next page  
   Great Acquisitions Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8200 Hampson Street, Ste. 302, New Orleans, LA 70118, USA
greatacq@bellsouth.net

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 120 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Early Transactions Of The American Philosophical Society: Published in the American Magazine During 1769
Philadelphia, 1969. Octavo, vi + 136 pp title con't: Reprinted in Facsimile. With a Commemorative Essay by A Member of the Society. First edition in this format. Published by The American Philosophical Society. Illustrated with two tables and two figures.Title printed in ink on t he spine, else a near-fine to fine copy. From the library of Dr. Ben Freedman, Professor of Public Health Administration (Tulane University), and noted authority on public health throughout the world, with his bookplate. .
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: 005558
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ADLER, MORTIMER  The Difference of Man and the Difference It Makes
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967. Green cloth, Octavo, xvi + 396 pages. Notes. References. Index. Pencilled marginal notations, date inked on back endpage, else a very good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 029026
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ANGELICI, IUXTA  Artium Cursus Siue Disputationes In Aristotelis Dialecticam & Philofophiam naturalem.
Paris, Scuto Basiliensi, 1628. Tall octavo In Latin. Full leather with four raised bands. Fore-edges red. [xxviii + 692 pages]. Moderate scuffing of the spine and covers, hinges some cracking but strongly in place, endpages worn with some soiling, 2 bookplates on the front paste-dow n fly, else a very good copy. .
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1008.25 | £UK 899.25 | JP¥ 133379] Book number: 004378
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ARISTOTLE  On The Art Of Poetry
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1951. Soft Cover, 12mo, 96 pages. Translated by Ingram Bywater with a Preface by Gilbert Murray. Covers sunned and lightly worn, name of previous owner on and inside front cover. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 026773
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ARISTOTLE  Poilitics and Poetics
Norwalk, Conn., Easton Press, 1979. Leather, Small quarto, xvi + 332 pages. Collector's Edition in the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. Bound in full green morocco stamped in gold with raised bands on the spine.All edges gilt. Moire silk end-pages, ribbon marker. Translated by Benjamin Jowett and S. H. Butcher, with an Introduction by Horace M. Kallen. Illustrated with frontispiece and 15 portraits by Leonard Baskin. Signed bookplate opposite half-title page. A near-fine copy. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 035516
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ARISTOTLE  La Rhetorique D'Aristote, Grec-Francais
Paris, A. Bobee, 1822. Octavo, Avec Notes Et Un Index Des Morceaux Paralleles Dans Ciceron Et Quintilien. Traduction Nouvelle par M. E. Gros. 638 pages. Errata pages in for both Geek and French. Ex-library bound in cloth-backed marbled library boards, ususal library markings. Label on spine chipped, light wear to covers, some insect damage, foxing, pages warped with some dampstaining, lower margin of last 9 pages darkly stained with chipping, else a good copy. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 022211
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BACON, FRANCIS  Advancement Of Learning And Novum Organum
New York, Wiley Book Co., 1944. Brown cloth, Tall octavo, xii + 476 pp. Revised edition. Frontispiece. Notes. Mild shelf wear, else a near-fine copy. From the library of Dr. Ben Freedman, Professor of Public Health Administration ( Tulane University), and noted authority on public health throughout the world, with his bookplate on the front paste-down. .
USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 5557] Book number: 002188
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BARRAL, MARY ROSE  Merleau-Ponty: The Role of The Body-Subject in Interpersonal Relations
Pittsburgh, Duquesne University Press, 1965. Green cloth, Octavo, xii + 298 pages. Index. Mild wear to spine, marginal marks and notations on 60 pages, some with underlining as well, else a very good copy in a very good dust jacket, chipped at spine panel and with small tears, in a mylar cover. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 033097
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BARRETT, WILLIAM  What Is Existentialism?
New York, Partisan Review, 1947, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, 64 pages. Covers sunned with light wear, else a very good copy. .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 020226
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BEARDSLEY, MONROE C., ED  The European Philosophers From Descartes To Nietzsche
New York, Modern Library, 1960. Boards, Octavo, xxvi + 870 pages. Rene Descartes, Blaise Pascal, Baruch Spinoza, Gottfried Wilhelm von Leibnez, Jean Jacques Rousseau, Immanuel Kant, Johann Gottlieb Fichte, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel, Arthur Schopenhauer, Auguste Comte, Ernst Mach, Friedrich Nietzsche. Two small stains on edges, date stamped on back endpage, else a very good+ copy in a lightly worn else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. From the library of the late Elmore J. DeGrange, Professor Emeritus of Humanities, Southern University, Baton Rouge and New Orleans, with his name stamped in two places. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 029146
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BENJAMIN, ANDREW (ED.)  The Lyotard Reader Jean-Francois Lyotard
Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0631163395) , Octavo, Decorated card covers. xviii + 426 pages. Select Bibliography. Index. Very minor cover wear, else a near-fine copy. .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 014072
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BERDYAEV, NICOLAS  The Destiny of Man
London, Geoffrey Bles, 1954. Black cloth, Octavo, vi + 298 pages. Stains on spine and edges, corners of covers dented, underlining and marginal notations on 18 pages, else a good reading copy. .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 033668
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BERUGA, JUAN B. ED  Los Estoicos
Madrid, Ediciones Ibericas, 1963. Soft Cover, 16mo, In Spanish. Sexta edicion. 390 pages. Epicteo, Maximas; Marco Aurelio, Pensamientos; Boecio, De La Consolacion Por la Filosofia. Light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 027353
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BOWNE, BORDEN PARKER  Kant And Spencer: A Critical Exposition
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1912, First Edition. Blue cloth, Octavo, xii + 440 pp. Top edge gilt. Some wear at tip and base of spine, light shelfwear, stamp of previous owner on front pastedown and free fly, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 008066
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BOYDSTON, JO ANN AND KATHLEEN POULOS  Checklist of Writings about John Dewey 1887-1977. Second Edition, Enlarged
Carbondale, IL, Southern Ill.Univ. Press, 1978, Second Edition. Red cloth, Taall octavo, x + 476, This edition lists over 300 new works. i dex. Minor edge-wear,o/w a near-fine in a price-clipped N-F dust jack. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 000604
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BROAD, C. D.  Ethics And The History Of Philosophy
New York, The Humanities Press, 1952. Green cloth, Octavo, xiv + 274 pages. International Library of Psychology, Philosophy and Scientific Thought. Covers worn with light stains, else a very good copy. .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 031173
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BURTT, EDWIN, EDQ  The English Philosophers From Bacon To Mill
New York, Modern Library, 1967. Boards, Octavo, xxiv + 1042 pages. Frances Bacon, Thomas Hobbes, John Locke, George Berkeley, David Hume, John Gay, Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill. Date stamped on back endpage, else a very good+ copy in an edgeworn, price-clipped else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. From the library of the late Elmore J. DeGrange, Professor Emeritus of Humanities, Southern University, Baton Rouge and New Orleans, with his name stamped in two places. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 029148
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

