| next page |
| Great Acquisitions Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BELL, DANIEL Work and Its Discontents Boston, Beacon Press, 1956, First Edition. Cloth/boards, Small octavo, viii + 56 pages. Mid-Century Essays, No. 2. Light wear to covers, name of previous owner on front free fly, mark from paper clip on back free fly, else a very good+ copy. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 014353 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BERNARD, L. L. Instinct: A Study In Social Psychology New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1924. Blue cloth, Octavo, x + 550 pages. Index. Rubbed spots on covers, light staining on lower edge, occasonal underlining, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 026971 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BLANKENHORN, DAVID Fatherless America: Confronting Our Most Urgent Social Problem New York, BasicBooks, 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0465014836) Cloth/boards, Tall octavo, viii + 328 pages. Notes. Index. A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with crease on front inner panel, in a mylar cover. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 027595 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BOWEN, WILLIAM G. AND JULIE ANN SOSA Prospects for Faculty in the Arts and Sciences, A Study Of Factors Affecting Demand And Supply, 1987 To 2012 Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press, 1989, First edition. Black Cloth, Octavo, 226 pages Inscribed, dated and signed by author Bowen on the front endpaper. Illustrated with graphs and tables. Appendices. Index. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. . USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2795] Book number: 002924 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BROWN, RICHARD HARVEY Social Science as Civic Discourse: Essays on the Invention, Legitimation, and Uses of Social Theory Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1989, First Edition. Green cloth, Tall octavo, xviii + 228pp. Notes. References. Index. Two very small stains on edges, occasional ink underlining, else a very good+ copy in a very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 006435 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BUELL, BRADLEY AND CHARLES J. BIRT Family Unit Register Saint Paul, MN, Greater Saint Paul United Fund and Council, First Edition. Soft Cover, Quarto, Social Data resulting from A Computerized Community Family Unit Reporting System. No date (1968). ii + 96 pages. Underlining and marginal notations on 13 pages, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 032580 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| DAVIS, ALLISON AND JOHN DOLLARD Children Of Bondage: The Personality Development of Negro Youth in the Urban South Washington, DC, American Council of Education, 1940. Red cloth, Tall octavo, xxviii + 300 pages. Index. Spine and covers worn, three strips of cellophane tape and previous owner's name on front endpages, underlining and marginal notations, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 026649 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| DEMERATH, NICHOLAS J., RICHARD W. STEPHENS AND R. ROBB TAYLOR Power, Presidents, And Professors New York, Basic Books, 1967, First Edition. Green cloth, Octavo, viii + 276 pages. Illustrated with 2 fold-out charts. Appendices. Index. Edges mildly spotted, else a near-fine copy in a sunned, edgeworn else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 020389 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| DENTON, WALLACE What's Happening To Our Families? Philadelphia, The Westminster Press, 1963. Grey Cloth, Octavo, 222 pages. Notes. Previous owner's signature and address label. A near-fine copy with edge-worn else very good+ dust jacket in a mylar copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 013065 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ELLWOOD, CHARLES A. A History Of Social Philosophy New York, Prentice-Hall, 1939. Green cloth, Octavo, Third printing. xvi + 582 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece and 9 plates. Appendix. Index. Lightly sunned spine lighly worn at tip and base, light wear to covers, underlining and sometimes also highlighting on 56 pages, occasional pencilled marginal notation, date inked on back free fly, else a very good copy. From the library of the late Elmore J. DeGrange, Professor Emeritus of Humanities, Southern University, Baton Rouge and New Orleans. with his name stamped in two places. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 029273 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| FOLSOM, JOSEPH KIRK The Family: Its Sociology and Social Psychiatry New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1936. Blue cloth, Octavo, xiv + 604 pages. Wiley Social Science Series. Appendix. Index. Edges lightly freckled, bookplate of previous owner, occasional penciled marginal notations, else a very good+ copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 012566 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| FONE, BYRNE R.S., ED. Hidden Heritage: History and the Gay Imagination: An Anthology New York, Avocation Publishers, Inc., 1980. Beige cloth, Tall octavo, xviv + 324 pp A 1/4 inch tear at base of spine, else a near-fine copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 005353 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| FRAZIER, E. FRANKLIN The Free Negro Family: A Study of Family Origins Before the Civil War Nashville, Fisk University Press, 1932, First Edition. Black cloth, Octavo, xii + 76 pages. Illustrated with 4 tables and 2 maps. Bibliography. Fraying at tip and base of spine, light wear to covers, bookplate of previous owner, else a very