| Garrison House Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| Indiana Audubon Society 1946, 1948 Yeabooks; 29 Issues 1950-1960 , Indian Audubon Society. Soft Cover, Very Good/, Nice set, all issues tightly bound. Some show soiling to front near spine, but later ones are clean as a whistle. 1946 Yearbook shows former owner's name written small at top front. The rest are without names. Mailing label on back of all. Photo illustrated in black and white. Yearbooks printed on coated paper.Magazine issues are as follows:1950 -- Jan. and April; 1951 -- July and Aug.;1952 -- April, July, Oct.;1953 --Jan., April, Oct.; 1954 -- April, July; 1955 -- April, July; 1956 -- Jan. July, Oct.;1957 -- April, July, Oct.;1958 -- Jan. April, July Oct. (full-run);1959 -- Feb. May, August-Nov. (total of three issues for 1959); and1960 -- Feb. and May.Topics are varied, but some highlights include the relation of wildlife management and songbirds, war and the birds of Guam, early Indiana Audubon Society history, winter bird feeding, the bald eagle, rare and semi-rare visitants in northern Indiana, attraction of birds to airport ceilometer beams, the blue-winged teal, an unusual nest of red-eyed Towhee, whooping cranes in Porter County 50 years previous, colonial nesting of the barn swallow, behavior of the English sparrow, the shorebird families, a huge pigeon roost, changes in common names of birds, the order Pelecanformes in Indiana; the spread of the starling in Indiana, notes on mating of sage grouse in Wyoming, the "sturdy art of Christmas bird counting", bird tragedy at the dunes, and notes on two young red-shouldered hawks. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 17828IN Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| DENLINGER, MILO G. The Complete Siamese Cat Richmind, Virginia, Denlinger's, 1952. Hard Cover, Very Good/No DJ, Clean, nice copy -- very little wear to brown boards, pages without names or writing and no toning. Denlinger is best known for dog books, but this one on Siamese cats is much like his dog series in both form and content. He offers info origin and history, judging, character and habits, breeding, equipment, health etc. Illustrated with photos and drawings. 108 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 18106 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| EHRICH, JOANNE Koalas: Moving Portraits of Serenity San Mateo, California, Koala Jo Publishing, 2005. (ISBN: 0976469804) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Very Good/Very Good, Book very clean and tightly bound with two flat creases to lower front corner. No names or writing. Dustjacket likewise clean with two small tears to back near spine. Handsome in brand nw mylar. Oversized at 9 and 1/4"x12-1/4".This book is about the photos -- over 510 in full color taken by 120 photographers from 24 countries. Photos arranged to demonstrate the allure, life cycle, characteristics, types, and feeding of Australia's unique marsupials. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 18507A Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| GRUENAU, DOUGLAS Bison: Distant Thunder Seattle, Washington, U.S.A., Takarajimasha Inc, 1995. (ISBN: 1883489075) Soft Cover, Oblong, NEW/, Crisp, beautiful, brand new copy. Gloriously illustrated in full color -- 56 images in all, each illustrating the life and habits of the bison in modern America. 103 pages. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 14901A Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| HOAGSTROM, CARL W. (EDITOR) Magill's Encyclopedia of Science: Animal Life (Four Volume Set) Hackensack, New Jersey, U.S.A., Salem Press, 2002. (ISBN: 1587650193) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, New/No DJ, as Issued, Crisp, BRAND NEW set. A massive revision of an earlier work published in 1992. Covers all classifications of animals in 385 entries. A total of 1820 pages. Illustrated with black and white photos.Two like sets available. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 18413 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| KATHMAN, BARBARS A. A Cleveland Bestiary Cleveland, Ohio, Cleveland Museum of Art. Soft Cover, Fine/, Very crisp clean oblong softcover measuring 9"x6" and featuring 64 pages featuring snimal related art in the museum's holdings. Illustrations are plentiful in the form of black and white photos and the commentary discusses symbolism and imagery, myth and fable, domesticated animals, the artists as naturalist and the decorative element. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 18527 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| LESLIE, ROBERT FRANKLIN Miracle at Square Top Mountain New York, Dutton, 1979, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0525155953) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Very Good, Incredibly nice copy. Were it not for one small chip to top of dustjacket spine this one would be perfect. Boards are clean and unbumped, pages show zero toning, there are no names or writing, jacket has not been clipped and even the jacket paper is crisp. We have also placed it in brand new mylar for safekeeping.An engaging memoir about a man's adventure on Square Top Mountain in Wyoming's beautiful Wind River Range after being recruited by an old Indian shaman to help a colony of pikas harvest their year's supply of wild grain and grasses. The shaman had done it before and claimed to have established a unique bond and communication with the little animals whom he viewed as being in great peril. The author agreed to accept the request, as he was part Native American himself and also on summer break as a school teacher. What ensued was a mystical adventure which pit a solitary man, a pika colony and a friendly bear against the natural forces of the high Rockies. Nicely illustrated with drawings throughout. 