| next page |
| Great Acquisitions Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A Brief review of the action of labour, production, commerce, and consumption under their existing forms and practice; with proposed expedients for improvement Philadelphia, Stokes & Brother, 1849. Soft Cover, Octavo, title cont: Intended to promote a more general and popular conversation upon, and understanding of, those important subjects. 16 pages. Vertical crack and closed tears on front cover, dampstained and foxed, else a good copy. With the signature of Pierre Soule, senator from Louisiana at the time, on the front cover. . USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2795] Book number: 030600 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, E. BENJAMIN An Honest Dollar Hartford, CT, Student Publishing Co., 1896. Black cloth, Octavo, xxviii + 184 pages. Third edition with a chapter on "The Fall Of Prices." Light wear to covers, 3/4" tear at lower edge of back cover, endpages mildly spotted, else a very good copy. . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 019707 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ARMENTANO, D. T. The Myths Of Antitrust: Economic Theory and Legal Cases New Rochelle, NY, Arlington House, 1972. (ISBN: 0-87000-159-0) Black cloth, Tall octavo, 286 pages. Index. Edges freckled, else a very good+ copy in a scuffed, lightly edgeworn else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 014905 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| NATIONAL TAX ASSOCIATION The 1972 Proceedings of the 65th Annual Conference on Taxation Columbus, OH, National Tax Association, 1973. Beige cloth, Octavo, Includes minutes of the Special Meetings of the National Tax Association held Monday,October 9, 1972 and Wednesday, October 11, 1972 and of the Annual Meeting held Wednesday, October 11, 1972 and of all meetings of the Board of Directors During the Calendar Year 1972. xxvi + 468 pages. Index. Tip of spine and corners are slightly worn, front cover is lightly spotted, top edge is lightly freckled, previous owner's name stamped on front pasteboard and free fly, else a good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 024794 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BECKER, ARTHUR P. (ED.) Land and Building Taxes Their Effect on Economic Development Madison, WI, The University of Wisconsin Press, 1969, First Edition. Small quarto, Orange cloth. 308 pages. Previous owner's book stamp on end- pages, else a fine copy, in a near- fine dust jacket in a mylar cover. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 013835 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BELLEMORE, DOUGLAS H. AND JOHN C. RITCHIE Investments: Principles, Practices, Analyses Cincinnati, South-Western Publishing Co., 1974. (ISBN: 053806420x) Beige cloth, Tall octavo, Fourth edition. vi + 890 pages. Index. Light wear to covers, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 025951 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BOBO, JAMES R. Savings Media In Louisiana, 1945-1965 New Orleans, Division of Business and Economic Research, College of Business Administration, Louisiana State University in New Orleans, 1967, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, Research Study No. 4. viii + 68 pages. A very good+ copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 031080 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BOULDING, KENNETH E. The Economics of Peace New York, Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1946. Blue cloth, Tall octavo, x + 278 pages. Index. Light wear to covers, else a very good copy. From the library of Dr. Henry L. Mason, late distnguished professor and chair, Department of Political Science, Tulane University, and World War II Dutch underground resistance fighter, with his bookplate. . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 020467 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BOWERS, STANLEY J., ED 1973 Proceedings Of The Sixty-Sixth Annual Conference On Taxation Columbus, OH, 1974. Beige cloth, Octavo, xxxii + 718 pages. Held under the auspices of the National Tax Association - Tax Institute of America At Toronto, Ontario, Canada, September 9-13, 1973. And Minutes of the Annual Meeting held Wed., Sept. 12, 1973; and Meetings of the Board of Directors held Nov, 28, 1972, July 15, 1973, Sept. 9, 1973 and Sept. 13, 1973; and the Reports of the Committee on Transition and Activation to the Board of Directors on July 15, 1973 and Sept. 9, 1973. Covers worn with rubbed spots, name of previous owner stamped on front endpages, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 025321 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BRIGGS, VERNON M. JR. The Mexico-United States Border: Public Policy and Chicano Economic Welfare Austin, Bureau of Business Research and the Center for the Study of Human Resources of the University of Texas, 1974. (ISBN: 877552002) Soft Cover, Octavo, Studies in Human Resource Development Series No. 2. 28 pages. Staples rusted, covers slightly soiled, else a very good+ copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 025002 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BUEHLER, ALFRED G., AND OTHERS Economic Effects of Section 102: The Penalty Tax on Unreasonable Accumulation of Profits Princeton, Tax Institute, Inc., 1951, First Edition. Blue cloth, Tall octavo, xxii + 314 pages. A questionnaire and panel investigation conducted under the direction of the Panel Committee of the Tax Institute, Incorporated. Edges freckled, else a very good+ copy in a sunned, dampstained else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 016798 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ECONOMIC EDUCATION BULLETIN The Pocket Money Book: A Monetary Chronology of The United States Great Barrington, MA, American Institute For Economic Research, 1989. Soft Cover, Octavo, Economic Education Volume XXIX, No. 12, December 1989. 