| next page |
| Great Acquisitions Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 107 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Dirtier Little Limericks New York, Avenel Books, 1981. (ISBN: 0517348039) Red cloth, 12mo, viii + 88 pages. Mild wear, else a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 027124 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Mother Goose For Grown Folks: A Christmas Reading New York, Rudd & Carleton, 1860. Brown cloth, Small octavo, iv + 112 pages. 6 pages of publisher's adverts. Illustrated with frontispiece by Billings. Fraying at tip of spine, light wear to covers, one corner bumped, gift inscription on frontispiece, foxing, else a very good copy. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 025948 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ADE, GEORGE The Girl Proposition: A Bunch of He and She Fables New York, Harper & Brothers, 1902. Red cloth, Small octavo, xii + 192 pages. Illustrated with drawings by John T. McCutcheon, Frank Holme, Carl Werntz, and Clyde J. Newman. Tiny tears at tip and base of spine, light wear to covers, back inner hinge cracked, name of previous owner on back free fly, else a very good copy. . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 016632 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ADLER, BILL, ED. The Washington Wits New York, The Macmillian Company, 1967, First Edition. Black cloth, Octavo, xii + 270 pages. A very good+ copy in a lightly scuffed and edgeworn else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011329 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| AMES, V. B. Matrimonial Primer San Francisco, Paul Elder & Co., 1905. 12mo, Witty but wise advice for marriage. Green textured cloth with paper label. 58 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece, 9 plates and other drawings by Gordon Ross. Covers and paper label sunned, some edgewear to covers, fraying at tip and base of spine, bookplate of previous owner on front pastedown, else a very good copy. . USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 009482 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, RICHARD CLOUGH Animals in Social Captivity. Cincinnati,Ohio, Stewart & Kidd Co., 1914, First Edition. Blue cloth, Small octavo, 96 pages, Eight delightful full-page color drawings and many marginal decorations by Lillian Noble Herschede. Very mild edge wear, else a near-fine copy. . USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: 000729 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ARNAC, MARCEL Three of a Kind Newark, Julian Press, 1931. Octavo, viii + 188 pp. Blue cloth decorated in gold. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Number 836 of an edition limited to 1500 copies. Translated by Louis Colman. Illustrated with 33 drawings by the author. Endpages browning, name of previous owner on front pastedown else a very good+ copy. . USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 005365 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BAILEY, JOHN, ED. Great Cartoons Of the World: Second Series New York, Crown Publishers, Inc., 1968. Cloth/boards, Quarto, 144 pages.Illustrated with over 300 cartoons by Charles Addams, Charles Schutz, Norman Thelwell, George Price, Chon Day, Ton Snits, and many others. A very good+ copy in a price-clipped else very good dust jacket with a 3" closed tear on back panel, in a mylar cover. . USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 009433 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BEARD, HENRY Latin For All Occasions New York, Villard Books, 1990. Cloth/boards, Small octavo, Lingua Latina Occasionibus Omnibus. xviii + 92 pages. Slight spots on front cover, else a price-clipped else near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 027974 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BELLUS, JEAN Clementine Cherie:The Rage of Paris New York, Grayson Publishing Company, 1955. Blue cloth, Small quarto, First Edition. 128 pages. Illustrated with drawings throughout. Light wear to spine and covers, top edge and end pages freckled, else a very good copy in an edgeworn, sunned else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 026057 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BENCHLEY, ROBERT Inside Benchley New York, Editions for the Armed Services, Inc., 1942, First Edition. Soft Cover, Oblong octavo, 220 pages. Armed Services Edition published for exclusive distribution to members of the American Armed Forces during World War II. Covers worn with some chipping, lower corner of back cover chipped, tears on edge of many pages, pages browned, else a good copy. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 035081 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BLOCK, HERBERT Herblock's Special For Today New York, Simon And Schuster, 1958, First Edition. Cloth/boards, Tall octavo, Signed by the author (Herb Block) on the front free endpage. 256 pages. Illustrated with 430 cartoons. Dampstain at tip and base of spine and at lower corner of pages, endpages browning, bookplate of previous owner, else a good copy in a price-clipped, worn else good dust jacket with several tears and creases, in a mylar cover. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 027976 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BOMBECK, ERMA Aunt Erma's Cope Book: How to Get from Monday to Friday . . . in Twelve Days New York, McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0070064520) Boards, Tall octavo, x + 180 pages. A fine copy in a price-clipped else fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. From the library of famed New Orleans clarinetist Pete Fountain with his signature and embossed stamp on the front free fly. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009428 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BOMBECK, ERMA Just Wait Till You Have Children Of Your Own! Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Co., 1971, First Edition. Gray cloth, Octavo, xii + 180 pages. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Bil Keane. A fine copy in a price-clipped else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. From the library of famed New Orleans clarinetist Pete Fountain with his signature and embossed stamp on the front free fly. . USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 009430 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BOMBECK, ERMA I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Co., 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385029047) Yellow cloth, Octavo, vi + 162 pages. Illustrated with drawings by Loretta Krupinski. A fine copy in a price-clipped else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. From the library of famed New Orleans clarinetist Pete Fountain with his signature and embossed stamp on the front free fly. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009429 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BOOTH, GEORGE Omnibooth: The Best Of George Booth New York, Congdon & Weed, Inc., 1984. (ISBN: 0312926138) Green cloth, Quarto, Unpaginated. Black & white cartoons. Spine worn at base, edges and endpages freckled, embossed stamp of previous owner, else a very good copy in a edgeworn else very good dust jacket with small tears, in a mylar cover. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 034738 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BOOTH, GEORGE Pussycats Need Love, Too New York, Avon, 1980. (ISBN: 0380555336) Soft Cover, Octavo, 128 pages. Black & white cartoons. Spine worn at tip, covers lightly worn, else a very good copy. . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 034741 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BOOTH, GEORGE Rehearsal's Off! New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1976. (ISBN: 0396073891) Green cloth, Quarto, 128 pages with 99 cartoons. Light wear, top edge freckled, embossed stamp of previous owner, else a very good copy in a lightly worn else very good dust jacket with small closed tears, in a mylar cover. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 034728 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BOOTH, GEORGE Rehearsal's Off! New York, Avon, 1977. (ISBN: 0380017199) Soft Cover, Small octavo, Unpaginated with 99 cartoons. Spine sunned with crease, covers lightly worn, bookplate and embossed stamp of previous owner, else a very good copy. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 034843 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BOOTH, GEORGE Think Good Thoughts About A Pussycat New York, Avon, 1976. (ISBN: 0380007622) Soft Cover, Small octavo, Unpaginated with 112 cartoons. Closed tear and small piece of blue tape on spine, covers lightly worn, bookplate and embossed stamp of previous owner, else a very good copy. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 034847 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| CONSTANTINE, GREG Vincent van Gogh Visits New York New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394721802) Soft Cover, Oblong quarto, 78 pages. Illustrated with 73 cartoons. Covers worn at corners, small mark on back cover, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 034709 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| CUPPY, WILL The Decline And Fall Of Practically Everybody Boston, David R. Godine, 1984. (ISBN: 0879235144) Soft Cover, Octavo, 242 pages. Edited by Fred Feldkamp. Illustrated with drawings by William Steig. Spine lightly creased, else a very good+ copy. . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 034623 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| DICKSON, PAUL Jokes: Outrageous Bits, Atrocious Puns and Ridiculous Routines for Those Who Love Jests New York, Delacorte Press, 1984. (ISBN: 038529333x) Soft Cover, Octavo, Advance uncorrected proof. 272 pages. A fine copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 010389 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| DIX, DOROTHY Hearts A La Mode New York, Hearst's International Library, 1915, First Edition. Blue cloth, Small octavo, Inscribed, dated and signed by the author on the front free fly. "From one writer to another and from one friend to another. Jennie from Dorothy Dix, Oct. 5, 1916." viii + 158 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece and 14 other pages of drawings. Spine and margins of covers sunned, light edgewear to covers, bookplate of previous owner on front pastedown, else a very good+ copy. . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 009639 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ELLIOTT, HUGER An alliterative Alphabet aimed at adult abecedarians Philadelphia, David McKay Co., 1947. Boards, Tall octavo, 56 pages Decorated endpages. Illustrated with 26 full-page drawings by Elizabeth Shippen Green Elliott. "BUYERS-BEWARE: this book is not for BABIES! UNLESS,that is, the Child has read JANE EYRE, has met MRS. MALAPROP, and has prattled with the PIRAT ES of PENZANCE." Tears at tip and base of spine, some edgewear to covers, lowers corners bumped, else a very good copy in an edgeworn, torn else good dust jacket with a mylar cover. From the library of Cecil Morgan, distinguished constitutional jurist (T ulane University), with an inscription to him and his wife opposite the title page. . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 004847 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. |
| next page | |
| Great Acquisitions Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005