| next page |
| Great Acquisitions Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 90 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 1861-1961 Wilh. Wilhelmsen: A short history of 100 years' activity Oslo, Wilh. Wilhelmsen, 1961. Boards, Small quarto, 80 pages. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions. Lower edge of covers lightly worn, else a very good+ copy in a very good dust jacket with very small tears, in a mylar cover. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 033966 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| V Congreso Panamericano de Carreteras Realizado En La Ciudad de Lima, Peru del 8 al 15 de Octubre de 1951, 3 vols Lima, Peru, Empresa Grafica Sanmarti S. A., 1952, First Edition. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, In Spanish. vii + 502/ iv + 530/ 588 pages. Illustrated with numerous photographic reproductions and tables. Slight chipping to tip of spine of Volume One, slight moisture staining to first pages of Volume Two, intermittent very minor foxing throughout, else very good+ copies. . USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3751] Book number: 012806 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Draft Environmental Impact Statement: Canal Streetcar Line Regional Transit Authority/Federal Transit Administration, 1997, First Edition. Soft Cover, Quarto, Comb-bound. 20 pages. Illustrated with 3 photographic reproductions and 5 maps. Mark from rusty paperclip on back cover, else a very good+ copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 031071 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Fifty Years of Aviation Progress: Background Information on Aviation's First 50 Years Washington, D.C., First Edition. Soft Cover, Quarto, No date, c1953. Issued by the National Committee To Observe The 50th Anniversary Of Powered Flight. 60 pages. Bibliography. Index. Light wear to covers, lower corner of front cover clipped, else a very good+ copy. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 016996 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Instrument Flight, Part One Washington, DC, U. S. Government Printing Office, 1943. Soft Cover, 12mo, viii + 156 pages. Issued by the Training Department, Bureau of Aeronautics, U.S. Navy, April 1943. Illustrated with drawings. Covers and edges lightly stained, vertical crease on back cover, name of previous owner on title page, else a very good copy. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 023845 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| AJELLO, F. "Down Memory Lane" Anaheim, Mini-Auto, 1967. Soft covers, Quarto, 12 pages An alphabetical listing of over 2000 makes of auto made in the United States, since the advent of the Horseless Carriage till the Present Time. Illustrated with 9 photographic reproductions. A very good+ copy. . USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 006420 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ALFIERI, BRUNO Mercedes-Benz S-Class Milan, Automobilia, 1991. (ISBN: 888580041x) Boards, Quarto, Text in Italian, English and French. 96 pages. Illustrated throughout with drawings and photographic reproductions, many in color. Picture of an Mercedes-Benz S-Class car glued to front free fly, else a near-fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with one small close tear, in a mylar cover. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 026720 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS AND MARINE ENGINEERS Transactions, Volume 50, 1942 New York, 1943, First edition. Brown cloth, Small quarto, 398 pages Published by The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Frontispiece with tissue guard. Illustrated with photographic reproductions, drawings, diagrams and charts. Inkstamp on front pastedown, previous owner's inkstamped signatur e on front endpaper, tip and base of spine and corners lightly bumped, else a very good+ to near-fine copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 002873 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS AND MARINE ENGINEERS Transactions, Volume 51, 1943 New York, 1944, First edition. Brown cloth, Small quarto, 230 pages Published by The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Frontispiece. Illustrated with photographic reproductions, drawings, and diagrams. Inkstamp on front pastedown, previous owner's inkstamped signature on front endpaper, tip and base of spine and corners lightly bumped, else a very good+ to near-fine copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 002874 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS AND MARINE ENGINEERS Transactions, Volume 52, 1944 New York, 1945, First edition. Brown cloth, Small quarto, iv + 456 pages Published by The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard. Illustrated with photographic reproductions, drawings, graphs, and diagrams. Inkstamp on front pastedown,previous owner's signature on front endpaper, tip and base of spine lightly bumped, else a very good+ to near-fine copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 002876 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS AND MARINE ENGINEERS Transactions, Volume 53, 1945 New York, 1946, First edition. Brown cloth, Small quarto, iv + 412 pages Published by The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Illustrated with photographic reproductions, graphs, diagrams and two fold-out plates. Tip and base of spine lightly bumped, else a near-fine copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 002877 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS AND MARINE ENGINEERS Transactions, Volume 54, 1946 New York, 1947, First edition. Brown cloth, Small quarto, iv + 484 pages Published by The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Frontispiece. Illustrated with photographic reproductions, drawings, charts and diagrams. Tip and base of spine lightly bumped, else a near- fine copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 002878 