| next page |
| Great Acquisitions Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 492 title(s) on 20 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Biographical Sketch Of Brother Eliphus Victor, Ex-Assistant General General For The U.S.A. Rome, Institute of the Brothers of the Christian Schools, 1963. Soft Cover, 12mo, 98 pages. Covers sunned, else a very good+ copy. . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 018577 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Book Of Job New York, Heritage Press, 1946, First Edition. Brown cloth, Small quarto, 148 pages. Slipcased. Color inset on front cover. From the translation prespared at Cambridge in 1611 for King James I, with a Preface by Mary Ellen Chase and illustrations by Arthur Szyk. Illustrated with color frontispiece and 7 color plates. A fine copy in a good gold cardboard slipcase, worn along all edges, but intact. . USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 029199 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Book Of Common Prayer New York, Dana and Company, 1856. Leather, 16mo, Brown leather, blind tooled. All edges gilt. 672 + 282 pages. The Book of Common Prayer, And Administration Of The Sacraments; And Other Rites And Ceremonies Of The Church, According To The Use Of The Episcopal Church In The United States Of America, Together With The Psalter, Or Psalms Of David. Spine leather cracking and scuffed, covers worn, lower corners bumped, name of pevious owner on front endpage, edges of pages 23-60 worn with small tears, corner of several pages folded, else a good copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 029943 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Catholic Mind, Vol. XXXVI, No. 859, October 8, 1938 New York, America Press, 1938, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo, Pp. 369-388. Contents: Joint Pastoral Letter of the German Hierarchy (German Bishops Protest Nazi Persecution of Christianity); Communism's Outstretched Hand, by G. M. Godden; Modern Poverty Is Often the Weapon of Oppression, by Thomas J. Fitzgerald. Lower corner of front cover is clipped with crease, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 024993 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Centenaire de la mort du Pere Jean-Mande Sigogne, 1844-1944 Yarmouth, NS, 1944, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, In French. 64 pages. Missionaire de la Baie Ste-Marie et Premier cure de la paroisse Sainte-Marie. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Staples rusted, light wear, else a very good copy. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 030145 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Children's Bible New York, Golden Press, 1970. Pictorial boards, Small quarto, 510 pages. Illustrated with color drawings throughout. Light wear to covers, presentation page filled in, occasional ink markings, else a very good copy. . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 016864 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Churchman's Magazine, For The Year Of Our Lord 1811, Vol. VIII 1811. Octavo, Volume 8, Nos 1-6 (January - December 1811), printed and sold by T. & J. Swords, New York. Bound in brown textured boards with edges dyed yellow. iv + 406 pages. Index. Light foxing, else a very good+ copy. . USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 018709 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Concordantiae Liborum Veteris et Novi Testamenti Regensburg, Franz von Stokar, 1909. Half-Leather, Tall octavo, In Latin. 628 pages. Ex-library. Juxta vulgatam editionem, jussu Sixti V, Pontificus max., recognitam ad usum praedicatorum accurante V. Coornaert. Spine rubbed with tear at tip, corners bumped, covers worn, else a good copy. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 016246 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| First International Congress of Mozarab Studies and IV General Mozarab Chapter Toledo, The Mozarab Community, 1974, First Edition. Soft Cover, Small octavo, Bulletin No. 1. 8 pages. An outline of the themes proposed for this meeting. A fine copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 015672 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Great Jewish Masque Or The Ass In Lion's Skin Hawthorne, CA, Omni/Christian Book Club. Soft Cover, Small octavo, No date. 40 pages. An anonymously written anti-Semitic essay, which first appeared in American Gentile magazine. A near-fine copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 030795 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Holy Mother Birth Centenary Souvenir 1853-1953 Belur Math, India, The Holy Mother Birth Centenary Committee, 1955, First Edition. Orange cloth, Small quarto, 82 pages. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions, depicting Sri Saradamani Devi, her husband, Sri Ramakrishna, as well as landmarks and places she visited during her lifetime. Spine and covers lightly worn, endpages spotted, else a very good copy in a worn else good dust jacket with several tears and creases, in a mylar cover. From the library of the the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, ceramicist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman, with a gift inscription to her and her husband from Raj Shinde. . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 024367 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Holy Bible Containing The Old And New Testaments, KJV New York, Thomas Nelson and Sons. Leatherette, Octavo, c1900. Printed in gold lettering on front cover: To Mr. & Mrs. Jno. H. Stockett, Nov. 5th 1900, from Rev. M. B. Shaw, Pastor. Presented by Mrs. John H. Stockett to her Daughter, Mrs. Hamilton M. Johnson, August, 1952. Bible Dictionary. Combined Concordance. Nelson's Bible Atlas. All edges gilt. Light wear to covers, lower yapped edge folded, first 10 pages stained, several pages have closed tears repaired with tape. page 21-22 of Matthew is torn, repaired with tape with some text lost, else a good copy. From the library of the late geo-physicist Hamilton M. Johnson (Tulane University). . USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 028700 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Koran Syria, Nabahea al-Kobra, 1941. Small quarto, In Arabic. In a decorated slipcase cover with a brilliantly colored title page, decorated throughout, printed in heavy black ink type. Closed tear on spine, covers sunned and lightly edgeworn, closed tear along fold of flap covering fore-edge, endpages and margins of pages browning, else a very good copy. . USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 024835 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Lasallian