| next page |
| Great Acquisitions Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 731 title(s) on 30 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Faraday Centenary 1931, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, 8 pages. A Supplement to The Bell System Technical Journal, October, 1931. Illustrated with portrait of Faraday and a facsimile page from his diary. Contains an address "Greetings From Scientific Societies Of The United States" by Frank B. Jewett, and a transcript of Farady's diary of the page recording the discovery of electro-magnetic induction. Closed tears and dampstain along spine, covers owrn, corners creased, else a good copy. . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 030376 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Journal of Polymer Science, Vol. 51, Issue No. 155, May 1961 New York, Interscience Publishers, 1961, First Edition. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, 382 pages. Third Cellulose Conference. Spine sunned, light wear to covers, tiny spot on edge, else a very good copy. . USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 5557] Book number: 029913 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Koloid-Zeitschrift & Zeitschrift fur Polymere, Band 244, Heft 2, April 1971 Darmstadt, Dr. Dietrich Steinkopff Verlag, 1971, First Edition. Soft Cover, Quarto, 86 pages. Der Fadenendenabstand von wurmformigen Faden mit Krummungs- und Windungspersistenz, by R. G. Kirste; Uber die Warmekapazitat des kristallinen Polyathylens, II, by H. Baur; Zur Berechnung der Konformationsentropie von Kettenmolukulen zwischen zwei planparallelen Kristallitdeckflachen, by J. Juilfs and U. Kunne; The microcrystalline structure of regeneratedcellulose fibers as studied in negatively stained ultrathin sectins, by Anton N. J. Heyn; Single crystals of poly(2,6-dimethyl-1, 4-phenylene)oxide, by J. M. Barrales-Rienda and J. M. G. Fatou; Investigation on the particle size distribution of O/W emulsions, by L. Djakovic, P. Dokic and P. Radivojevic; Molecular complexes in liquid crustalline structures as a stabilzer at liquid interfaces, by St. Friberg. Small tear at base of spine, light wear, first 2 pages detached, else a very good copy. . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 035428 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Silk Fibroin - 2 reprints of articles . Soft Cover, Octavo, (1) The Structure Of Tussah Silk Fibroin, With A Note On The Structure of [beta]-Poly-L-Alanine, by E. E. Marsh, R. B. Corey, and L. Pauling, reprinted from Proceedings of International Wool Textile Research Conference, Australia, 1950, pp. B-176-B-186. Illustrated with 3 figures and one plate. Light spots on back of plate, else a very good+ copy. (2) Silk Fibroin as a Fibrous Protein, by F. O. Howitt, reprinted from Textile Research Journal, Vol. XXV, No. 3, March, 1955, pp. 242-246. This has been inscribed by the author to the distinguished microbiologist Professor Anton Heyn ( University of Utrecht, Auburn, Virginia Institute for Scientific Research, Clemson, and The University of New Orleans). Two horizontal creases, light wear, else a very good copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 034392 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Six Bulletins of the Department of Sea and Shore Fisheries concerning Lobsters Augusta, ME, Department of Sea and Shore Fisheries. Soft Cover, Octavo, The six booklets are: (1) Studies On Ecdysis In The American Lobster (Homarus americanus) 1. The lobster egg as a source of estrogenic hormone, December 1952, 8 pages; (2) Studies On Ecdysis In The American Lobster (Homarus americanus) 2. Serum Calcium Levels Under Various Noramal Conditions, by J. Kenneth Donahue, September 1953, 12 pages; (3) A Study of Abnormal Shrinkage of Maine Lobsters ("Red Tail") with Observations and Recommendations, by John S. Getchell and A Study of Lobster Shell Disease with Observations and Recommendations, by Clyde C. Taylor, no date, 12 pages; (4) Lobster Plugs and Their Effect on the Meat of the Lobster's Claw, by Frederick T. Baird, Jr. and A Device for Determining Lobster Weights, by Clyde C. Taylor, March 1950, 16 pages; (5) What Makes A Lobster Shed? by J. Kenneth Donahue, May 1951, 4 pages; (6) Methods To Reduce Borer Damage To Lobster Traps, by Robert L. Dow and Frederick T. Baird, Jr., reprint September 1961, 16 pages. Very good copies. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 034993 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Wool Science Review, No. 13, November 1954 London, The International Wool Secretariat Scientific and Technical Department, 1954, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, 60 pages. Contents: The Scientist Looks At The Wool Industry, Drawing II; Testing In The Worsted Mill II; Measurement Of Medullation Or Hairiness; Physical Properties Of Wool Fibres: Tensile Properties I, book reviews, Question Box. Covers worn, stamp on back cover, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 035636 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ABBOT, CHARLES GREELEY, ED Smithsonian Scientific Series, 12 vols New York, Smithsonian Institution Series, Inc. Boards, Octavo, Number 745 of an edition limited to 1,000 copies, signed by the editor-in-chief. William Howard Taft Memorial Edition. Vol. I: The Smithsonian Institution, by Webster Prentiss True, 1929, 330 pages. Vol. II: The Sun And The Welfare Of