next page  
   Great Acquisitions Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8200 Hampson Street, Ste. 302, New Orleans, LA 70118, USA
greatacq@bellsouth.net

Mathematics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 84 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Algorithms, Computation & Mathematics (Algol Supplement), Student Text
Palo Alto, CA, Stanford University, 1966. Soft Cover, Small quarto, School Mathematics Study Group. Revised edition. iv + 136 pages. Covers sunned else a very good+ copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 029230
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Algorithms, Computation & Mathematics (Algol Supplement), Teacher's Commentary
Palo Alto, CA, Stanford University, 1966. Soft Cover, Small quarto, School Mathematics Study Group. Revised edition. iv + 110 pages. Covers mildly sunned else a near-fine copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 029231
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Elementary Mathematics Of Sets With Applications
Committee on the Undergraduate Program Mathematical Association of America, 1959, Third Printing. Small Quarto, Black cloth. 168 pages. Originally published by Tulane University (New Orleans, LA). A near-fine copy. .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 013547
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Four And Five Place Tables
New York, Henry Holt and Company. Soft Cover, Octavo, Reprinted from A Modern Course In Trigonometry, by Hooper and Griswold. 78 pages. Contents: Values of trignometric functions and of radians; Four-place logarithms of numbers; Four-place logarithms of trigonometric functions; Five-place logarithms of numbers; Five-place logarithms of trignometric functions; Powers, roots, and reciprocals. Light wear, else a very good copy. .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 031595
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

1954 SUMMER WRITING GROUP OF THE DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS, UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS  Universal Mathematics, Part I: Functions And Limits
Mathematical Association of America, 1959. Green cloth, Tall octavo, Preliminary edition, 2nd printing. viii + 340 pages. Rubbed area on back cover, else a near-fine copy. .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 009918
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ACZEL, AMIR D.  Fermat's Last Theorem
New York, Dell Publishing, 1997. (ISBN: 0385319460) Soft Cover, 12mo, xii + 148 pages. Unlocking the Secret of an Ancient Mathematical Problem. Notes. Index. Lightly worn, else a very good copy. .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 033667
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ALBERT, A. A., EDITOR  Studies in Mathematics, Vol. 2: Studies In Modern Algebra
1963. Cloth/boards, Octavo, vi + 190 pp. Published by the Mathematical Association of America. Includes: "Some Recent Advances In Algebra" and "Some Additional Advances In Algebra" by Saunders MacLane, "What Is A Loop?" by R.H. Bruck, "The Four And Eight Square Problem And Divisio n Algebras" by Charles W. Curtis, A Characterization Of The Cayley Number" by Erwin Kleinfeld, "Jordan Algebras" by Lowell J. Paige. Index. A fine copy. .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001523
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

FIBONACCI ASSOCIATION  Fibonacci News Letter, December 1970
Fibonacci Association, 1970, First Edition. Soft Cover, Quarto, 5 pages, stapled at top corner. Mild wear, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 035075
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

SOUTHERN HARDWARE JOBBERS ASSOCIATION  A Southern Evening In New Orleans
Southern Hardware Jobbers Association, 1915. Soft Cover, Octavo, Program for an evening entertainment on the occasion of the Convention of Southern Hardware Jobbers Association, St. Charles Hotel, New Orleans, April 20th, 1915. Front cover decorated in silver. Light wear with some spotting and light creases, else a very good copy. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 023336
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BARR, STEPHEN  Second Miscellany Of Puzzles Mathematical And Otherwise
New York, Macmillan Company, 1969, First Edition. Cloth/boards, Octavo, 224 pages. Over a hundred puzzles. Illustrated with drawings. A near-fine copy in a lightly edgeworn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 025533
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BLAKESLEE, DAVID W. AND OTHERS  Introduction To Probability, Parts 1 & 2
No place, School Mathematics Study Group. Soft Cover, Small quarto, Revised edition. 1966 and 1967. viii + 350 pages. School Mathematics Study Group. Part 1: Basic Concepts; Part 2: Special Topics. Covers sunned, else very good copies. .
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.5 | £UK 87 | JP¥ 12893] Book number: 019192
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BUCHANAN, HERBERT E. AND LLOYD C. EMMONS  A Brief Course in Advanced Algebra
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1925. Black cloth, Small octavo, Under the Editorship of John Wesley Young, Professor of Mathematics, Dartmouth College. viii + 186 pages. Appendix. Index. Spine is faded, covers are worn, corners bumped, pencilled notations, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else a very good copy. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 025925
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BUCHANAN, HERBERT E., AND PAULINE SPERRY, EDS.  Logarithmic And Trigonometric Tables
Richmond, Johnson Publishing Co., 1926, First Edition. Brown cloth, Tall octavo, 112 pages Covers mildly worn, pages browning at margins, but firm and supple, else a very good+ copy. From the library of Dr. Ben Freedman, Professor of Public Health Administration ( Tulane University), and noted authority on public health throughou t the world, with his name on the front paste-down. .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 002177
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BUCHANAN, HERBERT E. & PAULINE SPERRY  Plane Trigonometry
New York, Johnson Publishing Company, 1926, First Edition. Cloth, Tall octavo, xi+116 pages. Illustrated throughout with black and white diagrams. Excersizes included at the end of each chapter. Covers lightly worn and browned, previous owner's name on front and back inside covers and front free fly, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 022617
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

