next page  
   Great Acquisitions Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8200 Hampson Street, Ste. 302, New Orleans, LA 70118, USA
greatacq@bellsouth.net

Psychology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, HENRY FOSTER  The Ways of the Mind: The Study and Use of Psychology
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. Brown Cloth, Small octavo, viii + 336 pages. Illustrated with drawings and tables. Index. Covers lightly worn, top fore-edge and endpages darkened, bookplate of previous owner, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 019538
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

AGRAS, W. STEWART, ED  Behavior Modification: Principles and Clinical Applications
Boston, Little, Brown and Co., 1972. Orange cloth, Octavo, xii + 228 pages. Indices. Light wear, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 020265
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BACKUS, WILLIAM  Telling the Truth to Troubled People
Minneapolis, Bethany House, 1985. (ISBN: 087123811x) Soft Cover, Octavo, 256 pages. A Manual For Christian Counselors. Index. A near-fine copy. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 026689
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BANDURA, ALBERT  Principles of Behavior Modification
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. Blue cloth, Octavo, x + 678 pages. Illustrated with figures. References. Indices. Spine sunned, light wear, name of previous owner on front free fly and half-title page, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 020279
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BEGELMAN, D.A. AND GEORGE J. STEINFELD  Is There An Error of the Standard?: A Critique of Piaget's Perceptual Theory
Provincetown, The Journal Press, 1972. Tall octavo, Soft card covers. 118 pages. Illustrated with diagrams and figures throughout. Spine lightly sunned, else a near-fine copy. .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 011983
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BETTELHEIM, BRUNO AND MORRIS JANOWITZ  Social Change And Prejudice including Dynamics of Prejudice
New York, Free Press of Glencoe, 1964. Blue cloth, Octavo, Second printing. xii + 338 pages. Appendix. Index. Mild edgewear to covers, name of previous owner on front endpage, else a very good+ copy in a sunned, lightly edgeworn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 032501
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BLUM, MILTON L.  Industrial Psychology And Its Social Foundations
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1949. Blue cloth, Octavo, xiv + 518 pages. Illustrated with 40 figures. Test Appendix. Indices. Light wear, pencilled underlining on 6 pages. else a very good copy in a sunned, edgeworn else very good dust jacket with light stains and small chips, in a mylar cover. .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 029278
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BLUMENFELD, WALTER  Introduccion A La Psicologia Experimental
Lima, Libreria Internacional Del Peru, 1966. Green cloth, Tall octavo, In Spanish. Quinta Edicion Revisada. xvi + 486 pages. Bibliography. Index. A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 012777
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BOLLAND, JOHN AND JOSEPH SANDLER  The Hampstead Psychoanalytic Index: A Study of the Psychoanalytic Case Material of a Two-year-old Child
New York, International Universities Press, 1965. Black cloth, Octavo, xvi + 206 pages. Monograph Series of the Psychoanalytic Study of the Child, 1. References. A near-fine copy in a lightly worn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 018955
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BOWLBY, JOHN  Separation Anxiety: A Critical Review of the Literature
New York, Child Welfare League of America, 1966. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, Reprint from the Journal of Child Psychology and Psychiatry, Vol. I, pp 251-269. Spine sunned, name of previous owner on front cover, one reference highlighted, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 010293
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BROWN, WILLIAM  Psychology and Psychotherapy
London, Edward Arnold & Co., 1944. Green cloth, Tall octavo, viii + 224 pages. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Mild shelfwear, else a near-fine copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 007881
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BROWN, J. F.  Psychology And The Social Order: An Introduction to the Dynamic Study of Social Fields
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc., 1936, First edition. Red cloth, Tall octavo, xiv + 530 pp. McGraw-Hill Publications in Psychology. Illustrated with 137 figures and 16tables. Appendices. Bibliography. Indices. Light edgewear to covers, small rubbed spots near base of spine, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005734
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BUELL, COLIN S.  Essentials Of Psychology
New York, Ginn and Company, 1898. Green cloth, Small octavo, Textbook for high school course. viii + 238 pages. Illustrated with figures. Index. Worn spots and dampstaining on covers, light dampstain on top corner of pages, underlining on 13 pages, else a good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 029092
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

