next page  
   Great Acquisitions Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8200 Hampson Street, Ste. 302, New Orleans, LA 70118, USA
greatacq@bellsouth.net

Nature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 118 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE  Common Weeds of the United States
New York, Dover Publications, Inc., 1970. (ISBN: 0486205045) Soft Cover, Octavo, 464 pages. Illustrated with maps and drawings. Glossary. Index. Slight chipping at tip and base of spine, covers and corners slightly creased, edges and end pages lightly freckled, previous owner's signature, else a very good copy. .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 024369
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ARTHUR, STANLEY CLISBY  The Feeding Habits Of The Black Skimmer
. Soft covers, Tall octavo, 10 pages Reprinted from 'The Auk,' Vol. XXXVIII, No. 4, October, 1921. Illustrated with 2 plates. Covers separated at spine, last page detached, covers edgeworn with sunning at spine and margins, several closed tears on coves, top corners of pages c reased, else a good copy. From the author's library with his embossed stamped name and address on the cover. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 007178
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

UNITED STATES LIVESTOCK SANITARY ASSOCIATION  Foreign Animal Diseases: Their Prevention, Diagnosis and Control: Official Report 1954
Trenton, N.J., 1954, First edition. Soft covers, Octavo, viii + 266 pp. Published by the U. S. Livestock Sanitary Assoc. Illustrated with 36 drawings and photographic reproductions. Appendices. Spine mildly sunned, else a very good+ to near-fine copy. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 005609
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

AYMAR, GORDEN C.  Bird Flight
Garden City, New York, Garden City Publishing Co., 1938. Blue cloth, Quarto, xii+234 pages. Illustrated with 200 photographic reproductions. Bibliography. Index. Tip and base of spine slightly worn, covers lightly edgeworn, first 5 pages lightly freckled, else a very good copy. From the library of the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, ceramicist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman, with signature as Frances Ison. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 024543
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BARRETT, CHARLES  Koala: The Story Of Australia's Native Bear
Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens, 1943. Soft Cover, Small octavo, Fifth edition. 32 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece and 16 photographic reproductions. Small tears along edges of covers, half-title page browned from newspaper clipping laid in, else a very good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 028069
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BASKIN, YVONNE  The Work Of Nature: How the Diversity of Life Sustains Us
Washington, DC, Island Press, 1997, First Edition. Beige cloth, Tall octavo, xx + 264 pp. A Project of SCOPE: The Scientific Committee on Problems of the Environment. Foreword by Paul R. Ehrlich. Illustrated with frontispiece and 18 drawings. Notes. Index. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 006478
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BEATY, JOHN Y.  Nature is Stranger Than Fiction
Philadellphia, J.B. Lippincott Company, 1941, First Edition. Yellow cloth, Octavo, 286 pages. Illustrations throughout by H.G. Rose. Index. Slight wear on tip and base of spine, light staining on covers and spine. else a very good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 023831
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BEEBE, WILLIAM  Edge of the Jungle
New York, Duell, Sloan, and Pearce, 1950. Green cloth, Octavo, viii + 248 pages. Illustrated with frontspiece. Appendix of scientific names. Index. Light edgewear to covers, else a very good+ copy. From the collection of the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans. Author, Artist, Illustrator, Yoga devotee and modern Renaissance Woman with her signature and notations on the end pages. .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 023889
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BENCHLEY, PETER  Shark Trouble: True Stories And Lessons About The Sea
New York, Random House, 2002. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, Advance uncorrected proofs. xvi + 186 pages. A fine copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 019077
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BERRIDGE, W. S.  All About Reptiles (Including Frogs And Toads)
New York, Robert M. McBride & Company. Brown cloth, Octavo, No date, c 1930s. 272 pages. Illustrated with 134 photographic reproductions. Index. Spine sunned and worn, staining on covers, name of previous owner, inner hinges cracked, else a good copy. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 030015
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BONNER, BRUCE A. AND LEONARD MACHLIS  Respiration Of The Mycelia And Mitochondria Of The Filamentous Watermold, Allomyces Macrogynus
Berkeley, CA, Department of Botany, University of California, 1957. Soft Cover, Small quarto, Inscribed and signed by Bruce Bonner. Reprinted from Plant Physiology, Vol. 32, No. 4, July, 1957, pages 291-301. 12 pages. Illustrated with 8 tables and 6 figures. A very good+ copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 012937
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

CHAMBERS, RICHARD AND FRANCOIS ODENDAAL  Aspects Of Life: A Natural History of Southern Africa
Cape Town, Struik Publishers, 1996. (ISBN: 1868259293) Boards, Quarto, 144 pages. Illustrated throughout with color photographic rerpoductions. Index. Small dents on lower edges of covers, else a very good copy in a very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket with three closed tears, in a mylar cover. .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 035468
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

CLEMENTS, EDITH S.  Flower Of Mountain And Plain, Third Edition
New York, H. W. Wilson Co., 1926. Octavo, Brown cloth decorated. 80 pages. Illustrated with color frontispiece and 24 color plates. A very good+ copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 009806
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