CLIFFORD, JERROLD R. AND MARTIN CLIFFORD  Modern Electronic Math
Blue Ridge Summit, PA, Tab Books, 1976. Soft Cover, Octavo, "A living math course for technicians, engineers, and hobbyists..with review problems and questions and answers." 684 pages. Illustrated throughout with figures. Index. Spine creased, covers mildly soiled, else a very good+ copy.. .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 011081
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

COGAN, EDWARD J. AND ROBERT Z. NORMAN  Handbook of Calculus, Difference and Differential Equations
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1958. Green cloth, Octavo, xiv + 268 pages. Index. Mild wear to covers, mailing label glued to back endpage, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 016934
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPORATION  World of Numbers
New York, International Business Machines Corp., 1958. Soft Cover, Oblong quarto, 16 pages. Illustrated with drawings and photographic reproductions. A very good+ copy. .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 016683
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DEGROAT, FIRMAN, SMITH  Iroquois Arithmetics: Answers for Book One
Syracuse, NY, Iroquois Publishing Company. Soft Cover, Small octavo, No date. 32 pages. Errata sheet attached inside front cover. Light wear to covers, name of previous owner on front cover, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 024970
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DUNHAM, WILLIAM  Journey Through Genius: The Great Theorems Of Mathematics
New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1990. (ISBN: 0471500305) Cloth/boards, Octavo, xiv + 300 pages. Notes. References. Index. Lower edges of covers lightly worn with one tiny dent, else a very good+ copy in a lightly wiorn else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 032359
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

EMERSON, FREDERICK  The North American Arithmetic. Part First For Young Learners
New York, Blakeman & Mason, 1862. Boards, 16mo, Stereotype edition. 48 pages. Backstrip missing, covers worn and soiled, corners bumped, name of previous owner inside front cover, pencilled markings on several pages, small tears on several pages, else a good copy. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 024724
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ERNEST, JOHN  Mathematics and Sex
Santa Barbara, University of California, 1976, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, 30 pages. Report on a study into why there are few women in the field of mathematics in 1973, with an emphasis on equal opportunity in mathematical education. Address label removed from back cover, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 021949
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

FISH, DANIEL W., ED  Robinson's Progressive Intellectual Arithmetic; On the Inductive Plan
New York, Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co., 1863. Boards, 16mo, Being A Sequel To The Progressive Primary Arithmetic, Contaning Many Original Forms Of Analysis Applicable To A Great Variety Of Practical Questions And Designed For The More Advanced Classes In Common Schools And Academies. 176 pages. Backstrip missing, covers very worn with staining and rubbed spots, front inner hinge repaired, names and doodles pencilled on endpages and back clank pages, tears on lower margin of several pages, else a good copy. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 024577
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

FISH, D. W.  Robinson's Progressive Table Book For Young Children
New York, Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co., 1862. Boards, 16mo, 72 pages. Backstrip missing, covers worn and soiled, corners bumped, inner hinges cracked, colored pencil markings on front endpages and several pages, small tear on page 15 (not affecting text), corners of several pages creased, else a good copy. .
USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 49.5 | JP¥ 7336] Book number: 024723
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

FISHER, GEORGE  Arithmetic, in the Plainest and Most Concise Methods Hitherto Extant
Glasgow, A. Duncan and Company, 1770. Leather, 24mo, xii + 312 pp. Tables, figures. Front cover missing, Minor tears and stains on pages, Previous owners' signatures, including inscription on inside back cover, else a good reading copy. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 020730
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

GODOUNOV, S., A. ZABRODINE, M. IVANOV, A. KRAIKO, G. PROKOPOV  Resolution Numerique Des Problemes Multidimensionnels De La Dynamique Des Gaz
Moscow, Editions Mir, 1979. Black cloth, Octavo, In French. 414 pages. Illustrated with figures. Index. Mild wear to covers, name of previous owner written and stamped on front free fly, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 021884
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

84 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Great Acquisitions Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005