next page  
   Great Acquisitions Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8200 Hampson Street, Ste. 302, New Orleans, LA 70118, USA
greatacq@bellsouth.net

Judaica

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 990 title(s) on 40 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Der Alte Judische Friedhof in Prag
Prague, Statni Zidovske Museum V Prague, 1960. Soft Cover, Octavo, Text in German. 40 pages. Illustrated with 41 black and white photographic reproductions. Slight shelf wear at tip and base of spine, corners slightly creased, else a very good copy. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 025597
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Antiquitates Judaicae Pragenses
Prague, . Soft Cover, No date, early 20th century. Booklet of 25 duotone photographic reproductions on card stock, mainly of the Jewish Cemetery of Prague. Printed by M. Schultz, S.A., Prague. Covers bound with cord and with round seal, which is torn. One-inch closed tear at tip of spine, covers worn with small closed tears and clipped corner on front cover, first photo is foxed, light stain on back of last photo, else a very good copy. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 026980
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Coloquio, Ano 6, No. 12, Otono 1984
Buenos Aires, Congreso Judio Latinamericano, 1984, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, In Spanish. 94 pages. Saul Sosnowski: Les ecritores judios de America Latina - un puente hacia la Historia. Immanuel Jakobovits: Enfoque judio del dialogo interreligioso. Esteban N. Veghazi: El concepto de poder en el judaismo. Ioram Dinstein: Aspectos legales de la campana israeli en el Libano. Christopher Dandeker y Barry Troina: "Fascismo" Abuso del calificativo. Jaime Barylko: La polemica Ben Gurion versus Kurtzweil. Natan lerner: En memoria de Leon Dujovne. Spine wrinkled, small stain on back cover, else a very good copy. .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 032407
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

B'NAI B'RITH NEW ORLEANS LODGE NO. 182  Diamond Jubilee 1872 - 1947
New Orleans, 1947. Soft covers, Quarto, 44 pages Published by B'nai B'rith New Orleans Lodge No. 182. Light wear to covers, back cover lightly stained with small rubbed spot, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 006515
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  The Five Megilloth And Jonah
Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society of America, 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0827600453) Red cloth, Octavo, xii + 122 pages. Text in both Hebrew and a new English translation. Introductions by H. L. Ginsberg. Illustrated with drawings by Ismar David. Slight wear, top edge lightly spotted, else a very good+ copy in an edgeworn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 034695
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Grace After Meals And Blessings
H & M, 1974. Soft Cover, 24mo, 32 pages. Stamped in gold on front cover: Lake Shore Hebrew Day School Dedication Banquet, June 10, 1979. Prayers in Both Hebrew and English. Light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 029789
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Inventory Of The Church And Synagogue Archives Of Louisiana: Jewish Congregations And Organizations
University, LA, Louisiana State University, 1941. Small quarto, Prepared by the Louisiana Historical Records Survey Division of Community Service Programs, Works Projects Administration. xviii + 184 pages. Covers missing, tears on edges of title and last page, staples rusting, name of previous owner and an inked notation on title page, else a very good copy. .
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 018421
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  The Jewish Chronicle Quarterly Supplement, No.1, December 25, 1959
London, The Jewish Chronicle, 1959, First Edition. Quarto, 8 page newsprint. A Review of Literature & The Arts. Contents: James Joyce's Jew, by David Daiches; Books and Writers (1) Israel, by Arthur Saul Super (2) United States, by Trude Weiss-Rosmarin; Ardon's Great Triptych, by Noah Nimrod; Communist and Zionist, by Leon Simon. Horizontal crease, pages yellowed, else a very good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 028204
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Judische Aphorismen aus zwei jahrtausenden
Frankfurt am Main, Ner-Tamid-Verlag, 1963. Gray cloth, 12mo, In German. 204 pages. Ribbon bookmark. Edges of covers sunned, edges lightly freckled, endpages lightly spotted, else a very good+ copy in a sunned else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 020438
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Palestine Miscellany I
Tel Aviv, First Edition. Soft Cover, 16mo, No date. Palestine Pioneer Library. Published by Lion the Printer, Tel Aviv, for the Zionist Organisation Youth Department. 80 pages. Anthology of Hebrew prose and poetry in English translation. Illustrated with 8 pages of photographs by Helmar Lerski. Small closed tears on spine, light wear and small stains on covers, pages browning, else a very good copy. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 031128
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Passover
New York, Heichal Hatalmud of Tel Aviv. Soft Cover, 32mo, No date. 24 pages. Text in both Hebrew and English. Contents: Laws for Passover Eve, on Sabbath; The Story of Passover; Laws and Customs; Illustrations and Sketches; History Notes. Staples rusted, tiny tears along lower edge, else a very good copy. .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 030870
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  [Poems and Drawings from the collection left by the children of Terezin]
1968. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, In Hebrew. 16 pages. Introduction in English. Stains on covers, else a very good copy. .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 030278
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Sam A. Lewisohn, 1884-1951
Stamford, CT, The Overbrook Press, 1951, First edition. Gray cloth, Tall octavo, 50 pages Privately printed by The Overbrook Press for the family of Sam A. Lewisohn.Frontispiece. Chronology. Margins of top covers mild sunning, pin-point hole top cover fore-edge, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 002064
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ABRAHAMS, ISRAEL  Chapters On Jewish Literature
Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society of America, 1899. Green cloth, Octavo, 276 pages. Index. Tiny tears at tip of spine, covers lightly edgeworn, else a very good copy. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 026636
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ADLER, CYRUS AND AARON M. MARGALITH  American Intercession On Behalf Of Jews In The Diplomatic Correspondence Of The United States 1840-1938
Philadelphia, Amer. Jewish Historical Soc., 1943, First edition. Black cloth, Tall octavo, xxxv + 420 pp. Publications of The American Jewish Historical Society, Number 36. 14 pages of publisher's adverts. Appendix. Index. Rubbed spots on spine front cover and edges of covers, else a very good copy. From the library of Rabbi Martin I. Hinchin. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 005018
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ADLER, RABBI MORRIS  May I Have A Word With You?
New York, Crown Publishers, 1967, First Edition. Blue cloth, Octavo, xvi + 240 pages. Compiled by Goldie Adler and Lily Edelman. Mild wear, else a very good+ copy in a lightly edgeworn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 034657
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ADLER, HERBERT M., ED  Synagogue Service Day of Atonement
New York, Hebrew Publishing Company. Boards, Octavo, No date. A new Edition of the Festival Prayers with an English Translation in Prose and verse. Reprinted from the latest and best London Edition. viii + 292 pages. Spine fraying at tip, covers worn, corners bumped, else a good copy. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 031364
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

