next page  
   Garrison House Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
329 Roshon Drive, Medina, Ohio 44256 USA. Tel.: +1 330-723-5382
tessk@zoominternet.net

Business

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine August, 1887 (Midsummer Holiday Number)
New York, The Century Company, 1887. Soft Cover, Very Good/Wraps, Good, These old copies of the The Century are packed with primary resource historical material and this one is no exception. It's clean and very tightly bound, though there are small tears to edges and one at front (almost invisible in ornate decoration) which we were able to mend with nonbrowning archival tape at back.No spine crease. Small biut of chipping to bottom back corner. Of special note in this issue are an articles covering Lincoln's Cooper Institute speech written by Lincoln's private secretaries (illustrated); a short story titled "Azalia" by Joel Chandler Harris, author of Uncle Remus; a long piece on the opposition of Sherman's advance on Atlanta with illustrations and maps and another similar one on Hood's invasion of Tennesee in the Civil War and a piece on Civil ar songs. Those interested in business will find fascinating an analysis of the problem of low prices, high wages and small profits replete, with charts and graphs. Wonderful ads too for water heaters, furnaces, bicycles, beauty products, and patent medicines. The full-page one for Hagan's Magnolia Balm is stunning.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16028A
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

  Geo. L. Wood's Sons "Paragon" Varnishes Advertsing Brochure
New York, Geo. L. Wodd's Sons. Soft Cover, Very Good/, Very nice, clean, four-sided brochure advertising Geo. L. Wood's Sons (late Geo. L. Wood & Son) Sole Proprietors and Manufacturers of "Paragon" Varnishes patented September 23, 1884. Though there is no date, we believe it to be from 1889 judging bythe testimonial at back stating how well the product withstood a Pennsylvania flood. Only fault is two horizontal creases. Attractive cover design shows horse and horseshoe. Inside explains properties of both the exterior and interior versions of the varnish, while back is reserved for testimonials. Measures 9-1/2" tall and 10-3/4" when open.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 19116
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

  Lenape Pressure Vessel Connections and Manways (Catalog No. 10-53)
West Chester, PA, Lenape Hydraulic Pressing and Forging Company, 1954. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Very Good/, Very nice early Lenape catalog, spiral bound with no exterior indication of same. Spiral comb contained inside heavy black card cover. Nice face graphic in red and silver. Small crease to upper front corner and one small tear to outer side edge. Illustrated throughout with photos, drawings and charts showing technical data Price sheets in pocket at back for Red Man Products. Catalog consists of 70 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18886
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

  Liberia and Firestone; The Development of a Rubber Industry, A Story of Friendship and Progress
Harbel, Liberia; Akron, Ohio, The Firestone Plantations Company. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Very Good/, There is no date on this hard to find Firestone collectible, but it appears to be from the 1950's. It's clean and tightly bound with an attractive green, brown and cream graphic cover. Measures 8-1/2"x11" and features 44 pages with numerous black and white photographs taken in the Republic of Liberia. Firestone began the development of a rubber plantation there in 1926 and by the time the book was produced had devloped 90,000 acres of rubber plants. Much info on the country and its people, as well as about Firestone Plantations.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 18802
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

  Mongomery Ward Letter and Warranty 1907 (Extensive Lithographic Design)
Chicago, Illinois, Montgomery Ward & Company, 1907. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Good-plus/, Beautiful lithography makes this 1907 letter a stand-out. The reverse side is the best, featuring a full page design incorporating five images of Mongomery Ward buildings, including their furniture warehouse in Chicago Heights, farm implement warehouse in Sycamore, Il., freight annex, Chicago; vehicle factory, Chicago Heights; and Kansas City branch, Kansas City, Mo. Front side shows an additional bit of architecure with name in fancy script. Letter written to a man in Orrville, Ohio discusses purchase of a wringer. Stapled to the letter is a red shield-shaped label that reads"Lowell Manufacturing Company" on the front with the warranty for the wringer on the back. Letter shows a crease along bottom edge incurred while fitting it into envelope and toning over the name and address of recipient, though area is most readable. The back with the art is wonderful! Photo available if requested.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 19188
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

