next page  
   Great Acquisitions Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8200 Hampson Street, Ste. 302, New Orleans, LA 70118, USA
greatacq@bellsouth.net

Drama

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 356 title(s) on 15 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Freiburg Passion Play featuring Adolf Fassnacht: Municipal Auditorium, New Orleans, March 24-29, 1930
New Orleans, Junior League of New Orleans, 1930. Soft Cover, Octavo, Program. 8 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Autographed by cast members on front cover and inside back cover. Covers worn, top staple loose, else a very good copy. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 015962
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  The Freiburg Passion Play featuring Adolf Fassnacht: Municipal Auditorium, New Orleans, March 24-29, 1930
New Orleans, Junior League of New Orleans, 1930. Soft Cover, Octavo, Program. 8 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Covers worn, small chip on margin of front cover, else a very good copy. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 015965
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Ruy Blas: A Romantic Drama, In Four Acts From The French Of Victor Hugo
New York, Robert M. De Witt, Publisher. Soft Cover, Small octavo, 38 pages. De Witt's Acting Plays, No. 13. Covers worn with creases, mild foxing, else a good copy. From the library of Charles Francis Buck (1841-1918), New Orleans lawyer, Louisiana Congressman, Shakespearian scholar, dramatist and actor, with his signature. Signed and dated 1870 by him on the title page. .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 017369
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  The Shakespeare Festival at Tulane, Summer 2001
New Orleans, The Shakespeare Festival at Tulane, 2001, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, 20 pages. Program for the 2001 season: Richard II and The Winter's Tale. A fine copy. .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 028815
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  The Shakespeare Festival at Tulane, Summer 2007
New Orleans, The Shakespeare Festival at Tulane, 2007, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, 20 pages. Program for the 2007 season: Henry V and Coriolanus. A very good+ copy. .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 033832
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BRITISH ACADEMY  The Milton Tercentenary Programme of Performance of Samson Agonistes At The Theatre, Burlington Gardens On Tuesday, December 15, 1908 At 8.45 P.M.
London, British Academy, 1908. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, 8-page program. Play produced under the direction of Mr. W. Poel. Front cover sunned, light foxing, else a very good copy. .
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 019604
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BRITISH ACADEMY  The Milton Tercentenary Programme of Performance of Samson Agonistes At The Theatre, Burlington Gardens On Tuesday, December 15, 1908 At 8.45 P.M.
London, British Academy, 1908. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, 8-page program. Produced under the direction of Mr. W. Poel. Last page browning, mild foxing, else a very good copy. Included is an 8-page booklet "Samson Agonistes And The Hellenic Drama" by R. C. Jebb. .
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 019605
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ADROSKO, RITA J.  Natural Dyes In The United States
Washington, D.C., Smithsonian Institution Press, 1968, First Edition. Green cloth, Tall octavo, viii + 160 pages. United States National Museum Bulletin 281. Illustrated with fold-out frontispiece and 11 figures. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Tiny spots on back cover, else a near-fine copy. .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 016991
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

AESCHULUS  The Orestia (Agamemnon, The Libation-Bearers, The Furies)
Norwalk, Ct., Easton Press, 1979. Leather, Small quarto, xx + 178 pages. Full black morocco leather binding with raised bands decorated in gold. Gilt edges, moire silk end-pages, ribbon bookmark. The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. Translated by by E. D. A. Morshead. Introduction by Rex Warner. Illustrated by Michael Ayrton. Signed bookplate opposite half-title page. A near-fine copy. .
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 035498
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

AESCHYLUS  Aeschylus II: The Suppliant Maidens, The Persians, Seven Against Thebes
New York, Modern Library, 1956. Blue cloth, 12mo, The Complete Greek Tragedies, Vol. II. viii + 148 pages. Edited by David Grene and Richmond Lattimore. The Maidens and The Persians translated by Seth G. Bernardete. Seven Against Thebes translated by David Grene. Very light wear, else a very good+ copy in a worn else good dust jacket, small tears along edges and ink smudges on back panel, in a mylar cover. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 029240
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

AESCHYLUS  The Dramas Of Aeschylus
London, George Bell and Sons, 1905. Black cloth, Small octavo, Fourth edition, revised. lx + 458 pages. 32 pages of publisher's adverts. Translated by Anna Swanwick. Tears at tip and base of spine, corners bumped, else a good copy. From the library of Nels M. Bailkey, late Professor of Ancient History, Tulane University, with his notations. .
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 032020
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