AGASSI, JOSEPH  Liberal Nationalism For Israel
Jerusalem/New York, Gefen, 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 965 229 190 0) Cloth, Octavo, First English Language edition. 334 pages. "Towards an Israeli National Identity." Notes. Separate Indexes by name and subject. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket in a mylar cover. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 020537
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

AGNON, S. Y.  A Book That Was Lost and Other Stories
New York, Schocken Books, 1995. (ISBN: 0805241205) Cloth/boards, Tall octavo, First U.S. edition. vi + 436 pages. Edited with introductions by Alan Mintz and Anne Golomb Hoffman. Notes. Glossary. Bibliographic Note. A near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 032085
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

AGUILAR, GRACE  The Vale of Cedars; or, The Martyr
New York, D. Appleton And Company, 1870. Brown cloth, Small octavo, 256 pp. + 8 pp. adverts. Illustrated with a frontispiece with tissue guard intact. Spine worn, slight wear to covers, label pasted on and subsequently removed from fron paste-down, front free-fly missing, previous owner's inscription in ink on front blank, else a very good copy. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 021305
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ALEICHMAN, SHOLOM  Stories and Satires
New York, Thomas Yoseloff, 1959, First Edition. Tan cloth, Tall octavo, 382 pages. Translated by Curt Leviant. Contains 19 stories and a one-act play. Illustrated with drawings by Arthur Zaidenberg. Glossary. Edges lightly stained, else a very good+ copy in an edgeworn else good dust jacket with several small tears, in a mylar cover. From the library of Joseph Cohen, professor emeritus of English and founding director of the Jewish Studies Program (Tulane University), with his signature. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 017176
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ALEXANDER, EDWARD  Irving Howe and Secular Jewishness: An Elegy
Cincinnati, Judaic Studies Program, University of Cincinnati, 1995, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, 24 pages. Eighteenth Annual Rabbi Louis Feinberg Memorial Lecture in Judaic Studies. Notes. A near-fine copy. From the working library of Joseph Cohen, professor emeritus of English (Tulane University) and founding director of the Tulane Jewish Studies Program. .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 012246
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ALTER, ROBERT  Putting Together Biblical Narrative
Tucson, The Bilgray Lectureship of Temple Emanu-El, 1988, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, 22 pages. The Albert T. Bilgray Lecture, University of Arizona, 10 March 1988. Address label on back, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 032277
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ALTSHULER, DAVID, ED.  The Precious Legacy: Judaic Treasures From The Czechoslovak State Collections
New York, Summit Books, 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671494988) Soft Cover, Small Quarto, Exhibition catalogue for traveling show organized by the Smithsonian Institution. 288 pages. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions. Bibliography. Index. A fine copy. From the Judaica Archive of Joseph Cohen, professor emeritus of English and founding director of the Jewish Studies Program (Tulane University), with his signature. .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 014224
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ALTSHULER, DAVID  The Precious Legacy: Judaic Treasures From The Czechoslovak State Collections
New York, Summit Books, 1983. (ISBN: 0671494988) Soft Cover, Quarto, 288 pages. Illustrated with 220 photographic reproductions. Bibliography. Index. Name of previous owner inside front cover, underlining on back cover, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 032366
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

990 titles found on 40 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Great Acquisitions Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005