next page  
   Great Acquisitions Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8200 Hampson Street, Ste. 302, New Orleans, LA 70118, USA
greatacq@bellsouth.net

German

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 385 title(s) on 16 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  August Losch In Memoriam
Heidenheim, Verlag der Buchhandlung Meuer, 1971. Soft Cover, Octavo, In German. 138 pages. Herausgegeben von Roland Riegger. Spine lightly stained, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 016130
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Deutsche Aussenpolitik 2002
Berlin, Auswartiges Amt, 2002. Soft Cover, Octavo, In German. 254 pages. Index. Light wear with stains on front cover, else a very good copy. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 025810
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Deutsche Bibliophilie in drei Jahrzehnten
Leipzig, Gesellschaft Der Freunde der Deutschen Bucherei, 1931. Green cloth, Small quarto, In German. Number 865 of an edition limited to 1000 copies. xvi + 252 pages. Heraugegeben von der Deutschen Bucherei. Verzeichnis Der Veroffentlichungen Der Deutschen Bibliophilen Gesellschaften Und Der Ihnen Gewidmeten Gaben 1898-1930. Index. Mild wear to covers, front inner hinge beginning, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 021898
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Deutsche Balladen
Hamburg, C. Bertelsmann, 1955. Green cloth, Small octavo, In German. 454 pages. Index. Brown spots and light edgewear on covers and spine, else a very good copy. .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 031743
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Dichter Helfen: Novellen
Zurich, Verlag Oprecht, 1936, First Edition. Orange cloth, Small octavo, In German. 334 pages. Vorwort von William E. Rappard. Spine and margins of covers sunned, fore-edges and endpages darkened, else a very good copy. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 019973
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Dreissig Neue Erzahler Des Neuen Russland: Eine Sammlung Junger Russischer Prosa
Berlin, Malik-Verlag, 1929. Green cloth, Octavo, In German. Authors include: Isaac Babel, Ilja Ehrenburg, Boris Pasternak, Michail Slonimski, Alexej Tolstoi, Juri Tynanow and many others. Front endpages lightly stained, name of previous owner, else a very good copy. .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 014919
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Essays uber Naziverbrechen Simon Wiesenthal gewidmet
1973, First Edition. Green cloth, Octavo, In German. Verlegt unter Auspizien des Wiesenthalfonds in Amsterdam und des Bundes Jüdischer Verfolgter des Naziregimes in Wien. 296 pages. Light wear to covers, else a very good copy in an edgeworn else very good dust jacket with several small tears, in a mylar cover. From the library of Dr. Henry L. Mason, late distnguished professor and chair, Department of Political Science, Tulane University, and World War II Dutch underground resistance fighter, with frequent marginal marks and some underscoring. A photocopy of his bookplate laid in. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 020126
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Die Gemeinsame Markt Und Afrika: Eine Diskussion
Bonn, Ludwig Rohrscheid Verlag, 1957. Soft Cover, Octavo, In German. 74 pages. Deutsche Afrika-Gesellschaft Schriftenreihe Nr.3. Foreword by Gunther Altenburg. Essays by Pierre Staner, Walter Reichhld, Pierre Moussa, Emile Schneider, Alfred Jacobs. Spine creased and sunned, margins of covers and pages toned, pencilled marginal marks on 21 pages (6 pages also have pencilled underlining), else a very good copy. From the library of Dr. Henry L. Mason, late distnguished professor and chair, Department of Political Science, Tulane University, and World War II Dutch underground resistance fighter. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 030714
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  German document, World War II
1943. 5-1/2" x 8", 1 page. Text: Besitzzeugnis Dem Mar.Artl. Friedrich Klein (N-265/39E) der Einheit Feldpost Nummer 23503 ist auf Grund feiner am 7. Juni 1942 erlittenen 1 maligen Derwundung oder Beschädigung das Derwundetenabzeichen in schwarz verliehen worden. O.U., den 16. Juni 1943. It is signed and stamped. Horizontal fold, creased, light stains, else a good copy. Scan available. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 034998
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Gotteslob
München, Verlag J. Pfeiffer, 1975. Flexible plastic, 16mo, In German. 1000 pages. Katholisches Gebet- und Gesangbuch Ausgabe für das Erzbistum München und Freising. Two ribbon bookmarks. Slight edgewear, label with previous owner's name and address on front endpage, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 032659
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Die Grossen Religionen Der Welt
Wein, Buchgemeinschaft Donauland, 1959. Red cloth, Quarto, In German. Von der redaktion Life. 208 pages. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions, most in color. Register. Small stains on edgeworn covers, one corner bumped, else a very good copy. .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 030573
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Jahresring 72-73
Stuttgart, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1972. (ISBN: 3421016194) Soft Cover, Octavo, In German. 302 pages. Literatur und Kunst der Gegenwart. Spine creased, covers edgeworn, else a very good copy. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 028706
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Jubilaums Passionsspiele Oberammergau, 1634-1934
