next page  
   Great Acquisitions Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8200 Hampson Street, Ste. 302, New Orleans, LA 70118, USA
greatacq@bellsouth.net

French

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 469 title(s) on 19 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Algerie, synthese de civilisations
. Soft Cover, Small quarto, No date, publisher or place. Printed in France. 144 pages. Illustrated with 140 photographic reproductions and a fold-out map. Covers lightly sunned with small creases, light staining on title page, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 019381
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Le Bienheureux Benilde, Frere des Ecoles Chretiennes
Le Puy, Imp. Jeanne d'Arc. Soft Cover, Octavo, No date. In French. 36 pages. Illustrated with 18 photographic reproductions. Light wear to covers, fore-edge of front cover chipped, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 018618
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Les Comptes Rendus de l'Athénée Louisianais, 1974-1975
New Orleans, l'Athénée Louisianais, 1975, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, In French. 92 pages. Articles: Les Freres Mercier, by Mark Abrams; Quelques souvenirs de James F. Bezou, by Mgr Henri-Charles Bezou; Julian Green et son oeuvre, by Souer Mary Augusta; La Qualite mythique de Leviathan de Julian Green, by Kathryn E. Wildgen; Trois regards sur la Louisiane au XVIII siecle, by Gerard Roubichou; L'Ambassadeur Caffery, ami de la France, by Philip F. Dur; Compositeurs louisianais, by Louis Panzeri. Covers sunned and lightly worn, else a very good copy. .
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2845] Book number: 032207
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Conteurs Francais De Terroir
Tourcoing, Imp. J. Duvivier, 1920. Soft Cover, Octavo, In French. 322 pages. Anthologie Regionaliste. Tears on spine and back cover, bookplate, else a good copy. .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 034430
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Dix Documents Curieux et Rares Collectionnés jusqu'en 1830
Paris, Editions M. D. Boards, Small quarto, No date. Ten facsimile documents with 4-page brochure - Désignation des documetns suivie de leurs commentaires - in a portfolio. Collection "Les reliques émouvantes de l'Histoire." Spine and covers worn, else very good, documents very good+ copies. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 035378
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Explication des prières et des cérémonies de la messe, suivant les anciens auteurs et les monuments de toutes les églises du monde chrétien
Paris, Gauthier Frères et Cie, 1829. Leather, Octavo, In French. xl + 556 pages. Nouvelle édition revue et corrigée avec soin. Marbled endpages. Spine lettered and decorated in gold. Leather on spine and covers worn, tip and base of spine chipped, covers edgeworn, corners bumped, tears in paper along front inner hinge, name of previous owner, foxing, text block browned on many pages, else a good copy. .
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 034136
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  In Memoriam, Notices Lasalliennes, Annee 1964
Rome, Maison Saint Jean-Baptiste de La Salle. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, In French. 288 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 018631
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  In Memoriam, Notices Lasalliennes, Annee 1966
Rome, Maison Saint Jean-Baptiste de La Salle, 1969. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, In French. 340 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 018632
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  In Memoriam, Notices Lasalliennes, Annee 1967
Rome, Maison Saint Jean-Baptiste de La Salle, 1970. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, In French. 446 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 018633
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Le Livre Illustre Des Patiences
Paris, Haar & Steinert. Octavo, In French. c1890. Brown cloth decorated in black and gold. x + 114 pages. 60 jeaux de patience avec figures indiquant la place des cartes. Preface by Comtesse de Blanccoeur. Covers worn with fading along fore-edges, light foxing, many pages lightly browned, else a very good copy. From the playing card book collection of Sara M. Malone, Late of Covington, Louisiana. .
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 | £UK 99 | JP¥ 14672] Book number: 022798
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  La Musique Tchecoslovaque
Prague, Orbis, 1946, First Edition. Soft covers, Small octavo, 142 pages In French. Chapters written by Vladimir Helfert, Jos. Plavec, Jiri Dostal, Vaclav Holzknecht, Ferd. Pujman, Frant. Bartos, Alfons Waisar, Jaroslav Mikan, Vladimir Blazek and Ivan Ballo. Illustrated with 14 full-page plates. Covers moderate wear, several tiny tears on edges of covers, else a very good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 001469
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Palais Ducal A Venise
Mestro, Imprimerie longo. Soft Cover, 16mo, No date. In French. 46 pages. Illustrated with 17 reproductions of engravings. Spine worn with tears, covers soiled with chipped corners, small ink stamp on front cover, else a good copy. .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 034158
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Prestige D'Auxerre
Saint Leger Vauban, l'Atelier du Coeur Meurtry, 1953. Soft Cover, Octavo, In French. Zodiaque, Numero 15-16, Juillet 1953. 52 pages. Illustrated with 23 photographic reproductions. Covers worn, closed tear at base of spine, pages lightly browning, else a very good copy. From the library of Dode Platou, former curator/director of the New Orleans Historic Collection, with several marginal notations in her hand. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 018126
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Quebec : La Belle Province
Montreal, Editions Phidal, Incorporated, 1996. (ISBN: 289393319x) Boards, Folio, Text in French and English. Illustrated throughout with color photographic reproductions. Light edgewear to covers with small dent in lower edge of front cover, else a very good+ copy in a lightly edgeworn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 017411
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Recherches sur la Musique francaise classique, III, 1963
Paris, Editions A. et J. Picard & cie, 1963, First Edition. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, In French. La Vie Musicale En France Sous les Rois Bourbons. 232 pages. Collection publiee sous la direction de Norbert Dufourcq avec le concours des membres du groupe "Histoire et Musique." Spine creased and lightly sunned, light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 025913
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Syllabaire Langlois, 2me Livret
Paris, Librairie Armand Colin, 1934. Cloth/boards, 16mo, In French. 25th edition. Methode De Lecture Et D'Écriture. Pages 74-156. Small label of bookshop on back cover, pages browning, else a very good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 028630
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Voyage De Chapelle Et Bachaumont, Suivi De Quelques Autres Voyages Dans Le Meme Genre
Paris, Delongchamps, 1823. Leather, 3" x 4 1/4", Minature book. In French. All edges gilt. Marbled endpages. 188 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece. Front cover detached, covers worn and rubbed, light foxing, else a good copy. .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 017246
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ABOUT, EDMOND  Le Roi Des Montagnes
Boston, D. C. Heath & Co., 1911. Gray cloth, 16mo, iv + 284 pages. Heath's Modern Language Series. With Introduction and Notes by Thomas Logie. Illustrated with a plate. French-English Vocabulary. Light wear to covers, name of previous owner on front free fly, occasional pencilled underliningand marginal notes, else a very good copy. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 023743
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ACOSTA, JOSE MARIA DE  La Saturna
Paris, Editions de Nouvelle Revue Critique, 1930. Small octavo, In French. Ex-Monastery library, bound in library boards, ususal library markings. 232 pages. Traduction de Mme Berthe Bridre. Covers worn, pages browning, else a good copy. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 023277
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ADAM, ANTOINE  Histoire de la Litterature Francaise Au XVIIe Siecle
Paris, Editions Domat Montchrestien, 1948, First Edition. Soft covers, Octavo, In French. Deckled edges. 616 pp. Note Bibliographique. Index. Spine lightly creased, slight sunning on cover, else very good copy. .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 020583
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

