Great Acquisitions Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8200 Hampson Street, Ste. 302, New Orleans, LA 70118, USA
greatacq@bellsouth.net

Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
CONSTABLE, GEORGE  The Imaginocrats
New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1968, First Edition. Yellow Cloth, Small octavo, Top-edge tinted grey. 182 pages. Mild rubbing along edges of covers and lower spine, previous owner's rubber stamps and signature on front endpages, name of previous owner inked at the top of page seven, else a very good+ copy in a slightly foxed, else good dust jacket with several small closed tears at the upper front panel and a one half inch tear at the lower spine, with a mylar cover. .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 009150
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ENGEL, MONROE  The Visions of Nicholas Solon
New York, Sagamore Press, 1959, First Edition. Black cloth, Octavo, 250 pages. Name of previous owner opposite half-title page, else a near-fine copy in very good dust jacket with 2 closed tears, in a mylar cover. .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 009587
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

GRIGGS, S. E.  Souls Of The Infinite: An Outline of the Truth
New York, Metropolitan Press, 1911, First Edition. 12mo., Green cloth decorated in gold and dark green. viii + 172 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece and 14 plates. Spine sunned, light wear to covers, edges darkened, else a very good copy. .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 009232
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

HILL, REGINALD  Bones And Silence: A Mystery
New York, Delacorte Press, 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385301308) Soft Cover, Tall octavo, Advance uncorrected proof copy. 332 pages. A fine copy. .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 009546
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

KOEHLER, FRANCIS C.  Hilda: A Romance of the Revolution
Hackensack, NJ, Krone Brothers, 1932. Red cloth, Octavo, Inscribed, dated and signed by the author. Washington's Bi-Centennial Edition. 116 pages. Illustrated with 13 plates. 1/2" tear on spine, newspaper clipping about the author glued to front endpage, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 009459
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

MAYER, JANE  The Year of the White Trees
New York, Random House, 1958, First Edition. Cloth/boards, Octavo, First Printing. 282 pages. Rubberstamp of previous owner on front endpages. A very good+ copy in an edgeworn, sunned else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 012766
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

MOODY, SKY KATHLEEN  Blue Poppy
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312154798) Boards, Octavo, xii + 356 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 008969
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

MOODY, SKY KATHLEEN  Rain Dance
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312147139) Boards, Octavo, x + 246 pages. A fine copy in an edgeworn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 008968
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

MOODY, SKYE KATHLEEN  Wildcrafters
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312193645) Boards, Octavo, Inscribed to writer Moira Crone and poet Rodger Kamenetz, dated and signed by the author. xii + 308 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 009566
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

RICHLER, MORDECAI  The Acrobats: A Novel
London, Andre Deutsch, 1954. Green cloth, 12mo, First British edition of the author's first book. 204 pages. Top inch of spine sunned, mild shelfwear, else a very good+ copy in a very good dustjacket, one-inch section missing at tip of spine, with small closed tears, in a mylar cover. .
USD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 146 | £UK 132.75 | JP¥ 18919] Book number: 008672
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   Great Acquisitions Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005