next page  
   Great Acquisitions Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8200 Hampson Street, Ste. 302, New Orleans, LA 70118, USA
greatacq@bellsouth.net

Dutch

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 128 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  500 Jaar Christendom In Latijns-Amerika
Oegstgeest, Stichting R. K. Voorlichting, 1992. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, In Dutch. 90 pages. Katholieke informatie, Nr. 21. Illustrated throughout with color photographic reproductions. A fine copy. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 014790
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Amerikaanse Verhalen
Utrecht, Uitgeverij Het Spectrum. Soft Cover, 12mo, No date. In Dutch. 196 pages. Light wear to covers, margins of pages browning, else a very good copy. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 019105
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Heilige Grond : Pastor in Amsterdam Oost
Aalsmeer, Dabar-Luyten, 1997, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, In Dutch. 80 pages. Illustrated with 66 pages of b/w photographs of daily life in the Netherlands. Faintest edge-wear, clean pages, really almost as new. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 015096
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Meesters Der Russische Vertelkunst
Amsterdam, J. M. Meulenhoff, 1956. Red cloth, Octavo, In Dutch. vi + 218 pages. Includes work by Alexander Poesjkin, Nikolaj Gogolj, Michail Lermontow, wan Toergenjew, Wladimir Koroljenko, Ljew Tolstoj, Anton Tsjechow, Maxim Gorjky, Leonid Andrejew, Alexander Koeprin, Iwan Boenin. A very good+ copy in a sunned, chipped else good dust jacket with several small tears, in a mylar cover. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 014923
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Mondriaan [Mondrian]
's-Gravenhage, Dienst voor Schone Kunsten, 1955, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, In Dutch and French. Gemeentemuseum 's-Gravenhage, 10 Februari - 12 April 1955. 72 pages. Illustrated with 33 pages of photographic reproductions. Bibliography. Covers worn, else a very good+ copy. From the library of Dode Platou, former curator/director of the New Orleans Historic Collection, with her signature on the front cover. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 008532
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAAN  Sprookjes, Deel I
Utrecht, Uitgeverij Het Spectrum. Soft Cover, 12mo, No date. In Dutch. 272 pages. Light wear to covers, margins of pages browning, else a very good copy. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 020366
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BALZAC, HONORE DE  Het Huis De Kaatsende Kat
Vereniging, Wereldbibliotheek, 1950. Wraps, Small octavo, In Dutch. 68 pages. Four-inch closed tear along spine, dampstain at base of spine, covers sunned, else a very good copy. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 016333
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BEKK, J.  Het Papier de Vervaardiging, Het Gebruik En Het Onderzoek
Amsterdam, 1942. Blue cloth, Octavo, xvi + 270pp. Volume I only. Published by G.H. Buhrmann's Papiergroothandel. In Dutch. Illustrated with 133 figures. Bibliography. Index. Fold-out table. Bookplate on front pastedown, else a very good+ copy. From the library of the distinguished microbio logist Professor Anton Heyn (University of Utrecht, Auburn, Virginia Institute of Scientific Research, Clemson, and The University of New Orleans), with his name inkstamped on the front pastedown. .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 002620
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BIERENS DE HAAN, J. D., ED  Politeia Groote Mannen Over Staat En Maatschappij Van Plato Tot Kant
Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1946, First Edition. Blue cloth, Tall octavo, In Dutch. 398 pages. Paint smudges on edges of covers, front inner hinge cracked, endapges browned, else a very good copy. From the library of Dr. Henry L. Mason, late distnguished professor and chair, Department of Political Science, Tulane University, and World War II Dutch underground resistance fighter, with his bookplate, marginal marks for emphasis and some notations. .
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2534] Book number: 020392
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BIJVOET, J. M., N. H. KOLKMEIJER AND C. H. MACGILLAVRY  Rontgenanalyse Van Kristallen
Amsterdam, D. B. Centen's Uitgevers-Maatschappij N.V., 1948. Blue cloth, Tall octavo, In Dutch. 300 pages. Illustrated with figures. Index. Spine has been reglued, covers edgeworn, corners bumped, else a very good copy. From the library of the distinguished microbiologist Professor Anton Heyn (University of Utrecht, Auburn, Virginia Institute of Scientific Research, Clemson, and The University of New Orleans) with his signature on the title page, and his occasional underscoring and marginal notations. .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 016145
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BLOEMINK, F. H. N.  om te leren lezen, eerste boekje
Den Haag, G. B. van Goor Zonen's. Soft Cover, Small octavo, In Dutch. No date. 44 pages. Een serie van vier boekjes met vele plaatjes. Light soil on covers, lower corner creased, else a very good copy. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 031096
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BOEKE, J.  Algemeene Biologie
Wereldbibliotheek, 1924. 12mo, In Dutch. Leer Der Levensverschijnselen. Naar Voordrachten In Populair-Wetenschappelijken Vorm Bewerkt. 308 pages. Spine and covers missing, else a clean reading copy. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 031238
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BRANTS, KAREL  De Staatsinrichting Van Belgie: Beginselen van Grondwettelijk Recht en van Administratief Recht
Antwerpen, Standaard-Boekhandel, 1947. Soft Cover, Small quarto, In Dutch. Vierde druk. 342 pages. Spine creased, covers sunned and edgeworn, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 020203
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BROEKMEYER, M. J.  De Russische landbouw: Boeren, dorpen, platteland
Utrecht, Spectrum, 1983. (ISBN: 9027462283) Soft Cover, Octavo, In Dutch. Inscribed and signed by the author.224 pages. Notes. Index. Light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 029743
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BROEKMEYER, MARIUS  Stalin, de Russen en hun oorlog
Amsterdam - Gent, Uitgeverij, 1999. (ISBN: 9053302778) Soft Cover, Tall octavo, In Dutch. First soft cover edition. 320 pages. Vertical crease on spine, else a near-fine copy. Review in English laid in. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 020057
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BROUWER, CORNELIUS  Das Volkslied In Deutschland, Frankreich, Belgien und Holland
Groningen, The Netherlands, J. B. Wolters, 1930, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, In Dutch. viii + 252 pages. 6 fold-out pages. Brown stain on edges and margins of pages, else a very good copy. .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 017872
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

