| next page |
| Great Acquisitions Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 567 title(s) on 23 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Chapbook (A Monthly Miscellany), No. 12, Vol. Two, June 1920 London, Poetry Bookshop, 1920, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, viii + 48 pages. Saddle-stitched. A Bibliography Of Modern Poetry With Notes On Some Contemporary Poets (Compiled and Edited by Recorder). Adverts. Covers detached and separated with chipping and tears along edges, else a good copy. From the library of Joseph Cohen, professor emeritus of English (Tulane University) and author of works on the World War I poets, with his signature. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 033952 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Hey Lady 4 & 5 Milwaukee, WI, Morgan Press, 1971, First Edition. Soft Cover, Small octavo, 44 pages. One of an edition limited to 500 copies. Illustrated with drawings by Hasheen Howoga. A near-fine copy. . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 012631 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Poems From The Irish London, Ernest Benn Ltd. Soft covers, Octavo, 32 pages. No date, c. 1920s. Augustan Books Of English Poetry, Second Series, Number Eleven. Small tears and chipping on spine, staples rusting, light staining along spine and on back cover, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 027653 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Poems of Doctor Zhivago Kansas, Hallmark Crown Editions, 1971. Boards, Small quarto, Translated from the Russian by Eugene M. kayden. Introduction by James Morgan. Illustrated by Bill Greer. 70 pages. Covers lightly worn with light stains, else a very good copy. . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 034529 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Poetry Review, Vol. I, Number XI, November 1912 London, The Saint Catherine Press, 1912, First Edition. Soft covers, Tall octavo, viii + 32 pages. Contents: "The Bookshop" by Harold Monro; "The Poet Articulate" by Basil Watt; five poems by Rupert Brooke; Criticism; Correspondence; The Poetical Gazette. Spine worn with tears at tip and base, else a very good copy. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 006419 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| An Uncensored Anthology Mount Vernon, NY, Peter Pauper Press, 1939. Boards, Small octavo, Slipcased. 60 pages. Written by divers hands; decorated by Carl Cobbledick. A fine copy in a near-fine slipcase. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 020207 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ABSE, DANNIE The Pocket Poets: Dannie Abse London, Vista Books, 1963. Soft covers, 12mo., 48 pages Mild wear to covers, name of previous owner on half-title page, else a near-fine copy. From the library of Joseph Cohen who edited The Poetry of Dannie Abse (1983) with his signature. . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 007438 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BRITISH ACADEMY The Tercentenary Of Milton's Birth, Inaugural Meeting At The Theatre, Burlington Gardens, Tuesday, December 8, 1908. London, British Academy, 1908. Tall octavo, Limited printing of a poem by George Meredith, written for the occasion. With a 6 1/2" x 8" programme of the occasion. Front covers browning, else very good+ copies. . USD 235.00 [Appr.: EURO 158 | £UK 141 | JP¥ 20896] Book number: 019607 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ACHTENBERG, ANYA I Know What the Small Girl Knew: Poems Duluth, MN, Holy Cow! Press, 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0930100115) Soft Cover, Octavo, 66 pages. Spine sunned, chipped at base of spine, else very good+ copy. . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 009010 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ACKER, ALLY Waiting for the Beloved Los Angeles, Red Hen Press, 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1888996110) Soft Cover, Octavo, 88 pages. Review copy with slip. Pages 53-56 creased else a very good+ copy,. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 011424 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ADAMO, RALPH, ED. Big Easy: An Anthology of New Orleans Poetry New Orleans, Arts Council of Greater New Orleans, 1978. Soft Cover, Octavo, A collaborative effort between The Carrollton Community Center, Home for the Incurables, and The Audubon Arts Center. x + 70 pages. Small stain on back cover, else a near fine copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 024669 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ADAMO, RALPH Hanoi Rose: a poem sequence New Orleans, 1989, First Edition. Wraps, Octavo, 76 pages Signed by the author on the title page. Published by the New Orleans Poetry Journal Press. A fine copy. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 005975 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| AIKEN, CONRAD Thee New York, George Braziller, 1967, First Edition. Boards, Small quarto, 20 pages. Illustrated with 6 drawings by Leonard Baskin. Two small stains on fore-edge, else a very good copy in a sunned, lightly worn else very good dust jacket with one very small tear, in a mylar cover. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 024901 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, FRANCES Time at the Window Dallas, The Kaleidograph Press, 1948, First edition. Green cloth, Ill.: Leora McNess Smith, 12mo, xi + 76 pages Inscribed and signed by the author on the front free fly to Doris and Peter Hansen (former Chairman of the Newcomb College Department of Music). Margins of covers mild fading, else a very good copy in a sunned dust jacket with a slim two-in ch tear at the top of the front cover, else very good, in a mylar cover. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 002066 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ALICIA Psychic Poetry from the French Quarter conjured by Alicia, Vol. I New Orleans, Persona Press, 1980, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, Inscribed and signed by the author. viii + 40 pages. Illustrated with a drawing by Paul Sincere. Lower corner of front cover creased, else a very good+ copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 011519 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ALLEN, PHILIP SCHUYLER Medieval Latin Lyrics Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1931, First Edition. Orange cloth, Tall octavo, x + 342 pages. Index. Ex-library with usual markings and stamps. Spine sunned, light wear to covers, else a good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 027589 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ALLEN, MICHAEL S. Night Parents (Cleveland Poets Ser., No. 42) Cleveland, OH, Cleveland State University Poetry Center, 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0914946641) Soft covers, Octavo, Review copy with promotional flyer. 26 pages. Covers lightly creased, else a near-fine copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 008670 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ALLMAN, JOHN Walking Four Ways In The Wind Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0691064024) Brown cloth, Octavo, x + 80 pages. Very light faded spots on covers, else a near-fine copy in an edgeworn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 008846 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| AMES, EVELYN The Hawk From Heaven New York, Dodd, Mead & Co., 1957, First edition. Red cloth, Octavo, 94 pages A near-fine copy in a lightly edgeworn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 006770 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| AMSBARY, WALLACE BRUCE M'sieu Robin: Lyrics and Legends of Jean Baptiste and His Friends Chicago, Reilly & Lee Co., 1925, First Edition. Small octavo, Green cloth with wrap around paper label. 110 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece and one plate after Earl H. Reed. Introduction by Lew Sarett. Covers dampstained at lower edges, else a very good+ copy with an edgeworn, dampstained, chipped else good dust jacket with an inscription on the inside of the back panel in a mylar cover. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 016319 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ANDRE, MICHAEL Studying the Ground for Holes New York, Release Press, 1969, First Edition. Soft Covers, Octavo, 70 pages. Covers and edges mildly foxed, else a very good+ copy. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 008606 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA And Still I Rise New York, Bantam Books, 1980. (ISBN: 0553131362) Soft Cover, 16mo, 54 pages. Light wear to spine and covers, previous owner's name on front free fly, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 025660 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ANGOFF, CHARLES The Bell Of Time: A Book Of Poems New York, Maryland Books, Inc, 1966, First Edition. Red cloth, Octavo, xiv + 74 pages. Light edgewear to covers, name and address of previous owner on front endpage, else a very good+ copy in a good dust jacket, price-clipped, edgeworn with closed tears along spine, in a mylar cover. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 027944 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ANGRESS, R. K. The Early German Epigram A Study in Baroque Poetry Lexington, KY, U.S.A., University Press of Kentucky, 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0813112311) Blue cloth, Tall octavo, Studies In The Germanic Languages And Literatures No. 2. Chapters on Epigrams, Epitaphs and Other Inscriptions, The Polemical Epigram, Rhetoric and Mannerism in the Epigram and Convention and Eccentricity. 134 pages. Bibliography. Index. A near-fine copy sans dust jacket. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 007862 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ARCHARD, CARY, ED Poetry Wales, Vol. 18, No. 1 Bridgend, Mid-Glamorgan, Poetry Wales Press, 1982, First Edition. Soft Cover, Small octavo, 144 pages. In this issue: Margaret Atwood: three poems; The poetry of Margaret Atwood, by Leslie Markham; poems, reviews. A very good+ copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 029946 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 >> >|
| next page | |
| Great Acquisitions Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005