CHAKRAVARTY, AMIYA ED.  A Tagore Reader
Boston, Beacon Press, 1961. Soft Cover, Octavo, xiii + 402 pages. Glossary. Front cover is lightly stained and edgeworn, small stains on top and bottom edges, else a very good copy. From the library of the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, ceramicist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman, with her signature. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 024612
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

CHOMSKY, NOAM  Language And Thought
Wakefield, RI, Moyer Bell, 1995. (ISBN: 1559210761) Soft Cover, Octavo, 96 pages. Monograph Three in the Anshen Transdisciplinary Lectureships in Art, Science and the Philosophy of Culture. A near-fine copy. .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 033013
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

CODD, CLARA M.  The Way of the Disciple
Adyar, Madras, India, The Theosophical Publishing Publishing House, 1964. Brown cloth, Small octavo, 316 pages. Appendix. Mild edge-wear to covers, small stains from tape on endpages, name of previous owner on front pastedown, else a very good copy. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 019472
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

COKER, FRANCIS WILLIAM  Readings in Political Philosophy
New York, Macmillan Company, 1946. Beige cloth, Octavo, Revised and enlarged edition. xviii + 718 pages. Index. Spine sunned with small tears at tip and base, covers worn, else a very good copy. .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 031172
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

CONFUCIUS  The Analects Of Confucius
Norwalk, Conn., Easton Press, 1976. Leather, Small quarto, xxx + 130 pages. Collector's Edition in the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. Bound in full yellow morocco stamped in gold with raised bands on the spine. All edges gilt. Moire silk end-pages, ribbon marker. Translated from the Chinese, with an Introduction and Notes, by Lionel Giles. Illustrated with paintings by Tseng Yu-Ho. Mark from removed bookplate opposite half-title page. Light stains on front cover, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 035517
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

COPLESTON, F. C.  Aquinas
Baltimore, Penguin Books, 1961. Soft Cover, 12mo, 264 pages. Bibliographical notes. Index. Spine wrinkled, covers worn, else a very good copy. .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 033266
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

CREIGHTON, JAMES EDWIN  An Introductory Logic
New York, Macmillan Company, 1945. Green cloth, Small octavo, Fifth edition, thoroughly revised with the addition of new problems and examples by Harold R. Smart. xvi + 496 pages. Index. Spine sunned and fraying at tip and base, light wear to covers, rough spots on pastedowns, else a very good copy. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 029441
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DEELY, JOHN  Introducing Semiotic: Its History and Doctrine
Bloomington, IN, Indiana University Press, 1982. Soft covers, Tall octavo, xviii + 246 pp First soft cover edition. Illustrated with 26 diagrams. Appendices. Notes. References. Indices. Light edge-wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003439
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

120 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Great Acquisitions Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005