next page  
   Garrison House Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
329 Roshon Drive, Medina, Ohio 44256 USA. Tel.: +1 330-723-5382
tessk@zoominternet.net

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 335 title(s) on 14 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  History of Lake Shore Ohio (Three Volume Set)
New York, Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1952. Hard Cover, Good-plus/No DJ, as Issued, Nice three volume set with navy blue boards printed in gilt at spines. Clean and tightly bound, but exterior pages edges show some light soiling at bottom and boards show small light spots here and there. Overall a good solid set though, and NOT ex-lib. Photo illustrated throughout. Volumes I and II are confined to the history of the region beginning with the early Indian shore settlers on through the War of 1812, the Michigan Toledo border dispute and much more. Volume II is biographical with listings presented alphabetically. Numerous photos and much geneaological information. Very heavy set -- extra postage required.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 18773
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

  The Tom Fawick Story
Cleveland, Ohio, Privately Published, 1972. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Fine/Very Good, Very nice oversized book with a strong Cleveland, Ohio interest. Measures 9"x11" and features nice clean, unbumped beige boards and very clean pages and page edges. Dustjacket shows a few small pink spots to lower front, but is most handsome in brand new mylar. Book is SIGNED by the subject, Thomas Fawick, on half title page and dated 1973. Illustrated with black and white photos throughout. Fawick designed automobiles, invented a clutch that led to the formation of the Twin Disc Clutch Company and made contribultions in such diverse fields as golf and music with his inventions. He was also an art collector and creator of the Fawick Museum. 71 pages.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 18788
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

ABBOT, JOHN S.C.  The History of Hortense Daughter of Josephine, Queen of Holland, Mother of Napoleon III
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1870, First Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good/No DJ, as Issued, Very handsome little book measuring 5"x7" with red sword design to navy blue face board and metallic gold wreath. Decorated spine as well. Clean and tightly bound with no cracking to hinges and no names or writing. Blue number stamped to top of preface page, headband missing at top spine, small discoloration to bottom spine and a touch of wear to very point of top front corner. Overall quite attrractive. Ads at back for additional books. Author is best known for his two volume biography of Napoleon Bonaparte.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 19405IN
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

ABT, SAMUEL  Lemond : The Incredible Comeback of an American Hero
, Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1990. /, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN:0394584767. Very nice, clean copy in mylar. Has not been price-clipped. No tears or chips. Former owner's name written on front free endpaper. The story of Greg LeMond, the first American to win the Tour de France and then go on three years later to triumph yet again after being nearly fatally wounded in a hunting accident and undergoing an appendectomy in the same year! 206 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9290
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

ADAMS, WILLIAM LLEWELLYN  Exploits and Adventures of a Soldier Ashore and Afloat
Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott, 1911, First Edition. Hard Cover, Good/No DJ, Wear to tips of corners and a small bit to crown and tail of spine visible at reverse side of book, as well as a few light spots to back of red board. Handsome black and white paste-on picture to front. Tightly bound with clean pages. Only interior flaw is the fact that former owner inscribed it in impressive script only to realize he had the book upside down and thus had done so at the back rather than the front. This bled through to previous page, but he then repeated the process with much less fanfare in the appropriate spot at front with no bleed. The author writes in the first person of considerable exploits while serving in the military with the 29th Infantry. Among them are a trip aboard a man-of-war to Morocco, adventures in the Kasbah, trips to China and Japan, life in the jungles of Mindanao, cock fights in the Philippines, and the jungles of Luzon. Author's portrait at frontis with five additional photos. 311 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19395
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

ALEXANDER, LAMAR  Six Months Off, An American Family's Australian Adventure
, William Morrow, 1988. /, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Wonderfully clean and without major defect. Very nice copy. A warm, funny story about a real life American family (dad is a former Republican governor of Tennessee) who escaped the American Dream to live in the land "down under" and immerse themselves in its culture. Six months later they returned home -- to find that while they had learned vast amounts of Australian culture, what they'd really learned was important stuff about themselves and the place they call home. 319 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 4390
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

ANDERSON, ROBERT  Jack O'Connor : The Legendary Life of America's Greatest Gunwriter
Huntington Beach, CA, U.S.A., Safari Press, Incorporated, 2001, Second Edition. (ISBN: 1571572546) Hard Cover, New/No DJ, Crisp, BRAND NEW copy sporting bright red boards with crisp black lettering to spine. Contents and boards pristine. All that mars it is its lack of dustjacket. Wonderful photos in three sections at center of book printed on glossy paper. A biography of Jack O'Connor, a leading writer in the firearms field. Text also includes data on handloading and firearms from O'Connor's perspective. 261 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 12,137B
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

