next page  
   Great Acquisitions Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8200 Hampson Street, Ste. 302, New Orleans, LA 70118, USA
greatacq@bellsouth.net

Health

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 116 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABESHOUSE, BENJAMIN S. M.D.  A Medical History of Sir Walter Scott:From an Original Manuscript written entitled "Troubled Waters"
Norwich, New York, Eaton Laboratories, 1970. Soft Cover, 16mo, 21 pages. Illustrated with 6 drawings. A fold-out section in back concerning modern treatments for unrinary diseases is included. Spine is worn, staples are rusted, back cover and end pages lightly freckled, else a very good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 024738
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ABESHOUSE, BENJAMIN S. M.D.  A Medical History of John Paul Jones:From an Original Manuscript written entitled "Troubled Waters"
Norwich, Eaton Laboratories, 1966. Soft Cover, 16mo, 24 pages. Illustrated with 5 drawings. A fold-out section in back concerning modern treatments for unrinary diseases is included. Spine is worn, staples rusted, covers are freckled, else a very good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 024739
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ABESHOUSE, BENJAMIN S. M.D.  A Medical History of Napoleon Bonaparte:From an original Manuscript written entitled, "Troubled Waters"
Norwich New York, Eaton Laboratories, 1964. Soft Cover, 16mo, 26 pages.Illustrated with 6 drawings .A fold-out section in back concerning modern treatments for unrinary diseases is included. Spine is worn, staples are rusted, covers are edgeworn, else a very good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 024740
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE  Regulations Governing the Meat Inspection of the United States Department of Agriculture Effective November 1, 1922
Washington, DC, Dept. of Agriculture, 1936. Soft covers, Octavo, iv + 108 pp. Small stains on spine, else a very good+ copy. Laid in are 17 papers amending the regulations. .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 005541
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

AMERICAN DIABETES ASSOCIATION  The American Dietetic Association Family Cookbook
Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall Inc., 1980. (ISBN: 0130249017) Boards, Tall octavo, xvi + 392 pages. Illustrated with drawings by Lauren Rosen. Appendices. Index. Light edgewear to covers, else a near-fine copy in a lightly edgeworn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 008925
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ATKINS, ROBERT C. AND SHIRLEY LINDE  Dr. Atkins' Superenergy Diet
New York, Crown Publishers, Inc., 1977. (ISBN: 0517525380) Black cloth, Octavo, xii+ 304 pages. Appendices. Index. Slight shelf wear, else a near-fine copy in a very good dust jacket with small open tears at tip of spine and light freckling along edge of front cover, with a mylar cover. From the working library of the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, ceramicist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman, with her signature. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 025011
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

CENTER FOR DISEASE CONTROL [ATLANTA]  International Conference on Environmental Health: Proceedings
Primosten, Yugoslavia, 1973, First edition. Soft covers, Quarto, 486 pages In English. Illustrated with 51 figures and 47 tables. Taped in is mimeographed note on the organiztion of the proceedings. Spine chipped at tip and base, several creases on both covers, ink initial on front cover, stamped "Environmental He alth, Aug. 18, 1975" on title page, occasional ink and pencil marginal notations, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 005559
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BARRY, JEANNETTE, COMPILER  Notable Contributions To Medical Research by Public Health Service Scientists, A Bibliography to 1940
Washington, D.C., 1960, First Edition. Soft Cover, Quarto, xiv + 96 pages. Published by Public Health Service, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. DHHS Publication No. (PHS) 752. Title inked along spiine, small rubbed spot on front cover, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 013200
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BENSON, HERBERT  Timeless Healing: The Power And Biology Of Belief
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1996. (ISBN: 0684831465) Soft Cover, Octavo, 350 pages. Appendix. Index. Top corner of several pages creased, else a very good copy. From the library of the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, ceramicist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman, with her signature. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 024557
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BEST, STANLEY, ED.  Comprehensive Health Care For Children And Families
Dearborn, 1967. Soft covers, Tall octavo, v + 140 pages The "Sixth Bi-Regional Conference, sponsored by the Schools of Public Health, University of Minnesota, and The University of Michigan. In cooperation with the Maternal and Child Health and Crippled Children Agencies of Minnesota and Michiga n." Papers by Robert O. Blood, Jr., John R. Philp, Frederick D. Mott, Edward Davens, Myron E. Wegman, Louis Spekter,Patricia A. O'Connor, Donald C. Smith, Donald A. Cornely, J. Robert Wilson, Effie O. Ellis, Edward Defoe, William F. Goins, Thomas Lindsay and Beverly C. Payne. Appendices. Title neatly printed in ink on spine else a fine copy. .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 004716
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BISBEE, GERALD E. JR.  Management of Rural Primary Care- Concepts and Cases
Chicago, The Hospital Research and Educational Trust, 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0879140577) Soft Cover, Octavo, 310 pages.Illustrated throughout with black and white charts and diagrams. Spine and covers mildly creased, else a very good copy. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 022546
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BROWN, BARRY S. AND ARNOLD R. MILLS, EDS  Youth At High Risk For Substance Abuse
Rockville, MD, National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1987, First Edition. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, U.S. Department of Health and Human Resources Publication No. (ADM)87-1537. viii + 182 pages. Based on papers and discussion from a technical review on "Special Youth Populations - What Etiology Suggests About Prevention and Treatment Programming." Covers sunned, name of previous owner on title page, else a near-fine copy. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 014594
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

PAN AMERICAN SANITARY BUREAU  Fourth Pan American Conference Of National Directors Of Health: Resume
Washington, D.C., Pan American Sanitary Bureau, 1941. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, 26 pages. Publication No. 171, October 1941. Reprinted from the Boletin de la Oficina Sanitaria Panamericana, March, September & October 1941. A very good+ copy. .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 015155
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

