next page  
   Great Acquisitions Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8200 Hampson Street, Ste. 302, New Orleans, LA 70118, USA
greatacq@bellsouth.net

Italian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 124 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Costituzione Della Repubblica Italiana
Milano, L. di G. Pirola, 1954. Soft Cover, Octavo, In Italian. 48 pages. Contents: Costituzione; Corte Costituzionale; Attuazione XII disposizione transitoria; Incompatibilita parlamentari. Covers sunned with edgewear and a small mark on front cover, else a very good copy. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 025957
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Liber Memorialis Sir Maurice Powicke
Louvain/Paris, 1965, First Edition. Soft covers, Small quarto, 294 + 38 pp. (subtitle):" Studies Presented To The International Commission For The History of Representative And Parliamentary Institutions XXVII Etudes Presentees A La Commission Internationale Pour L'Histoire Des Assemblees D'Etats Dublin, 1963". Pub lished by Editions Nauwelaerts/Beatrice- Nauwelaerts. In English, French and Italian. Frontispiece. From the library of the distinguished medievalist Charles T. Davis (Tulane University) with two telephone numbers of the International Commission in his h and on the top cover, light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 001463
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Poeti Del Primo Secolo Della Lingua Italiana In Due Volumi Raccolti
Firenze, 1816. Octavo, In Italian. Publisher not indicated. Three-quarter leather with marbled boards. 554/548 pages. Stamped with "Jesuit's Library, New Orleans, LA" on title pages and back pages, but no other library marks. Backstrips missing, hinges cracked, covers worn and rubbed, corners bumped, light foxing, else good copies. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 016598
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Storia Della Guerra D'Italia Del 1859
Livorno, 1859. Quarter leather, 16mo, In Italian. Prima Traduzione Dal Francese. A spese degli Editori. Ribbon bookmark. Illustrated with frontispiece, 5 plates and a fold-out plate at back. Leather spine rubbed, boards edgeworn, crease on frontispiece, foxing, else a very good copy. .
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 017984
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Venezia
Milan, Soc. An. Istituto Editoriale Scientifico, 1927, First Edition. Cloth/decorated boards, Quarto, In Italian. Visioni Italiche series. 110 pages. Illustrated with 10 watercolors by E. Brugnoli and 170 photographic reproductions. Indices. Spine rubbed, covers edgeworn, some staining on back cover, corners bumped, edges freckled, foxing, else a good copy. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 009846
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ABELARDO, PIETRO  L'Origine Delle Monache E La Reola Del Paracleto
Lanciano, R. Carabba, 1936. Soft covers, Small octavo, 232 pages In Italian. Casa Editrice R. Carabba, No. 156. Translated by Carmelo Ottaviano. Edges untrimmed. Pages uncut. Slight edgewear to covers, one- quarter inch chip at tip and small chipping at base of spine, else a very good copy. .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 006065
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE DEI LINCEI, CERULLI, ENRICO ET AL., EDITORS  Convengo Internazionale, Ludovico Ariosto, Roma - Lucca - Castelnuovo di Garfaganna - Reffio Emilia - Ferrara (27 settembre - 5
Rome, 1972. Soft covers, Quarto, 590 pages title contd: ottobre 1974). Atti dei Convegni Lincei. In Italian. Published by Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Several essays are illustrated with black & white photographic reproductions. Uncut. Covers very light edge-wear, else a very goo d+ to near-fine copy. .
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 002859
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ALIGHIERI, DANTE  La Vita Nouva Con Il Commento Di Tommaso Casini
Florence, G.C. Sansoni-Editore, 1968. Small octavo, viii + 192 pp. Bound in soft card covers. In Italian. Third edition, revised by Luigi Pietrobono. Footnotes.Name of previous owner on front inside cover, with his occasional neatly penned marginalia, mild wear to covers, else a very good copy. .
USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2356] Book number: 004156
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DANTE ALIGHIERI  Vita Nuova
Milano, Rizzoli, 1952. Soft Cover, 16mo, In Italian. 96 pages. Note a cura di Lodovico Magugliani. Biblioteca Universale Rizzoli, 401. Spine mildly sunned, margins of pages mildly browning, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 019680
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

AMORINI, ENZO  Esercizi E Conversazioni Di Lingua Viva (Ad Uso Degli Stranieri)
Perugia, Universita Italiana Per Stranieri, 1970. Soft Cover, Octavo, 196 pages. Nuova edizione, ampliata. Covers sunned, else a very good+ copy. From the library of the late geo-physicist Hamilton M. Johnson (Tulane University), with his signature on the front cover. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 010590
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