Man, by Charles Greeley Abbot, 1929, 322 pages. Vol. III: Minerals From Earth And Sky, by George P. Merrill and William F. Foshag, 1929, 332 pages. Vol. IV: The North American Indians, by Rose A. Palmer, 1929, 310 pages. Vol. V: Insects, Their Ways And Means Of Living, by Robert Evans Snodgrass, 1930, 362 pages. Vol. VI: Wild Animals In And Out Of The Zoo, by William M. Mann, 1930, 362 pages. Vol. VII: Man From The Farthest Past, by Carl Whiting Bishop with Charles Greeley Abbot and Ales Hrdlicka, 1930, 376 pages. Vol. VIII: Cold-Blooded Vertebrates, by Samuel F. Hildebrand, Charles W. Gilmore and Doris M. Cochran, 1930, 376 pages. Vol. IX: Warm-Blooded Vertebrates, by Alexander Wetmore, Gerritt S. Miller, Jr., and James W. Gidley, 1931, 390 pages. Vol. X: Shelled Invertebrates Of The Past And Present, by Ray S. Bassler, Charles E. Resser, Waldo L. Schmitt and Paul Bartsch, 1931, 366 pages. Vol. XI: Old And New Plant Lore, by Agnes Chase, A. S. Hitchcock, Earl S. Johnson, J. H. Kempton, Ellsworth P. Killip, Daniel T. MacDougal, Albert Mann and William R. Maxon, 1931, 390 pages. Vol. XII: Great Inventions, by Charles Greeley Abbot, 1932, 384 pages. Illustrated with a total of 12 frontispieces, 1091 plates, 657 figures, and 15 sketches. Indices. Spines worn at tip and base with chipping on Vols. 4, 5, 7, 10, closed tear on backstrip of Vol. 7, covers lightly edgeworn, front inner hinge of Vol. 9 cracked, else very good copies. Additional shipping charge may be needed. . USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 034580 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ADAMS, WILLIAM MANSFIELD, JOHN E. NAFE AND DON TOCHER, EDS. Bulletin Of The Seismological Society Of America, Vol. 53, Nos. 1-6, 1963 Seismological Society of America, 1963. Small quarto, Bound in black buckram stamped in gold. 1460 pages. Indices. Back pocket contents present. A near-fine copy. . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 010437 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ADAMS, WILLIAM MANSFIELD, JOHN E. NAFE AND DON TOCHER, EDS. Bulletin Of The Seismological Society Of America, Vol. 54, Nos. 1-4, 1964 Seismological Society of America, 1964. Small quarto, Bound in black buckram stamped in gold. 1256 pages. A near-fine copy. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 010438 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ADAMS, WM. MANSFIELD, ED. Bulletin of The Seismological Society Baltimore, MD, Seismological Society of America, 1965. Soft Cover, Octavo, Volume 55, No. 2 (April, 1965). Articles by Ari Ben-Menahem, T. Hirasawa, J. C. Savage, Indra N. Gupta, Arabinda Roy and many others. A very good+ copy. From the library of geophysicist Hamilton M. Johnson (Tulane University) with his rubber stamp on top cover. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 011663 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ADAMS, WM. MANSFIELD, ED Bulletin of The Seismological Society Baltimore, MD, Seimological Society, 1965. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, Vol 55, No. 1 (February, 1965). Articles by G. E. Frantii and L. A. Leverault, J. C. Savage and H. S. Hasegawa, John Northrop, Takeshi Mikumo and many others. A very good+ copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 011665 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ADAMS, WM. MANSFIELD, ED Bulletin of The Seismological Society Baltimore, MD, Seimological Society, 1965. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, Vol 55, No. 4 (August, 1965). Articles by H. R. Aggarwal and C. M. Ablov, James Jordan, Rudolph Black and Charles C. Bates, D. H. Shubet, G. Payo, Edward A. Bradley and Theron J. Bennett and many others. A very good+ copy. From the library of geophysicist Hamilton M. Johnson (Tulane University) with his rubber stamp on top cover. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 011666 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ALBERTS, BRUCE, DENNIS BRAY, JULIAN LEWIS, MARTIN RAFF, KEITH ROBERTS AND JAMES D. WATSON Molecular Biology Of The Cell New York, Garland Publishing, 1983. (ISBN: 0824072820) Boards, Quarto, lv + 1146 + 36 pages. Covers scratched and scuffed, name of previous owner on edges and front free fly, else a very good copy. Note: Oversize, over 6 lbs. Additional shipping charge may be needed.. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 032053 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ALBERTSSON, PER-AKE Partition of Cell Particles and Macromolecules Stockholm, Almqvist & Wiksell, 1960, First Edition. Green cloth, Tall octavo, 232 pages Title con't: Distribution and fractionation of cells, viruses, microsomes, proteins, nucleic acids, and antigen-antibody complexes in aqueous polymer two-phase systems. Illustrated throughout with scientific graphs, charts, and figures. Ind ex. A near-fine copy in a dust jacket with a sunned spine and tiny chipping, else very good+, in a mylar cover. From the library of the distinguished microbiologist Professor Anton Heyn (Auburn, Virginia Institute for Scientific Research, Clemson, and Th e University of New Orleans), with his signature on the front free fly and front panel of the dust jacket. . USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2623] Book number: 002294 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ALEDORT, LOUIS M., ED. Recent Advances In Hemophilia New York, New York Academy of Sciences, 1975. Soft Cover, Octavo, Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Vol. 240. 