Munich, Verlag F. Bruckmann, 1934. Soft Cover, Octavo, In German. 68 pages. Introduction by Eugen Roth. Illustrated with 30 tipped-in color photographs. The role of Jesus was played by Alois Lang in this production. Ex-library with usual markings, bookplate and back pocket. Covers sunned and worn, top corner of front cover clipped, gift inscription on half-title page, closed tears on fore edge of pages, else a good, clean copy. .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 028695
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Knaurs Gesundheits-Lexikon
Munich, Th. Knaur Nachf, Verlag, 1951. Beige cloth, Octavo, In German. viii + 624 pages. 160 textzeichnungen, 12 ein- und mehrfarbige bildtafeln register mit uber 2000 stichworten. Covers lightly worn with small stains, front free fly creased, else a very good copy. .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 020118
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Lebensgut. Ein deutsches Lesebuch für höhere Schulen Erster Teil
Frankfurt am Main, Moritz Diesterweg, 1937. Cloth/boards, Octavo, In German. vi + 294 pages. Illustrated with plates and drawings. Spine frayed with small tears, boards worn, corners bumped, back inner hinge cracked, else a good copy. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 023136
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Meilensteine Zur Souveranitat
Regensburg, Presse und Informationsamt der Bundesregierung, 1955. Soft Cover, Octavo, In German. 72 pages. Zeittafel Uber Den Weg Der Bundesrepublik Zu Unabhangigkeit Und Freiheit. Spine worn, corners of front cover creased, pages browning, else a very good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 027634
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Meyers Blitz-Lexikon
Leipzig, Bibliographisches Institut Ag., 1933. Brown cloth, Tall octavo, In German. Dritte Neubearbeitete Und Verbesserte Auflage. Revidierter Neudruck. Die Schnellauskunft Für Jedermann In Wort Und Bild. 8 karten, 2543 abbildungen im text und auf 74 teils mehrfarbigen tafeln. 759 numbered columns. Backstrip missing, hinges cracked, covers sunned and worn, name of previous owner, else a good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 033757
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Sechster Bericht der Bundesregierung uber ihre Menschenrechtspolitik in den auswartigen Beziehungen und in anderen Politikbereichen
Berlin, Auswartiges Amt, 2002. Soft Cover, Octavo, In German. 370 pages. Index. Light wear, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 025809
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ADAM, UWE DIETRICH  Judenpolitik im Dritten Reich
Dusseldorf, Athenaum/Droste Taschenbucher Geschichte, 1979. (ISBN: 3761072236) Soft Cover, Small octavo, In German. 382 pages. Bibliography. Index. Cocked, spine sunned, covers worn, underlining and marginal marks on many pages, else a good copy. .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 034620
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ADLER, GUIDO, ED  Handbuch Der Musikgeschichte
Frankfurt am Main, Grankfurter Verlags, 1924. Cloth/boards, Small quarto, In German. xvi + 1098 pages. Mit vielen notenbeispielen und abbildungen von instrumenten. Ex-library, rebound, with mark from removed label on spine and several stamps. Covers edgeworn, page xii/xiv loose, underlining on many pages, else a good copy. .
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 4224] Book number: 031968
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ALLEN, PHILIP SCHUYLER, ED  Daheim: A German Frist Reader
New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1913. Beige cloth, Small octavo, xiv + 230 pages. Selections for reading, reciting, and singing during the first year of German in secondary school. Vocabulary. Spine and covers worn, name of previous owner, notes on endpages and flies, quite a bit of pencilled underlining and marginal notes, else a good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 028186
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ANDERSCH, ALFRED  Sansibar oder der letzte Grund
Zurich, Diogenes, 1970. (ISBN: 3257200552) Soft Cover, 12mo, In German. 147 pages. Spine and covers somewhat worn, name of previous owner on half-title page, else a very good copy. .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 030531
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN  Die Kleine Seejungfer
Wuppertal-Elberfeld, Sulamith Wulfing Verlag, 1953. Soft Cover, Quarto, In German. Unpaginated. 13 pages of text. Ilustrated with 8 tipped-in color plates with tissue guards. Covers covered in clear self-adhesive plastic, lettering on front cover somewhat smeared, stains on edges, else a good copy. .
USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 16450] Book number: 031758
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ANGRESS, WERNER T.  Generation zwischen Furcht und Hoffnung: Judische Jugend im Dritten Reich
Hamburg, Hans Christians Verlag, 1985. (ISBN: 3767208865) Soft Cover, Small octavo, In German. Notes. Bibliography. Mild wear, else a near-fine copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 020099
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ARBEITSKREIS, GOTTINGER, ED  Deutschlands Ostproblem
Wurzburg, Holzner-Verlag, 1957, First Edition. Beige cloth, Octavo, In German. 220 pages. Eine Untersuchung der Beziehungen des deutschen Volkes au seinen ostlichen Nachbarn. Mild wear, else a very good+ copy in a sunned, lightly edgeworn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 020394
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

385 titles found on 16 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Great Acquisitions Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005