D'ANGREMOND, THOMAS HENDRIK  P. C. Hoots Achilles En Polyxena Met Inleiding, Aantekeningen En Woordenlust
Assen, Van Gorcum & Comp., 1943, First Edition. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, In Dutch. 178 pages. Word list. Bibliography. Covers lightly worn with soiling, small dampstain at lower corner, else a very good copy. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 017749
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DAUDT, H.  Echte politicologie: Opstellen over politicologie, democratic en de Nederlandse politiek
Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Bert Bakker, 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 9035116534) Boards, Tall octavo, In Dutch. 494 pages. Notes. Index. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 020095
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DE CASTRESANA, LUIS, ED  Spaanse verhalen
Utrecht, Uitgeverij Het Spectrum, 1959. Soft Cover, 12mo, In Dutch. 188 pages. Verhaal In Drie Delen. Light wear to covers, margins of pages browning, else a very good copy. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 020370
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DE COSTER, CHARLES  De Legende En De Heldhaftige Vrolijke En Roemrijke Daden Van Uilenspiegel En Lamme Goedzak In Vlaanderenland En Elders
Utrecht, Atlas Reeks. Gray cloth, 12mo, No date. In Dutch. 392 pages. Fraying at tip of spine, margins of pages lightly browning, else a very good+ copy in an edgeworn, chipped else very good dust jacket with 3 marks from tape, in a mylar cover. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 014775
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DE JONG, L.  De Duitse Vijfde Colonne In De Tweede Wereldoorlog
Arnhem, Van Loghum Slaterus, 1953. Black cloth, Small quarto, In Dutch. xii + 442 pages. Aanhangsel. Index. light wear, name of previous owner, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 027713
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DE JONG, DR. L.  Het Koninkrijk Der Nederlanden in de Tweede Wereldoorlog
Amsterdam, Rijksinstituut Voor Oorlogsdocumentatie, 1974. (ISBN: 9012003237) Brown cloth, Octavo, In Dutch. 2 Volumes. Volume 1: viii + 586 pages. Volume 2: 1073 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Tip and base of spine slightly worn, marginal notations, else a very good set in slightly edge worn else very good dust jackets with mylar covers. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 027068
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DE KEIZER, MADELON  Het Parool 1940-1945
Amsterdam, Otto Cramwinckel, 1991, First Edition. Red Cloth, Small quarto, In Dutch. 656 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Noten. Lifst van gebruikte afkoringen. Overzicht van gebruikte bronnen. Personenregister. Zakenregister. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 019924
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DE MAUPASSANT, GUY  Boulevard En Campagne
Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 1952. Boards, Octavo, In Dutch. 238 pages. No. 1 in de serie Wereldboog. Illustrated with 11 plates. Covers and endpages lightly browning, one tiny chip at tip of spine, else a near-fine copy. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 014745
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DE REK, J.  Tussen De Wereldoorlogen
Baarn, Bosch & Keuning NV, 1985. (ISBN: 9024670578) Wraps, Tall octavo, In Dutch. 222 pages. Sesam Geschiedenis der Nederlanden. Illustrated with 8 plates and numerous drawings. Index. A very good+ copy. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 014788
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

128 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Great Acquisitions Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005