next page  
   Garrison House Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
329 Roshon Drive, Medina, Ohio 44256 USA. Tel.: +1 330-723-5382
tessk@zoominternet.net

!!! NEW ARRIVALS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Air Supply Greatest Hits Piano/Vocal/Chords
, Columbia Pictures Publications, 1983. (ISBN: 0898982340) Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Fine/, Crisp, clean copy. Original price sticker still affixed to back of front cover. Four full page color photos of Russell Hitchcock and Graham Russell, plus a pencil drawing and a few scattered black and white photos. Includes music and lyrics for All Out of Love; Chances; Even the Nights Are Better; Every Woman in the World; Here I Am (Just When I Thought I Was Over You); Lost in Love; Making Love (Out of Nothing At All); The One That You Love and Sweet Dreams. 52 pages.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1596] Book number: 175804
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

  Flight Handbook USAF Series F-86D & TF-86D Aircraft
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 1995. (ISBN: 0887408222) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Very Good/, Book is as clean as a whistle inside and out. Very white pages and page edges with no names or writing. Exterior is likewise clean, but shows vertical crease the length of front cover and a small area at lower left back corner where lamination has bubbled. No spine crease though and appears unread. Illustrated throughout with black and white photos, drawings, cartoons and charts. A reprint of the original handbook designed to provide all the information necessary to safely and efficiently operate the F-86D.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 17220K
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

  The Hawker Siddeley Harrier
Kingston-upon-Thames, UK, Hawker Siddeley Aviation Limited, 1970. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Good-plus/, Large softcover measuring 9-3/4"x12-1/4". Clean and tightly bound with just the following faults; former owner's name written at top front cover (see photo) and again inside at top of first page, corner creases, and rubbing at spine with loss of color, but no loss of integrity. Front cover shows a wrinkled sticker place at upper center by American licensee, the McDonnell Aircraft Company.Book features advertising for various plane components, but is primarily a technical description and engineering appraisal of the first operational V-STOL tactical weapons system. The text appears to have been reprinted from a 1969 Aircraft Engineering, The Monthly Journal of Aeronautical Engineering. It is accompanied by small black and white photos and numerous technical drawings. The 96 pages are divided into 22 chapters as follows: intro to Hawker Siddeley Harrier, operational aspects, achievements and future potential, stability and control, air intake, wing, structural design, powerplant -- the Pagasus; powerplant installation, powerplant fuel system, powerplant water injection system, powerplant nozzle actuation system, the Harrier cockpit, hydraulic system and flying controls, environmental systems, electrical supply systems, navigation/attack system, armament system, communications system, Harrier maintainability, flight test program and the Harrier T.Mk.2 Wonderful full page color inside front and back covers, especially front which shows a Harrier landing at St. Pancras Station, London May, 1969 following take off from New York 5 hrs. 31 min. earlier
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16781K
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

  Judy Garland the One and Only Boxed Set (3 Tapes and Book)
, Capital Records., 1991. Soft Cover Book, Fine in Fine Box/, Crisp and clean inside and out. Very attractive graphic decorates the 6-1/2"x12-1/2" box containing a book of the same size and three cassette tapes. Book contains fabulous photos -- many full page -- and lots of info on the star and her music. Tapes include: In the Studio, At the Footlights and The London Sessions. Sample songs include Me and My Shadow, By Myself, Danny Boy, Old Devil Moon, I Can't Give You Anything But Love, Puttin; On The Ritz, As Long As He Needs Me, Smile, Stormy Weather, Come Rain or Come Shine and Chicago.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16840
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

  The Kingswood School Class Book 1945 West Hartford, CT
West Hartford, Connectiocut, Kingswood School, 1945. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Very Good/No DJ, Nice copy -- tightly bound. Some light wear to boards, but very clean inside and out. Small bit of foxing to first and last pages only.The Kingswood School was founded in 1916 by George R.H. Nicholson as one of the nation's first independent day schools. It was named for his alma mater in England and consequently retained that school's crest, motto, colors of crimson and black, and symbol, the Wyvern, a mythological winged dragon with an eagle's claws and a serpent's tail. It 's sister school, Oxford, was for girls only and was founded in 1909. Today the schools are joined and co-ed. School actually served elementary age boys as well as those in high schoo, and they are featured in the photos, though the emphasis is on the class of 1945, the average age of which was 17-1/2 according to an interesting page of vital statistics. Book measures 8"x11"
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 17503
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

