| next page |
| Great Acquisitions Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 724 title(s) on 29 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| American Academy of Pediatrics, Inc. Springfield, IL, Charles C. Thomas, 1957, First Edition. Green cloth, Tall octavo, Ill.: Pediatrics, Volume 19, Nos. 1-6 January - June,1957, viii 1172 pages. Index to Volume 19. A very good+ copy. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 011430 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Annals Of Surgery Volume 113, January-June 1941 New York, J.B. Lippincott Company, 1941, First Edition. Blue cloth, Small quarto, vi + 1130 pages. Illustrated with numerous figures, tables, drawings and black and white photographic reproductions. Index. Light wear to covers, else a very good copy. From the library of New Orleans surgeon J. D. Rives, with his name stamped on the spine. . USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 015340 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Annals Of Surgery Volume 114, July-December 1941 New York, J.B. Lippincott Company, 1941, First Edition. Blue cloth, Small quarto, vi + 1130 pages. Illustrated with numerous figures, tables, drawings and black and white photographic reproductions. Index. Light wear to covers, else a very good copy. From the library of New Orleans surgeon J. D. Rives, with his name stamped on the spine. . USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 015341 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Biographical Sketch Of Dr. Joseph Jones . Soft Cover, Octavo, Reprint from Physicians And Surgeons Of America. 16 pages. Illustrated with one photographic reproductions. Staples rusted, covers stained, top corner of front cover clipped, else a good copy. . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 028130 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Child With Central Nervous System Deficit: Report of Two Symposiums Washington, DC, U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, Children's Bureau, 1965. Soft Cover, Quarto, vi + 150 pages. Children's Bureau Publication No. 432-1965. Closed tears on wrinkled spine, else a very good copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 035361 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Human Pathology: A Clinicopathologic Quarterly, Volume I, Nos. 1-4 Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders Company, 1970, First Edition. Brown cloth, Small quarto, 668 pages. Bound in textured brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine including original owner's name. A very good+ copy. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 033004 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Human Pathology: A Clinicopathologic Quarterly, Volume 2, Nos. 1-4 Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders Company, 1971, First Edition. Brown cloth, Small quarto, 608 pages. Bound in textured brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine including original owner's name. A very good+ copy. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 033005 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Human Pathology: A Clinicopathologic Quarterly, Volume 3, Nos. 1-4 Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders Company, 1972, First Edition. Brown cloth, Small quarto, 598 pages. Bound in textured brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine including original owner's name. A very good+ copy. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 033006 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Human Pathology: A Clinicopathologic Quarterly, Volume 5, Nos. 1-4 Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders Company, 1974, First Edition. Brown cloth, Small quarto, 784 pages. Bound in textured brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine including original owner's name. A very good+ copy. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 033007 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Human Pathology: A Clinicopathologic Quarterly, Volume 6, Nos. 1-4 Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders Company, 1975, First Edition. Brown cloth, Small quarto, 778 pages. Bound in textured brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine including original owner's name. A very good+ copy. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 033008 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Medical Ethics And Etiquette: The Code Of Ethics Adopted By The American Medical Association. New York, D. Appleton & Co., 1895. Green cloth, Small octavo, iv + 98 pp. With commentaries by Austin Flint. 10 pages of publisher's adverts. Covers worn, front cover rubbed, some stains on back cover, lower front corner creased, name of previous owner on front free fly, some spotting to margins, else a very good copy. . USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 5557] Book number: 002717 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Nutrition In Everyday Practice Evanston, IL, Mead Johnson & Company. Soft Cover, Octavo, Reprint of a monograph originally published by the Canadian Medical Association, 1939. vi + 94 pages. A series of articles and addresses taken from The Canadian Medical Association Journal, 1938-1939. Spine sunned, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 032271 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Nutritional Adequacy In Health and Dietary Adjustment In Disease, 2 vols Chicago, The Wander Company, 1949. Soft Cover, Octavo, 72/48 pages. Bibliography. Spines sunned, light wear to covers, else very good copies. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 032263 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Paracelsus Collection of the St. Louis Medical Society (Robert E. Schlueter Collection) . Soft Cover, Tall octavo, Reprinted from Bulletin of the History of Medicine, Vol. IX, No. 5, May 1941, pp545-579. Illustrated with 11 plates. Spine sunned, else a very good+ copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 019283 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Role of Maternal and Child Health And Crippled Children's Programs In Evolving Systems of Health Care Ann Arbor, MI, University of Michigan Medical Center, 1970. Soft Cover, Octavo, Conference Proceedings, March 23-25, 1970, Towsley Center for Continuing Medical Education. 90 pages. Title inked on spine, mild wear, else a very good+ copy. From the library of Dr. Ben Freedman, Professor of Public Health Administration (Tulane University), and noted authority on public health, with a label addressed to him stapled inside front cover. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 016772 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Role of Maternal and Child Health And Crippled Children's Programs In Evolving Systems of Health Care Ann Arbor, MI, University of Michigan Medical Center, 1970. Soft Cover, Octavo, Conference Proceedings, March 23-25, 1970, Towsley Center for Continuing Medical Education. 90 pages. Mild wear, else a very good+ copy. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 022689 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Tulane Medicine, Vol. 3, No. 3, Fall 1971 New Orleans, Medical Center Relations Office of the Tulane Medical Center, 1971, First Edition. Soft Cover, Quarto, 22 pages. Articles on the School of Pulbic Health and Tropical Medicine, Sequelae Of Infantile Malnutrition, by Mahmud Majanovic, A Giant Stride Toward Fertility Control, by Joseph T. Coyle. Address label on back, else a very good+ copy. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 035114 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| VIII International Congress Of Paediatrics, Copenhagen, Denmark, July 22-27, 1956 1956, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, 32 pages. List of Members. Covers sunned, else a very good copy. . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 015220 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ABEL, JOHN , CARL ALSBERG, RAYMOND BACON, F.R. ELDRED, CHAS. HERTY, REID HUNT, TREAT JOHNSON, JULIUS STIEGLITZ, AND F.O. TAYLOR The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry New York, The Chemical Foundation, 1923, First edition. Green cloth, Octavo, 80 pages Mild shelf wear, sizeable damp stains and several small rubbed spots front and back cover, else a very good copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 001948 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ABESHOUSE, BENJAMIN S. M.D. A Medical History of Benjamin Franklin:From an Original manuscript written entitled "Troubled Waters" Norwich, Eaton Laboratories, 1964. Soft Cover, 16mo, 27 pages. Illustrated with 5 drawings. A fold-out section in the back concerning the modern treatment of urinary diseases is included. Spine and corners are slightly worn, back cover has some water damage and mildew, else a good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 024736 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ABESHOUSE, BENJAMIN S. M.D. A Medical History of Louis Napoleon:From an Original Manuscript written entitled " Troubled Waters" Norwich, New York, Eaton Laboratories, 1964. Soft Cover, 16mo, 24 pages. Illustrated with 6 drawings. A fold-out section in back concerning modern treatments for unrinary diseases is included. Spine is worn, staples rusted, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 024737 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ACKERMAN, LAUREN V. AND JUAN A. DEL REGATO Cancer: Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prognosis St. Louis, C. V. Mosby Co., 1954. Green cloth, Small quarto, 1202 pages. Illustrated with 702 figures. Spine sunned, light wear to covers, half-title pages creased, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 015275 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ACLAND, ROBERT D. The Video Atlas of Human Anatomy, Tape 3: The Trunk Baltimore, Williams & Wilkins, 1998. (ISBN: 0683181823) , VHS tape in plastic case, accompanied by a 34 page booklet. A fine copy. Fully guaranteed. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 023208 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ADAMS, F. DENNETTE Cabot and Adams Physical Diagnosis, Thirteenth Edition Baltimore, Williams & Wilkins Co., 1942. Green cloth, Tall octavo, xvi + 888 pages. Illustrated with figures. Index. Mild wear, name and bookplate of previous owner on front endpages, underlinings, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 017244 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ADRIAN, E. D. The Mechanism Of Nervous Action: Electrical Studies Of The Neurone Philadelphia, Univesity of Pennsylvania Press, 1932, First Edition. Blue cloth, Tall octavo, x + 104 pages. Illustrated with 35 figures. References. Index. Spine sunned, covers edgeworn, names of previous owners on front free fly, occasional pencilled notations, else a very good+ copy. . USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 013236 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Great Acquisitions Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005