good+ copy. . USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.25 | £UK 87.5 | JP¥ 12469] Book number: 019127 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| FRAZIER, E. FRANKLIN The Negro In the United States New York, Macmillan Co., 1949, First Edition. Brown cloth, Octavo, xxxii + 768 pages. "The present study is concerned with.. the emergence of the Negro as a minority group and his gradual integration into American life." Illustrated with 39 tables, 22 maps and 17 diagrams. Bibliography. Indices. Light wear to covers, name of previous owner on front pastedown, endpages darkening, back inner hinge cracking, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 015561 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| GEIGER, THEODOR On Social Order And Mass Society Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1969, First Edition. Green cloth, Octavo, x + 242 pages. Selected Papers edited and with an Introduction by Renate Maynyz. Translations by Robert E. Peck. Bibliography. Very mild spotting on top edge, else a near-fine copy in a lightly worn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover.. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 020497 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| GINZBERG, ELI, ED The Nation's Children, 3 vols New York, Columbia University Press, 1960. Soft Cover, Octavo, Published for the Golden Anniversary White House Conference on Children and Youth. xx + 252/xviii + 242/xviii + 242 pages. Vol I: The Family And Social Change; Vol. II: Development And Education; Vol. III: Problems And Prospects. Near-fine copies. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 012775 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| GRUENBERG, SIDONIE MATSNER, ED. The Family in a World at War New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1942. Rust cloth, Octavo, Second Edition. Collection of essays on the role of the family and the effects of war on the family. viii + 298 pages. Appendices. Slight wear at tip and base of spine, small stain on edge of front cover, else a very good copy. From the library of the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, ceramicist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman, with her signature. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 024057 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| GUASCH, OSCAR La Sociedad Rosa Barcelona, Editorial Anagrama, 1995, Second Edition. (ISBN: 8433913522) , Octavo, In Spanish. Stiff illustrated wraps. 178 pages. Bibliography, Index. Minor shelf wear to covers, else a near-fine copy. . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 013295 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| GULICK, SIDNEY L. Evolution of the Japanese: A Study of their Characteristics in Relation to the Principles of Social and Psychic Development New York, Fleming H. Revell Company, 1905. Brown cloth, Octavo, Fourth Edition. xx+ 464 pages. Index. Tip and base of spine worn, corners slightly worn, some small stains on back cover, endpages freckled, else a very good copy. From the library of the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman, with her signature. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 024009 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HAMMER, GREENE, SILER ASSOCIATES An Economic And Social Study Of The Vieux Carre New Orleans, Louisiana: Part Of The Vieux Carre Demonstration Study Washington, D.C., Hammer, Greene, Siler Assoc., 1968, First Edition. Soft covers., Small quarto, iv + 208 pp. Prepared for the Buraeu of Governmental Research New Orleans, La. Chipped at tip and base of spine, slight edge-wear, else a very good copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 001456 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HARVEY, OLIVER M. Racism and Other Thoughts New York, Carlton Press Corp., 1995, First edition. Black cloth, Octavo, x + 126 pp. Signed by the author. Brief note with address and 2 telephone numbers on the front pastedown, else a fine copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 003771 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HATT, PAUL K. (ED.) World Population and Future Resources: Proceedings of the Second Centennial Academic Conference of Northwestern University Evanston, Illinois, March 1951 New York, American Book Company, 1952, First Edition. Green cloth, Octavo, xvii + 262 pages. Errata slip taped to front inside cover. A very good+ copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 012812 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HUMAN RIGHTS WATCH, CHILDREN'S RIGHTS PROJECT Children In Confinement In Louisiana New York, Human Rights Watch, 1995, First edition. Soft covers, Octavo, viii + 142 pp. Human Rights Watch Children's Rights Project. Appendices. A fine copy. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001820 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| KOSA, JOHN, AARON ANTONOVSKY AND IRVING KENNETH ZOLA Poverty and Health: A Sociological Analysis Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1969, First Edition. Black cloth, Octavo, xviii + 450 pages. Appendix. Notes. Index. A fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 012516 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| LANSING, JOHN B., ROBERT W. MARANS AND ROBERT B. ZEHNER Planned Residential Environments Ann Arbor, Institute for Social Research, University of Michigan, 1970, First Edition. Grey Cloth, Octavo, xiv + 270 pages. Illustrated with 68 tables and 8 figures. Appendices. Bibliography. A fine copy. . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 009175 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. |
| next page | |
| Great Acquisitions Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005