  Oxford Bicycle Warranty 1895 Oxford Manufacturing Company
Chicago, Illinois, Oxford Manufacturing Company, 1895. Soft Cover, Good/, Collectors of bicycle ephemera will appreciate this attractive bicycle warranty dated October 14, 1895 and issued by the Oxford Manufacturing Company which made bicycles, sewing machines, organs and baby carriages. Measures 9" across and 8" high and shows only a small bit of edge soiling and a few scattered spots of foxing, again to edge. Shows company name and address and large red seal. Bike was #1173 and warranty extended for one year excluding "damage resulting from accident, rough useage or neglect." Extended to wheels manufactured by Morgan & Wright Pneumatic Tires.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 19251
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

  Phoenix Flame Magazines Sparks 1-7 (Periods of Art Series)
Chicago, Illinois, Phoenix Metal Cap Company, 1949. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Fine/, Crisp, beautiful magazines published as the Period of Art series. Includes Blaze 24, Sparks 1-7, the series in its entirety. Magazine with its gorgeous bold, graphic covers by Elmer Jacobs was a national award winner for its art. What's interesting is it was the house organ for the Phoenix Metal Cap Co. of Chicago and, as such, is a unique and quirky juxtaposition of advertising art (products for which the company designed caps) and fine art sprinkled with poetry, humor and history. Magazine measures 8-1/2"x11" with each issue featuring a different period of art history. In chronological order these period are: Paleolithic, Egyptian, Greco-Roman, Oriental, Mayan, Renaisscance and 19th Century.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 19016
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

AURAND, LEANNE I.  Problem Solving Using Statistical Process Control
Ashland, Ohio, Quality Training Supplies, 1994, Student Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Fine/, Crisp, clean book with pristine pages and page edges. No names or writing. Measures 9"x11-1/2" Illustrated throughout with drawings and charts. Contains both explanatory text and student exercises. Text is geared to both company employees and high school students to provide a basic overview of SPC. In addition to an introduction to the subject, chapters include: Gathering Information to Identify the Problem;Devloping Possible Problem Causes; ;Collecting Data; Basic Parameters for a Population; Data Samples For Variable Data, Parts I and II; Analyzing Data;Attribute Data Charts Parts I and II; and Finding A Solution. Book contains 247 pages and is indexed. TEACHER'S Edition also available.
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3023] Book number: 19050
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

NO AUTHOR  The General Tire
, Akron, Ohio: General Tire and Rubber Company. /, Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps, Good. No Edition Stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Undated company booklet clearly issued during the 1940's. Each page is filled with a montage of photos of employees doing various operations. Begins with arrivals at work and gate guardsmen inspecting all vehicles and ends with employees going home. Inbetween are amazing factory and production line shots, which include many female employees, so this had to have been issued during the war years. Also includes a two-page spread showing what parts of fighter planes the company makes, as well as a roll of honor listing employees of merit. Interesting facts that shine a light on the era too, such as the company rifle club which trained servicemen before they were ever inducted! Very clean and nice. There are a few small edgetears and very top of spine has been renforced with clear tape. Upper rear corner also clipped. 55 pages. Measures 8-1/2x11"
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10,173
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

BURROUGHS, LAURA LEE  Flower Arranging; A Fascintating Hobby (3 Volume Set Coca-Cola Collectible)
Toronto, Canada, Coca-Cola, 1940. Soft Cover, Good-plus/, This three volume set is hard to find in its entirety with the third volume being the most difficult to track down, but here we have them all. They were published one each year in 1940, 1941 and 1942. The first two are entitled Flower Arranging -- A Fascinating Hobby, while volume three got a new title -- Homes and Flowers; Refreshing Arrangements. All are by Laura Lee Burroughs who is pictured in volume three holding a bottle of Coke. This is one of those "hidden" Coke collectibles that is such fun to find! The first volume is slightly smaller than the later ones. It measures 7-1/2" square, while the other two measure 7"x9". All three show light exterior wear, but are clean and tightly bound. There is light foxing at front few pages of the latter two, but it's quite mild. Volume I is unpaginated, the other two show 80 pages each. Photos are abundant and great if you want to copy the arrangements. There's also instructions, but the real value here is the fact that it's a Coke collectible which derived from Canada.
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3201] Book number: 18088
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

