next page  
   Great Acquisitions Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8200 Hampson Street, Ste. 302, New Orleans, LA 70118, USA
greatacq@bellsouth.net

Reference

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 135 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Annals Of English Literature 1475-1925
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1935. Black cloth, Small octavo, vi + 340 pages. The principal publications of each year together with an alphabetical index of authors with their works. Tip of spine frayed, light wear, endpages browning, else a very good copy. From the library of legendary Tulane University English professor Roger P. McCutcheon, with his signature. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 033293
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  The Atlas Portland Cement Company's Pocket Dictionary And Atlas Of The World
Chicago, Rand McNally & Company, 1902. Red cloth, 24mo, 286 + 62 pages. Printed for the Atlas Portland Cement Company, with advertising on covers and endpages. Covers worn with dark stain on front cover, else a good copy. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 031725
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  The Compact Edition Of The Oxford English Dictionary, 2 vols
Oxford University Press, 1973. Blue cloth, Quarto, Third printing. Complete Text Reproduced Micrographically. Books only, no slipcase or magnifying glass. 1" x 2" tear at tip of spine on Vol. II, else very good copies. Oversize, additional shipping charge may be requested. .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 031535
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Deutsch-Griechisch Worterbuch
Reutlingen, 1823. Leather, Tall octavo, xx + 484 pages. Back strip missing, front cover detached, coves worn, corners bumped, names of previous owners on front endpage, else a good reading copy. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 034320
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Encyclopedia Americana International Edition, 30 vols
Danbury, CT, Grolier Inc., 1981. (ISBN: 0717201120) Boards, Small quarto, A fine set, never used. Shipped at cost based on actual weight. .
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 | £UK 81.5 | JP¥ 11609] Book number: 026269
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  The Promptorium Parvulorum
London, Early English Text Society, 1908. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, The first English-Latin Dictionary, c. 1440 A.D. Edited From The Manuscript In The Chapter Library At Winchester, With Introductions, Notes And Glossaries by A. L. Mayhew, M.A. Extra Series CII. xxviii + 566 pages. Spine sunned, covers edgeworn with small tears, else a very good copy. .
USD 50.50 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4343] Book number: 023016
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Summaries Of Doctoral Dissertations University Of Wisconsin, Vol. Three
Madison, WI, University of Wisconsin Press, 1938, First Edition. Blue cloth, Tall octavo, xxiv + 372 pages. Doctoral Dissertations submitted to the Graduate School in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy, July, 1937 - June, 1938. Light edgewear to cover, top edge freckled, else a vey good+ copy. From the library of Nels M. Bailkey, late Professor of Ancient History, Tulane University, with his name written on front free fly. The summary of his dissertation appears on pages 114-115. .
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3655] Book number: 031729
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ADAM AND CHARLES BLACK  Who's Who 1953: Annual Biographical Dictionary With Which Is Incorporated "Men And Women Of The Time"
London, Adam and Charles Black, 1953. Red cloth, Octavo, 3274 pages. A very good+ copy. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 009881
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ALEMANY Y BOLUFER, JOSE  La Fuente Diccionario Enciclopedico Conciso e Ilustrado De La Lengua Espanola
Barcelona, Editorial Ramon Sopena, 1964. Blue cloth, Octavo, In Spanish. 1268 pages. Illustrated with line drawings and color maps. Spine sunned with a 3-1/4" closed tear, light wear to covers, margins of pages browning, else a very good copy. .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 018731
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BIBLIOGRAPHIC SOCIETY OF AMERICA  List of Members Of The Bibliographic Society of America, 15 September 1973
New York, Bibliographic Society of America, 1973, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, 56 pages. Supplement to the Third Quarter, Volume 67 Papers Of The Bibliographic Society Of America. Light wear to covers, else a very good copy. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 029794
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ANDREJEW-GEORG, W. AND W. TOLMACZOWA  Czasownik Rosyjski Skladnia rzadu przyimkowa i bezprzyimkowa
Warszawa/Moskwa, Panstwowe Wydawnictwo, 1980. Boards, Octavo, 420 pages. Edges and front enpages freckled, name of previous owner on front endpage, else a very good copy. .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 030835
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