56 pages. Index. Light wear, else a very good+ copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 027087 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BUTTERS, J. KEITH AND OTHERS Taxation and Business Concentration New York, Tax Institute, Inc., 1950, First Edition. Gray cloth, Tall octavo, viii + 264 pages. Symposium conducted by the Tax Institute, June 15-16, 1950, New York. Bibliography. Index. Light wear to covers, name of previous owner stamped on front endpages, else a very good+ copy in an edgeworn else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 018530 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ECONOMIC COUNCIL OF CANADA First Annual Review: Economic Goals for Canada to 1970 Ottawa, Economic Council of Canada, 1964, First Edition. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, iv + 214 pages. Illustrated with tables and charts. Mark from staple on top edge of front cover, else a very good+ copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 018867 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BOARDROOM CLASSICS The Book Of Tax Knowledge New York, Boardroom Classics, 1989. (ISBN: 0887230121) Boards, Quarto, xiv + 338 pages. Index. Small tears at tip and base of spine, light wear, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 027453 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| COHN, DAVID L. Picking America's Pockets: The Story of the Costs and Consequences of Our Tariff Policy New York, Harper & Brothers, 1936, First Edition. Blue cloth, Tall octavo, xvi + 256 pages. Index. Light wear to covers, edges freckled, inscription to previous owner on half-title page, else a very good copy in a scuffed and worn else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 017526 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| CORDEN, W. M. Monetary Integration Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University, 1972, First Edition. Octavo, Card wraps. 46 pages. "Essays In International Finance"; No. 93, April 1972. A very good+ copy. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 013555 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| CURTISS, W. M. The Tariff Idea Irvington-on Hudson, NY, Foundation for Economic Education, 1972. (ISBN: 0910614466) Soft Cover, Small octavo, 80 pages. A near-fine copy. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 032279 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| DOANE, C. RUSSELL AND E. C. HARWOOD How To Invest Wisely Great Barrington, MA, American Institute For Economic Research, 1959. Soft Cover, Octavo, 96 pages. Spine and covers sunned, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 028061 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| DOANE, C. RUSSELL AND CHARLES W. HURLL JR. Investment Trusts and Funds From the Investor's Point of View Great Barrington MA, American Institute for Economic Research, 1969, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, Economic Education Bulletin, Vol. IX, No. 3, April 1969. 96 pages. A very good+ copy. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 031415 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| DUE, JOHN F. State and Local Sales Taxation: Structure and Administration Chicago, Public Administration Service, 1971, First Edition. Purple cloth, Tall octavo, xiv + 336 pages. Chapter Ten on Local Sales Taxes by John L. Mikesell. Illustrated with tables and figures. Selected References. Index. Edges mildly freckled, name of previous owner rubberstamped on front endpages, else a very good+ copy. . USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3655] Book number: 020949 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| FOUNDATION FOR ECONOMIC EDUCATION, INC. In Memorium Leonard E. Read 1898-1983 Irvington-on Hudson, NY, Foundation for Economic Education, Inc., 1983, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, 16 pages. Testimonials and mesages of condolence. Staples rusting, else a near-fine copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 015054 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| FRENKEL, JACOB A., HARRY G. JOHNSON, SAM PELTZMAN AND GEORGE J. STIGLER, EDS Journal of Political Economy, Vol. 85, No. 2, April 1977 Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1977, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, Pages 237-450. Articles: A Political Model of the Business Cycle, by C. Duncan MacRae; Savings and Consumption with an Uncertain Horizon, by David Levhari and Leonard J. Mirman; Foreign Direct Investing in Manufacturing, by Edward John Ray; Political Power, Desegregation, and Employment of Black Schoolteachers, by Richard B. Freeman; The Foreign Dependence Question, by George S. Tolley and John D. Wilman; The Surprising Incidence of a Tax on Pure Rent: A New Answer to an Old Question, by Martin Feldstein; Patterns of Engineering Trade Specialization, 1960-1970, and Sweden's Factor Abundance, by Lennart Ohlsson; Perfect Foresight, Expectational Consistency, and Macroeconomic Equilibrium, by Stephen J. Turnovsky and Edwin Burmeister; On Two Specifications of Asset Equilibrium in Macroeconomic Models: A Note, by Willem H. Buiter and Geoffrey Woglom; Reply to Buiter and Woglom, by Duncan K. Foley; The Theory of Share Tenancy Revisited - Again, by joseph D. Reid, Jr. Worn spots on spine and covers, name of previous owner stamped on title page, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 033302 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| GEIGER, GEORGE RAYMOND The Theory Of The Land Question New York, Macmillan Co., 1936, First Edition. Blue cloth, Small octavo, xiv + 238 pages. Index. Small private library paper label on spine. Light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy with a sunned, edgeworn else good dust jacket, front panel detached, in a mylar cover. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 016575 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| GEORGE, HENRY Progress And Poverty New York, Robert Schalkenbach Foundation, 1971. Gold cloth, Octavo, xxxii + 600 pages. "An inquiry into the cause of industrial depressions and of the increase of want with increase of wealth.." Glossary. Index. Light staining on edges, else a very good copy in lightly edgeworn else very good dust jacket with small tears along edges, in a mylar cover. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 027966 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. |
| next page | |
| Great Acquisitions Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005