  LaPorte, Indiana; Now and Then 1982-1832
LaPorte, Indiana, LaPorte Sesquicenntial Association, 1982, Limited Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Very Good/Good-plus, Limited to 2500 copies, of which this is #2299. Oversized book measuring 11-1/4" tall. Book is clean and tightly bound with no bumping to boards and no names or writing. The dustjacket shows one very tiny tear at upper front edge and two small rubbed spots to same area, minor soiling to plain white back,and a bit of wear at crease to front endflap, but has been protected by brand new mylar and looks quite nice.Numerous black and white photos (many historical) and a few modern shots in color. Text is comprised primarily of lengthy photo captions which offer historical information, though there are small chapters focusing on topics of importance such as the Kingsbury Ordnance Plant and the United Farm Equipment Workers bitter strike of 1946. 159 pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 17375IN
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

  The Prism; Eureka College Yearbook 1935
Eureaka, Illinois, Eureka College, 1935. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Very Good/No DJ, as Issued, Very nice, clean copy showing almost no wear. Metallic gold boards brightly colored with rose colored design at face. Book has a musical theme which begins with notes at front cover and is carried throughout with notes motif and the inclusion of numerous school songs. Very handsome black and metallic gold-veined endpapers.Measures 8" x10-3/4"
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 17435
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

ARQUETTE, CLIFF  Charley Weaver's Letters from Mamma
New York, Dell, 1960, First Dell Printing. Soft Cover, Fine/, Crisp, clean copy with just a touch of wear to tail of spine. Clearly never read. Internals and page edges pristine with usual toning to paper. A hard one to find. . Dell pocket size. Illustrated with drawings by Sidney A. Quinn. Introduction by Jack Paar. 95 pages.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 16571K
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

BARCECHE, MAURICE; BRASILLACH, ROBERT  The History of Motion Pictures
New York, W.W. Norton and the Museum of Modern Art, 1936, First Editon Stated. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Very Good/Good, Book is very clean and nice with red boards sporting a black and gilt title box to spine. Dustjacket retains original price at lower corner of front endflap. Wear to dustjacket consists of corner chips, chipping at crown of spine, edge tears, primarily at back, and minor soiling to yellow paper at back, but looks quite nice in brand new protective mylar. A relatively hard book to find, but a very good one for the film buff's library with excellent black and white photography throughout. Covers the beginning of film to 1938 and is international in scope to include Germany, Russia, Scandinavia, Italy and France and the influence these countries had on the film industry in America. The authors also analyze the work of Charlie Chaplin, Walt Disney, Bill Hart, W.C. Fields, the Marx Brothers and more. 412 pages. Indexed.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 17357IN
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

BOWERS, FABIAN  Japanese Theatre
New York, Hermitage House, 1952, First Edition Stated. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Very Good/Very Good, Very nice copy of an exceptional resource on the subject. Boards and pages are clean as a whistle with small creases at upper front corners. Dustjacket shows small bit of wear to upper front corner, a tiny chip to upper rear and one small tear at same. Light soiling to white paper at back, but has not been price-clipped and is most handsome in brand new mlyar cover.Former owner's older bookplate affixed to reverse of gorgeous color endpapers featuring Japanese art. Book is illustrated with photos, drawings and gorgeous full page color paintings on endpapers. Covers Noh drama, the spectacle of Kabuki, trends at the time of publication, and actors and playwrights of the genres. Also included are three translations of Japanese Kabuki plays. 294 pages. Indexed.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 16766
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

BROEHL, WAYNE G. JR.  Crisis of the Raj: The Revolt of 1857 through British Lieutenants' Eyes
, University Press of New England, 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 087451374x) , Fine/Very Good, Book itself is as new -- crisp, clean, immaculate pages and page edges with no writing and no bumping to boards. Dustjacket is remarkably crisp (uncoated paper) and shows mild isolated spots of edgewear and one very tiny tear to bottom rear edge. Looks most handsome in brand new mylar. The history of the East Indian Mutinity of 1857 was compiled from the letters of four very different British lieutenants, all penned on the battlefield over the two years it took to quell the rebellion. 347 pages. Indexed.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 16937
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

CAMERON, DON  Ballooning Handbook
London, Pelham Books, 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0720712203) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Very Good/Very Good, Nice, clean, tightly bound copy. No tears or chips, no names or writing. Dustjacket protected by brand new mylar cover. Lavishly illustrated in both black and white and color. Also color map and technical drawings. The author is founder of a balloon manufacturing company and a Civil Aviation Authority examiner of balloon pilots. Here he discusses the fundamentals of hot-air ballooning, flying techniques, advanced flying techniques hot-air balloon technology, navigation, meteorology and ballooning law. 174 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16565K
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