AIKEN, G. L.  Uncle Tom's Cabin: The Players' Twelfth Annual Revival
New York, Alvin Theatre, 1933, First Edition. Soft Cover, Quarto, 16 page program. Dramatized by G. L. Aiken from the novel by Harriet Beecher Stowe, Text Of This Production Revised By A. E. Thomas. Week of May 29th, 1933. Illustrated with 4 photographic reproductions. Covers mildly warped, staples rusting, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 008382
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ANDERSON, MAXWELL  Mary of Scotland: A Play In Three Acts
Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1936. Red cloth, Octavo, 202 pages. Eighth edition. Inscription to previous owner on front free fly, else a near-fine copy in a price-clipped, scuffed, edgeworn else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 014763
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ANOUILH, JEAN  Becket or The Honor of God
New York, Coward-McCann, 1960. Soft Cover, Octavo, 128 pages. Cocked, spine and coves sunned and lightly worn, else a very good copy. .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 034946
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ANOUILH, JEAN  Pieces Noires
Paris, Calmann-Levy, 1947. Soft Cover, Small octavo, In French. 414 pages. Contents: L'Hermine; La Sauvage; Le Voyageur Sans Bagage; Eurydice. Light wear to covers, price sticker inside back cover, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 017724
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ARISTOPHANES  The Birds
Norwalk, Ct., Easton Press, 1979. Leather, Quarto, xii + 52/xviii + 62 pages. Full green morocco leather binding with raised bands decorated in gold. Gilt edges, moire silk end-pages, ribbon bookmark. The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. An anonymous translation of The Birds with an introduction by Dudley Fitts and illustrations by Marian Parry. The Frogs translated by William James Hickie with an introduction by Gilbert Seldes and wood-engravings by John Austen. Signed bookplate opposite half-title page. Endpages faded at margins, else a near-fine copy. .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 035499
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BAIRD, JOHN F.  The Summoning Of Everyman: An Adapted Version From The Old Morality Play
New York, Samuel French, 1932. Soft Cover, 12mo, 46 pages. A near-fine copy. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 019088
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BARR, ALAN P.  Victorian Stage Pulpiteer: Bernard Shaw's Crusade
Athens, The University of Georgia Press, 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 082030266X) Red cloth, Octavo, xiv + 188 pages. Bibliography. Index. Mild wear to covers, else a near-fine copy in a lightly edgeworn else very-good dust jacket with light staining, in a mylar cover. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 023719
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BATES, ALFRED, ED  German Drama, Vol. XII
New York, Historical Publishing Company, 1906. Three-Quarter Leather, Octavo, x + 344 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece. Leather on spine missing, hinges cracked, leather scuffed and worn, covers edgeworn, bookplate on front endpage, else a good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 031450
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

A'BECKETT AND MARK LEMON  Don Caesar De Bazan: A Drama, In Three Acts
New York, Samuel French. Soft Cover, 12mo, No date, c.1860s. 48 pages. French's Standard Drama, No. XVI. Back cover missing, edgewear and creases, damp stain at lower corner, mild foxing, else a good copy. From the library of Charles Francis Buck (1841-1918), New Orleans lawyer, Louisiana Congressman, Shakespearian scholar, dramatist and actor, with his name on front cover. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 017364
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

(BELASCO, DAVID)  Plays Produced Under The Stage Direction Of David Belasco
New York, 1925. Boards, Octavo, Inscribed, dated and signed by David Belasco. 48 pages. Illustrated with 12 crayon sketches by William F. Kurze. Covers soiled, closed tears along spine, chipping at tip and base of spine, corners bumped, else a very good copy. .
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 4224] Book number: 010277
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BEN-ARI, RAIKIN  Habima
New York, Thomas Yoseloff, 1957, First Edition. Black cloth, Octavo, 254 pages The story of a unique dramatic group that achieved world acclaim in the theater. Translated by A. H. Gross and I. Soref. Foreword by Harold Clurman. Illustrated with 16 pages of photographic reproductions. Appendices. Index. A very good+ to near-fine copy. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 004420
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BENTHALL, MICHAEL AND RALPH NELSON  Hamlet. A Television Script
New York, Columbia Broadcasting System, 1959, First edition. Small quarto Cover decorations and 35 interior illustrations by Ben Shahn. Red CBS promotional flyer laid in. xiii + 80 pp. Paperclip mark on front free fly, else a fine copy in the original glassine wrapper which has some edge-wear and several tears al ong the panel edges, else very good. From the library of Cecil Morgan, distinguished constitutional jurist (Tulane University), with a typed letter signed to him, from Frank Stanton, president of the Columbia Broadcasting System, expressing the hope that he will see this performance of Hamlet. Letter has one crease and the other half of the paperclip mark. .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 004718
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BERNARD, BAYLE  Lucille; Or, The Story Of The Heart, A Drama, In Three Acts
New York, Samuel French. Soft Cover, 12mo, No date, c mid-late 1800s. 32 pages. French's Standard Drama, No. CCCLXII. Tears at tip and base of spine, covers edgeworn and creased at corners, else a good copy. From the library of Charles Francis Buck (1841-1918), New Orleans lawyer, Louisiana Congressman, Shakespearian scholar, dramatist and actor. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 017402
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BLAKE, CHRISTOPHER  Fugue
1965. Quarto, Loose pages with card covers secured with grommets. Unmarked actor's copy. 100 pages. Covers sunned and midly stained, else a very good copy. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 015694
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

356 titles found on 15 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Great Acquisitions Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005