| next page |
| Great Acquisitions Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 69 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, HENRY J. Venezuela: A Democracy New York, Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1940, First Edition. Brown cloth, Tall octavo, xxii + 290 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece, 7 plates and a fold out-map. Covers lightly worn and stained, else a very good copy. From the library of the late geo-physicist Hamilton M. Johnson (Tulane University) with his signature on front free fly. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 020030 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ARRAIZ, ANTONIO AND LUIS EDUARDO EGUI Geografia de Venezuela Caracas, Cultural Venezolana, 1955. Cloth/boards, Quarto, In Spanish. 208 pages. Preparada Segun Los Programas De La Escuela Primaria, Cuarto, Quinto Y Sexto Grados. Quarta Edicion Corregida Y Aumentada. Covers edgeworn, small tear at top edge of front free fly, else a very good copy. . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 034790 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BOWMAN, ISAIAH Desert Trails of Atacama New York, American Geographical Soc., 1924, First Edition. Gray cloth, Ill.: B/W photographs, Small quarto, vi + 362 pp, American Geographical Society Special Publication No. 5. Edited by G. M. Wrigley. 3 expeditions to Central Andes. Index. Covers/spine/end pages foxed, spine sunned, shelf wear else VG. . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 000134 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BOWMAN, ISAIAH Los Andes Del Sur Del Peru: Reconocimiento geografico a lo largo del meridiano setenta y tres Arequipa, Peru, Editorial La Colema, S.A., 1938, First Edition. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, In Spanish. xii + 268 pages. Illustrated with 204 figures. Appendices. Covers sunned, closed tears at tip and base of spine, cover loose at spine, else a very good copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 012656 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BUTLER, SAMUEL An Atlas Of Antient Geography Philadelphia, Lea & Blanchard, 1844. Half-leather, Octavo, 21 fold-out color maps. 32-page Index. Leather on spine heavily scuffed with three-inch chip at base, front hinge cracked, corners bumped, endpages foxed, name of previous owner on front endpage, else a good copy. . USD 72.50 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 6235] Book number: 031464 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| CARTER, HODDING Man and the River: The Mississippi New York, Rand McNally & Company, 1970, First Edition. Green cloth, Quarto, 176 pages. Illustrated with photography by Dan Guravich. A very good+ copy in an edgeworn else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 028539 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| AMERICAN BOOK COMPANY Cornell's Physical Geography New York, American Book Company, 1888. Board, Quarto, 104 pages. Illustrated throughout with color and black and white maps, drawing, diagrams, and charts. Spine and covers worn and stained, corners bumped, end pages mildly browned, inner hinges cracked, previous owner's name written on front free fly, corners of several pages creased, else a very good copy. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 022622 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| CUMMINGS, J.A. Introduction to Ancient and Modern Geography, on the Plan of Goldsmith and Guy; compromising Rules for Projecting Maps, with an Atlas Boston, Cummings and Hilliard, 1817. 16mo, Fourth edition. xx + 316 pages. Questions. Glossary of names of places. Leather spine worn with tears at tip, boards very worn, corners bumped, top corner of title page torn, name of previous owner on title page and back pastedown, pp 1-12 nearly detached and with creases and small tears on fore-edges, foxing, else a good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 024773 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| CUMMINGS, WILLIAM P. North Carolina in Maps Raleigh, State Department of Archives and History, 1966. Soft Cover, Quarto, First Edition. 36 pages. Illustrated with 4 maps. Front cover is lightly worn, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 025373 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON, ANDREW Geographical Pathology: An Inquiry Into Geographical Distribution Of Infective And Climatic Diseases, 2 vols Edinburgh, Young J. Pentland, 1892, First Edition. Blue cloth, Tall octavo, xvi + 1006 pages. Vol I: Europe, Northern and Western Asia, India, Ceylon, Burma; Vol. II: South-Eastern Asia, Indian Archipelago, Australia and Polynesia, Africa, America. Index. Covers spotted, very mild wear at tip and base of spines, inner hinges cracking, else very good+ copies. . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 010702 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| NAVAL INTELLIGENCE DIVISION Italy, Vols III & IV First Edition. Brown cloth, Octavo, Geographical Handbook Series, B.R. 529B and 529C (Restricted) For Official Use Only. Printed for Naval Intelligence Division at the University Presses of Oxford and Cambridge. Copyright page has label affixed stating "This volume was produced and printed for official purposes during the war 1939/45." 1944/1945. xiv + 710/xii + 672 pages. Vol. III: Economic Geography; Vol. IV: Ports And Communications. Illustrated with 259 maps & diagrams and 222 plates. Back pocket with fold-out map in Vol. III. Appendices. Indices. Spines sunned, light staining on covers, 1-1/2" closed tear on endpage of Vol. IV, else very good copies. From the library of the late geo-physicist Hamilton M. Johnson (Tulane University) with his rubberstamp on the front free flys. . USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 019279 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| DORST, JEAN South America And Central America: A Natural History New York, Random House, 1967. Green cloth, Quarto, 298 pages. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions. Index. Covers lightly worn with light stains, else a very good copy. Oversize, 5 lbs, Additional shipping charge may be needed. . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 032415 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| FRYE, ALEX EVERETT Brooks And Brook Basins Boston, Ginn & Co., 1897. Green cloth, Small octavo, First Steps in Geography series. x + 130 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece and 7 plates. Light edgewear to covers, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 010004 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| GARDEL, LUIS D. Brazil Chicago, Rand McNally & Co., 1969. Gray cloth, Quarto, 144 pages. Illustrated with 58 color plates. Light wear, bookplate of previous owner, else a very good+ copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 018836 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ASOCIACION DE GEOGRAFOS Metodos De Investigacion Geografia, I Lima, Peru, Asociacion de Geografos, 1960. Soft Cover, Octavo, In Spanish.114 pages. Spine and margins of covers sunned, dampstain on back cover, foxing, else a good copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 030638 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| GEOGRAPHIC BOARD, CANADA Handbook of Indians of Canada Toronto, Coles Publishng Company, 1971. Soft Cover, Octavo, Facsimile reprint of the 1913 edition which was publsihed as an Appendix to the Tenth Report of the Geographic Board of Canada. x+632 pages. Fold-out maps in rear of book. Appendices. Slight wear to spine, corner creased, price label on front cover, else a very good+ copy. From the working library of the late Dr. Richard Hosbach of Norwich, New York, noted collector of native American artifacts, projectile points and books on related Western Hemisphere archaeology and anthropology. Though he rarely signed his books, the collection, including this item acquired by us, is listed in the catalogue entitled "Pre-Historic & Early Historic Artifacts & Library", October 21-22, 2005, Hesse Galleries, Otego, New York. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 024142 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| GIBBONS, HERBERT ADAMS The New Map Of South America New York, Century Company, 1928, First Edition. Red cloth, Oblong octavo, xiv + 400 pages. Illustrated with 7 maps. Index. Spine mildly sunned, light edgewear to covers, else a very good+ copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 014241 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| SOCIEDAD DE GEOGRAFIA E HISTORIA Anales de la Sociedad de Geografia e Historia, Ano XXIV, Tomo XXIV, Nos. 1 y 2, Marzo y Junio de 1949 Guatemala, Sociedad de Geografia e Historia, 1949, First Edition. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, In Spanish. 200 pages. Spine chipped at tip and base, edgewear to covers, else a very good copy. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 016800 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| GOVERNMENT OF INDIA Government of India Map India, Survey of India. Soft Cover, Octavo, Fold-out map printed on linen-backed paper. Sheet No. 53H. Scale 1 inch = 4 miles. Covers are worn, some staining, corners creased, previous owner's name stamped on cover, else a very good copy. . USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2795] Book number: 024518 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| KALESNIK, S. V. AND V. F. PAVLENKO, EDS Soviet Union: A Geographical Survey Moscow, Progress Publishers, 1976. Red cloth, Small quarto, 272 pages. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions and maps. Appendix. A fine copy with a very good+ dust jacket in a mylar cover. . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 016566 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| KIMBLE, GEORGE H. Tropical Africa, Vol. Two: Society and Polity New York, Twentieth Century Fund, 1961. Black cloth, Tall octavo, viii + 506 pages. Illustrated with 17 tables and 32 pages of photographic reproductions. Bookplate of previous owner, light spotting on endpages, light stain on frotn free fly, else a very good copy in a lightly worn else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 025631 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| LEWIS, HENRY The Valley of the Mississippi Illustrated St. Paul, Minn., The Minnesota Historical Society, 1967, First Edition. Cloth/boards, Small quarto, xix + 424 pages. Translated from the German by A. Hermina Poatgieter. Edited with an introduction and notes by Bertha L. Heilbron. Illustrated with color reproductions throughout. Index. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with mylar cover. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 019308 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| H. N. M. Geografia Elemental De Venezuela, Cuarta Edicion Caracas, Colegio De La Salle, 1941. Cloth/boards, Oblong octavo, In Spanish. 80 pages. Illustrated with maps, drawings and photographic reproductions. Fold-out map of Venezuela. CoveRs worn, corners bumped, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 022459 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ROYAL ONTARIO MUSEUM Discovery and Mapping of Upper Canada Toronto, Royal Ontario Museum, 1967. Soft Cover, Octavo, 32 pages. Illustrated with 5 maps, one color on centerfold. Covers slightly worn, else a near-fine copy. From the working library of the late Dr. Richard Hosbach of Norwich, New York, noted collector of native American artifacts, projectile points and books on related Western Hemisphere archaeology and anthropology. Though he rarely signed his books, the collection, including this item acquired by us, is listed in the catalogue entitled "Pre-Historic & Early Historic Artifacts & Library", October 21-22, 2005, Hesse Galleries, Otego, New York. Laid in with 3 postcards- 2 of Grande Hermine, one of Ojagehti, and an Errata sheet. . USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2795] Book number: 024120 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| PLATT, ROBERT S. Latin America: Countrysides and United Regions New York, McGraw-Hill, 1942, First Edition. Black cloth, Tall octavo, x + 564 pages. Index. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions. Light foxing, with Previous owner's inscription on front flyleaf, light foxing, else a very good+ copy in a sunned, edgeworn else very good dust jacket with chipping at tip and base of spine, in a mylar cover. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 012043 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. |
| next page | |
| Great Acquisitions Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005