DICKINSON, GEORGE SHERMAN  The Pattern of Music
Poughkeepsie, New York, Vassar College, 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover, Fine/Near Fine, Crisp, as new copy. Salmon pink boards crisp and clean with no dirt or bumps. No names or writing anywhere to text and salmon pink endpapers pristine. Still retains original glasscene jacket whcih shows a few very tiny edge tears.The author (1888-1964) was a graduate of the Oberlin, Ohio Conservatory of Music and a professor of music and Music Librarian at Vassar for 37 years.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16734
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

FAHEY, JAMES C.  The Ships and Aircraft of the U.S. Fleet; Fahey's Sixth, Seventh and Eighth Editions
Annapolis, Maryland, Naval Institute Press, 1980. Soft Cover, Very Good in VG Slipcase/, Three nice, clean, attractive paperbound books in attractive, strudy slipcase with paste-on art to face. Books include the 6th, 7th, and 8th editions, all printed on glossy paper and photo illustrated. Much info on each. Attractive cover art. Also available -- Fahey's Victory Edition consisting of four volumes in slipcase.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 165874K
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

FRISHBERG, DAVE  I'm Hip and Other Songs Beyond Category
, Ekay Music, 1985, Presumed First. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Very Good/, Very cool to find jazz great, Dave Frishberg's, first book and in such nice condition! Tightly bound, no writing to pages and no spine crease. Measures 9"x12" and has 95 pages. Frishberg began his career as a jazz pianist, but during the 70's began adding vocals and songwriting to his repertoire. "My gimmick," he told audiences, "is that I write songs for which there is no use." What he meant was that when he started songwriting he tried cranking out what he hoped would be the stuff of which hit parades were made. Unfortunately, it never happened. It wasn't until he did what came naturally and wrote to please himself that not only did his own singing take off, but he finally had other people performing his stuff too. He's been described as a cross between Hoagy Carmichael, Woody Allen and Noel Coward.This book offers black and white photos and a bio, but most of it is comprised of his music and lyrics for: I'm Hip, Van Lingle Mungo, Our Love Rolls On, My Attorney, Bernie, Blizzard of Lies, Sweet Kentucky Ham, Marilyn Monroe, Dear Bix, Do You Miss New York? Listen Here, Another Song About Paris, Peel Me A Grape, You Are There, Dodger Blue The Underdog, Slappin' The Cakes On Me, A Little Taste, Saratoga Hunch, Useless Waltz and My Swan Song.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 16672
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

GUSEWELLE, C. W.  The Rufus Chronicle Another Autumn (Audio Book)
New York, New York, U.S.A., Audio Renaissance Tapes, 1998. (ISBN: 1559274883) Hard Case, NEW/, Brand new audio book still in original publisher's shrinkwrap. Wrinkling to bottom edge of box from having been packed too tightly in a carton. Otherewise great. Four cassettes equal four hours listening time. Read by Ira Claffey. The author, who began writing about his Brittany Spaniel, Rufus, in the Kansas City Star, writes about the lessons learned -- about himself and the world -- from having been fortunate enough to spend a dozen years with a special dog.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 707] Book number: 17230IN
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

HEWITT, ABRAM  Sire Lines (Updated Edition)
Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A., Eclipse Press, 2006, Updated Edition. (ISBN: 1581501447) Hard Cover, Fine/No DJ, Crisp, beautiful copy sans dustjacket. Red boards with gilt printing at face and spine. Pages and page edges as new. Only fault is small wrinkle at upper left corner near spine.Illustrated throughout with black and white photos and charts. Original text with updated sire records of various stallions, particularly those still active at the time original was published in 1977, with emphasis on those whose tail-main lines remain extant in 2006 with significant descendants at stud. Each chapter contains subject's race record and a five generation pedigree. End notes point out updates, factual discrepancies, and other items of interest. 631 pages.
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3735] Book number: 17521
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

JAMES, M.R.  Of Blind Pigs and Big Bucks
, Blue Jay Book Publishers, 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0972408703) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, New/, Crisp, BRAND NEW copy. A compendium of writings by a popular outdoor magazine writer. Span is from the 1960's through the present. Topics include bowhunting, tracking a Utah lion, deerhunting in Nebraska, elk hunting, an Alaskan moose hunt and more. Even includes a few short stories. Illustrated with drawings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16287
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