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS AND MARINE ENGINEERS Transactions, Volume 55, 1947 New York, 1948, First edition. Brown cloth, Small quarto, iv + 510 pages Published by The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard. Illustrated with photographic reproductions, drawings, graphs and diagrams. Tip and base of spine lightly bumped, else a near-fine c opy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 002879 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS AND MARINE ENGINEERS Transactions, Volume 56, 1948 New York, 1949, First edition. Brown cloth, Small quarto, iv + 596 pages Published by The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard. Illustrated with photographic reproductions, drawings, graphs and diagrams. Tip and base of spine lightly bumped, else a near-fine c opy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 002880 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS AND MARINE ENGINEERS Transactions, Volume 57, 1949 New York, 1950, First edition. Brown cloth, Small quarto, iv + 600 pages Published by The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard. Illustrated with photographic reproductions, drawings, graphs and diagrams. Tip and base of spine and corners lightly bumped, else a very good+ copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 002881 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS AND MARINE ENGINEERS Transactions, Volume 61, 1953 New York, 1954, First edition. Brown cloth, Small quarto, iv, 782 pages Published by The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Illustrated with photographic reproductions, drawings, graphs, diagrams and four fold-out plates. Tip and base of spine lightly bumped, else a near-fine copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 002885 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS AND MARINE ENGINEERS Transactions, Volume 62, 1954 New York, 1955, First edition. Brown cloth, Small quarto, iv, 722 pages Published by The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard. Illustrated with photographic reproductions, drawings, graphs and diagrams. Tip and base of spine and corners lightly bumped, else a very good+ to near-fine copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 002886 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS AND MARINE ENGINEERS Transactions, Volume 63, 1955 New York, 1956, First edition. Brown cloth, Small quarto, iv, 810 pages Published by The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Illustrated with photographic reproductions, maps, graphs and diagrams. Tip and base of spine lightly bumped, else a near-fine copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 002887 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS AND MARINE ENGINEERS Transactions, Volume 64, 1956 New York, 1957, First edition. Brown cloth, Small quarto, iv, 652 pages Published by The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard. Illustrated with photographic reproductions, drawings, graphs and diagrams. Tip and base of spine lightly bumped, else a near-fine c opy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 002888 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS AND MARINE ENGINEERS Transactions, Volume 65, 1957 New York, 1958, First edition. Brown cloth, Small quarto, iv, 900 pages Published by The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Illustrated with photographic reproductions, drawings, graphs and diagrams.Tip and base of spine lightly bumped, else a near-fine copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 002889 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS AND MARINE ENGINEERS Transactions, Volume 69, 1961 New York, 1962, First edition. Brown cloth, Small quarto, iv, 652 pages Published by The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Illustrated with photographic reproductions, drawings, graphs and diagrams.Tip and base of spine lightly bumped, else a very good+ to near-fine copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 002894 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| UNION STREET RAILWAY EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION Trolleygrams, Vol. 6, No. 7, July 1927 New Bedford, MA, Union Street Railway Employees Association, 1927, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, 8 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Vertical crease, covers lightly worn, staples rusted, else a very good copy. . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 027134 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BACON, ROY The Illustrated Motorcycle Legends: Honda London, Promotional Reprint Company, 1995. (ISBN: 1856482340) Boards, Quarto, 96 pages. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions, most in color. Rough spot on back endpage from removed label, else a very good+ copy in price-clipped, lightly worn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 029521 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BOUCHER-LEWIS PRECISION MODELS, INC. Scale Models of Famous Ships and Boucher Working Models 1951 Edition New Orleans, 1951, First edition. Soft covers, Octavo, 72 pages A Catalog of Scale and Working Models, Fittings, Accessories and Minature Steam Engines. Illustrated with 48 photographic reproductions and 20 pages of drawings. Light wear to covers, small stains on back cover, else a very good+ copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 006064 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BRENER, MILTON E. The Other Side of the Airport: The Private Pilot's World New York, Jason Aronson Publishers, 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0876684932) Cloth/boards, Tall octavo, xii + 206 pages. Illustrated with 10 drawings by Esther Nelson-Rapp. A fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014169 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. |
| next page | |
| Great Acquisitions Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005