| next page |
| Great Acquisitions Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 469 title(s) on 19 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Algerie, synthese de civilisations . Soft Cover, Small quarto, No date, publisher or place. Printed in France. 144 pages. Illustrated with 140 photographic reproductions and a fold-out map. Covers lightly sunned with small creases, light staining on title page, else a very good+ copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 019381 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Le Bienheureux Benilde, Frere des Ecoles Chretiennes Le Puy, Imp. Jeanne d'Arc. Soft Cover, Octavo, No date. In French. 36 pages. Illustrated with 18 photographic reproductions. Light wear to covers, fore-edge of front cover chipped, else a very good+ copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 018618 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Les Comptes Rendus de l'Athénée Louisianais, 1974-1975 New Orleans, l'Athénée Louisianais, 1975, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, In French. 92 pages. Articles: Les Freres Mercier, by Mark Abrams; Quelques souvenirs de James F. Bezou, by Mgr Henri-Charles Bezou; Julian Green et son oeuvre, by Souer Mary Augusta; La Qualite mythique de Leviathan de Julian Green, by Kathryn E. Wildgen; Trois regards sur la Louisiane au XVIII siecle, by Gerard Roubichou; L'Ambassadeur Caffery, ami de la France, by Philip F. Dur; Compositeurs louisianais, by Louis Panzeri. Covers sunned and lightly worn, else a very good copy. . USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2845] Book number: 032207 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Conteurs Francais De Terroir Tourcoing, Imp. J. Duvivier, 1920. Soft Cover, Octavo, In French. 322 pages. Anthologie Regionaliste. Tears on spine and back cover, bookplate, else a good copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 034430 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Dix Documents Curieux et Rares Collectionnés jusqu'en 1830 Paris, Editions M. D. Boards, Small quarto, No date. Ten facsimile documents with 4-page brochure - Désignation des documetns suivie de leurs commentaires - in a portfolio. Collection "Les reliques émouvantes de l'Histoire." Spine and covers worn, else very good, documents very good+ copies. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 035378 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Explication des prières et des cérémonies de la messe, suivant les anciens auteurs et les monuments de toutes les églises du monde chrétien Paris, Gauthier Frères et Cie, 1829. Leather, Octavo, In French. xl + 556 pages. Nouvelle édition revue et corrigée avec soin. Marbled endpages. Spine lettered and decorated in gold. Leather on spine and covers worn, tip and base of spine chipped, covers edgeworn, corners bumped, tears in paper along front inner hinge, name of previous owner, foxing, text block browned on many pages, else a good copy. . USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 034136 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| In Memoriam, Notices Lasalliennes, Annee 1964 Rome, Maison Saint Jean-Baptiste de La Salle. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, In French. 288 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 018631 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| In Memoriam, Notices Lasalliennes, Annee 1966 Rome, Maison Saint Jean-Baptiste de La Salle, 1969. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, In French. 340 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 018632 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| In Memoriam, Notices Lasalliennes, Annee 1967 Rome, Maison Saint Jean-Baptiste de La Salle, 1970. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, In French. 446 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 018633 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Le Livre Illustre Des Patiences Paris, Haar & Steinert. Octavo, In French. c1890. Brown cloth decorated in black and gold. x + 114 pages. 60 jeaux de patience avec figures indiquant la place des cartes. Preface by Comtesse de Blanccoeur. Covers worn with fading along fore-edges, light foxing, many pages lightly browned, else a very good copy. From the playing card book collection of Sara M. Malone, Late of Covington, Louisiana. . USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 | £UK 99 | JP¥ 14672] Book number: 022798 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| La Musique Tchecoslovaque Prague, Orbis, 1946, First Edition. Soft covers, Small octavo, 142 pages In French. Chapters written by Vladimir Helfert, Jos. Plavec, Jiri Dostal, Vaclav Holzknecht, Ferd. Pujman, Frant. Bartos, Alfons Waisar, Jaroslav Mikan, Vladimir Blazek and Ivan Ballo. Illustrated with 14 full-page plates. Covers moderate wear, several tiny tears on edges of covers, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 001469 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Palais Ducal A Venise Mestro, Imprimerie longo. Soft Cover, 16mo, No date. In French. 46 pages. Illustrated with 17 reproductions of engravings. Spine worn with tears, covers soiled with chipped corners, small ink stamp on front cover, else a good copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 034158 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Prestige D'Auxerre Saint Leger Vauban, l'Atelier du Coeur Meurtry, 1953. Soft Cover, Octavo, In French. Zodiaque, Numero 15-16, Juillet 1953. 