APPLEMAN-JURMAN, ALICIA  Alicia : My Story
, New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. /, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. Book is clean and crisp with a few tiny bumps to bottom rear board. DJ has no chips or tears, has not been price-clipped and looks handsome in mylar. Wonderful map endpapers. The author tells her own story with the details, dialogue and immediacy of a novel. It beings in Nazi Poland when at 13 she began risking her life to save people she didn't know. 356 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 8368
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

ARDEN, CATHY  My Sister's Picture
, Simon & Schuster, 1986. Remainder, /, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Printing. Nice copy, kept from being fine by remainder dot to bottom pages visible when book is closed. DJ displays edgewear to top, front and rear, but has not been price-clipped and is clean and free of tears or chips. A celebration of the bonds of sisterhood written after the untimely death of the author's sister Doren who lost a battle to cancer at the age of 33. The story unfolds both through narrative and exerpts from Doren's extensive journals, poetry and unfinished novel.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 3511
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

ARDEN, CATHY  My Sister's Picture
, New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1986. Remainder, /, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. SIGNED by Author. ISBN:0-671-50467-3. Very nice copy in mylar., Has not been price-clipped and has no oustanding defects other than remainder mark near spine on bottom edge. Lovely memoir of the author's relationship with her sister who died of cancer at the age of thirty-three. An added dimension is her beloved sister's voice which speaks from the pages of the journals, poetry and unfinished novel she left behind. 239 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7217
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

ARMSTRONG, WILLIAM H.  Through Troubled Waters,
, Harper & Row, 1973. /, Reprint edition. A slim volume in very good condition, Light blue denim-like boards covered with unprice-clipped DJ exhibiting no chips or tears. Some soiling to white area of back cover is only defect. When his beloved wife loses her life in a flood, the author and their children must go on without her. A journey into grief, hope and a miraculous faith.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 646
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

ARMSTRONG, WILLIAM H.  Warrior in Two Camps: Ely S. Parker, Union General and Seneca Chief
Syracuse, New York, U.S.A., Syracuse Univ Press, 1990. (ISBN: 0815624956) Soft Cover, New/, Crisp, BRAND NEW book. A biography of Eli S. Parker, the first Native American to serve as commissioner of Indian Affairs and also a Union general. Photo illustrated. 244 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18407
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

ASHBROOK, MARGUERITE LINTNER  Messages from Marguerite; Memories, Menus, Stories and Essays
, Self-published, 2000. Soft Cover, Very Good/, If you admire the three cookbooks written by Ashbrook, this self-published volume compiled to celebrate her 95th birthday in 2000 is a rare treat. Not only does she serve up recipes and culinary, essays, but also a couple stories and many, many memories of almost a century -- all with a delightful style and a touch of humor. Book measures 8-3/4"x11" and is unpaginated, but quite hefty and great fun. A very special and limited volume in search of the right home.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19027
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

BADSEY, STEPHEN  Hitler
, New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1992. /, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ISBN:0831742100. Very nice clean copy in mylar. Only defect is one small tear to DJ at rear. Lavishly illustrated with vintage photos. Text follows Hitler's rise from provincial obscurity to his creation of the Third Reich and eventual demise in Berlin.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 8000
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

BAILEY, PEARL  Between You And Me
, Doubleday, 1989. /, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Nice copy -- very clean with no tears or chips. Small remainder dot to bottom edge visible when book is closed and former owner's name discreetly stamped on front free endpaper. A charming book filled with stories by one of America's most beloved entertainers who received her college degree at age 67! 270 pages. Photo illustrated.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 5413
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

BAKER, RUSSELL  The Good Times,
, William Morrow, 1989,. /, First edition. Very good condition in very good DJ displaying normal shelf wear. Only real defect is bumped upper right front corner on DJ. Autobiography. Authors. Journalists. Memoirs. A wonderful, funny, poignant look at the early career of a beloved American journalist during the Truman, Eisenhower and Kennedy eras. A natural follow-up to Baker's widely acclaimed memoir, "Growing Up."
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 354
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

BARNUM, P. T.;BARNUM, PHINEAS T.;COOK, JAMES W.  The Colossal P. T. Barnum Reader: Nothing Else Like It in the Universe
Urbana, Illinois, University of Illinois Press, 2005. (ISBN: 0252030540) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, NEW/No DJ, Crisp, BRAND NEW book inexplicably missing dustjacket. Please note that boards are red, not blue, as per stock photo. Pristine condition. Measures 7-1/4"x10-1/4". Illustrated. A detailed look at P.T. Barnum from the perspective of his serialized writings, promotions, Gallety of Wonders, and public reception. 258 pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 19437
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