AINE, BESCHERELLE  L'Art De Conjuguer Ou Simples Modeles De Conjugaisons Pour Tous Les Verbes De La Langue Francaise
Paris, Librairie Classique Internationale. Cloth/boards, 12mo., No date, c1880. In French. Nouvelle Edition. viii + 258 pages. Paper label on spine chipped, fraying at tip and base of spine, covers worn, corners bumped, else a very good copy. .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 014660
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ALAIN  Propos I. Texte Etabli Et Presente Par Maurice Savin
France, Editions Gallimard, 1956. 12mo, Decorated faux leather. In French. Slipcased. 1,372 pages. An as new copy, in a mylar cover. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 013722
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ALBERES, R.-M.  Histoire Du Roman Moderne
Paris, Editions Albin Michel, 1962. Soft Cover, Octavo, In French. Nouvelle edition. 460 pages. Spine ceased, covers worn, previous owner's name blacked out inside front cover, else a very good copy. .
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 034445
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ALIBERT, J.-L.  Physiologie Des Passions, Ou Nouvelle Doctrine Des Sentimens Moraux, 2 vols
Paris, Chez Bechet Jeune, Librairie, 1827. Leather, Octavo, In French. Second edition. cx + 384/552 pages. Marbled edges and endpages. Illustrated with frontispieces and 12 plates. Stamp of Loyola University on title pages, no other library markings. Front cover of Vol. II detached, backstrips missing, covers worn and scuffed, corners bumped, light foxing, else good copies. .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 013757
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ALLENT, B.  Les Animaux Industrieux, Ou Description
Paris, P.-C. Lehuby. 12mo, Brown boards richly decorated with gilt design. Huitieme edition. 286 pages. With a pencilled dated inscription that this "Prix defrancais donne a Fred Freret.. 1851." Small chips on spine, covers edgeworn, small dent on top edge of back cover, lower corners bumped, some foxing, else a very good copy. .
USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 49.5 | JP¥ 7336] Book number: 025727
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

469 titles found on 19 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Great Acquisitions Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005