CHURCHILL, ALEXANDER HAMILTON  The Making of an Executive (Volumes I, II, III)
Scranton, PA, Institute of Business Science, 1922, No Edition Stated. Hard Cover, Very Good/No DJ, as Issued, Three self-contained books from a huge series on business issues. Flexible boards, tightly bound, with attractive green marble endpapers. Clean as a whistle inside and out with wear only at crown and tail of spines. Books discuss executive requirements, management, retail, marketing, factories, employment, labor and much more. An interesting look at business practices and theories from the early 20 the century. Numerous titles from this series available -- please inquire.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 13535
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

GRANT, ELLSWORTH S.  Drop By Drop The Loctite Story 1953-1980
, Loctite Corporation, 1983, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Very Good/Good, Book itself is in excellent condition. Pristine red boards with no bumping and no names or writing. Pages and page edges excellent. Fault lies with jacket which shows one small tear to bottom front edge which resulted in a small loss of color and overall rubbing and a few scratches, especially to back which shows a marked pattern of light spots.We have, however, placed it in brand new mylar. Book measures 7-1/4"x10-1/4" and is illustrated with black and white photos. Tells the story of the founding and evolution of the company famous for Super Glue. Loctite began with the work of Dr. Vernon Krieble and his son Robert, both chemists, and was launched in the mid-1950's. 156 pages.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 19026K
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

HALL, FLOYD D.  Sunrise at Eastern; Re-Birth of a Pioneer Airline
New York, Newcomen Society, 1965, First Printing. Soft Cover, Fine/, Crisp, clean copy of a Newcomen Address given in Norfolk by the then president of Eastern Air Lines. Nice clean copy, tightly bound. The Newcomen Society of the United States is a publicly-supported, tax-exempt, educational foundation for "the study and recognition of achievement in American business and the society it serves". It was named after Thomas Newcomen (1663-1729), the British pioneer who invented the atmospheric steam engine in 1712. Booklet consists of 32 pages and is illustrated. Other Newcomen Addresses available.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19495K
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

HEDRICK, FRANK E.  Pageantry of Flight; The Story of Beech Aircraft Corporation
New York, Newcomen Society, 1967, First Printing. Soft Cover, Fine/, Crisp, clean copy of a Newcomen Address given in New York by the then executive vice president of Beech Aircraft . Nice clean copy, tightly bound. The Newcomen Society of the United States is a publicly-supported, tax-exempt, educational foundation for "the study and recognition of achievement in American business and the society it serves". It was named after Thomas Newcomen (1663-1729), the British pioneer who invented the atmospheric steam engine in 1712. Booklet consists of 34 pages and is illustrated. Other Newcomen Addresses available.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19494
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

HILL, RICHARD  Skywalkers; A History of Indian Ironworkers
Brantford, Ontario, Canada, Woodland Indian Cultural Education Centre, 1987. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Fine/, Crisp, clean, as new book. Measures 8-1/2"x11". Hard to find. Illustrated amply with art and black and white photographs. A history of the role played by Algonkian and Iroquoian Indians in the Candian ironworking industry, specifically constructions of talls buildings and bridges. 60 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 19389GO
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

HOUGH, B. OLNEY  Export Trading; Export Sales Policies; Getting Export Business; Export Shipments (Nos. 58-61 Four Volumes)
Scranton, PA, Institute of Business Science, 1925. Hard Cover, Very Good/No DJ, as Issued, Four self-contained books from a huge series on business issues. Flexible boards, tightly bound, with attractive green marble endpapers. Clean as a whistle inside and out with virtually no wear. Books discuss aspects of the export industry at the early 20th century. Numerous titles from this series available -- please inquire.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 19211
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