BASTIN, JOHN  Lady Raffles By Effort and By Virtue
Singapore, National Museum, 1999, Third Printing. Hard Cover, Very Good/No DJ, as Issued, Pretty little book, handsomely designed with maroon cloth cover and burgundy spine. Image at face board is pasted on. Book is very clean and nice with only a tiny dark spot at front and another little one at back. No writing and pages and page edges pristine. Charmingly illustrated throughout in both color and black and white.Book tells the story of Lady Sophia Raffles, the second wife of John Raffles, founder of Singapore. Immediately after their marriage she set out with him to sea and a life of travel and adventure, though not without hardship. Her husband died a mere nine years after their marriage and four years later she wrote his biography. 121 pages, plus biographical notes.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16070LK
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

BEARD, AUGUSTUS FIELD  The Story of John Frederic Oberlin
New York, The Christian Rural Fellowship, 1946, Reprint. Soft Cover, Very Good/Wraps, Very Good, Very nice clean, tight copy with no markings. Only defect is mar to upper left corner form sticker removal. No spine crease. Photo illustrated. A biography of a Protestant revolutionary who brought not only spiritual succor to his congregation, but medical and economic advances as well. Oberlin College in Ohio is named in his honor. 100 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 12,270
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

BEECHAM, SIR THOMAS  A Mingled Chime
New York, G.P. Putnam sons, 1943, First Edtion, Second Printing. Hard Cover, Very Good/Good-plus, Book itself is clean and without fault aside from light tonign to pages -- blue boards look brand new. Dustjacket shows one small chip to bottom front edge, a few small edge tears and a small bit of corner wear, but has not been price-clipped and is most handsome in brand new mylar cover. The great British conductor tells the story of his musical career which got off to a roaring start when founded the New Symphony Orchestra in 1907 at the age of 28. 330 pages. Indexed.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 15902
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

BENJEY, TOM  Keep A-Goin' The Life of Lone Star Dietz
Carlisle, PA, Tuxedo Press, 2006. (ISBN: 0977448606) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, NEW/, Crisp BRAND NEW copy. Illustrated profusely with black and white photos and drawings, but still much text to tell the story of an artist, athlete, actor, teacher, and football coach (1885-1964) who changed New Year's Day football in 1916. 356 pages. Indexed.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 17158
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

BERTON, PIERRE  Starting Out, 1920-1947
Plattsburgh, NY, U.S.A., McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books, 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771013426) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Very Good/Very Good, Very nice, very clean copy in brand new protective mylar. No chips, tears or markings of any kind. Signed by Berton on title page. Photo illustrated. The acclaimed Candian historian offers up a lively, and at times funny, account of his first 27 years, shedding light on his contradictory nature. 343 pages. Indexed.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 12,657
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

BILLINGS, CARL E.  One Veteran's Story
, Vantage Press, 2003, First Printing. (ISBN: 0533144442) Hard Cover with dust jacket, New/New, Crisp, BRAND NEW copy. Dustjacket protected by brand new mylar cover. A compilation of letters and black and white photographs which together recount the experiences of the author as an army surgeon during WWII. Dr. Billings arrived in Europe in time to handle the casualities from the D-Day Normandy invasion and the German counteroffensive. 428 pages.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 16442
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

BLAKELY, MARY KAY  Wake Me When It's Over, A Journey To the Edge and Back
, TimesBooks, 1989. /, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Second Printing. Nice copy which has not been price-clipped. DJ encased in mylar through which can be seen one small surface indentation at front near spine and minor soiling to white rear cover. A divrorced journalist with two boys shares her harrowing experience of traveling to New York on business and lapsing into a sudden coma. The narrative addresses single parenthood, stress, divorce, family relationships and feminism in a most engaging fashion. We read this one awhile back and enjoyed it.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6041
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

BLOUNT, MEL  The Cross Burns Brightly
, Zondervan, 1993. /, Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Beautiful copy, crisp and clean as a whistle. Only defect is a touch of wrinkling at upper front edge. When Mel Blount joined the Pittsburgh Steelers he had thre goals: to get his family's farm out of debt, to become the best cornerback in football history and to create a place where troubled boys got a new chance for a better life. His success on the field is well known, but Blount's pride and joy are the two group homes he founded, despite a cross burning by the Klan and threats on his life. An inspiring story of faith. Photo illustrated. 256 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5122
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

335 titles found on 14 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Garrison House Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Garrison House Books 2005