CABOT, RICHARD C.  What Men Live By
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1914, First Edition. Purple cloth, Octavo, xxii + 342 pages. Index. Spine sunned with worn spots and white paint, light spots on covers, stains on edges, name of previous owner and ink blots on front endpages, else a very good copy. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 028147
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

CARTER, MILDRED  Helping Yourself with Foot Reflexology
West Nyack, N.Y., Parker Publishing Company, 1969. Boards, Octavo, First Edition. xvi+190 pages. Illustrated with black and white photogrraphic reproductions and charts. Index. Tip of spine and corners are slightly worn, else a very good+ copy in a slightly edge worn else very good dust jacket in a mylar cover. From the library of the the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, ceramicist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman, with her signature. Photocopy from the American Journal of Acupuncture showing the relationship between the body and foot reflexology laid in. .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 024410
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

CHASE, ALLAN  The Biological Imperatives: Health, Politics, and Human Survival
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971, First Edition. Black cloth, Tall octavo, xvi + 400 pp Appendix. Index. A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover. .
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 007695
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

THE CHATTANOOGA MEDICINE CO.  Frauen Geburtstag-Kalender 1901
Chattanooga, TN, The Chattanooga Medicine Co., 1901. Soft Cover, Octavo, In German. 32 pages. Advertisement brochure of Wine of Cardui. Spine chipped at base, coves worn with closed tears, 1/2" round label on front cover, else a good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 027377
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

W. H. HILL & CO.  The Home Counsellor
Detroit, W. H. Hill & Co. Soft Cover, Octavo, 32 pages. Advertisement brochure for the patent medicine Ar-thro-phon-i-a, which was a remedy for rheumatism and neutalgia, Celery Tea, a specific for nervousness, Vi-ve-va, remedy for all diseases arising from impure blood, Hill's Peerless Worm Specific, and Hill's Peerless Cough Syrup. Testimonials included. Also contains a calendar for 1895, a page of cooking recipes and 2 pages of coloring recipes. Covers chipped and worn with several small tears, 1/2" round label on front cover, pages yellowed, else a very good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 027375
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

W. H. HILL & CO.  The Home Counsellor
Detroit, W. H. Hill & Co. Soft Cover, Octavo, 32 pages. Advertisement brochure for the patent medicine Ar-thro-phon-i-a, which was a remedy for rheumatism and neutalgia, Celery Tea, a specific for nervousness, Vi-ve-va, remedy for all diseases arising from impure blood, Hill's Peerless Worm Specific, Hill's Peerless Cough Syrup, and Dr. Hamdy's Pile Cure. Testimonials included. Also contains a calendar for 1897 and 1898. Covers chipped and worn with several small tears, 1/2" round label on front cover, pages yellowed, else a very good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 027376
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DIPTHERIA ANTITOXINE COMMISSION  History, Proceedings And Reports Of The Diptheria Antitoxine Commission, Of New Orleans, November 1894 To March 1895
New Orleans, L. Graham & Son, Ltd., 1895, First edition. Soft covers, Octavo, 72 pages Organized under the aegis of the Eye, Ear, Nose and Throat Hospital in New Orleans, the committee included representatives from the Orleans Parish Medical Society, the Board of Health, the Medical Department of Tulane University, the New Or leans Polyclinic, Charity Hospital, Touro Infirmary, and the Alumni Association of the Charity Hospital. Illustrated with 4 pages of fold-out charts. Appendices. Covers worn, closed tears at tip and base of spine, tiny staple holes front and back covers, else a good copy. .
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 006454
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

NEW YORK STATE TRICHINOSIS COMMISSION  Meat For Millions
Albany, State of New York, 1941. Soft covers, Tall octavo, 282 pages Second edition. Legislative Document (1941), No. 52. Illustrated with 49 tables, 16 figures and 5 charts. Appendices. Covers browning, 1/2-inch tear at tip of spine, else a very good copy. Six related pamphlets laid in:Studies on Trichinosi s V (1938), VI (1938), VIII (1940), XII (1939), XIII ( 1941), and "Public Health Aspects of the Trichinosis Problem In The South.". .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005566
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

F. C. HUNT CORPORATION  Civilization's Greatest Menace (Intestinal Stasis)
New York, F. C. Hunt Corporation, 1926, First Edition. Soft Cover, Small octavo, "Its Causes, Effects, Prevention and Cure for the Health, Happiness and Success of This and All Future Generations." 16 pages. Advertisement for Hunt's Internal Bath. Staples rusted, light wear, else a very good copy. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 034216
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

COUNCIL ON SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION, IN COOPERATION WITH PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND WELFARE  Public Health Concepts in Social Work Education
Washington, D.C., Council on Social Work Education, Inc., 1962, First Edition. Green Cloth, Tall octavo, Proceedings of Seminar Held at Princeton University, Princeton, N.J. March 4-9, 1962. xxx + 296 pages. Illustrated with 2 tables. A near-fine copy. .
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 019549
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

COX, W. R.  Hello, Test Animals...Chinchillas? Or You And Your Grandchildren
Milwaukee, Lee Foundation for Nutritional Research, 1953. Orange cloth, Octavo, An argument against the use of fluorine in drinking water. iv + 180 pages. A near-fine copy. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 009526
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DAY, HARVEY  The Study And Practice Of Yoga
New York, University Books, 1955. Boards, Octavo, 160 pages. A practical illustrated manual of Home Exercises for Men and Women. Illustrated with 24 plates. Index. Light wear, endpages browning, else a very good copy in an edgeworn else very good dust jacket with tears along edges and notes in pencil inside back panel, in a mylar cover. From the library of the the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, ceramicist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 035183
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

116 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Great Acquisitions Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005