426 pages. Some wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. From the library of the distinguished microbiologist Professor Anton Heyn ( University of Utrecht, Auburn, Virginia Institute of Scientific Research, Clemson, and The University of New Orleans), with his signature on front cover and title page. . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 009930 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ALFREY, TURNER, JR. Mechanical Behavior Of High Polymers New York, Interscience Publishers, 1948, First Edition. Gray cloth, Tall octavo, High Polymers series, Vol. VI. xiv + 582 pages. Illustrated with 246 figures and 27 tables. Some wear to covers, occasional pencilled notations, else a very good+ copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 010424 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ALLARDICE, CORBIN, ED Atomic Power: An Appraisal including Atomic Energy in Economic Development London, Pergamon Press, 1957, First Edition. Gray cloth, Octavo, 152 pages. Appendices. Glossary. Name of previous owner stamped on front free fly, else a fine copy in a lightly edgeworn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 012999 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ALTHOEN, STEVEN C. AND ROBERT J. BUMCROFT Finite Mathematics New York, W. W. Norton & Co., 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393090469) Orange cloth, Small quarto, xvi + 590 pages. Illustrated with figures. Appendices. Index. Covers and edges lightly soiled, else a very good+ copy. . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 020693 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| NATIONAL COTTON COUNCIL OF AMERICA The Sixth Chemical Finishing Conference, Washington, D.C., October 2, 3, 1957 . Soft Cover, Quarto, 82 pages. Reprint from Textile Research Journal, Vol. XXVIII, Nos. 2 - 3, 1958. Topics: Factors Affecting the Drying of Apparel Fabrics; Acetal Cellulose Reactants; The Effect Of Silicone Softeners On Resin Treated Cottons; Performance Standards For Wash-Wear Cottons; Versatile Cotton In High Style Finishing; Oil And Water Repellent Treatments For Cotton With Fluorochemicals; Durable Creasing Of Wrinkle Resistant Cotton; The Application Of Resin Finishes To Cotton Garments Using Drycleaning Plant Equipment; Dialdehydes As Cotton Cellulose Cross-Linkers. A fine copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 013267 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, ODIN W. AND MILVOY SEACAT The Behavorial Scientists and Research in the Health Field: A Questionnaire Survey New York, 1957. Wraps, Octavo, 16 pages Published by the Health Information Foundation. Staple-bound. A very good+ copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 005546 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ANTON, ANTHONY Polyamides 1973. Tall octavo, Reprinted from Encyclopedia Of Industrial Chemical Analysis, Vol. 17, 275-305, 1973. Illustrated with 10 figures. Bibliography. Margins of pages slightly sunned, one horizontal crease, else a very good+ copy. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 008580 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ARCENEAUX, CLAUDE J., ED. Proceedings: Twenty-Sixth Annual Meeting, Electron Microscopy Society of America, New Orleans, Louisiana Baton Rouge, Claitors Publishing Division, 1968, First Edition. Blue cloth, Octavo, 470 pages Title contd: September 16, 17, 18 and 19, 1968. Illustrated with diagrams, photographic reproductions. Index. Very mild foxing to fore-edges, small stain (half the size of a dime) to front endpapers, else a very good+ copy.From the library of the distinguished microbiologist Professor Anton Heyn (University of Utrecht, Auburn, Virginia Institute for Scientific Research,Clemson, and The University of New Orleans) with five pages of notes in his hand and a carbon copy of a TLs from him laid in. His signature appears on the front pastedown. Also laid in is a leaflet listing the scientific exhibitions at the Meeting. . USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: 002428 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ARDON, MICHAEL Oxygen: Elementary Forms and Hydrogen Peroxide New York, W. A. Benjamin, 1965, First Edition. Red cloth, Octavo, xii + 106 pages. Index. Lower portion of front cover dampstained, name of previous owner on edges and front fly, else a very good copy in a dampstained else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 032123 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| AREY, LESLIE BRAINERD Developmental Anatomy: A Textbook And Laboratory Manual Of Embryology Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders Company, 1944. Green cloth, Tall octavo, Fourth edition, revised. x + 612 pages. Illustrated with 588 figures. Index. Light wear, bookplate and names of previous owners on endpages, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 026450 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ARNON, DANIEL I. AND LEONARD MACHLIS (EDITORS) Annual Review of Plant Physiology, Vol. 1 Stanford, CA, Annual Reviews, Inc., 1950. Green cloth, Octavo, x + 364 pp. Indexes. 1950-51 Prospectus laid in. Spine lightly faded, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 022042 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Great Acquisitions Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005