JENSEN, HANS  Sign, Symbol and Script; An Account of Man's Efforts to Write
New York, G.P. Putnam, 1969, First American Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Very Good/Very Good, Very nice, clean copy. No names or writing. Small bit of wear to upper front corner. Most handsome in brand new mylar cover. Has not been price-clipped. Originally published in Germany in 1935. This is the first American edition, but is also the third revised overall. Discusses in great depth man's evolution toward the written word as we know it. Contains more than 600 tables, pictures and specimens of script drawn from all types of inscriptions, including tombs, precious objects, manuscripts. documents and graffiti. The author incorporates the scholarship of generations of researchers. 613 pages.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 17286K
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

JOHNSEN, FREDERICK A.  B-24 Liberator
Osceola, Wisconsin, Motorbooks International, 1992. (ISBN: 0879387580) Soft Cover, Very Good/, Nice, clean copy. Tiny abrasian to lower back corner and blank bookplate on reverse side of cover. Otherwise without fault. Lavishly illustrated in both color and black and white. A detailed history explaining the many models and construction and design details, plus history of the Liberator and Privateer in combat. 144 pages. Indexed.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16729K
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

JORDONAOFF, ASSEN  The Man Behind the Flight; A Ground Course for Aviation Mechanics and Airmen
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1942, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Very Good/Very Good, Nice, clean copy. Handsome navy boards are very clean with crisp white printing to face and spine. Dustjacket shows just mild wear and is protected by brand new mylar. Price-clipped. Former owner wrote name and two addresses on front free endpaper. Nice color pictorial at front pastedown. Black and white photos at back of book and numerous technical drawings throughout -- 300 in all, each scientifically exact. 276 pages, plus the pictorial survey of aviation.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 16618K
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

KEPPLE, GEORGE ROBERT; SANNER, GLEN W.  The Night Sky Observer's Guide Volume 1 Autumn and Winter and Volume II Spring and Summer
Richmond, Virginia, Willmann Bell, 1999, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover/No DJ as per Design, Two oversized hardcover volumes, both very clean both inside and out. Designed without dustjackets -- paper over boards with glossy surfaces. Volume I shows one small dark spot to lower front edge and a few pages at center of book which show flat creasing. Volume II shows a bump at lower front edge which corresponds with another at lower rear edge. There is a line of darkening to page edges between the two. Overall though books are quite nice with very white pages and page edges. Though they appear quite technical, books are aimed at amateur astromers interested in observing glaxies, nebulae, clusters and double and variable stars. The complete contents items covered include: Double Stars 2,104; Variable Stars 433; Galaxies 2,030; Planetary Nebulae 127; Bright Nebulae 131; Dark Nebule 69; Open Clusters 550; Globular Clusters; Misc. and (QSOs, Asterisms 5). Books also contain 446 photos, 827 drawings, 431 star charts and 143 tables. Over 900 collective pages.
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.5 | £UK 87 | JP¥ 12893] Book number: 16121
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

KINZEY, BERT  The F-15 Eagle in Detail and Scale Part I Series II
El Paso, Texas, Detail and Scale Publications, 1980, Revised Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Very Good/, Very clean nice copy. Detailed color photos on back cover. Contents include general and detail photos and drawings, five-view drawings in 1/72nd scale;and technical data and facts on the actual aircraft.A refernece guide for both scale modeler and the aviation enthusiast. 48 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 17517
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

LERNOUT, GEERT  The French Joyce
Ann Arbor, Michigan, University of Michigan Press, 1990. (ISBN: 0472101951) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Near Fine/Fine, Crisp, as new copy. No tears or chips and pristine pages and page edges. Christmas gift inscription at front free endpaper. Dustjacket protected by brand new maylar cover.The first book to trace the French critical reception to the work of James Joyce as well as an important historical review of the French intellectual climate from the 1960's to the early 90's. Of particular itnerest to the author is Joycean criticism by Lacan, Derrida and Cixous. 291 pages. Indexed.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 17577IN
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

LUCENTE, GREGORY L.  The Narrative of Realism and Myth; Verga, Lawrence, Faulkner , Pavese
Baltimore, Maryland, The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1981, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Very Good, Book itself is fresh and crisp as new. Very handsome dark green boards with no fault. No names or writing and pristine pages. Dustjacket likewise maintains crispness to uncoated paper. A few small spots of isolated edgewear only fault. Most handsome in brand new mylar cover. The author studies the works of Giovanni Verga, D.H. Lawrence, William Faulkner and Cesare Pavese, thus positing the belief that contrary to the view of other scholars, there is an inseperability between realism and myth. 189 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17288IN
    Click here to order or inquire at Garrison House Books.

43 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Garrison House Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Garrison House Books 2005