52 pages. Illustrated with 23 photographic reproductions. Covers worn, closed tear at base of spine, pages lightly browning, else a very good copy. From the library of Dode Platou, former curator/director of the New Orleans Historic Collection, with several marginal notations in her hand. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 018126 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Quebec : La Belle Province Montreal, Editions Phidal, Incorporated, 1996. (ISBN: 289393319x) Boards, Folio, Text in French and English. Illustrated throughout with color photographic reproductions. Light edgewear to covers with small dent in lower edge of front cover, else a very good+ copy in a lightly edgeworn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 017411 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Recherches sur la Musique francaise classique, III, 1963 Paris, Editions A. et J. Picard & cie, 1963, First Edition. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, In French. La Vie Musicale En France Sous les Rois Bourbons. 232 pages. Collection publiee sous la direction de Norbert Dufourcq avec le concours des membres du groupe "Histoire et Musique." Spine creased and lightly sunned, light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 025913 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Syllabaire Langlois, 2me Livret Paris, Librairie Armand Colin, 1934. Cloth/boards, 16mo, In French. 25th edition. Methode De Lecture Et D'Écriture. Pages 74-156. Small label of bookshop on back cover, pages browning, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 028630 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Voyage De Chapelle Et Bachaumont, Suivi De Quelques Autres Voyages Dans Le Meme Genre Paris, Delongchamps, 1823. Leather, 3" x 4 1/4", Minature book. In French. All edges gilt. Marbled endpages. 188 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece. Front cover detached, covers worn and rubbed, light foxing, else a good copy. . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 017246 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ABOUT, EDMOND Le Roi Des Montagnes Boston, D. C. Heath & Co., 1911. Gray cloth, 16mo, iv + 284 pages. Heath's Modern Language Series. With Introduction and Notes by Thomas Logie. Illustrated with a plate. French-English Vocabulary. Light wear to covers, name of previous owner on front free fly, occasional pencilled underliningand marginal notes, else a very good copy. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 023743 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ACOSTA, JOSE MARIA DE La Saturna Paris, Editions de Nouvelle Revue Critique, 1930. Small octavo, In French. Ex-Monastery library, bound in library boards, ususal library markings. 232 pages. Traduction de Mme Berthe Bridre. Covers worn, pages browning, else a good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 023277 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ADAM, ANTOINE Histoire de la Litterature Francaise Au XVIIe Siecle Paris, Editions Domat Montchrestien, 1948, First Edition. Soft covers, Octavo, In French. Deckled edges. 616 pp. Note Bibliographique. Index. Spine lightly creased, slight sunning on cover, else very good copy. . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 020583 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| AINE, BESCHERELLE L'Art De Conjuguer Ou Simples Modeles De Conjugaisons Pour Tous Les Verbes De La Langue Francaise Paris, Librairie Classique Internationale. Cloth/boards, 12mo., No date, c1880. In French. Nouvelle Edition. viii + 258 pages. Paper label on spine chipped, fraying at tip and base of spine, covers worn, corners bumped, else a very good copy. . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 014660 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ALAIN Propos I. Texte Etabli Et Presente Par Maurice Savin France, Editions Gallimard, 1956. 12mo, Decorated faux leather. In French. Slipcased. 1,372 pages. An as new copy, in a mylar cover. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 013722 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ALBERES, R.-M. Histoire Du Roman Moderne Paris, Editions Albin Michel, 1962. Soft Cover, Octavo, In French. Nouvelle edition. 460 pages. Spine ceased, covers worn, previous owner's name blacked out inside front cover, else a very good copy. . USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 034445 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ALIBERT, J.-L. Physiologie Des Passions, Ou Nouvelle Doctrine Des Sentimens Moraux, 2 vols Paris, Chez Bechet Jeune, Librairie, 1827. Leather, Octavo, In French. Second edition. cx + 384/552 pages. Marbled edges and endpages. Illustrated with frontispieces and 12 plates. Stamp of Loyola University on title pages, no other library markings. Front cover of Vol. II detached, backstrips missing, covers worn and scuffed, corners bumped, light foxing, else good copies. . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 013757 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ALLENT, B. Les Animaux Industrieux, Ou Description Paris, P.-C. Lehuby. 12mo, Brown boards richly decorated with gilt design. Huitieme edition. 286 pages. With a pencilled dated inscription that this "Prix defrancais donne a Fred Freret.. 1851." Small chips on spine, covers edgeworn, small dent on top edge of back cover, lower corners bumped, some foxing, else a very good copy. . USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 49.5 | JP¥ 7336] Book number: 025727 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. |
| next page | |
| Great Acquisitions Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005