| next page |
| Great Acquisitions Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Y Capten, Cyf. 2, Rhif 10, Hydref 1932 1932, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, In Welsh. Pages 217-240. Several closed tears and chips, pages browning, else a good copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 030148 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Narodno pozoriste, Titovo Uzice 1945-1985 Beograd, 1986. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, In Serbian. 224 pages. Illustrated with black & white photographic reproductions. Spine wrinkled, covers lightly edgeworn with crease at lower corner of front cover, else a very good copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 031387 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| New Economy in Asia: Symposium on the Development of Hi-Tech Industry Shanghai, Shanghai Zhangjiang Hi-Tech Park Development Corp. Boards, Quarto, No date. 92 pages. Illustrated with 10 pages of color photographic reproductions. Pages slightly warped, else a very good+ copy in a lightly worn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 033375 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| I Signad Juletid: En Julbok For Barn Rock Island, IL, Augustana Book Concern. Cloth/boards, Octavo, In Swedish. No date (c1905). Color illustration on front cover. 80 pages. Illustrated throughout, including 4 color plates. Spine and covers worn, corners bumped, gift inscription on front free fly, light foxing, else a very good copy. . USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3751] Book number: 026391 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Vietnamese-English Dictionary New York, Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1975. (ISBN: 0804403104) Green cloth, Small octavo, Seventh printing. 388 + 502 pages. With a Supplement of New Words. Spine creased, light wear, else a very good copy. . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 029034 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ARON, ANNIE Skjendige Fakta Oslo, Trykk Webergs Boktrukkeri A/S, 1986. Boards, Small octavo, In Norwegian. 100 pages. Light wear, else a very good copy. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 030110 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BABEL, ISAAC Izbrannoe (Selected Stories) Kemerovo, Book Publications of Kemerovo, 1966. Beige cloth, Octavo, In Russian. 352 pages. Covers sunned, margins of pages mildly browning, but firm and supple, else a very good+ copy. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 013459 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BAKHTINE, MIKHAIL La Poetique De Dostoievski Paris, Editions du Seuil, 1970. Soft covers, Octavo, 350 pages First French edition. In French. Traduit du Russe par Isabelle Kolitcheff. Presentation de Julia Kristeva. A very good+ copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 003500 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BALL, FRANCIS KINGSLEY The Elements Of Greek New York, Macmillan Company, 1937. Green cloth, Small octavo, xvi + 284 pages. A First Book With Grammar, Exercises, and Vocabularies. Spine frayed at tip and base, light wear to covers, name of previous owner on front free fly and title page, else a very good copy. . USD 315.00 [Appr.: EURO 210.25 | £UK 189.5 | JP¥ 27801] Book number: 028768 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BATTAIL, J.F., ED. La Suede intellectuelle et savante: Nouvelles De La Republique Des Lettres, 1986 - II. Napoli, Prismi, 1987, First edition. Tall octavo, 196 pages Ten scholarly essays. Soft card covers decorated. Published for the Instituto Italiano Per Gli Studi Filosofici. Occasional pencilled underscoring and marginalia, else a very good+ to near-fine copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 005151 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BEER, JEANETTE, CHARLES GANELIN AND ANTHONY JULIAN TAMBURRI, EDS Romance Language Annual 1991, Vol. III: French, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish West Lafayette, IN, Purdue Research Foundation, 1992. Soft Cover, Quarto, vi + 654 pages. Covers worn with glue spot on back cover and small closed tears, else a very good copy. From the library of the late Daniel Heiple, professor of Spanish and Portuguese and former departmental chairman, Tulane University, with label addressed to him on back cover. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 018837 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BENO, ZSOLDOS A Jatekkartya es Tortenete Budapest, Gondolat, 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 9632808851) Soft Cover, 12mo, In Hungarian. 128 pages. Illustrated with 59 color plates. A near-fine copy. From the playing card book collection of Sara M. Malone, late of Covington, Louisiana. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 022533 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BERNSTROM, JOHN Spelkort Eskilstuna, Nordiska Museet, 1959, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, In Swedish. 90 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece and black & white photographic reproductions. Covers lightly edgeworn, else a very good+ copy. From the playing card book collection of Sara M. Malone, Late of Covington, Louisiana. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 022266 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BOBOWICZ, MARIA ANNA Pinus mugo Turra x Pinus Sylvestris L. z rezerwatu "Bor na Czerwonem" w Kotlinie Nowotarskiej Poznan, Poland, Adam Mickiewicz University Press, 1990. (ISBN: 8323202214) Soft Cover, Tall octavo, In Polish. 284 pages. Seria Biologia nr 40. Illustrated with figures and tables. Ex-library with "withdrawn" stamp on lower edge and bar code inside back cover. Rubbed spot on front cover, else a very good copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 017976 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BRONSTEIN, AHRON To Reject Or To Accept: Solutions To The Problem Of The Jewish Migratory Poor In Germany, 1900 Tel Aviv, Tel Aviv University, 1988, First edition. Soft covers, Octavo, 36 pages In Hebrew. Illustrated with 8 photographic reproductions. Spiegel Lectures In European Jewish History, No. 8. A fine copy. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 006397 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| CHUKOVSKI, KORNEY Puzzle (Putanitsa) Moscow, Children's Literature, 1992. Soft Cover, Octavo, In Russian. 16 pages. Illustrated in color by F. Yarbusova. Mild wear, numeral inked on back cover, else a near-fine copy. From the library of Dode Platou, former curator/director of the New Orleans Historic Collection. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 018149 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| COFFIN, EDNA AMIR Lessons in Modern Hebrew, Level I Ann Arbor, MI, University of Michigan Press, 1977. (ISBN: 0472082256) Soft Cover, Quarto, xviii + 518 pages. Light crease on edge of back cover, inked notes through page 62, else a very good copy. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 021964 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| CONGDON, KIRBY The Arrivistes "lasciate ogni speranza voi ch'entrate" New York, Interim Books, 1980, First edition. Wraps, Octavo, 8 pages Number 26 of an edition limited to 250 copies. Inscribed, dated and signed by the author. An Interim Book Broadside, number 5. Illustrated with photograph of author.Light smudging along spine edge of wraps, else a very good copy. . USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 004583 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| CRNJA, ZVANE, MIRKO VALENTIC, NIKOLA BENCIC Gradiscanski Hrvati Zagreb, Cakavski Sabor, 1973. Brown cloth, Octavo, In Croatian. 340 pages. Kazalo imena. Very mild wear, else a near-fine copy in a very good dust jacket with small closed tears and creases, in a mylar cover. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 032157 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| DELORME, P. FERDINANDO M., EDITOR Fr. Richardi De Mediavilla Quaestio Disputata De Privilegio Martini papae IV Florence, 1925, First edition. Soft covers, Octavo, xxiv + 100 pp. In Latin. Introduction in French. Published by Collegii S. Bonaventurae. Spine and margins of covers faded, tears at tip and base of spine, 1/2- inch tear fore-edge of front cover, else a very good copy. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 004557 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| DURAS, MARGUERITE L'Amant Tokyo, 1985. (ISBN: 430920077x) White cloth, Small octavo, In Japanese. 232 pages. Illustrated with 6 pages of photographic reproductions. Small spot on back endpage, else a near-fine copy in a lightly worn, else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 029443 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| FRANK, ISTVAN Trouveres Et Minnesanger: Recueil De Textes Saarbrucken, West-Ost Verlag, 1952. Soft covers, Wraps Tall octavo xlvi + 210 pp. title cont; Pour Servir A L'Etude Des Rapports Entre La Poesie Lyrique Romans Et Le Minnesang Au XII Siecle. In French and German. Notes. Index. Wraps sunned at spine and margins, front cover freckled, tiny tear at base of spine, else a very good+ copy. . USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 004024 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| GREENE, GRAHAM Doktor Fischer i Geneve Denmark, Gyldendals Bogklub, 1980. (ISBN: 87-01-07181-5) Cloth/boards, Small octavo, In Danish. 140 pages. Name of previous owner embossed on front endpage, else a near-fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with a mylar copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 016126 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HARKNESS, ALBERT A Latin Grammar For Schools And Colleges New York, American Book Company, 1909. Brown cloth, Small octavo, Revised Standard Edition. xvi + 430 pages. Appendix. Index of Verbs. General Index. Ex-library with usual markings, else a good copy. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 033216 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| JONES, W. I., ED Yr Athro, Cyfrol IV, Rhif 1, 3, 4, 5, 6 Caerdydd a Wrecsam, The Educational Publishing Company, 1931, First Edition. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, In Welsh with occasional English. Pages 1-80/115-146/147-178/179-210/211-242.Staples rusted, light wear, else very good copies. . USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 027314 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. |
| next page | |
| Great Acquisitions Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005