AMORINI, ENZO  Esercizi e Conversazioni di Lingua Viva (Ad Uso Degli Stranieri) : Nuovo Edizione Ampliata
Universita Italiana per Stranieri, 1970. Soft Cover, Small quarto, A textbook for learning the Italian language with conversations, exercises, illustrations. 196 pages. Front cover shows 6 inch long thin stain, with 1 1/2 inch blot at the end, faint foxing, non-authorial signature, also faint edge-wear, foxed pages, with ocassional ink writing, else a good copy. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 014954
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ARBASINO, ALBERTO  La bella di Lodi
Torino, Einaudi, 1972. Green cloth, Octavo, In Italian. 170 pages. Spine lightly sunned, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 031851
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ARIOSTO, LODOVICO  Rime E Satire
Florence, Presso Giusseppe Molini, 1922. Leather spine, marble boards, Tall octavo, In Italian. 512 pages. Covers worn, tears at tip of spine, corners bumped, bookplate of previous owner on front pastedown, else a very good copy. .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 010118
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ARNALDI, GIROLAMO  Scuole nella Marca Trevigiana e a Venezia nel secolo XIII
Neri Pozza Editore. Soft Cover, Quarto, In Italian. Storia Della Cultura veneta Dalle Origini Al Trecento, estratto. Pages 350-386. Illustrated with 4 pages of plates. A near-fine copy. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 010103
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BARBOZA, ENRIQUE  Italia: Impresiones de viaje
Lima, Ediciones Realidad, 1955. Wraps, Octavo, 176 pages Covers edgeworn, back cover and endpages freckling, else a very good copy. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 007678
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BARELLI, M.  Milano E La Certosa Di Pavia
Milan, Soc. An. Istituto Editoriale Scientifico, 1928. Cloth/decorated boards, Quarto, In Italian. Visioni Italiche series. 132 pages. Illustrated with 11 watercolors by Nino Ramorino and 205 photographic reproductions. Indices. Spine rubbed with several tiny tears, covers worn, corners bumped, else a very good copy. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 009847
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

TEATRO DELL'OPERA ENTE AUTONOMO TERME DI CARACALLA (OPERA HOUSE AT THE CARACALLA BATHS)  Aida de Giuseppe Verdi [program]
Rome, Tipografia Atena, 1962, First edition. Soft covers, Octavo, 44 pages In Italian, with brief descriptions of the opera in French, English and German. Stagione Lirica Estiva 1962. Foreword by Mario Rinaldi. Illustrated with 16 photographic reproductions. Adverts throughout. Mild wear to front cover, else a ver y good+ copy. .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 006529
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BESOZZI, MANLIO  Dallo Stelvio Al Tonale: Merano, Bolzano, Dolomiti Di Brenta
Milan, Soc. An. Istituto Editoriale Scientifico, 1929. Cloth/decorated boards, Quarto, In Italian. Visioni Italiche series. 116 pages. Illustrated with 11 watercolors by Nino Ramorino and 180 photographic reproductions. Indices. Spine rubbed, covers edgeworn, back cover sunned, corners bumped, foxing, else a good copy. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 009848
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BESTETTI, CARLO, ED  Studi Di Storia Dell'Arte Bibliologia Ed Erudizione In Onore Di Alfredo Petrucci
Rome, Edizioni d'Arte, 1969, First Edition. Soft Cover, Quarto, In Italian. 158 pages. Scholarly essays by Raffaello Biordi, Maria Catelli, Michele D'Elia, Giovanni Incisa Della Rocchetta, Adriano Prandi, Mario Salmi, Sergio Samek Ludovici, Francesco Barberi, Giorgio Castelfranco, Luigi Michelini Tocci, Pietro Pirri, Giovanni B. Bronzini, Renzo Frattarolo, Aesenio Frugoni, Paolo Toschi, Giuseppe Tusiani, Aldo Vallone, Cristanziano Serrichio. Mild edgewear to covers, slight marks on back cover, else a near-fine copy. .
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 022365
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BLOCK, LAWRENCE  Il Ladro Che Studiava Spinoza
Milano, IT, Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1983, First Italian Edition. 12mo, Decorated soft covers. 156 pages. Very minor cover wear and marking, else a very good+ copy. An Italian translation of Lawrence Block's 1980 "The Burglar Who Studied Spinoza.". .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 015211
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BOCCARDI, RENZO  Il Lago Maggiore: Il Lago D'Orta E L'Ossola
Milan, Soc. An. Istituto Editoriale Scientifico, 1928, First Edition. Cloth/decorated boards, Quarto, In Italian. Visioni Italiche series. 116 pages. Illustrated with 11 watercolors by F. Vellan and 187 photographic reproductions. Indices. Spine rubbed, covers edgeworn, corners bumped, foxing, else a good copy. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 009842
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BORMIOLI E G. ALFONSO PELLEGRINETTI, EDS  Letture Italiane Per Stranieri, Volume Primo
Milan, Scolastiche Mondadori, 1955. Blue cloth, Octavo, In Italian. Terza edizione riveduta e ampliata. 536 pages. Con 48 tavole fuori testo. Indici. Light wear to covers, margins of pages yellowed, inked notes on 22 pages, else a very good copy. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 027882
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BRANCA, VITTORE  Rimatori del Dolce Stil Nuovo
Italy, Società Editrice Dante Alig., 1971, First edition. Octavo, 152 pages Bound in soft covers stamped in blue. In Italian. Indices. Covers mildly shelf worn else a very good copy. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 004002
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

CAMPANELLA, TOMMASO  Lettere
Bari, Gius, Laterza & Figli, 1927. Soft Cover, Octavo, In Italian. 462 pages. A cura de Vincenzo Spampanato. Ex-library with usual marks and bookplarte. Spine wrinkled, covers edgeworn with small closed tears, else a good copy. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 033590
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

CAMPOREALE, SALVATORE I.  Giovanmaria Dei Tolosani O.P.: 1530-1546. Umanesimo, Riforma e Teologia controversista
Pistoia, Tipografica Pistoiese, 1986. Soft covers, Small quarto, 108 pages In Italian. Footnotes. A fine copy. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 004514
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

124 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Great Acquisitions Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005