| next page |
| Great Acquisitions Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 137 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AVINS, ALFRED Open Occupancy Vs. Forced Housing Under the Fourteenth Amendment New York, The Bookmailer, Inc., 1963, First Edition. Green Cloth, Octavo, Title continued: A Symposium on Anti-Discrimination Legislation, Freedom of Choice, and Property Rights in Housing. 316 pages. Index. Small closed tear at tip of spine, tiny white stain at base of spine, previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 009213 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BAILEY, SYDNEY D. The Secretariat Of The United Nations New York, Frederick A. Praeger, 1964. Soft Cover, Octavo, Revised edition. xii + 128 pages. Illustrated with charts and tables. Appendices. References. Index. Light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 020403 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BAILIS, LAWRENCE NEIL Bread or Justice: Grassroots Organizing in the Welfare Righrs Movement Lexington, MA, Lexington Books, 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0669911577) Red cloth, Octavo, xx + 176 pages. Appendices. Notes. Index. "Training Program For The Control Of Drug Abuse, Southern University in N.O." stamped on fore-edge and front free fly, no other library markings. Covers edgeworn, else a very good copy. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 028550 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BECK, CARL Contempt of Congress: A Study Of The Prosecutions Initiated By The Committee On Un-American Activities, 1945-1957 New Orleans, Hauser Press, 1959, First American edition. Red cloth, Octavo, xvi + 264 pages. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Top edge lightly freckled, else a very good+ copy in a sunned, edgeworn else very good dust jacket with several small closed tears, in a mylar cover. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 020379 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BLUTSTEIN, HOWARD I., ELINOR C. BETTERS, DEBORAH H. LANE, JONATHAN A. LEONARD, AND NEDA WALPOLE Area Handbook for Honduras Washington, D.C., U.S. Government Printing Office, 1971. Green cloth, Tall octavo, Prepared by Foreign Area Studies of the The American University. DA Pam 550-151. xiv + 226 pages. Illustrated with 3 figures and 6 tables. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. A fine copy. From the library of the late geo-physicist Hamilton M. Johnson (Tulane University) with his address label on the front free endpage. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 010080 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BLUTSTEIN, HOWARD I., ELINOR C. BETTERS, JOHN COBB JR., JONATHAN A. LEONARD AND CHARLES TOWNSEND Area Handbook for El Salvador Washington, D.C., U.S. Government Printing Office, 1971. Green cloth, Tall octavo, Prepared by Foreign Area Studies of the The American University. DA Pam 550-150. xii + 258 pages. Illustrated with 2 figures and 3 tables. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. A fine copy. From the library of the late geo-physicist Hamilton M. Johnson (Tulane University) with his address label on the front free endpage. . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 010110 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BONE, HUGH A. "Smear" Politics: An Analysis of 1940 Campaign Literature Washington, DC, 1941. Soft covers, Octavo, 50 pages Published by the American Council on Public Affairs. Introduction by Guy Gillette. Chapters include: Campaign Publicity; Non-Party Campaign Publicity; Anonymous Literature; Campaign Appeals (Personal Attacks, Politico-Religious Appeals, Ant i-Semitism, Racial And Nationality Appeals);Difficulties Of Control. A very good+ copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 006932 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BUKHARIN, NIKOLAI Imperialism And World Economy New York, International Publishers, 1929. Red cloth, Octavo, Marxist Library, Vol. IV. Introduction by V. I. Lenin. 174 pages. Index, Inscription to previous owner on front pastedwon, mild occasional neat pencil underscoring, else a very good+ copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 009877 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| CEY, ARTURO VAZQUEZ Oda Cristiana A Franklin D. Roosevelt Buenos Aires, Julio Suarez, 1946. Soft covers, Quarto, 22 pages In Spanish. Pages uncut. Illustrated with a plate by Elisa Vazquez Cey. Some wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 006979 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| CHAFEE, FREDERIC H., GEORGE E. AURELL, HELEN A. BARTH, ELINOR C. BETTERS, ANN S. CORT, JOHN H. DOMBROWSKI, VINCENT J. FASANO, JOHN O. WEAVER Area Handbook for the Philippines Washington, D.C., U.S. Government Printing Office, 1969. Tan cloth, Tall octavo, Prepared by Foreign Area Studies of the The American University. DA Pam 550-72. xiv + 414 pages. Illustrated with 6 figures and 15 tables. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. A fine copy. From the library of the late geo-physicist Hamilton M. Johnson (Tulane University) with his address label on the front free endpage. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 010442 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| CHRISTMAN, HENRY M., ED. Kingfish to America: Share Our Wealth, Selected Senatorial Papers of Huey P. LOng New York, Schocken Books, 1985, First edition. Red cloth, Octavo, xvi + 146 pp. Index. A near-fine copy in a lightly edgeworn else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 006231 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| COHEN, ELLIOT E. Commentary: July 1953: Volume 16, Number 1 New York, American Jewish Committee, 1953. Soft Covers, Small quarto, 20 articles, including "Growing Up Between Two Worlds," by Richard Goldhurst, "Work and Leisure Under Industrialism," by Clement Greenberg, and "On the Horizon: Goldstein on Bullheads, Larshi on Pike," by Lucy S. Dawidowitcz. Slight chipping to tip and base of spine, mild edge-wear, staples rusted, else a very good copy. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 008310 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| COMMITTEE ON GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS, UNITED STATES SENATE Federal Role In Health: Report Of The Committee On Government Operations, United States Senate, Made By Its Washington, DC, US Government Printing Off., 1970, First edition. Soft covers, Tall octavo, iv + 562 pp. title con't: Subcommittee On Executive Reorganization And Government Research. Report No. 91-809. Covers lightly sunned, ink numeral on top cover, else a very good+ copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 005554 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| CROTTY, WILLIAM J., DONALD M. FREEMAN AND DOUGLASS S. GATLIN, EDS Political Parties and Political Behavior Boston, Allyn and Bacon, 1966. Soft Cover, Octavo, x + 630 pages. Covers worn, else a very good+ copy. . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 020087 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| CURTIS, GLEEN E., ED Bulgaria: A Country Study Washington, DC, U.S. Government Printing Office, 1993. (ISBN: 0844407518) Boards, Octavo, Second edition, first printing. Area Handbook Series. xlvi + 328 pages. Illustrated with 15 figures. Appendix. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Tiny nick on back cover, else a very good+ copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 028034 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| DAVIS, RICHARD BEALE The Abbe Corea In America, 1812-1820: The Contributions of the Diplomat & Natural Philosopher to the Foundations Of Our National Philadelphia, American Philosophical Soc. May 1955, First Edition. Soft covers, Quarto, [87]-170 pages, Two copies available. One is ex-library. Title contd: Life, Correspondence with Jefferson and Other Members of the American Philosophical Society and with Other Prominent Americans. Transactions Of The American Philosophical Society Held At Philadelphia For Promoting Useful Knowle lope on the inner rear wrap, else a fine copy. The book is part of the library of the late Dr. Ben Freedman, long connected with the Tulane University School of Public Health and the Louisiana State Board of Health. Because the State Board of Health libr ary was practically non-existent, Dr. Freedman made his personal collection available to the Board of Health allowing it to classify and mark the volumes. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 002657 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| DAVIS, RICHARD BEALE The Abbe Corea In America, 1812-1820: The Contributions of the Diplomat & Natural Philosopher to the Foundations Of Our National Philadelphia, American Philosophical Soc. May 1955, First edition. Soft covers, Quarto, [87]-170 pages Title contd: Life, Correspondence with Jefferson and Other Members of the American Philosophical Society and with Other Prominent Americans. Transactions Of The American Philosophical Society Held At Philadelphia For Promoting Useful Knowle ge, New Series - Volume 45, Part 2. Frontispiece. Bibliography. A fine copy. . USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: 002811 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| FOREIGN AREA STUDIES DIVISION Area Handbook for Morocco Washington, D.C., U.S. Government Printing Office, 1965. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, Prepared by Foreign Area Studies Division of the The American University. DA Pam 550-49. x + 460 pages. Illustrated with 12 figures and 16 tables. Bibliography. Mild wear to covers, else a near-fine copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011158 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| DORNBERG, JOHN The Two Germanys New York, Dial Press, 1979. (ISBN: 080378757x) Black cloth, Octavo, Fourth printing. 216 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Appendix. Index. Back cover spotted, else a very good copy in a very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 029412 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| DUPUY, TREVOR N., WENDELL BLANCHARD AND OTHERS Area Handbook for Mongolia Washington, D.C., U.S. Government Printing Office, 1970. Orange cloth, Tall octavo, Prepared for The American University by the Institute for Cross-cultural Research. xiv + 500 pp. DA Pam 550-76. Illustrated with 11 figures and 16 tables. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. A near-fine copy. From the library of the late geo-physicist and philatelist Hamilton M. Johnson (Tulane University) with his name & address label on the front free fly. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 007557 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| DUROSELLE, J.-B., ED La Politique Etrangere Et Ses Fondements Paris, Librarie Armand Colin, 1954, First Edition. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, In French. xii + 402 pages. Introduction d' Andre Siegfried. Collection Sciences Politiques, 55. Small closed tear at tip of spine, covers and pages lightly browning, else a very good+ copy in a sunned, edgeworn else very good dust jacket with several small tears. . USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 020472 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ELLENDER, ALLEN J. A Review Of United States Foreign Policy And Operations Washington, DC, U.S. Government Printing Office, 1957, First Edition. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, Report of Sen. Ellender of Louisiana, covering his visit to Poland, USSR, Iran, Iraq, Syria, Greece, Yugoslavia, Romania, Hungary, Czechoslovakia and France. viii + 362 pages. Spine sunned and lightly creased, "U.S.FOREIGN POLICY" inked on spine, else a very good copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 011628 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ERIKSON, EDWIN E., HELEN A. BARTH, FREDERIC H. CHAFEE, GABRIEL DE CICCO, JOHN H. DOMBROWSKI, SUSAN G. FORTENBAUGH AND THOMAS D. ROBERTS Area Handbook for Ecuador Washington, D.C., U.S. Government Printing Office, 1966. Tan cloth, Tall octavo, Prepared by Foreign Area Studies of the The American University. DA Pam 550-52. x + 561 pages. Illustrated with 9 figures and 21 tables. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. A fine copy. From the library of the late geo-physicist Hamilton M. Johnson (Tulane University) with his rubberstamp on the front free endpage. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 010093 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| FELD, WERNER J. International Relations: A Transnational Approach Sherman Oaks, CA, Alfred Publishing Co., 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0882840584) Rust cloth, Tall octavo, xiv + 434 pages. Glossary. Index. Edges mildly spotted, else a very good+ copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 020417 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| FISHMAN, ETHAN Saul Bellow's "Likely Stories" . Octavo, Offprint from The Journal of Politics, Vol. 45, 1983, pp 615-634. Staple-bound. " Although largely ignored by political scientists, Saul Bellow may be the most widely read proponent of Platonic political philosophy writing today." Very small spot on first page, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 026741 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. |
| next page | |
| Great Acquisitions Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005