| next page |
| Great Acquisitions Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 193 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| American Jurisprudence: Contracts San Francisco/Rochester, NY, Bancroft-Whitney Company/The Lawyers Co-Operative Publishing Company, 1938. Green cloth, Small quarto, Reprinted from Vol. 12 Am. Jur. i-x + pp. 485-1154. Index. 1964 Cumulative Supplement to Contracts in back pocket. Mild wear, bookplate, marginal marks on a few pages, small rust marks from staples on back endpage, else a very good copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 032532 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Code Of Criminal Procedure Of The State Of Louisiana Regulating Louisiana Criminal Practice and Procedure New Orleans, F. F. Hansell & Bro., Ltd., 1929, First Edition. Tan cloth, Tall octavo, Annotated by St. Clair Adams. viii + 264 pages. Index. Light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 013881 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Code Of 1650, Being A Compilation Of The Earliest Laws And Orders Of The General Court Of Connecticut Hastings, MN, Hungry Point Farm, 1972. Soft Cover, 24mo, Facsimile reprint of 1830 edition. 120 pages. Also, The Constitution, Or Civil Compact, Entered Into And Adopted By The Towns Of Windsor, Hartford, And Wethersfield In 1638-9. To Which Is Added Some Extracts From The Laws And Judicial Proceedings Of New-Haven Colony Commonly Called Blue Laws. Gift inscription, else a very good+ copy. . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 026930 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Codigo Civil Para El Estado Libre Y Soberando De Nuevo Leon Puebla, Mexico, Editorial Cajica, 1982. (ISBN: 9684850018) Soft Cover, 24mo, In Spanish. Quinta Edicion. 632 pages. Spine creased, covers worn with small tears and creases, name of previous owner, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 026929 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Compiled Edition of the Civil Codes of Louisiana Baton Rouge, Louisiana Secretary of State, 1942. Brown cloth, Quarto, Text in both French and English. xcvi + 1195 pages. Louisiana Legal Archives, Volume 3, Part II. Prepared by the Louisiana State Law Institute. Light wear to covers with several small rubbed spots, edges and endpages freckled, mark from paper clip on top margin of title and facing page, else a very good copy. . USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 | £UK 66 | JP¥ 9781] Book number: 013230 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Farwell's Rules of the Nautical Road Annapolis, Naval Institute Press, 1977. (ISBN: 087021182x) Black cloth, Tall octavo, Fifth edition prepared by Frank E. Bassett and Richard A. Smith. xxii + 752 pages. Illustrated with figures. Appendices. Indices. A very good+ copy in a scuffed, edgeworn else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 029527 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| A General Abridgement Of Cases In Equity, Argued And Adjudged In The High Court of Chancery, &c., Vol. II, Part II Dublin, 1793. Leather, Tall octavo, With A Large Collection Of Cases Never Before Published To Which Are Added Additional References To The Present Time, And An Alphabetical Table Of The Names Of The Cases. The Third Edition Carefully Corrected. By A Gentleman Of The Middle Temple. Printed for Elizabeth Lynch, Law Bookseller To His Majesty's Courts Of Law. Pages 513-780. CAP. LII to CAP. CXX. Index, 91 pages. Spine darkened and worn, hinges cracked, covers worn and scuffed with dampstains and a previous owner's name rubberstamped on both covers, lower portion of the majority of pages dampstained, else a good copy. . USD 265.00 [Appr.: EURO 178.25 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 23564] Book number: 024435 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Institute on Medical-Legal Aspects Of Back Injuries, March 25-26, 1955 Baton Rouge, School of Medicine and School of Law of Louisiana State University, 1955. Soft Cover, Quarto, 30 pages. Lecture and Program Outlines. Covers browned and worn, else a very good copy. . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 034517 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Louisiana Trust Code And Tables Baton Rouge, Claitor's Book Store, 1965, First Edition. Blue cloth, Octavo, Official edition from Louisiana Acts 1964, Vol. 2 plus Tables. xiv + 82 pages. Index. Covers mildly sunned, else a very good+ copy. . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 016911 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Louisiana Rules Of Court: Federal, 1993 Including Amendments Received Through March 1, 1993 St. Paul, MN, West Publishing, 1993. (ISBN: 031402204x) Soft Cover, Tall octavo, viii + 292 pages. Light wear, top corner bent, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 028556 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| New York University Law Review, Vol. 40, No. 3, May 1965 New York, New York University, 1965, First Edition. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, Pages 403-612. Symposium On The Warren Report: The Warren Commissiion From The Procedural Standpoint, by Arthue L. Goodhart; The Warren Commissiion And The Fourth Shot - A Reflection On The Fundamentals Of Forensic Fact-Finding, by Paul L. Freese; Did Lee Harvey Oswald Act Without Help? by J. M. van Bemmelen; Why The Warren Commission? by Robert F. Cushman; Trial By Newspaper, by Louis L. Jaffe. Spine sunned, covers lightly worn, else a very good copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 035395 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Transcript of Record: Supreme Court Of The United States, October Term, 1940, No. 618 Washington, DC, U.S. Governent Printing Office, 1940, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, The United States of America, Appellant vs. Patrick B. Classic, John A.Morris, Bernard W. Yeager, Jr., William Schumacher, and J. J. Fleddermann. 28 pages. Covers freckled with spots of glue residue, name of previous owner stamped on front cover, else a good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 031375 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ABEL-SMITH, BRIAN AND ROBERT STEVENS In Search of Justice: Society and the Legal System London, Allen Lane The Penguin Press, 1968. Cloth/boards, Octavo, 384 pages. Notes. Index. Mild wear, else a very good+ copy in a sunned, lightly edgeworn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 032836 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ADLER, MORTIMER We Hold These Truths New York, Macmillan, 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0025003704) Cloth/boards, Octavo, x + 278 pages. Foreword by Harry A. Blackmun. Appendices. Index. Highlighting and underlining on 8 pages, occasional pencilled marginal notations, date inked on back endpage, else a very good copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. From the library of the late Elmore J. DeGrange, Professor Emeritus of Humanities, Southern University, Baton Rouge and New Orleans. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 029164 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, WILLIAM C. A Dictionary Of Law Chicago, T. H. Flood and Company, 1893. Leather, Small quarto, viii + 1140 pages. Consisting Of Judicial Definitions And Explanations Of Words, Phrases, And Maxims, And An Exposition Of The Principles Of Law: Comprising A Dictionary And Compendium Of American And English Jurisprudence. Backstrip missing, front cover detached, covers worn and rubbed, front free fly title page and dedication page detached with chips along edges, else a good copy. . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 027574 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Notes on Maritime Law 1817. Octavo, Three quarter leather, decorated boards, decorated edges. Ink holograph notes. 128 pages in a neat hand, some pages closely written, on many aspects of maritime law. This and 131 other volumes presented on 31 January 1882 by the Misses Home, sisters of Francis Home, Esq., to the Faculty of Procurators of the County of Linlithgow on honor of their brother who served for 43 years as Sheriff-Substitute of the county. Spine rubbed, particularly at tip and base, boards scuffed and edgeworn, corners bumped, presentation plate and 2 small stamps on front endpages, back inner hinge beginning to crack, else a very good copy. . USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 285.75 | £UK 255 | JP¥ 37791] Book number: 027673 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ARCHER, GLENN L., ED The Supreme Court Decision Of Parochiaid, June 28, 1971 Silver Spring, MD, Americans United For Separation of Church and State. Soft Cover, Octavo, 112 pages. Lemon v. Kurtzman and Tilton v. Richardson. Two pen marks and a small stain on front cover, else a very good+ copy. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 015829 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, WALTER P. Joseph C. Hutcheson, Jr., Chief Judge, United States Court Of Appeals For The Fifth District 1949. Soft Cover, Small octavo, Inscribed, dated and signed by Joseph C. Hutcheson, Jr. to Eberhard Deutsch. Reprint from A.B.A. Journal, Vol. 35, No. 7, July 1949. 34 pages. Spine and covers sunned with freckling, small crease at lower corner, covers and pages lightly warped, else a very good copy. