next page  
   Great Acquisitions Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8200 Hampson Street, Ste. 302, New Orleans, LA 70118, USA
greatacq@bellsouth.net

Photography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 164 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  100 Most Important Women of the 20th Century
Des Moines, IA, Ladies' Home Journal Books, 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0696208237) Boards, Small quarto, 192 pages. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions. Timeline. Index. Gift inscription, else a near-fine copy in a price-clipped else very good+ dust jacket with small stain on back panel, in a mylar cover. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 032605
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Blink
New York, Phaidon Press, 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714841994) Boards, Oblong Quarto, Unpaginated. 100 Photographers, 010 Curators, 010 Writers. Notes. Index. Very small dents on edges of covers, else a near-fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with 2 closed tears, one 1/2", one 1-1/4", in a mylar cover. Oversize, additional shipping charge may be needed. .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 034567
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Manuel Alvarez Bravo
Milan, Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri, 1983. Soft Cover, Quarto, In Italian. I Grandi Fotografi series. 64 pages. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographic reproductions. Biografia. Bibliografia. Mostre. Indice. A very good+ copy. .
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: 032133
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Prirodni Krasy Ceskoslovenska (Beauty Spots In Czechoslovakia)
Edice Rodne Kraje, 1989. White cloth, Quarto, 224 pages. Text in Czech, Russian, German and English. Illustrated with 231 color photographic reproductions. A fine copy in a mildly worn else near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 018903
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Ricordo Di Roma 30 Vedute, Partes I and II
. Cloth/boards, Octavo, No date, but prior to 1911 (caption for photograph of a model of the monument to Victor Emmanuel II mentions that it "will be inaugurated in 1911"). No publishing information. Two volumes with 30 photographs each. Parte I Serie 1207, Parte II Serie 1208. Captions on back in Iltalian, German, French and English. Boards are worn, first photo in Parte II has small worn spots, else very good copies. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 029859
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ABBAS  Allah O Akbar: A Journey Through Militant Islam
London, Phaidon Press, 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 071483162x) Black cloth, Quarto, 320 pages. Profusely Illustrated with reproductions of his black & white photographs. As new in as new dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 011062
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ABBOTT, GEORGE AND GRODION HAY  Women of Canada
Geneva, Rotovision, 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 1880460174) Gray cloth, Quarto, 208 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions throughout. Mild wear, else a near-fine copy in a lightly worn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 018835
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ADAMS, ANSEL  Our National Parks
Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1997. (ISBN: 0821219103) Soft Cover, Tall octavo, Fourth printing. 128 pages. Illustrated with 80 duotone photographic reproductions. Edited by Andrea G. Stillman and William A. Turnage. Light wear, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 032081
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ADAMS, ANSEL AND NANCY NEWHALL  This Is The American Earth
San Francisco/New York, Sierra Club - Ballantine Books, 1968. Soft Cover, Quarto, 112 pages. Illustrated with 78 black & white photographic reproductions. Covers lightly worn, gift inscription, else a very good copy. .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 034626
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ADAMS, ANSEL  Yosemite and the Range of Light
New York, New York Graphic Society, 1979. (ISBN: 0870706497) Soft Cover, Oblong quarto, This edition published for an exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art entitled "Ansel Adams and the West.". 28 pages of text. Introduction by Paul Brooks. Illustrated with 116 photographic reproductions. Includes a 16 page checklist for the exhibition, illustrated with 5 photographic reproductions. Light edgewear to covers, vertical crease on back cover, edges and half-title page freckled, else a very good copy. .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 032609
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

AFANADOR, RUVEN  Sombra
London, Merrell Publishers, 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1858942497) Black cloth, Folio, 192 pages. Foreword by Jean-Paul Gaultier. Illustrated throughout with a fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. Oversize, 4.8 lbs, Additional shipping charge may be requested. .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 022212
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