SOCIETY OF SOUTHWEST ARCHIVISTS  Membership Directory 1994
Society of Southwest Archivists, 1994, First Edition. Soft Cover, Quarto, 34 pages. Comb-bound. Warped, else a very good copy. .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 035688
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ARDELL, DONALD B. AND JOHN Y. JAMES  Author's Guide To Journals in the Health Field
New York, Haworth Press, 1980. (ISBN: 0917724097) Boards, Octavo, xxxiv + 140 pages. Covers slightly spotted, top corner creased, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3397] Book number: 012788
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ARNAO, D. VINCENTE GONZALEZ ED.  Diccionario de La Academia Espanola, 2 Volumes
Paris, La Libreria de Parmantier, 1826. Boards, Octavo, In Spanish. Volume 1: 704 pages/ Volume 2: 832 pages. Major portions of backstrips missing, covers worn, front cover of Vol. I detached, foxing, else good reading copies. .
USD 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4515] Book number: 025490
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ASSOCIATION OF FORMER STUDENTS, TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY  Directory of Former Students
College Station, TX, Association of Former Students, Texas A&M University, 1988, First Edition. Boards, Quarto, 1186 pages. Listings in 3 formats: Alphabetical, Geographical, and Class Listings. A very good+ copy. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 031945
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ASSOCIATION OF FORMER STUDENTS, TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY  Directory of Former Students
College Station, TX, Association of Former Students, Texas A&M University, 1985, First Edition. Boards, Quarto, 1016 pages. Listings in 3 formats: Alphabetical, Geographical, and Class Listings. A very good+ copy. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 031946
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ASSOCIATION OF FORMER STUDENTS, TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY  Directory of Former Students
College Station, TX, Association of Former Students, Texas A&M University, 1994, First Edition. Boards, Quarto, 1388 pages. Listings in 3 formats: Alphabetical, Geographical, and Class Listings. A very good+ copy. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 031956
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

AYRES, ALFRED  The Orthoepist: A Pronouncing Manual, Containing About 3500 Words, Including A Considerable Number Of The Names Of ...
New York, D. Appleton & Co., 1881. Brown cloth, 16mo., 202 pages, title con't.:Foreign Authors, Artists, Etc., That Are Often Mispronounced. Spine slightly darkened, tip and base of spine worn, corners mildly bumped, else a very good copy. .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 000727
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BEAUMONT , CYRIL W., COMPLIER  A French-English Dictionary Of Technical Terms Used In Classical Battet
London, C. W. Beaumont, 1951. Boards, 16mo, Reprint of newly revised and enlarged edition. iv + 44 pages. Light stains on spine and front cover, covers edgeworn, else a very good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 027918
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BISHOP, CURTIS  This Day In Texas
San Angelo, TX, San Angelo Standard-Times, 1948, First Edition. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, Number 103 of an edition limited to 1,000 copies. 198 pages. Edges very mildly freckled, else a near-fine copy. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 012418
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BOARDROOM BOOKS  The Big Black Book
New York NY, Boardroom, 1994. (ISBN: 0887230857) Hard Cover, Quarto, xvi + 496 pages. Information on everything .Family and social life, Sex, staying well, medical solutions, improving your appearance, Your home, your car, travel and vacations, sports and recreation, smart consumers guide, party and entertainment, collecting and hobbies, credit cards, personal money management, insurance and you, points of law, crime prevention, computers and office equipment, tax cutting tactics, tax deductions, tax strategies for investors, fighting the IRS, retirement planning. Index. Highlighting on 36 pages, else a very good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 027924
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BOONE, GEORGIA ROBLES, ED  Governmental Guide, Louisiana Editiion, 1963
Nashville, TN, Georgia Robles Boone, 1963. Soft Cover, Octavo, 136 pages. Includes information on both Federal and Louisiana agencies, officials and political officials. Paper tape on spine, previous owner's stamped on title page, else a very good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 025872
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BOTELHO, FRANCIS M.  Botelho's Spanish-English Master Letters
Philadelphia, Macrae-Smith Company, 1943. Black cloth, Tall octavo, With Explanatory Footnotes On Spanish Usage And Foreign Trade Terms, Practice And Procedures. xviii + 292 pages. 125 model letters in both Spanish and English for Foreign Trade executives and correspondents. Index. Mild shelfwear, edges freckled, endpages darkened, else a very good+ copy in an edgeworn else very good dust jacket with several small tears, in a mylar cover. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 020851
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BROOKS, JAMES A. AND CARLTON L. WINBERY  A Morphology Of New Testament Greek: A Review And Reference Grammar
New York, University Press of America, 1994. (ISBN: 0819194913) Soft Cover, Octavo, 4668 pages. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. A few tiny specks on lower edge, else a near-fine copy. .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 028057
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BUNSON, MATTHEW  The Complete Christie: An Agatha Christie Encyclopedia
New York, Pocket Books, 2000. (ISBN: 0743407857) Boards, Tall octavo, x + 454 pages. Base of spine worn with small closed tear, else a very good copy in a lightly edgeworn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 035479
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

135 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Great Acquisitions Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005