MUSIC ASSOCIATION OF HOLLINS COLLEGE  Hollins Song Book
Roanoke, VA, Music Association of Hollins College, 1929. Green cloth, Tall octavo, viii + 102 pages. Collection of campus songs. Light wear to covers, gilt lettering rubbed, name of previous owner on front free fly, mild foxing, chipping or closed tears on margins of several pages, extra song lyrics pencilled on last page, else a good copy. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 015882
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

MUSIC ASSOCIATION OF HOLLINS COLLEGE  Hollins Song Book
Roanoke, VA, Music Association of Hollins College, 1929. Green cloth, Tall octavo, viii + 102 pages. Collection of campus songs. Cloth on covers wrinkled with light wear, name of previous owner on front free fly, occasional light foxing, else a very good copy. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 026307
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

COLLINGWOOD,G. H. AND WARREN D. BRUSH  Knowing Your Trees
Washington, DC, American Forestry Association, 1975. Green cloth, Quarto, Revised and edited by Devereux Butcher. 374 pages. With more than 900 illustrations showing typical trees and their leaves, bark, flowers, and fruits. Light edgewear to covers, small stain on lower edge, else a very good+ copy in an edgeworn else good dust jacket with several small tears, particularly along spine and folds, in a mylar cover. From the library of the distinguished microbiologist Professor Anton Heyn (University of Utrecht, Auburn, Virginia Institute of Scientific Research, Clemson, and The University of New Orleans), with a gift inscription to him from his wife. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 026868
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

STATE OF LOUISIANA DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION  Louisiana Nature Guardian Handbook For the Schools Of The State
New Orleans, Bureau of Education, Department of Conservation, 1931, First Edition. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, 238 pages. Illustrated with drawings and photographic reproductions. Spine worn with several small tears, covers worn, else a very good copy. .
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2534] Book number: 017917
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION  Twelfth Biennial Report Of The Department Of Conservaton Of The State Of Louisiana 1934-1935
New Orleans, Dept. of Conservation, 1936. Green cloth, Octavo, 564 pages Illustrated with 111 drawings and photographic reproductions of animals, fish, plants, bridges, gas & oil wells and port scenes. Index. A very good copy. .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 004487
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

COOPER, SARAH  Animal Life In the Sea And On the Land
New York, American Book Company, 1887. Green cloth, Small octavo, xiv + 414 pages. A Zoology For Young People. Illustrated with frontispiece and 278 figures. Index. Light wear to spine and covers, small spots on edges, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 027878
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

COX, JEFF AND MARILYN COX  Flowers for All Seasons: A Guide to Colorful Trees, Shrubs and Vines
Emmaus, PA, Rodale Press, 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0878577262) Boards, Tall octavo, vi + 312 pages. Illustrated with 79 photographic reproductions, drawings, and tables. Appendices. Index. Spine sunned, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 019376
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DAWSON, VIRGINIA P.  Nature's Enigma: The Problem of the Polyp in the Letters of Bonnet, Trembley and Reaumur
Philadelphia, American Philosophical Soc., 1987, First Edition. Green cloth, Tall octavo, x + 266 pp. Inscribed, dated and signed by the author on the title page. Memoirs of the American Philosophica Society, Volume 174. Illustrated with frontispiece, 7 full-page plates and 8 in-line drawings. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 005250
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DE PHELPS, KATHLEEN DEERY  Venezuelan Birds [exhibition catalogue]
New York, The National Audubon Society, 1955, First edition. Soft covers, Tall octavo, 6 pages Illustrated with one colored plate on front cover. Mild wear to the covers else a very good + copy. Printed invitation to the opening of the exhibition in New York laid in (one crease, else very good). .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 004391
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DEERY DE PHELPS, KATHLEEN  Aves Venezolanas: Cien De Las Mas Conocidas
Caracas, Creole Petroleum Corporation, 1955. Tall octavo, 104 pages Soft card covers decorated. Illustrated with 71 color photographic reproductions and eleven black and white drawings. Indices. Slight wear, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 005320
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

READER'S DIGEST  North American Wildlife
Pleasantville, NY, Reader's Digest, 1982. (ISBN: 089577102) Boards, Tall octavo, First Edition. 576 pages.Illustrated. Index. A near-fine copy in a lightly edge worn else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover.From the library of the the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, ceramicist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman with her signature and an inscription to her husband Anton. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 024603
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DIXON, ROYAL  The Human Side Of Birds
New York, Halcyon House, 1917. Blue cloth, Tall octavo, xxiv + 246 pages. Illustrated with 4 color plates by S. H. Wainwright and 32 photographic reproductions. A simple, factual explanation of the qualities and activities which birds have in common with human beings. Light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. From the library of the the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, ceramicist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman, with a notation on the front free fly. .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 023614
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

118 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Great Acquisitions Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005