Liturgies Adamstown, MD, The Christian Brothers Provincialate. Soft Cover, Octavo, No date. 36 pages. English translations from the Lectionary and the Order of the Mass. Illustrated with woodcut illustrattions by Helen Siegl. Printed at Cypher Press from a format planned by John Anderson. Covers mildly sunned, else a very good+ copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 018566 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Lasallian Liturgies Romeoville, IL, Christian Brothers National Office, 1977. Soft Cover, Octavo, 46 pages. Covers lightly sunned, name of previous owner on front cover, else a very good+ copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 018567 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Malbis Memorial Church 1976. Soft Cover, Octavo, 64 pages. Illustrated throughout with color photographic reproductions. Visitor's guide to the Greek Orthodox church built in 1965 on Malbis Plantation in Baldwin County, Alabama, as a memorial to Jason Malbis. Light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 021122 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Miraculous Virgins: Letter From The Earl Of Shrewsbury To Ambrose Lisle Phillipps, Esq. Descriptive Of The Estatica Of Caldara, And The Addolorata Of Capriana New York, Caserly & Sons, 1843. Boards, Small octavo, 92 pages. Being a Second Edition, Revised And Enlarged; To Which Is Added The Relation Of Three Successive Visits To The Estatica Of Monte Sansavino In May 1842. First American, From The last revised London Edition; With Additional Letters Now First Published; Bringing The Narrative Down To October 1842. Illustrated with frontispiece and 1 plate. Covers detached, worn and dampstained, gift inscription on endpage, foxing, else a good reading copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 035407 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Our Lady Of The Roses, Mary Help Of Mothers Lansing, MI, Apostles of Our Lady, 1986. Soft Cover, Quarto, 10th printing.168 pages. A book about the Heavenly Apparitions to Veronica Lueken at Bayside, New York. Illustrated. Highlighting and underlining on 18 pages, else a very good copy. From the library of the late Elmore J. DeGrange, Professor Emeritus of Humanities, Southern University, Baton Rouge and New Orleans, with his name stamped inside back cover. . USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2356] Book number: 028889 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Parish School: A Convincing Argument Huntington, IN, Our Sunday Visitor Press. Soft Cover, 12mo, No date, c1926. 38 pages. Staple-bound. Light wear to covers, small stain and mark from staple on back cover, else a very good+ copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 015115 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Prabuddha Bharata, Vol. LXII, No. 7, July 1957 Calcutta, Advaita Ashrama, 1957, First Edition. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, 24 pages. Contents include: Rajayoga (The Mystical Path) in the Vedas, by Dr. Abinash Chandra Bose; Vyasas, by Prof. V. B. Athavale; Influence of Industrialization and Technology on the Philosophies of India, by Dr. P. T. Raju; The Way to World Peace ( A Lesson from the Gita), by Sri S. N. Rao; Some Aspects of Our Education, by Dr. S. Haldar; Forms and Shadows (A Page from the Everold Story of Life, by Prof. J. M. Ganguli; Sri-Bhasya, by Swami Vireswarananda. Adverts. Tears at tip and base of spine, covers worn with small tears, pages lightly browned, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 024363 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Serpent Power Being the SAT-CAKRA-NIRUPANA AND PADUKA-PANCAKA: Two Works on Laya-Yoga Madras, Ganesh & Company, 1958. Red cloth, Tall octavo, Sixth Edition. Text in English and Sanskrit. Translated from the Sanskrit, with Introduction and Commentary by Arthur Avalon (Sir John Woodroffe). xiv + 714 pages. Illustrated with 17 color plates. Appendices. Index. Tip of spine and corners slightly worn, back cover has some staining and scraps paper glued to it, back endpages stained, corners of several pages creased, else a very good copy. From the library of the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman, with her signature and occasional notations. . USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 | £UK 66 | JP¥ 9781] Book number: 023977 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| St Teresa (1515-1582) and her First English Daughters St. Louis, MO, R. Herder Book Co., 1920. Red cloth, Small octavo, 276 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece and 6 plates. Ex-library with bookplate and back pocket. Spine repaired with red buckram. Covers spotted and edgeworn, endpages freckled, front inner hinge cracked, dedication page and back free fly appear to be missing, occasional lightly pencilled marginal marks and notations, else a good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 028860 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Theosophy Of The Upanishads, Part I: Self And Not Self London, The Theosophical Publishing Society, 1896. Black cloth, Small octavo, 204 pages. Backstrip missing, hinges cracked, first 3 leaves loose, else a good copy. From the library of the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman, with her first married name (Frances Ison) signed on the half title page. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 023935 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Il Vaticano e Roma Rome, M.I.CA.S., 1965. Soft covers, Tall octavo, Bound scrapbook-style with a white cord through punched holes. Illustrated with a black-and-white frontispiece and 100 full-color tinted photographic reproductions. Captions in English, French, Spanish, Italian, and German (except frontispiece, which is only in Italian). Unpaginated. A very good copy. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 020594 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Voice Of Silence and other chosen fragments from The Book Of The Golden Precepts Wheaton, IL, Theosophical Publishing House, 1970. (ISBN: 0835603806) Soft Cover, 16mo, Translated and annotated by H. B. Blavatsky. 94 pages. Top corner of several pages creased, else a very good copy. From the library of the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, ceramicist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman, with her signature and underlining. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 024622 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. |
| next page | |
| Great Acquisitions Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005