| next page |
| Great Acquisitions Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, JOHN AND RENE FULOP-MILLER The American Theatre and The Motion Picture In Amerca: A History In The Making New York, Dial Press, 1938. Red cloth, Quarto, Inscribed, dated and signed by John Anderson. x + 430 pages. Illustrated with color frontispiece and 227 pages of photographic reproductions. Bibliography. Index. Rubbed spots along spine, fraying at tip and base of spine, light edgewear to covers, else a very good+ copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 009953 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ANOBILE, RICHARD J., ED. A Flask of Fields: Verbal and Visual Gems from the Films of W. C. Fields New York, Darien House, Inc., 1972. Red cloth, Quarto, 272 pages. Introduction by Judith Crist. Profusely illustrated with over 700 photographic reproductions. A near-fine copy in a price-clipped else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. From the library of famed New Orleans clarinetist Pete Fountain with his signature and embossed stamp on the front free fly. . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 011063 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART Cinema Films: A List Of The Films And The Conditions Under Which They Are Rented New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1929. Soft Cover, 16mo, 18 pages. Illustrated with 12 photographic reproductions. A fine copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 011454 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BOJARSKI, RICHARD AND KENNETH BEALE The Films Of Boris Karloff Movie Book Club, 1974. Blue cloth, Quarto, Movie Book Club edition. 288 pages. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographic reproductions. Spine worn at tip and base, covers edgeworn, endpages freckled, else a good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 027837 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| CHARNEY, MARK JAY Reinventing Narrative: The Relationship Of The Post-Contemporary Novel To The Cinema 1987. Unbound photocopy of a typed draft of a PhD. dissertation with informal notes signed to Professor Joseph Cohen, a member of the author's dissertation committee. 275 pages. From the library of Joseph Cohen, professor emeritus of English ( Tulane University), with 2 pages of his holograph comments, signed. . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 021676 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| COMBS, CARL Camelot New York, National Publishers Inc., 1967, First Edition. Soft Cover, Quarto, 48 pages. Souvenir program for the movie Camelot, a Warner Brothers-Seven Arts production. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions, most in color. A very good+ copy. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 030295 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| PARAMOUNT PICTURES CORPORATION Non-Theatrical, 1978/79 Feature Film Catalog Hollywood, CA., Paramount Pictures Corp., 1978. Soft Cover, Quarto, 284 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Light wear to covers, edges freckled, small closed tear on title page, else a very good copy. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 030366 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| COWIE, PETER Sweden 1 London/New York, A. Zwemmer Ltd/A. S. Barnes & Co., 1970. Soft Cover, Oblong octovo, 224 pages. An illustrated guide to the work of the leading directors, players, technicians and other key figures in the Swedish Cinema, with credits and plot outlines to more than 70 important films, and Index to 1,000 titles. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Light creases and edgewear on covers, first page detached, else a ver good copy. . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 022454 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| DE NAVACHELLE, THIERRY Marlene Dietrich Verlagsgesellschaft, Taco, 1987. Soft covers, Ill.: Aus Der Sammlung/John Kobal, Quarto, 172 pages In German. Illustrated throughout with black and white and colored photographic reproductions. Filmography. Register. A near-fine copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004395 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| EYLES, ALLEN The Western: An Illustrated Guide London, A. Zwemmer Limited, 1967. Soft Cover, 16mo, An illustrated guide to the stars, supporting players, directors, screenwriters, composers, cameramen, authors and others who have contributed to the Western film plus a record of screen portrayals of the most famous real life Westerners. Includes an index to 2,200 films. 184 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Bibliography. Index. Light wear to covers, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 025583 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| FELLINI, FREDERICO Fellini's Satyricon New York, Ballantine Books, 1970. (ISBN: 345018699395) Soft Cover, Octavo, Edited by Dario Zanelli. Translated by Eugene Walter and John Matthews. 280 pages. Illustrated with 104 black and white and color photographic reproductions. Vertical creases on spine, coves worn with crease at lower corner of back cover, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 026063 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| GARCIA ESCUDERO, J. M. Cine Espanol Madrid, Ediciones Rialp, S.A., 1962. Soft covers, 12mo., 228 pages In Spanish. Libros de Cine series, No. 30. Illustrated with 13 photographic reproductions. Some wear at tip and base of spine, covers slightly scuffed, else a very good copy. From the library of Dr. William Smither, professor of Spanish lit erature (Tulane University) with his signature on the front free fly. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004890 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| GRIFFITH, RICHARD AND ARTHUR MAYER The Movies New York, Simon and Schuster, 1957, First Edition. Coral Cloth, Quarto, The sixty-year story of the world of Hollywood and its effect on America. From pre-Nickelodeon days to the present. 