| next page |
| Great Acquisitions Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 724 title(s) on 29 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Atlantic Monthly, Volume 165, No. 4, April 1940 Boston, Atlantic Monthly Co., 1940. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, Whole journal present. 188 pages. Contents include "New Orleans: The City That Care Forgot" by David L. Cohn. Other contributors are Paul Reynaud, Jawaharlal Nehru, Anne Morrow Lindberg, Edmund Wilson, Stephen Vincent Benet, Hans Zinsser, and others. Covers edgeworn with several small closed tears, else a very good copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 011455 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Longmans Miscellany, Number One: A Collection Of Poetry, Short Stories, Articles And Pictures By Living Authors And Artists London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1945. Beige cloth, Octavo, vi + 250 pages. Illustrated with 4 color plates, 2 cartoons and 3 black & white photographic reproductions. Name of previous owner on front free fly, else a very good+ copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 012643 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Longmans Miscellany, Number Two London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1944, First Edition. Beige cloth, Octavo, viii + 198 pages. A collection of poetry, short stories, articles and pictures by living authors and artists. Light wear, name of previous owner, else a very good copy in a sunned, edgeworn else good dust jacket with several tears along edges, in a mylar cover. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 028480 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ADE, GEORGE Fables In Slang Chicago, Herbert S. Stone And Company, 1900, First edition. Tan cloth, 16mo, 204 pages Number 628 of an edition limited to 1,000 copies, signed by George Ade on the publisher's label on the front inside cover. Decorated covers. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Illustrated with 46 full-page drawings, of which three have b een hand-colored. Inscription, date and signature of previous owner on front free fly. Spine darkened, corners mildly bumped, else a very good copy. . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 005026 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| AIKEN, CONRAD Great Circle New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933, First Edition. Blue cloth, Small octavo, x + 336 pp. Spine sunned, light wear to covers, corners mildly bumped, else a very good+ copy. . USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 008078 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ALVAREZ, JULIA Yo! Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books, 1997. (ISBN: 1565121570) Blue cloth, 12mo, 310 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 012275 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, SHERWOOD A New Testament New York, Boni and Liveright, 1927, First Edition. Blue cloth, 12mo, 118 pages. Collection of prose poems. Spine sunned, light wear, name of previous owner on front free fly, else a very good+ copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 022920 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, FREDERICK, WILLIAM M. GIBSON AND HENRY NASH SMITH, EDS. Selected Mark Twain - Howells Letters, 1872-1910 Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1967, First Edition. Blue cloth, Octavo, xiv + 454 pages. Index. Name of previous owner on front endpages, else a near-fine copy in a sunned else near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 011210 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ANGOFF, CHARLES The Bitter Spring New York, Thomas Yoseloff, 1961, First Edition. Red cloth, Octavo, 730 pages. Mild wear, else a very good+ copy in an edgeworn, price-clipped else good dust jacket with several tears, in a mylar cover. From the Judaica Archive of Joseph Cohen, professor emeritus of English and founding director of the Jewish Studies Program (Tulane University), with his signature. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 015159 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ARENAS, REINALDO The Assault New York, Viking Press, 1994, First edition. Soft covers, Octavo, xii + 150 pp. Advance uncorrected proof copy. Translated by Andrew Hurley. A fine copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 004351 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW Five Uncollected Essays Liverpool, University Press of Liverpool, 1953. Soft Cover, 12mo, xiv + 108 pages. Edited by Kenneth Allott. Small stains on spine, edges and back cover, else a very good copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 017681 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BACON, JOSEPHINE DASKAM The Domestic Adventures New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907, First edition. Brown cloth, Small octavo, 222 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece and 7 plates. Mild edgewear to covers, name of previous owner inscribed on the front free fly, else a very good+ copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 012120 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BACON, FRANCIS The Essays Or Counsels Civill & Morall Norwalk, Conn., Easton Press, 1980. Leather, Quarto, xii + 190 pages. Collector's Edition in the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. Bound in full brown morocco stamped in gold with raised bands on the spine. All edges gilt. Moire silk end-pages, ribbon marker. Introduction by Christopher Morley. Illustrated with frontispiece. Signed bookplate affixed opposite half-title page, else a fine copy. . USD 36.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 3246] Book number: 035439 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BACON, FRANCIS The Essays Or Counsels, Civil And Moral, Of Francis Ld. Berulam. Viscount St. Albans Mount Vernon, NY, Peter Pauper Press. Cloth/boards, Tall octavo, No date. 230 pages. Glossary. One lower corner bumped, else a very good+ copy in a sunned, lightly edgeworn else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 029454 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BAIN, F. W. An Incarnation of the Snow New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1908, First Edition. Blue cloth, Octavo, Top edge gilt. xxiv + 108 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece. Light shelfwear, wear at tip and base of spine, name of previous owner on front free fly, else a very good+ copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 009751 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BALLANTYNE, R. M. Red Rooney Or The Last Of The Crew New York, Thomas Nelson & Sons. Red cloth, 12mo., vi + 442 pp. Exploration in the land of the Eskimos. Cover decorated. IIlustrated with frontispiece, illustrated title page and 4 full-page plates. 