| next page |
| Great Acquisitions Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 135 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Annals Of English Literature 1475-1925 Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1935. Black cloth, Small octavo, vi + 340 pages. The principal publications of each year together with an alphabetical index of authors with their works. Tip of spine frayed, light wear, endpages browning, else a very good copy. From the library of legendary Tulane University English professor Roger P. McCutcheon, with his signature. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 033293 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Atlas Portland Cement Company's Pocket Dictionary And Atlas Of The World Chicago, Rand McNally & Company, 1902. Red cloth, 24mo, 286 + 62 pages. Printed for the Atlas Portland Cement Company, with advertising on covers and endpages. Covers worn with dark stain on front cover, else a good copy. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 031725 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Compact Edition Of The Oxford English Dictionary, 2 vols Oxford University Press, 1973. Blue cloth, Quarto, Third printing. Complete Text Reproduced Micrographically. Books only, no slipcase or magnifying glass. 1" x 2" tear at tip of spine on Vol. II, else very good copies. Oversize, additional shipping charge may be requested. . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 031535 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Deutsch-Griechisch Worterbuch Reutlingen, 1823. Leather, Tall octavo, xx + 484 pages. Back strip missing, front cover detached, coves worn, corners bumped, names of previous owners on front endpage, else a good reading copy. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 034320 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Encyclopedia Americana International Edition, 30 vols Danbury, CT, Grolier Inc., 1981. (ISBN: 0717201120) Boards, Small quarto, A fine set, never used. Shipped at cost based on actual weight. . USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 | £UK 81.5 | JP¥ 11609] Book number: 026269 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Promptorium Parvulorum London, Early English Text Society, 1908. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, The first English-Latin Dictionary, c. 1440 A.D. Edited From The Manuscript In The Chapter Library At Winchester, With Introductions, Notes And Glossaries by A. L. Mayhew, M.A. Extra Series CII. xxviii + 566 pages. Spine sunned, covers edgeworn with small tears, else a very good copy. . USD 50.50 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4343] Book number: 023016 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Summaries Of Doctoral Dissertations University Of Wisconsin, Vol. Three Madison, WI, University of Wisconsin Press, 1938, First Edition. Blue cloth, Tall octavo, xxiv + 372 pages. Doctoral Dissertations submitted to the Graduate School in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy, July, 1937 - June, 1938. Light edgewear to cover, top edge freckled, else a vey good+ copy. From the library of Nels M. Bailkey, late Professor of Ancient History, Tulane University, with his name written on front free fly. The summary of his dissertation appears on pages 114-115. . USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3655] Book number: 031729 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ADAM AND CHARLES BLACK Who's Who 1953: Annual Biographical Dictionary With Which Is Incorporated "Men And Women Of The Time" London, Adam and Charles Black, 1953. Red cloth, Octavo, 3274 pages. A very good+ copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 009881 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ALEMANY Y BOLUFER, JOSE La Fuente Diccionario Enciclopedico Conciso e Ilustrado De La Lengua Espanola Barcelona, Editorial Ramon Sopena, 1964. Blue cloth, Octavo, In Spanish. 1268 pages. Illustrated with line drawings and color maps. Spine sunned with a 3-1/4" closed tear, light wear to covers, margins of pages browning, else a very good copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 018731 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BIBLIOGRAPHIC SOCIETY OF AMERICA List of Members Of The Bibliographic Society of America, 15 September 1973 New York, Bibliographic Society of America, 1973, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, 56 pages. Supplement to the Third Quarter, Volume 67 Papers Of The Bibliographic Society Of America. Light wear to covers, else a very good copy. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 029794 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ANDREJEW-GEORG, W. AND W. TOLMACZOWA Czasownik Rosyjski Skladnia rzadu przyimkowa i bezprzyimkowa Warszawa/Moskwa, Panstwowe Wydawnictwo, 1980. Boards, Octavo, 420 pages. Edges and front enpages freckled, name of previous owner on front endpage, else a very good copy. . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 030835 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| SOCIETY OF SOUTHWEST ARCHIVISTS Membership Directory 1994 Society of Southwest Archivists, 1994, First Edition. Soft Cover, Quarto, 34 pages. Comb-bound. Warped, else a very good copy. . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 035688 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ARDELL, DONALD B. AND JOHN Y. JAMES Author's Guide To Journals in the Health Field New York, Haworth Press, 1980. (ISBN: 0917724097) Boards, Octavo, xxxiv + 140 pages. Covers slightly spotted, top corner creased, else a very good+ copy. . USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3397] Book number: 012788 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ARNAO, D. VINCENTE GONZALEZ ED. Diccionario de La Academia Espanola, 2 Volumes Paris, La Libreria de Parmantier, 1826. Boards, Octavo, In Spanish. Volume 1: 704 pages/ Volume 2: 832 pages. Major portions of backstrips missing, covers worn, front cover of Vol. I detached, foxing, else good reading copies. . USD 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4515] Book number: 025490 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ASSOCIATION OF FORMER STUDENTS, TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY Directory of Former Students College Station, TX, Association of Former Students, Texas A&M University, 1988, First Edition. Boards, Quarto, 1186 pages. Listings in 3 formats: Alphabetical, Geographical, and Class Listings. A very good+ copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 031945 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ASSOCIATION OF FORMER STUDENTS, TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY Directory of Former Students College Station, TX, Association of Former Students, Texas A&M University, 1985, First Edition. Boards, Quarto, 1016 pages. Listings in 3 formats: Alphabetical, Geographical, and Class Listings. A very good+ copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 031946 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ASSOCIATION OF FORMER STUDENTS, TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY Directory of Former Students College Station, TX, Association of Former Students, Texas A&M University, 1994, First Edition. Boards, Quarto, 1388 pages. Listings in 3 formats: Alphabetical, Geographical, and Class Listings. A very good+ copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 031956 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| AYRES, ALFRED The Orthoepist: A Pronouncing Manual, Containing About 3500 Words, Including A Considerable Number Of The Names Of ... New York, D. Appleton & Co., 1881. Brown cloth, 16mo., 202 pages, title con't.:Foreign Authors, Artists, Etc., That Are Often Mispronounced. Spine slightly darkened, tip and base of spine worn, corners mildly bumped, else a very good copy. . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 000727 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BEAUMONT , CYRIL W., COMPLIER A French-English Dictionary Of Technical Terms Used In Classical Battet London, C. W. Beaumont, 1951. Boards, 16mo, Reprint of newly revised and enlarged edition. iv + 44 pages. Light stains on spine and front cover, covers edgeworn, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 027918 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BISHOP, CURTIS This Day In Texas San Angelo, TX, San Angelo Standard-Times, 1948, First Edition. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, Number 103 of an edition limited to 1,000 copies. 198 pages. Edges very mildly freckled, else a near-fine copy. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 012418 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BOARDROOM BOOKS The Big Black Book New York NY, Boardroom, 1994. (ISBN: 0887230857) Hard Cover, Quarto, xvi + 496 pages. Information on everything .Family and social life, Sex, staying well, medical solutions, improving your appearance, Your home, your car, travel and vacations, sports and recreation, smart consumers guide, party and entertainment, collecting and hobbies, credit cards, personal money management, insurance and you, points of law, crime prevention, computers and office equipment, tax cutting tactics, tax deductions, tax strategies for investors, fighting the IRS, retirement planning. Index. Highlighting on 36 pages, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 027924 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BOONE, GEORGIA ROBLES, ED Governmental Guide, Louisiana Editiion, 1963 Nashville, TN, Georgia Robles Boone, 1963. Soft Cover, Octavo, 136 pages. Includes information on both Federal and Louisiana agencies, officials and political officials. Paper tape on spine, previous owner's stamped on title page, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 025872 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BOTELHO, FRANCIS M. Botelho's Spanish-English Master Letters Philadelphia, Macrae-Smith Company, 1943. Black cloth, Tall octavo, With Explanatory Footnotes On Spanish Usage And Foreign Trade Terms, Practice And Procedures. xviii + 292 pages. 125 model letters in both Spanish and English for Foreign Trade executives and correspondents. Index. Mild shelfwear, edges freckled, endpages darkened, else a very good+ copy in an edgeworn else very good dust jacket with several small tears, in a mylar cover. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 020851 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BROOKS, JAMES A. AND CARLTON L. WINBERY A Morphology Of New Testament Greek: A Review And Reference Grammar New York, University Press of America, 1994. (ISBN: 0819194913) Soft Cover, Octavo, 4668 pages. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. A few tiny specks on lower edge, else a near-fine copy. . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 028057 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BUNSON, MATTHEW The Complete Christie: An Agatha Christie Encyclopedia New York, Pocket Books, 2000. (ISBN: 0743407857) Boards, Tall octavo, x + 454 pages. Base of spine worn with small closed tear, else a very good copy in a lightly edgeworn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 035479 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. |
| next page | |
| Great Acquisitions Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005