CAPLAN, GERALD  Arab and Jew in Jerusalem: Explorations in Community Mental Health
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press, 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0674043154) Black cloth, Tall octavo, xii + 300 pages. References. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 009455
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

CAPLAN, PAULA J.  The Myth of Women's Masochism
New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525243615) Cloth/boards, Octavo, viii + 280 pages. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 009420
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

CASSIDY, JUDE AND PHILLIP R. SHAVER, EDS  Handbook of Attachment: Theory, Research, and Clinical Applications
New York, Guilford Press, 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1572300876) Blue cloth, Small quarto, xviii + 926 pages. Indices. Mild wear to covers, else a near-fine copy. .
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 020252
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

CRAFTS, LELAND W., THEODORE C. SCHNEIRA, ELSA E. ROBINSON AND RALPH W. GILBERT  Recent Experiments In Psychology
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1938. Red cloth, Tall octavo, Fifteenth impression of the first edition. xiv + 418 pages. Light wear, marginal marks and underlining on 5 pages, else a very good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 031176
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DAVIS, JULIA A.  Critical Thinking That Empowers Us To Choose Non-Violent Life Skills
Yellow Springs, OH, Epps-Alford Publishing, 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0963111094) Boards, Quarto, Inscribed and signed by the author. xxii + 238 pages. A Supplementary Text For Social Studies, Language Arts, Health, Critical Thinking, And Life Skills Classes. Illustrated with drawings by Emmanuel Moody and Darrin Webb. Index. Two small dents on lower edge of covers, else a near-fine copy. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016642
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DOCKERAY, FLOYD  General Psychology
New York, Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1933. Black cloth, Octavo, Third Edition. xxi+582 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions, graphs, charts, and diagrams. Index. Tip and base of spine are worn, corners are bumped, back cover heavily dampstained, a previous owner's signature on front free fly, else a good copy. From the library of the the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, ceramicist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman, with her signature with occasional underlinings and notations on back free fly. .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 024356
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DUCKWORTH, JOHN  How to Use Auto-Suggestion Effectively
Hollywood, Ca, Wilshire Book Company, 1960. Soft Cover, Octavo, Foreword by Melvin Powers. xviii+180 pages. Bibliography. Index. 9 pages of publisher's adverts. Spine is creased, tip and base of spine and corners are slightly worn, covers are freckled, back cover slightly worn, fore-edge has small stain, else a very good copy. From the library of the the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, ceramicist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman, with her signature. .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 024354
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

FINKELHOR, DAVID  Child Sexual Abuse: New Theory and Research
New York, Free Press, 1984. (ISBN: 0029100208) Black cloth, Tall octavo, xii + 260 pages. Notes. References. Index. Name of previous owner, else a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 018573
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

FRANK, JEROME D.  Persuasion And Healing: A Comparative Study of Psychotherapy
Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, 1973. (ISBN: 080181443x) Black cloth, Octavo, Revised editon. xxii + 378 pages. Bibliography. Index. Edges lightly spotted, name of previous owner on top and fore-edge and half-title page, else a very good+ copy in a lightly scuffed and edgeworn else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 020256
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

FREEMAN, THOMAS  A Psychoanalytic Study of the Psychoses
New York, International Universities Press, 1973. (ISBN: 0823649776) Brown cloth, Octavo, xiv + 336 pages. Foreword by Anna Freud. References. Index. Top edge lightly freckled, else a very good+ copy in a sunned else vey good dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 020261
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

FREUD, SIGMMUND AND WILLIAM C. BULLITT  Thomas Woodrow Wilson: A Psychological Study
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1967, First Edition. Blue cloth, Tall octavo, xxii + 308 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece. Index. A near-fine copy in a lightly worn else very good+ dust jacket with small closed tears, in a mylar cover. From the library of D. Blake Touchstone, professor of history, Tulane University, with his signature. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 018553
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

FRIEDMAN, SARAH L. AND THEODORE D. WACHS  Measuring Environment Across the Life Span: Emerging Methods And Concepts
Washington, DC, American Psychological Association, 1999. (ISBN: 1557985618) Black cloth, Small quarto, xviii + 420 pages. Indices. Highlightling on 8 pages, else a very good copy in a slightly worn else very good dust jacket with a 2" closed tear on front panel, in a mylar cover. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 026642
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

75 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Great Acquisitions Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005