and bright. Dustjacket shows a very small amount of soil to uncoated paper at front, but is most handsome in mylar. Retains silver Newbery Honor medallion at front. Book has no price on DJ, but does show a sticker at back pastedown with original price from a Sylvania, Ohio children's bookstore, purveyors of new books. SIGNED and inscribed thus by the illustrator on title page, "For -----, Andrew Glass" A fun story about the price of getting what you wish for! USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 18804IN Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| BROWN, CYNTHIA LIGHT Amazing Kitchen Chemistry Projects You Can Build Yourself White River Junction, Vermont, Nomad Press, 2008. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, NEW/No DJ, as Issued, Crisp BRAND new copy. Colorful laminated boards. Illustrated throughout with drawings and black and white photos. Designed for children ages 9 and above. An introduction to chemistry using things found in the kitchen. Projects center on atoms, molecules, solids, liquids, gases, polymers, the periodic table and more. 122 pages. Indexed USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 18235 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| BROWN, MARC Arthur's Family Values; 16 Volumes of 18 Volume Set Maitland, Florida, Advance Publications, 2001. Hard Cover, Fine/No DJ, as Issued, Crisp, as new books with bright, colorful laminated covers. Set is missing volumes 13 and 18, but is otherwise complete. No names or writing, no defects. Fun stories with great cartoony art highlight the importance of these values: keeping a promise, being polite, valuing everyone, trying new things, honesty, helping people in need, generosity, sharing, being true to yourself, bravery, patience, getting along with siblings, teamwork, respect, sportsmanship. and fair play. Titles include: Arthur's Promise, Manners Matter, Queen For A Day, Try It -- You'll Like It, The Truth Pops Out, Sir Arthur to the Rescue, Volunteer of the Year, Buried Treasure, Arthur's Science Project, Arthur the Brave, Arthur Loses His Patience, What A Mess!, Arthur Flips!, D.W. Saves the Day, The Good Sport, and Day Cheese! Extra postage required. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 18811 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| BROWNE, FRANCIS Granny's Wonderful Chair Suffolk, UK, Antique Collectors' Club Ltd., 1999, First Thus. (ISBN: 1851497064) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Beautifully designed and in beautiful condition. No faults to navy blue boards and none to bright, colorful jacket which has been placed in brand new mylar. Includes an introduction by Frances Hodgson Burnett, author of the children's classic, The Secret Garden. A great fanciful tale with charming, brightly hued illustrations by Gisele Rime. A great read-aloud. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 19164 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| BURGESS, THORNTON What Farmer Brown's Boy Did Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman, 1927, First Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good/Good-plus, This is a very nice copy replete with scarce dustjacket. Also unusual insofar as the text block has not detached, as is so often the case with these inexpensively produced vintage children's books. Book is clean and bright with colorful illustrations throughout by Nina R. Jordan. Part of the Cubby Bear series. Jacket shows corner wear and a small tear to bottom front edge near spine and another vee-shaped one at top back edge at outer corner. Book measures a wee 4-3/4"x5-1/2" USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 17866 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| CANNON, JANELL Verdi Orlando, Florida, U.S.A., Harcourt Childrens Books, 1997, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0152010289) Hard Cover, Fine/Near Fine, Crisp, clean, attractive book. No tears or chips, no names or writing and no price-clip. Dustjacket protected by brand new mylar cover. Only fault is mild wrinkle to upper back edge. A delightful Peter Pan tale of a little snake named Verdi who doesn't want to grow up big and green because all the snakes who have done so seem "lazy, boring, and rude." But Verdi learns that life is a cycle and the best thing to do is keepon pedaling! USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 19084 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| CHETWIN, GRACE Box and Cox New York, Simon & Schuster, 1990, First Printing. (ISBN: 0027183149) Hard Cover, Oblong, Fine/Near Fine, Beatuiful copy -- no names or writing , no tears or chips and no price-clip. Dustjacket proected by brand new mylar cover. A funny tale based on the phrase "Box and Cox" which in the British vernacular referred to two people in the same place at different times. In this case ,Box and Cox rent the same room, but due to different schedules, are unaware of each other. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 17844IN Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| CHEYNE, WANDA;SHORTALL, LEONARD W. Animal Crackers; What's Mooranda Up To Now? Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., Rand McNally, 1976, First Printing. (ISBN: 0528820265) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Fine/No DJ, as Issued, Beautiful copy -- clean as a whistle inside and out with no names or writing. Fun pictorial cover featuring Mooranda the cow and her barnyard friends -- a bright hint of the great illustrations inside. Eight stories will bring back memories for Gen Xers eager to share an old favorite with their own little ones. Stories include: Mooranda The Signing Cow; Mooranda's Marvelous Muffins; But Where Are the Bubbles, Mooranda?; Mooranda Bakes A Roof; Didn't You Forget Something, Jose?; Mooranda Goes Over the Moon; It's A Lovely Sweater, Mooranda; and Mooranda's African Adventure. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 18770 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| CLARKE, J. ERSKINE (FOUNDER) Chatterbox; The King of Juveniles1926 Boston, L.C. Page & Co., 1926, Limited Popular Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good/No DJ, as Issued, Very nice copy! Amall bit of chipping to paper at outer side edges, wear to corners at back, a very tiny bit of wear to spine cloth at front and a thin light stain at upper top back cover which is not visible on the opposite side. But, incredibly, there is no cracking to hinges and the pages haven't even toned. Chatterbox made its debut in 1866 in Europe, but this copy is from 1926 and was published by L.C. Page & Company of Boston. Its editor and founder was J. Erskine Clarke who was inspired by his fervent dislike of the cheap adventure stories then known as "penny dreadfuls." Clarke collaborated with a woodcut artist and launched a half penny newspaper called Chatterbox aimed at older kids. It proved to be a rip-roaring success and led to the publication of bound volumes by year.In addition to numerous black and white illustrations this edition shows eightl full page color ones too. As for content, almost anything could turn up -- a nonfiction article about Japanese gardens, a short story entitled "Mother's Christmas Stocking," a poem called "A Little Girl In India." The emphasis was on short pieces that could be read quickly and a magazine that covered lots of different subjects.Book measures 7-1/2"x10" and has 316 pages, plus a page of ads for other books at back. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 18105 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| COLBERT, EDWIN H.; BURNS, WILLIAM A. Digging for Dinosaurs; Adventures in Nature and Science (Slides and Record Included) , Panorma; A Service Columbia Record Club, 1961. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Very Good/No DJ, as Issued, Clean, tightly bound copy. Includes 32 color slides on two cards stored in an envelope at front pastedown (never opened) and a small 33-1/3 record narrated by Walter Cronkite. Book is illustrated Also available as part of the Panorma series offered by Columbia Record are The Atomic Submarine and Polaris and Rocket to the Moon. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 18004K Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| COWAN, CATHERINE My Friend the Piano New York, New York, U.S.A., Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688132391) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Fine/Fine, Crisp, as new copy. No defect and dustjacket protected by brand new mylar cover. Music may be in the ear of the beholder, but when you're the composer it's always a symphony, or so thinks the small narrator of this funny read-a-loud about creativity and noise pollution! USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 17696 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| DOUGHERTY, JAMES HENRY The Wild Wild West New York, David McKay, 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Good/Good, This is one of the scarcer books by Daugherty, a North Carolina artist/author who won the Newbery Medal for children's literature the same year this book debuted, 1948. The book is designed with paper over boards construction showing bright full-cover illustration on a yellow backdrop and a dustjacket showing the exact same design. Book is tightly bound with light wear to corners, no names or writing and very clean pages. The dustjacket has not been clipped, and is clean, but shows sunning to spine, small tear to crown of spine, a small chip to same area, as well as a similar one at tail of spine, and a short tear to top edge next to spine. Has been placed in brand new mylar and looks most attractive. The author captures the excitement and history of the Wild West in rhymed verse and bright, action-packed illustrations. Unpaginated. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 19112K Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, PAMELA DUNCAN The Leprechaun's Gold New York, HarperCollins, 2004, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0066239753) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Fine/Fine, Crisp, as new copy. Dustjacket protected by brand new mylar cover. A rolicking Irish tale about two harpists -- one good, one scheming -- competing for the honor of best harpist in Ireland and the intervention (that is, clever trickery) of a leprechaun. A morality tale about good deeds. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 18281 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| FLEMING, DENISE The First Day Of Winter (Promotional Material Laid-in ) New York, New York, U.S.A., Henry Holt & Company, 2005, First Printing. (ISBN: 0805073841) Hard Cover, Near Fine/Near Fine, Crisp, clean copy. Only fault is small crease to jacket at bottom front corner. No tears or chips, has not been price-clipped and is most handsome in brand new protective mylar. SIGNED & inscribed by author on snow covered roof of bird feeder on title page thus: For---- Let it snow! Denise Fleming 2005." Includes cute drawn detail too. A rollocking read-aloud which parodies The Twelve Days of Christmas Bright colofull art adds to the fun. Brochure about the author and card laid-in. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18601IN Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| FREEDMAN, CLAIRE Hushabye Lily New York, Orchard Books, 2003, First Printing. (ISBN: 0439471060) Hard Cover, Oblong, Fine/Near Fine, Crisp, clean book with like dustjacket which has not been price-clipped. Small crease to upper top edge of dustjacket at back only defect. Beautiful in brand new mylar. Sweet pastel art is just right for this gentle tale of a little bunny who can't sleep because of all the animal sounds. Cute surprise ending makes it a great read-aloud before bedtime. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 18981 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. |
| next page | |
| Garrison House Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Garrison House Books 2005