JUNG, JOSEPH (EDITOR)  Credit Suisse Group Banks in the Second World War
, Neue Zurcher Zeitung Publishing, 2002. /, Soft Cover. Fine/Wraps, Fine. No Edition Stated, Likely First. Beautiful new copy with no defect. A lengthy abstract of a major research study published in 2001 in German initated by the Credit Suisse Group to establish the relationship between the Swiss federal state and its "official apparatus" and the Swiss business sector during WWII. Concentrates on the flow of finances between Switzerland and the United States before, during, and after WWII. 239 pages.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 10,182
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

KERR, IAN M.  Big Bang
, London: Euromoney Publications, 1986. /, Hard Cover. Fine (In slipcase)/Fine. No Edition Stated, Likely First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:187003130x. Handsome black and gold book in mint condition in very good shiny black slipcase which shows just a bit of rubbing to one corner. Case says Barings on the cover and sports the company logo. Interesting letter enclosed from Barings of London to the financial director of Goodyear Tyre & Rubber, London about the book. Published in association with a variety of companies including Dow Financial, Shearson Lehman Brothers Financial and Price Waterhouse. A comprehensive analysis of deregulation and how the various investment houses prepared for it. Fascinating insights, especially because we can now look back almost 20 years. Printed on high quality slick pape rand illustrated with color plates, black and white photos, drawings, charts and graphs.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 9240A
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

LOEB, JOHN LANGELOTH;LIBO, KENNETH;LOEB, FRANCES LEHMAN  All in a Lifetime: A Personal Memoir
New York, J.L. Loeb, 1996. (ISBN: 0965256901) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Fine/Very Good, Beautiful book -- very clean and attractive. No bumping to burgundy cloth boards and no names or writing. Jacket is without tears or chips and is most handsome in brand new mylar. Only fault is crease to jacket at upper back. Measures 8-1/4"x10-3/4". Illustrated profusely with black and white photographs which, along with the text, present the the history of the rise of a major Wall Street firm and a seventy-year marriage. 312 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19380K
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

LYLE, DOEROTHY SIEGERT  Focus on Fabrics
Silver Spring, Maryland, National Institute of Drycleaning, 1958. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Good/No DJ, as Issued, This is a very scarce book in decent, solid condition. There is embedded soil to white covers, but they have been thoroughly cleaned and a tear to top of spine has been repaired from the inside so it is not visible. endpaper show toning and soil, but other pages are very clean and all fabric swatches are present. A few show a small stain from the glue used to addhere them, but this is mild and in each instance the entire fabric is not involved. Each fabric swatch is presented with information about the fabric itself, its advantages and disadvantages. and its simple method of identification. Could be useful beyond the confines of drycleaning. 163 swatches in all. Book also includes definitions of terms, fabric finishes, fabric design, fabric construction, fabric groupings, fabric damage, shrinkage and stain removal. A massive book of 485 pages.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 18820
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

MEAKIN, ALEXANDER C.  Master of the Inland Seas; The Story of Captain Thomas Wilson and the Fleet That Bore His Name
Vermillion, Ohio, Great Lakes Historical Society, 1988, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Near Fine/Very Good, Nice, clean book which itself is in very good condition. Handsome dark blue boards show no bumps, pages are clean, and there are no names or writing. Jacket is likewise clean with no tears or chips, but shows an odd overall crinkling with no evidence of water damage. Looks quite nice though in brand new mylar cover. Book is illustrated with a full page color tartan of the Clan Gunn of which the Wilson family was a "loyal part" and there is also a two page color spread at frontis of a painting showing a ship bearing the name Thomas Wilson. The text is illustrated throughout with black and white photographs.Captain Thomas Wilson traversed the Great Lakes with the firm that not only bore his name, but which pioneered the use of safety equipment on the Great Lakes. It was founded as a freight-transportation company in 1872 and ultimately launched the Lakes' first steel steamer in 1886. It was also the first to use electric lights (on the Yakima) in 1887, the first on the Lakes to use the gyro-compass in 1924 and the first lake ship to use a radio telephone in 1934. In 1967 it became a division of Litton Industries, Inc. While the emphasis is on Wilson and his company, there is also much info on Great Lakes vessels and shipping. 448 pages.
USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4624] Book number: 19013K
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