442 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Index. Covers and bottom edge lightly stained, address label of previous owner and initials on front free fly, margins of pages slightly browned, else a very good+ copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 019769 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HARVEY, DIANA KARANIKAS Marilyn: A Life In Pictures New York, MetroBooks, 1999. (ISBN: 1567997740) Boards, Quarto, 96 pages. Illustrated thoughout with photographic reproductions. Highlighting and marginal notes, else a very good copy in a very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 026006 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HOBERMAN, J. Bridge of Light. Yiddish Film Between Two Worlds New York, The Museum of Modern Art, 1991, First Edition. Tall octavo, viii + 402 pp. Bound in black and gray boards. Photographs on inner front cover and front free fly and back cover and back free fly. Glossary. Notes on sources. Selected bibliography. Photograph credits. Index. Mild shelf-wear on edges of boards else a very fine copy in a fine + dust jacket in a mylar cover. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 004007 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HORTON, ANDREW The Films of George Roy Hill New York, Columbia University Press, 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0231059043) Black cloth, Octavo, xxx + 204 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece and 16 pages of photographic reproductions. Filmography. Notes. Index. Very small white spot on spine, else a very good+ copy in a lightly worn else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 026377 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HOWIE, C. JEFFERSON; NANCY ANN WALKER, ROI FRUMKES "An Interview With Terry Southern" in THE TIRESIAN", Vol. 1, No. 1 (Spring 1965) Tulane University student journal New Orleans, LA, Tulane University, 1965, First Edition. Soft covers, Small quarto, Pages 13-17, The co-author of "Candy" and "Dr. Strangelove" discusses films and filming. Whole journal present. A short-lived scarce literary journal published by honors students at Tulane University in 1965. One faculty advisor was the distinguished journalist Hodding Carter who was at Tulane at the time. A near-fine copy. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000764 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| MAY, JOHN R., ED Image and Likeness: Religious Visions in American Film Classics New York, Paulist Press, 1992. (ISBN: 0809132869) Soft Cover, Octavo, viii + 200 pages. Isaac Hecker Studies in Religion and American Culture. Illustrated with 22 photographic reproductions. Appendix. Notes. Index. Small crease at top corner of pp 169-200 and back cover, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 027102 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| PIERCE, JAMES H. The Battle Of Hollywood: James H. Pierce, Oldest Living Tarzan Kansas City, MO, House of Greystoke, 1978, First Edition. Boards, Small quarto, One of an edition limited to 2500 copies. xvi + 182 pages. Foreword by Vern Coriell. Illustrated with 52 photographic reproductions. Part I is an autobiography of James H. Pierce. Part II is a collection of letters from Edgar Eice Burroughs to Mike and Joan Burroughs Pierce. Covers have scraps of paper stuck to them with some rubbed spots, paper is torn over a portion of the title on front cover, else a very good copy. From the library of the late geo-physicist Hamilton M. Johnson (Tulane University) with his address label on the front free fly. . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 024322 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| PITTARO, ERNEST M. TV and Film Production Data Book New York, Morgan & Morgan, 1959, First Edition. Red cloth, 12mo, 448 pages. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions. Index. Covers rubbed along spine and edges, else a very good+ copy. . USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 013328 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| RASKY, HARRY Tennessee Williams : A Portrait in Laughter and Lamentation New York, Dodd, Mead & Co., 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-396-08775-2) Cloth/boards, Tall octavo, xii + 148 pages. The transcript of hours of conversations, personal recollections, and the actual story of the making of Harry Rasky's film. Illustrated with 32 pages of photographic reproductions. A fine copy with a fine dust jacket in a mylar cover. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016387 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ROGIN, MICHAEL Blackface, White Noise: Jewish Immigrants in the Hollywood Melting Pot Berkeley, CA, University of California Press, 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0520204077) Black cloth, Octavo, xvi + 340 pages. Illustrated with 61 photographic reproductions. Notes. Index. A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 034698 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| SCHUMACH, MURRAY The Face On The Cutting Room Floor: The Story of Movie and Television Censorship New York, William Morrow & Co., 1964, First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards, Tall octavo, Illustrated with sixty photographic reproductions. xiv + 306 pages. Appendices. Index. A very good+ copy in a price-clipped, edgeworn, and mildly scuffed, else very good dustjacket with several small closed tears, in a mylar cover. From the library of famed New Orleans clarinetist Pete Fountain with his signature and embossed stamp on the front free fly. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 008167 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| SIMON, JOHN Movies Into Film: Film Criticism 1967-1970 New York, Dial Press, 1971. Yellow cloth, Octavo, xvi + 448 pages. Light stains on covers, underlining and marginal marks on 3 pages, else a very good copy. . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 033106 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| LOUISIANA FILM SOCIETY The New Orleans International Women's Film Festival, January 23 - 1 February New Orleans, Louisiana Film Society, 1976, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, Program for the festival. 70 pages. 10 pages of adverts. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. A very good+ copy. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 018753 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. |
| next page | |
| Great Acquisitions Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005