8 pages of publisher's adverts. Covers edge-worn, corners lightly bumped, back free fly missing, else a v ery good copy. . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 001487 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BARRIE, J. M. Farewell Miss Julie Logan: A Wintry Tale New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932, First Edition. Green cloth, Small octavo, 104 pages. Slightly cocked, covers faded, browning on ednpages, tears on fore-edge of back free fly, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 028190 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BARTH, JOHN Letters : A Novel New York, NY, Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1979. (ISBN: 039912425x) Cloth-backed boards, Tall octavo, xvi + 772 pages. A very good+ copy in a price clipped, else very good+ dust jacket, with a mylar cover. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 008212 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BASKIN, LEONARD Jonathan Swift: A Modest Proposal New York, Grossman Publishers, 1969, First Edition. Brown Cloth, Folio, Spine lettering in gold. Illustrated with drawings by Leonard Baskin. Small crease on spine, light stains on covers, corners bumped, else a very good+ copy. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 019642 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BATESON, F. W., ED. Essays In Criticism: A Quarterly Journal of Literary Criticism, Vol. I, No. 3, July 1951 Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1951, First Edition. Soft covers, Octavo, Pages 193-314. Contains: "The Fatal Cleopatra: Shakespeare and the Pun" by M. M. Mahood; "Alexander Pope" by W. H. Auden; "Tristram Shndy and the Tradition of Learned Wit" by D. W. Jefferson; "Coleridge, Keats and the Modern Mind" by Albert Gerard; "Tennyson and Picturesque Poetry" by H. M. McLuhan; "Prophet without Responsibility. A Study in Coventry Patmore's Poetry" by J. M. Cohen; "The Family Reunion: A Reply to Mr. Murry" by Stephen Floersheimer; Contributions to a Dictionary of Critical Terms. II. 'Dissociation of Sensibility' by F. W. Bateson; Correspondence. One-inch tear at tip of spine, covers freckled, else a very good copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 024211 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BATESON, F. W., ED. Essays In Criticism: A Quarterly Journal of Literary Criticism, Vol. I, No. 4, October 1951 Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1951, First Edition. Soft covers, Octavo, Pages 315-430. Contains: "More Fair than Black: Light and Dark in Othello" by Robert B. Heilman; "Distinction Without Difference: Coleridge's Fancy and Imagination" by Barbara Hardy; "The Shorter Poems of Walter Savage Landor" by Donald A. Davie; "Balzac Today" by Ernst Robert Curtius; "Bats and Tea-Trays: A Note on Nonsense" by Elizabeth Sewell; "Marius the Epicurean" by R. V. Osbourn; "Henry James: The Novelist as Actor" by P. N. Furbank; "The Novel and its Critical Terms" by Douglas Grant. A very good+ copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 024212 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BATESON, F. W., ED. Essays In Criticism: A Quarterly Journal of Literary Criticism, Vol. II, No. 2, April 1952 Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1952, First Edition. Soft covers, Octavo, Pages 119-224. Contains: "Sex and the Sonnet" by G. M. Matthews; "Dunbar and the Language of Poetry" by Edwin Morgan; "Wrong Words" (poem) by Kingsley Amis; "Shakespeare and the Use of Disguise in Elizabethan Drama" by M. C. Bradbrook; "A Modern Oedipus: The Mayor of Casterbridge" by D. A. Dike; "Reluctant Admiration: a Note on Auden and Rilke" by D. J. Enright; "In What Sense can Poetic Meaning be Verified?" by Alfred Adler. Spine sunned with chip at base, else a very good copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 024243 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BATESON, F. W., ED. Essays In Criticism: A Quarterly Journal of Literary Criticism, Vol. II, No. 4, October 1952 Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1952, First Edition. Soft covers, Octavo, Pages 351-468. Contains: "The Literary Criticism of F. R. Leavis" by Martin Jarrett-Kerr; "Thanatopsis for Critics: A Brief Thesaurus of Deaths and Dyings" by Kenneth Burke; "Realism and the Novel" by Ian Watt; "The Political Tragedies of Chapman and Ben Jonson" by K. M. Burton; "Disraeli's View of Life in the Novels" by John Holloway; "Synthesis of Antithesis in the Poetry of T. S. Eliot" by Jiri Levy; "Contributions to a Dictionary of Critical Terms: Egoism and Egotism" by F. George Steiner. A very good+ copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 024250 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BATESON, F. W., ED. Essays In Criticism: A Quarterly Journal of Literary Criticism, Vol. III, No. 4, October 1953 Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1953, First Edition. Soft covers, Octavo, Pages 369-482. Contains: "Definition By Comparision: Chaucer, Lawrence and Joyce" by Milton Miller; "The New Interpretation" by G. Wilson Knight; "Wordsworth's Revolt against Literature" by Roger Sharrock; "Elements of D. H. Lawrence's Prose Style" by Roger Dataller; "Snow, a Philosophical Poem: a Study in Critical Procedure" by R. C. Cragg; "The Moment of Time in Fiction" by Giorgio Melchiori; "The Force of Caricature: Aspects of the Art of Graham Greene, with particular reference to The Power and the Glory" by Richard Hoggart. A very good+ copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 024251 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BATESON, F. W., ED. Essays In Criticism: A Quarterly Journal of Literary Criticism, Vol. IV, No. 1, January 1954 Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1954, First Edition. Soft covers, Octavo, Pages 1-116. Contains: "Coriolanus: Tragedy or Debate?" by D. J. Enright; "Aspects of Dryden's Imagery" by D. W. Jefferson; "Pater and the Victorian Anti-Romantics" by R. V. Johnson; "Poetry and Plain Language: The Verse of C. M. Doughty" by John Holloway; "Mystical Experience in Virginia Woolf's The Waves" by Peter and Margaret Harvard-Williams; Three poems by Kingsley Amis, Donald Davie and Philip Larkin. A very good+ copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 024252 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Great Acquisitions Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005