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 028578 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, MORRIS S. Unequal Laws Unto a Savage Race: European Legal Traditions in Arkansas, 1686 - 1836 Fayetteville, AR, University of Arkansas Press, 1985. (ISBN: 0938626337) Brown cloth, Octavo, xviii + 244 pages. Illustrated with 5 maps and 4 photographic reproductions. Appendices. Index. Slight wear, else a near-fine copy in a lightly worn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 028332 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, MORRIS S. Unequal Laws Unto a Savage Race: European Legal Traditions In Arkansas, 1686-1836 Fayetteville, AR, University of Arkansas Press, 1985. (ISBN: 0938626337) Brown cloth, Octavo, Inscribed, dated and signed by the author. xviii + 244 pages. Illustrated with 9 photographic reproductions. Appendices. Index. A near-fine copy in a sunned, edgeworn else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 032183 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, MORRIS S. Unequal Laws Unto a Savage Race: European Legal Traditions in Arkansas, 1686 - 1836 Fayetteville, AR, Univ. of Arkansas Press, 1985. Soft covers, Octavo, xviii + 244 pp Inscribed, dated and signed by the author. Illustrated with 5 maps and 4 photographic reproductions. Appendices. Index. A very good+ copy. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 001720 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| LOUISIANA STATE BAR ASSOCIATION Louisiana Bar Journal, Vol. II, No. 1, July 1954 New Orleans, Louisiana State Bar Association, 1954, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, 92 pages. The Louisiana Right-To-Work Law - Some Comments As To Its Scope And Effect, by Richard C. Keenan and Samuel Lang; A Message From the President, by Thos. W. Leigh; Chief Justice Fournet Honored; The Organized Bar - What Lies Ahead, by Wm. J. Jameson; Address of the Past President, by R. B. Montgomery, Jr.; Proceedings Of The 1954 Convention; Welcome Address To Law School Graduates. Front cover browned, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 034518 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| LOUISIANA STATE BAR ASSOCIATION Louisiana Bar Journal, Vol. II, No. 3, Janaury 1955 New Orleans, Louisiana State Bar Association, 1955, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, Pages 173-272. A Message From Our President, by Thomas W. Leigh; Subleases - The Legal Relation Between The Lessor, Sublessor And Sublesee, by Leslie Moses; Paying Delay Rentals On Oil And Gas Leases; Some Aspects Of Percentage Depletion, by Charles R. Bell; Comments On Louisiana Conservation Act On Behalf Of The Landowners, by John A. Hickman; The Importance Of Comparative Property Law To Louisiana Lawyers, by Leonard Oppenheim; Business Purchase Agreements Funded With Life Insurance, by Walter D. Freyburger. Front cover browned, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 034519 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| LOUISIANA STATE BAR ASSOCIATION Louisiana Bar Journal, Vol. III, No. 2, October 1955 New Orleans, Louisiana State Bar Association, 1955, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, 88 pages. A Message From Our President, by W. W. Young; The Work Of The Court Of Military Appeals, by Judge Paul W. Brosman; The Impact Of Atomic Energy On The Legal Profession, by Frank Norton; Remarks To A Junior Bar Section, by Justice James D. Simon; Things A Local Bar Association Can Do; Address: Opening Of Court Ceremonies 13th Judicial District Court, September 1, 1955, by Paul C. Tate, Mamou; Memorial Exercises Before The Supreme Court Of Louisiana, October 3, 1955; Louisiana Workmen Compensation Laws, by Fred J. Cassibry; Shepard's Citations; Federal State Jurisdiction In Labor Relations, by Leroy Marceau; The Louisiana District Judges Association, by Judge J. Bernard Cocke; The Role Of The Judge In The American Republic, by Judge Albert Tate, Jr.; The Peremption Trap, by George A. Dreyfous; Legal Education And The Bar, by M. T. Van Hecke. Front cover browned, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 034520 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| LOUISIANA STATE BAR ASSOCIATION Louisiana Bar Journal, Vol. VI, No. 2, August 1958 New Orleans, Louisiana State Bar Association, 1958, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, Pages 135-194. Features: Edward Livingstone 1764 to 1836; Act 85-554 of 1958 and the Disposal of the Juducial Power of the United States, by the Hon. J. Skelly Wright; Clifford-Type Trusts in Louisiana, by B. B. Taylor, Jr.; Practice of Law in Today's Army, by Col. Richard B. Tibbs; Address of Josh H. Groce; Illinois Supreme Court Outlaww's Union's "Legal Aid" System; Notations in red ink on back cover, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 034521 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. |
| next page | |
| Great Acquisitions Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005