| next page |
| Great Acquisitions Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 132 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The 1991 U. S. Women's Open Championship Program Arlington, TX, Todd Company, 1991, First Edition. Green cloth, Quarto, 84 pages. 46th Annual, July 11-14, 1991, Colonial Country Club, Fort Worth, Texas. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions. Rebound in cloth. Inside of original cover soiled, else a very good+ copy. From the spectacular library built by the late Ulisse M. and Mary Nell Nolan, distinguished New Orleanians, with a gift inscriiption to him. . USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2795] Book number: 033908 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Games of the XXIInd Olympiad Los Angeles 1984 Commemorative Book Salt Lake City, UT, International Sport Publications, Inc., 1984. (ISBN: 0913927023) Blue cloth, Quarto, 288 pages. Illustrated throughout with color photographic reproductios. Very mild wear, else a near-fine copy in a lightly edgeworn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 017020 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Scholastic Coach and othe journals . Green cloth, Quarto, A bound collection of journals. Scholastic Coach: November, December 1931, January, February, March April, September, October, November 1932. Devils, Drugs and Doctors, a series of radio talks by Howard W. Haggard: No. 18-40, 42-52, covering topics in medicine and health. The Pentathlon, Journal of the Middle West Society of Physical Education: October, November, December 1929, September1930. Cartilaginous and Osteo-Cartilaginous Rib Grafts in the Correction of Certain Deformities of the Nose, by Waldemar R. Metz, reprinted from New Orleans Medical and Surgical Journal, pp 831-840, Vol. 82, No. 12, June 1930. The Youngster Club: Report on the Discussions Used by the Youngster Club of the Young Men's Christian Association of Rochester, N.Y., by Dougal E. Young, Young Men's Christian Association Press, New York, 1927. Trends in Boys' Work of the Young Men's Christian Association, by H. S. Elliott and A. J. Gregg, Young Men's Christian Association Press, New York, 1926. Physical Training, published by The Physical Directors' Society of the YMCA: January 1927, May 1929, June 1927. Lettering on spine faded, covers worn with spotting, else a very good copy. From the library of New Orleans Athletic Club 1930s athletic director Irwin F. Poche. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 022243 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ALVAREZ, RAFAEL VILAR El Toreo (The Art of Bullfighting) Mexico, Editorial Eduardo Cabal, SA, 1961. Soft Cover, Small octavo, 64 pages. Illustrated throughout with drawings, diagrams and photographic reproductions. Mild wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 015108 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HOUSTON SPORTS ASSOCIATION Astros Vs. The Cards Houston, Texas, Houston Sports Association, 1970. Soft Cover, Oblong quarto, Official Program & Scorecard. 68 pages. Illustrated with drawings and photographic reproductions. Advertisements throughout. Staples are worn, covers are worn and lightly soiled, else a very good copy. . USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 025480 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HOUSTON SPORTS ASSOCIATION The Official Program of Astros vs. Braves Game Houston, Houston Sports Association, 1970. Soft Cover, Octavo, First Edition. Official Program and Scorecard. 68 pages. Illustrated with drawings and photographic reproductions. Advertisements throughout. Covers are stained and lightly water marked, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 025347 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HOUSTON SPORTS ASSOCIATION The Official Program for the Astros Vs. Giants Houston, Houston Sports Association, 1973. Soft Cover, Octavo, First Edition. Official Program and Scorecard. 68 pages. Illustrated with drawings and photographic reproductions. Advertisements throughout. Covers are lightly freckled and stained, else a very good copy. With ticket stubs stapled to front cover. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 025348 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HOUSTON SPORTS ASSOCIATION The Official Program for Astros Vs. Braves Game Houston, Houston Sports Association, 1967. Soft Cover, Octavo, First Edition. Official Program and Scorecard. 42 pages. Illustrated with drawings and photographic reproductions. Covers soiled, front cover top edge has insect damage to page 29, else a good copy. With 1967 Astros sticker with autograph. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 025349 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HOUSTON SPORTS ASSOCIATION The Official Program for the Astros Vs. Reds Game Houston, Houston Sports Association, 1967. Soft Cover, Octavo, First Edition. Official Program and Scorecard. 52 pages. Illustrated with drawings and photographic reproductions. Advertisements throughout. Front cover slightly creased with small tear at bottom, back cover is slightly soiled, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 025350 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| USL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION Prides of Acadiana Baton Rouge, LA, Moran Publishing Co., 1980, First Edition. Red cloth, Quarto, 112 pages. Highlights the 14 top athletes in the history of the University of Southwestern Louisiana. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions. Very mild shelf wear, residue from a sticker on front free fly, else a near-fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with one 1/4" closed tear, in a mylar cover. . USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 5375] Book number: 017658 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| USL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION Prides of Acadiana Baton Rouge, LA, Moran Publishing Co., 1980, First Edition. Red cloth, Quarto, 112 pages. Highlights the 14 top athletes in the history of the University of Southwestern Louisiana. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions. Back endpages browned from newspaper clipping laid in, else a near-fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with one small closed tear, in a mylar cover. From the library of Dorothy Helen Brown, Professor of English, Loyola University, New Orleans, given to her by her cousin Bruce Brown, who wrote the text for this book. Photograph of Brown and a colleague laid in. . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 023822 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HOUSTON ASTROS Official Program and Scorecard: Astros vs Dodgers Houston, Houston Astros, 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, 68 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Light wear to covers, dampstaining, else a very good copy. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 022721 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HOUSTON ASTROS Official Program and Scorecard: Astros vs Yankees vs Twins Houston, Houston Astros, 1971, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, 68 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Light wear to covers, else a very good copy. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 022722 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HOUSTON ASTROS Official Program and Scorecard: Astros vs Cubs Houston, Houston Astros, 1971, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, 68 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Light wear to covers, else a very good copy. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 022723 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HOUSTON ASTROS Official Program and Scorecard: Astros vs Mets Houston, Houston Astros, 1969, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, 68 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Light wear to covers, else a very good copy. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 022724 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HOUSTON ASTROS Official Program and Scorecard: Astros vs Yankees Houston, Houston Astros, 1971, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, 68 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 022725 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HOUSTON ASTROS Official Program and Scorecard: Astros vs Dodgers Houston, Houston Astros, 1971, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, 68 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Light wear to covers, top corner of front cover clipped, else a very good copy. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 022726 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HOUSTON ASTROS Official Program and Scorecard: Astros vs Phillies Houston, Houston Astros, 1969, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, 68 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Light wear to covers, else a very good copy. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 022727 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HOUSTON ASTROS Official Program and Scorecard: Astros vs Mets Houston, Houston Astros, 1969, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, 68 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Light wear to covers, else a very good copy. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 022728 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| AUBIER, DOMINIQUE Fiesta in Pamplona Paris, 1956, First edition. Quarto, 146 pages Published by Photography Magazine and Robert Delpire. Off-white cloth. Cover design by Picasso. Illustrated with fourteen color & 68 black-and- white photographic reproductions. A near-fine to fine copy, covered in decorated polyester film, as issued, with one small tear at the base, else very good+. Pasted in on a blank page following the title-page is a newspaper article on the running of the bulls in Pamplona, dated 7/13/69. . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 005475 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| AVERSANO, VINCE (ED.) The 33rd Ryder Cup Matches PGA of America, 1999, First Edition. Small Quarto, Green wraps decorated with a color photographic reproduction. 128 pages. Illustrated with numerous color and black and white photographic reproductions. Contains both photographs and drawings of each individual hole. One very small ding to base of spine, else a near-fine copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 014297 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, BOB, ED Football League Review, February 1972 Lytham St. Annes, Lancs., Football League Ltd., 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover, Small octavo, 22 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Articles on: the 1965-66 season; People - Robin Daniels, Brian Harris, Charlie Hurley, Pat Partridge; the origin and development of the London clubs; profile of Pat Saward. Adverts. Covers worn and wrinkled, pages browning, else a good copy. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 030697 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BENJAMIN, RENE Taureaux Et Meridionaux: Etude de Rene Groos Paris, Editions du Capitole, 1930. Wraps, Small octavo, 186 pages In French. Number 101 of 150 copies printed on velin de rives. Illustrated with frontispiece and 21 drawings by Andre Villeboeuf. Untrimmed edges. Tiny chips at tip and base of spine, else a near-fine copy in the original glassine wrapper w ith considerable edgewear. . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 005293 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BERTRAND, LEON The Fencer's Companion Aldershot, Gale & Polden Ltd. Boards, 12mo, No date, c 1950s. viii + 84 pages. Illustrated with figures and 5 plates. Spine torn with large chip at base, covers worn, name and address of previous owner, stamp of seller on title page, pencilled marks on back endpages, else a good copy. . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 029920 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BOLLAIN, ADOLFO Hoy Se Torea Peor Que Nunca Madrid, Arba, 1948. Soft covers, Small octavo, 104 pages In Spanish. Prologue by Antonio Diaz Canabate. Epilogue by Jose Maria de Cossio. Light edgewear and soiling to covers, else a very good+ copy. . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 005334 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. |
| next page | |
| Great Acquisitions Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005