PIERARD, RICHARD V.  Sylvanus F. Bowser
, Public Library of Fort Wayne and Allen County, 1964. Soft Cover, Very Good/, Nice clean, booklet containing the story of one of the Hoosier state's favorite sons, who from an obscure and impoverished youth, rose to become a pioneer in the liquid fuel industry. Unpaginated, but we counted 18, including bibliography and notes. Two illustrations at back. Only fault is a flat crease to upper back corner.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 17846IN
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

POOL, JAMES  Hitler and His Secret Partners: Contributions, Loot and Rewards, 1933-1945
New York, New York, U.S.A., Pocket Books, 1997, First Printing. (ISBN: 0671760815) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Crisp, as new copy. Has not been price-clipped and dustjacket protected by brand new mylar cover. Photo illustrated at center of book. A look at the shocking and, at times, bizarre financial dealings between the Nazis and the Swiss banking system that enabled Hitler to continue his reign of power. 415 pages. Indexed.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 16075
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

RAFFEL, MARTA COTTERELL  The Laces of Ipswich: The Art and Economics of an Early American Industry, 1750-1840
Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A., Univ Pr of New England, 2003, First Printing. (ISBN: 1584651636) Soft Cover, NEW/, Crisp, BRAND new book. Nicely illustrated throughout with black and white photographs showing examples of the lace.In the days of early America Ipswich, Massachusetts was home to 600 lacemakers -- a lot by any standard, but phenomenal considering that there were only 601 households! As in Europe, lace was big business with Washington himself paying a visit to Ipswich to help further its economic interests by ordering lace for himself. The author explores what made Ipswich lace different from other types, how the lacemakers learned the skill that eventually blinded many of them, and even how they were forced to blend traditional lacemaking with current market-driven trends. Book serves two purposes -- to shine a light on this almost lost art and to show how a cottage industry fueled the nation's economy. The author had access to previously unseens documents and artifacts. 156 pages. Meansures 7"x10"
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 17016A
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

NO AUTHOR STATED  Atkins Saws In The Home & Atkins Silver Steel Dado Heads (Vintage Advertising Brochures from E.C. Atkins & Company)
, Indianpolis: E.C. Atkins & Company, No Edition Stated. Soft Cover, Very Good/Wraps, Very Good, Though some would argue that Diston Saws, made in Philadelphia, were the finest handtools of the 19th and early 20th centuries, others would rank products made by the E.C. Atkins Co. of Indianapolis right up there with the best of them. This wonderful brochure entitled Atkins Saws in the Home gets the point across with both its cover graphic of a smiling man using a hand saw and this snappy copy: "Mr. Happy Man says a saw that 'chews' may cost less but the saw to choose is an Atkins. The Finest On Earth." Though the trifold brochure is undated, it appears to be early 20th century. It measures 4x9" folded, 12" by 9" when opened and 12x18" when extended to full size. The graphics of the full extended page are fabulous --wonderful images of the various saws produced by the company in black and white against a light grey background banded in the same blue as front cover.Copy includes Hint for the Home Workshop, Useful Facts & Figures, How To Care For A Good Saw, plus info on the company and its motto -- "For the man who does things." We will also include a smaller brochure advertising Atkins Silver Steel Dado Heads printed with the name Waco Tool Works of Chicago. This, too, is a trifold, but measures just 3-1/2" x6" closed. Both are in very good condition with just a small bit of soling to outer fold of larger brochure.A special gift for the antique tool collector.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 10,448
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Garrison House Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Garrison House Books 2005