next page  
   Great Acquisitions Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8200 Hampson Street, Ste. 302, New Orleans, LA 70118, USA
greatacq@bellsouth.net

Crafts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALBERS, ANNI  On Weaving
Middletown, CT, Wesleyan University Press, 1965, First Edition. Beige cloth, Quarto, 204 pages. Illustrated with 9 color and 112 monochrome plates. Small stains on fore-edge, name of previous owner stamped on front endpage, else a very good+ copy in a lightly edgeworn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 028103
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

VANESSA-ANN  Making Scrapbooks: Complete Guide to Preserving Your Treasured Memories
New York, Sterling Publishing Co., 1998, First Edition. Boards with dust jacket, Quarto, Decorated endpages. Illustrated throughout with color photographs and diagrams. 128 pages. Index. From the library of the distinguished Revolutionary War historian Professor Hugh F. Rankin (Tulane University), with his bookplate. Fine/Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 007819
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ATWATER, MARY MEIGS  Byways in Hand-weaving
New York, Macmillan Company, 1971. Red cloth, Octavo, xiv + 128 pages. An Illustrated Guide to Rare Weaving Techniques. Illustrated with frontispiece, 27 photographic reproductions, several in color, and 36 diagrams. Edges freckled, name of previous owner on front endpages, else a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 027166
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BELL, ENID  Tin-Craft As A Hobby
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1935, First Edition. Gray cloth, Octavo, x + 112 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece, photographic reproductions and drawings throughout. Name of previous owner on front free fly, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 011570
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BEUTLICH, TADEK  The Technique of Woven Tapestry
London/New York, B T Batsford/Watson-Guptill, 1974. (ISBN: 0823053008) Boards, Small quarto, 128 pages. Illustrated with 134 black & white figures and 3 color plates. Glossary. Bibliography. Suppliers. Index. Endpages beginning to brown, else a very good+ copy in a price-clipped, lightly edgeworn else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 027164
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BIRRELL, VERLA  The Textile Arts: A Handbook of Weaving, Braiding, Printing, and Other Textile Techniques
New York, Schocken, 1973. (ISBN: 0805203907) Soft Cover, Octavo, xviii + 512 pages. A guide to textile history and techniques. Illustrated with 216 figures. Glossary. References. Index. Vertical crease on spine, mild wear to covers and edges, name of previous owner stamped on half-title page, else a very good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 027477
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BLACK, MARY E. AND M. JOYCE CHOWN  Thread Guide for Handweavers
Bedford, Nova Scotia, Privately printed, 1959. Soft Cover, Quarto, Signed by Mary Black on the title page. 46 pages. 3 pages of adverts. 10 cards for samples of fibers bound in, with space for the weaver to include their own samples of threads. This copy has 13 additional sample cards from various maufacturers laid in. Index. Spine worn, previous owner's name and address inside front cover and on title page, esle a very good copy. .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 027169
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

EDITORS OF SUNSET BOOKS  Weaving Techniques & Projects
Menlo Park, California, Lane Books, 1974. Soft Cover, Quarto, 80 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions and instructional diagrams. Index. Spine is sunned, covers slightly edge worn and creased, small stains on back cover, else a very good copy. From the library of the the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, ceramicist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman, with her signature. .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 024415
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DAVISON, MARGUERITE PORTER  A Handweaver's Pattern Book
Swarthmore, PA, Marguerite P. Davison, 1975. Green cloth, Quarto, Revised Edition. xvii + 218 pages. Layouts designed and line illustrations drawn by Charles C. Denzler. Photographs by E. Fletcher Brown. Bibliography. Index. Spotting on covers, edges lightly freckled, endpages browning, name of previous owner on front endpage, else a very good copy in a sunned, edgeworn else very good dust jacket with several small tears and small stains on back panel, in a mylar cover. .
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 027170
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DAVISON, MARGUERITE PORTER, ED  A Handweaver's Sourcebook
Swarthmore, PA, Marguerite P. Davison, 1953. Soft Cover, Quarto, 128 pages. A selection of 146 patterns from the Laura M. Allen collection. Drawings by Charles C. Denzler. Rubbed spots near edges of covers, else a very good copy. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 027172
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DOUGLAS, HARRIET C.  Handweaver's Instruction Manual
Kelseyville, CA, The Shuttle-Craft Guild, 1949. Soft Cover, Small quarto, Spiral-bound. iv + 42 pages. Illustrated throughout. Covers worn, name of previous owner and bookplate inside front cover, else a very good copy. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 029136
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

EATON, ALLEN AND LUCINDA CRILE  Rural Handicrafts In The United States
Washington, DC, United States Department of Agriculture with Russell Sage Foundation, 1946. Soft Cover, Quarto, Miscellaneous Publication No. 610. iv + 40 pages. Introduction by M. L. Wilson. Illustrated with 40 photographic reproductions. Six-inch closed tear along spine, covers worn with rubbed spots, else a very good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 032411
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