AGUILA, CLEMENT AND MICHEL ROUAH  Exacta Cameras 1933-1978
Sussex, Hove Foto, 1987, First edition. Black cloth, Octavo, vi+192pp Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions. A fine copy in a very lightly edgeworn, else near-fine dust jacket in a mylar cover. .
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3751] Book number: 006186
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ALCÂNTARA, ARAQUÉM  Brasil cores e sentimento/Brazil colors and feelings
São Paulo, Escrituras, 2002. (ISBN: 8575310100) Soft Cover, Oblong octavo, 94 pages. Text in Portuguese, English, Spanish and French. Illustrated throughout with color photographic reproductions. Wear at lower corners, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 033126
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ALINDER, JAMES AND JOHN SZARKOWSKI  Ansel Adams: Classic Images
Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1986, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0821216295) Black Cloth, Small quarto, 112 pages. Illustrated with 75 plates. A fine copy in a slightly worn, else near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 019586
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ARNOLD, EVE  Handbook (With Footnotes)
New York, Bloomsbury, 2004, First American edition. (ISBN: 1582343624) Boards, Small quarto, 208 pages. "At the end of a session, photographer Eve Arnold always took a parting shot of the hands -and sometimes the feet- of her sitters, for luck and for her personal records. Handbook with Footnotes brings together two hundred of these superb pictures." A fine copy in a fine slipcase. .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 021146
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

NEW ORLEANS MUSEUM OF ART  Inspired Visions 1840-1990: Master Photographs from the New Orleans Museum of Art
New Orleans, New Orleans Museum of Art, 1990, First Edition. Soft Cover, Quarto, 16 pages. Listing of photographs in the Museum's collection. Illustrated with 14 black & white photograhic reproductions. A fine copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 027663
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BRITISH PRESS PHOTOGRAPHERS' ASSOCIATION  Five Thousand Days Press Photography in a Changing World
Devon, England, David and Charles, 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715319043) Black cloth, Tall octavo, 320 pp. Illustrated throughout with color and black-and-white photographs. Introduction by Harold Evans. A fine copy in a near-fine jacket in a mylar cover. Note: Oversize, approx. 5 lbs. Additional shipping charge may be requested. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 021368
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

AUER, MICHEL  The Illustrated History Of The Camera From 1839 To The Present
Boston, New York Graphic Society, 1975, First American edition. (ISBN: 0821206834) Red cloth, Folio, Translated and adapted by D. B. Tubbs. 286 pages. Profusely illustrated with photographic reproductions, several in color. Top edge mildly freckled, else a fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 009523
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

AVEDON, RICHARD  Avedon: Photographs 1947-1977
New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1978, First Edition. Boards, Quarto, 232 pages. With an essay by Harold Brodkey. Illustrated with 162 photographic reproductions. A fine copy in a slightly sunned, mildly worn, else very good+ plastic dust jacket, with 2 and 3/4 inch closed tear at spine section and small closed tear at lower front corner. .
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 019779
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BAPTISTE, MARC  Beautiful: Nudes
New York, Universe, 2001. (ISBN: 0789306468) Boards, Quarto, Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions. Spine and lower edges of covers lightly worn, else a very good+ copy in a very good dust jacket, lightly wrinkled with a small closed tear, in a mylar cover. .
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3751] Book number: 033376
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BAPTISTE, MARC  Initmate: Nudes
New York, Universe, 2003. (ISBN: 0789308847) Boards, Quarto, Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions. Mild wear, else a near-fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket, sunned at spine panel, in a mylar cover. .
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2604] Book number: 033377
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BEUYS, JOSEPH  Leve Sieht Beuys
Gottingen, Steidl, 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 3865210015) Boards, Quarto, In German and in English. 256 pp. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white plates. A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. Note: Oversize, 5 lbs. Additional shipping charge may be needed. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 020737
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BISCHOF, WERNER  The World of Werner Bischof: A Photographer's Odyssey
New y, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1959. Green cloth, Quarto, 134 pages. Text by Manual Gasser. Illustrated with 76 plates, several in color. Spine and margins of covers lightly sunned, bookplate of previous owner, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 026432
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BITESNICH, ANDREAS H.  On Form
New York, teNeues, 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 382384556x) Boards, Folio, 200 pages. Text in English, German, French, Italian and Spanish. Illustrated with over 150 color photographic reproductions of nudes. Mild edgewear, else a near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket, creased at top edge, in a mylar cover. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 018032
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BLACK, ALEXANDER  Miss America: Pen And Camera Sketches Of The American Girl
New York, Charles Scribners's Sons, 1898. Tall octavo, Green cloth decorated in gold with inset photograph framed in gilt on front cover. Top edge gilt. x + 208 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece and numerous photographic reproductions. Covers faded with light edgewear, front hinge cracked at title page, else a very good copy. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016089
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

164 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Great Acquisitions Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005