243 pages USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 17576IN Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| LESSING, DORIS, MCMULLAN, JAMES (ILLUSTRATOR) Particularly Cats . . . and Rufus , New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1991, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0394586719.) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Very Good, Beautiful book, crisp and fresh in mylar. Only defect is price-clipping. Ten exquisite full page watercolor illustrations. If you love cats as we do, you will delight in the lovely images that capture perfectly the attitude of the cat, as well as the stories of all the cats who have deigned to grace the author's life. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8620 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| LONG, WILLIAM J. Mother Nature; A Study of Animal Life and Death New York, Harper & Brothers, 1923, First Edition Stated. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Very Good/Very Good, Book is beautiful beaneath its dustjacket. Handsome green boards are crisp and clean as new with no wear or fading and nicely printed and ornamented in gilt at face and spine. Dustjacket shows a few small abrasions to front, tiny edgetears at crown and tail of spine and darkening to spine area only, but is most handsome in brand new mylar. Has not been price-clipped. Inside pages are lightly toned, but very clean with two small edge tears. Long was a United Church of Christ minister and popular naturalist of the early part of the 20th century. Here he posits that nature is not cruel, popular belief to the contrary, as everything follows what he terms "the natural law of cooperation." Chapters include: They Say Nature Is Cruel, The Struggle For Existence and Other Delusions, Mythical Terrors of the Wild, The Way of a Wolf, Do Animals Suffer Pain, Brute Instincts and Death in the Woods. Nicely enhanced by the eight color plates rendered by Charles Livingston Bull who also created the paste-on at front of dustjacket. 330 pages. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 15900 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| MATHIESSEN, PETER & PORTER, ELIOT The Tree Where Man Was Born/The Afirican Experience , E.P. Dutton, 1972. /, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. No Edition Stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Large quarto in beautifully clean condition. Only defect is one very tiny tear to lower rear corner and wrinkling over same area. Fabulous color photos throughout and much text. Two celebrated naturalists join forces to evoke the African experience from the upper Nile in Sudan, south through Tanzania, and northwest to remote Lake Rudolf on the Kenyan frontier. More than 100 photos and 100,000 words detail human and natural history and record the fascinating life of the tribes and animals. Indexed 247 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5565A Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| MCGONIGAL, DAVID; WOODWORTH, DR. LYNN Antarctica; The Complete Story Australia, Global Book Publishing, 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 1740480139) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Near Fine/No DJ, An oversized and very heavy book in excellent condition, but lacking dustjacket. Laminated pictorial boards are clean and umbumped and there are no names or writing. Pages and page edges pristine. Beautifully and copiously illustrated throughout with color photos, art and inset maps. Extensive text discusses the geology of the poles, the polar environment, the various polar regions, polar wildlife, polar exploration and life at the poles. 608 pages. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 18677 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| MENABONI, ATHOS; MENABONI, SARA Menaboni's Birds New York, Clarkson N. Potter, 1984, First Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0517551306) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Fine/Near Fine, The first edition of this book appeared in 1950 with a different dustjacket design. This edition has been revised and is no less beautiful than its predecessor. Plus, there are an additional 32 NEW plates in this edition, all owned by the Atlanta Historical Society. Athos Menaboni's paintings are exquisitely rendered and detailed with the color ranging from vibrant to soft. To accompany page after page of beauty is a lengthy text by his wife Sara written in a warm, personal style sharing the couple's life together with the birds and animals of Valle Ombrosa (Shady Valley), their home, studio and bird sanctuary in Atlanta. Book is in fine condition with no names or writing. Pages are very clean, as are page edges. Dustjacket is likewise clean with only faults being price-clipping and light toning to top edge. Most handsome in brand new mylar cover. Oversized at 12-1/4" tall. 156 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16377A Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| PERRY, SUSAN;MANSON, JOSEPH;MANSON, JOSEPH H. Manipulative Monkeys: The Capuchins of Lomas Barbudal Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A., Harvard University Press, 2008. (ISBN: 0674026640) Hard Cover with dust jacket, NEW/New, Crisp, BRAND NEW book. Dustjacket protected by brand new mylar cover. Fascinating journey into the forests of Costa Rica where the authors, both primatologists, have since 1990 followed four generations of Capuchian monkeys. The behavior, patterns, and drama make for a riveting read, but the book also looks as what it's like to be a researcher in the field. Color photographs at center of book. 358 pages. Indexed. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 19666 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| PETERJOHN, BRUCE G., ZIMMERMAN, WILLIAM (ILLUSTRATOR) The Birds of Ohio Bloomington, IN, Indiana University Press, 1989, First Printing. (ISBN: 0253341833) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Fine/Fine, Fine copy with no names or writing and no tears or chips. Dustjacket protected by brand new mylar cover. A comprehensive survey of the birdlife of the Buckeye state. Begins in the 1800's and chronicles the historical changes in distribution and population abundance up to the time of writing. Beautiful art -- full page color oil paintings by William Zimmerman. 237 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8080A Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| PETERSON, ROGER TORY Birds of Texas and Adjacent States , Easton Press, 1985, 50th Anniversary Edition. Leather Bound, New/No DJ, as Issued, Gorgeous book bound in navy blue leather. Brand new with very tight hinge and crisp, blue ribbon marker. Specially designed bookplate laid-in. Beautifully illustrated in both black and white and color by Peterson. All three edges are gilded. 304 pages. Indexed. Numerous other titles in Field Guide series available. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 15944 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| PETERSON, ROGER TORY Birds of Britain and Europe , Easton Press, 1983, 50th Anniversary Edition. Leather Bound, New/No DJ, as Issued, Crisp, new, leatherbound field guide. High quality as befitting Easton Press standards. Edges gilded on all three sides. Handsome blue ribbon marker. Book is nicely illustrated in color and is handy field guide size. Hardcover with a bit of flexibility to boards. Numerous guides in the series are available. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16205 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| PRICE, STEVEN D. Horseman's Illustrated Dictionary , New York: The Lyons Press, 2000. /, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Crisp, clean copy. Brand new in protective mylar. No price-clip. Small yellow remainder mark to bottom edge.A complete explanation of more than 1000 terms and phrases used by "horse people" both past and present. You'll know everything from "above the bit" to "zebra dun" and be able to converse like a pro. Illustrated with both beautiful color plates and instructional black and white photos. 214 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10,455 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| ROOSEVELT, THEODORE Hunting Trips of a Ranchman; Sketches of Sport on the Northern Cattle Plains New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1885, Presidential Edition. Hard Cover, Good-plus/No DJ, as Issued, Clean, tightly bound book with no cracking to hinges and no names or writing. Brown boards are clean with a few small spots and spine has darkened. Paper title box to spine intact, though Roosevelt's name printed in red has faded. Page clean with just a small bit of foxing to top of endpapers, front and back. Nice illustration at frontis and small drawings throughout.328 pages. Indexed. Other Roosevelt titles available in same edition. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 15016A Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| STAMM, MIKE The Mule Alternative: The Saddle Mule in the American West Kingman, Arizona, U.S.A., Medicine Wolf Press, 1993. (ISBN: 0964066882) , NEW/, Crisp, BRAND NEW book. Measures 5-1/2"x8" . Illustrated with maps and black and white photos. Discusses such issues as why westerners historically preferred mules, the difference between mules and horses; why mules have fallen into relative disfavor; and the mule and today's rider. 161 pages. Indexed. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 19419 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| STUTCHBURY, BRIDGET Silence of the Songbirds New York, Walker & Co., 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802716091) Hard Cover with dust jacket, New/New, Crisp, BRAND NEW copy. Dustjacket protected by brand new mylar cover. Publisher's material laid-in. The author, a distinguished scientist, explains why we are losing the world's songbirds. what it will mean in terms of widespread environmental problems, and what we can do to save the birds and their habitat. Illustrated with color photos on glossy paper at center of book. 256 pages. Indexed. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 17065 Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. | ||
| WYNNE, WILLIAM A. Yorkie Doodle Dandy: Or, the Other Woman Was a Real Dog Mansfield, Ohio, U.S.A., Wynnesome Press, 1996, No Edition Stated, Likely First. (ISBN: 0965225402) Soft Cover, Very Good/, Nice clean book marred only by a small amount of edgewear. Pages and page edges snow-white. SIGNED and inscribed by author on front free endpaper. thus, ""To my friend --------, with very best wishes on your 100th birthday. Wow! BillI Wynne and Smoky 2/6/99.". The story of Smoky, the Yorkshire terrier who became the most famous dog of WWII for her efforts in the Luzon Campaign. Photo illustrated. 150 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13415ALK Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books. |
| Garrison House Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Garrison House Books 2005