FANNIN, ALLEN  Handspinning: Art and Technique
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1970. Boards, Small quarto, 208 pages. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographic reproductions. Glossary. Index. Slight stains on edges, name of previous owner on front endpages, else a very good+ copy in a sunned else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 027167
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

FLING, HELEN  Treasure Chest of Marionette Hobby-Craft
New York, Treasure Chest Publications, 1937. Soft Cover, Octavo, First Edition. Book 4 Instructions on Direction and Preparation of Marionette Plays. 45 pages. 1 page of publisher's adverts. Spine is worn, covers are lightly edge-worn, pages are lightly browned, else a very good copy. From the library of the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, ceramicist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman,with her signature. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 024155
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

FREY, BERTA  Designing and Drafting for Handweavers: Basic Principles of Cloth Construction
New York, Macmillan Company, 1961. Black cloth, Octavo, Second printing. xii + 226 pages. Illustrated with 222 figures. Index. Spine worn at tip and base, edges freckled, name of previous owner on front endpages, underlining and marginal notes in Introduction and Chapter 1, else a very good copy in a price-clipped, lightly worn else very good dust jacket with 2 small closed tears, in a mylar cover. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 028458
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

GRISWOLD, LESTER  Handicraft: Simplified Procedure and Projects
Colorado Springs, CO, Lester Griswold, 1937, Fifth Edition. Soft Cover, Small octavo, 424 pages. Projects in Leather, Celluloid, Metal, Wood, Batik, Rope, Cordage, Yarn, Horsehair, Pottery, Weaving, Stone, Primitive Indian Craft. Illustrated throughout. Spine and covers worn with light staining and rubbed spots, pencilled notations on endpages, else a very good copy. From the collection of the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, Author, Artist, Illustrator, Yoga devotee and modern Renaissance Woman, with a postcard addressed to her laid in. .
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 023924
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

HARDY, R. ALLEN  The Jewelry Repair Manual
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1982. Soft covers, Tall octavo, x + 254 pp Second edition. Illustrated with 273 figures. Index. One four inch crease on front cover, mild shelf-wear, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 005186
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

HARLE, LESLEY AND SUSAN CONDER  Designer China: Hand-painting ceramics to decorate your home
New York, Hearst Books, 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688109233) Yellow cloth, Quarto, 160 pages. Lavishly illustrated throughout with color photographs and diagrams. Index. A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. From the library of Dode Platou, former curator/director of the Historic New Orleans Collection, with her card laid in. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 010526
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

HEISLER, W. FRED  Art Fibre Weaving
Grand Rapids, MI, Grand Rapids Fibre Cord Co. Black cloth, Octavo, No date, c1920s. 64 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. light wear, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 017748
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS BOOKS  Crafts to Decorate Your Home
Des Moines, IA, Better Homes and Gardens Books, 1986, First Edition. Pictorial Cover with dust jacket, Quarto, Illustrated throughout with diagrams and color photographs. 224 pages. Index. Fine/Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 007821
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

HOUSE, FLORENCE E.  Notes On Weaving Techniques
New York, Industrial Arts Cooperative Service, 1947. Soft Cover, Quarto, Fifth revision. Comb-bound. 95 pages, printed on one side only. Illustrated. Glossary. Bibliography. Supplies. Index. Covers worn, note that "This Book Belings To The N. O. Weavers Guild" written inside front cover, pencilled note and small label on title page, else a very good copy. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 027154
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

HUGHES, THERLE  English Domestic Needlework 1660-1860
London, Abbey Fine Arts. Black cloth, Octavo, No date, c 1970. 256 pages. Illustrated with 4 color plates and 48 black & white plates. Index. Top edge browned and freckled, endpages freckled, name of previous owner and date (Feb 1970) on front endpage, else a very good copy in a worn else very good dust jacket with several small tears along edges, in a mylar cover. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 028010
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

JUSTEMA, WILLIAM AND DORIS  Weaving & Needlecraft Color Course
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1971, First Edition. Boards, Small octavo, 160 pages. Illustrated throughout, many in color. Includes fifty projects. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Top edge freckled, name of previous owner stamped on front endpage, else a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 028102
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

KLENKE, WILLIAM W.  Selected Furniture Drawings
Peoria, IL, The Manual Arts Press, 1930, First edition. Brown cloth, Quarto, 66 pages Forty-six brown-toned plates containing a photograph of the pieces of furniture, textual commentary, and the detailed working drawings of the object photographed. Eight-page essay on making furniture. Tip and base of spine chipped, spine su nned, corners mildly bumped, very small rubbed spots lower back cover, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: 001935
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

LI, H.L.  Chinese flower arrangement
Philadelphia, Hedera House, 1956. Tall octavo, xii + 122 pp. Decorated boards in green cloth. Decorated endpages. Illustrated with frontispiece, 20 plates and 10 text figures. Appendices. Index. A near- fine + copy in a near-fine dust jacket with dulled spine panel and slight edge-wear, in a mylar co ver. .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 004437
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

57 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Great Acquisitions Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005