| next page |
| Great Acquisitions Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 94 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| La Cuisine Moderne Paris, H. Geffroy, 1905. Red cloth, Octavo, In French. 678 pages. Comprenant La Cuisine En General, La Patisserie, La Confiserie Et Les Conserves. Classées Méthodiquement Par Une Reunion De Cuisiniers. Le Plus Complet Des Livres De Cuisine renfermant, outre la classification des vins, les soins necessaires a l'entretien d'une bonne cave. Indispensable à la Maitresse de maison et à la Cuisiniere bourgeoise. Nouvelle Edition. Red cloth decorated in black. Illustrated with numerous drawings. Recipes. Dictionary of Terms. Menus. Index. Spine and covers worn with stained spots, front outer hinge cracked, edges spotted, name of previous ower on half-title page, pages toned, else a good copy. From the spectacular library built by the late Ulisse M. and Mary Nell Nolan, distinguished New Orleanians. . USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 | £UK 66 | JP¥ 9781] Book number: 033880 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Greek Gastronomy Athens, Maecenas Publications, 1972. Soft Cover, 16mo, 32 pages. 11 recipes in both French and English. Small stains on covers, else a very good copy. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 035068 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Holland's Cook Book . Red cloth, Tall octavo, Rebound in red cloth. 336 pages. Title page missing, no publication data. An inscription on front free fly reads: "This book was bought in the thirties while living at Rabbits Ridge." Covers stained, worn with rubbed spots, staining and foxing throughout, many pages repaired or reinforced with clear tape along edges, 13 pages of recipes handwritten on blank pages provided, else a good copy. . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 031220 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| New Orleans Chefs' Charity For Children 1986 Tokay Press, 1986. Soft Cover, Octavo, 72 pages. Ninth annual presentation of Chefs' Charity for Children to benefit St. Michael's Special School in New Orleans, Guest chef was Pierre Franey. Staining on front cover, else a very good copy. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 029067 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Seafood Recipes Tresor de la Mer: Original Cajun Recipes from the Heart of Louisiana Gonzales, La., D. L. Jacobs & Associates, 1980, First Edition. Soft Cover, Quarto, 16 pages. Includes a section of microwave recipes. Covers worn, small crease at top edge of back cover, else a very good copy. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 030605 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Your Favorite Recipes Oklahoma City, Apostles Class of The Capitol Hill Methodist Church, 1951. Soft Cover, Octavo, 102 pages. 7 pages of adverts. Published as a fundraiser for the Building Fund. Includes recipes from Mrs. Harry S Truman and Mrs. Alban Barkley. Covers lightly stained, staples rusted, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 032545 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE Selections from Aunt Sammy's Radio Recipes and USDA Favorites Washington, D.C., United States Department of Agriculture, 1976. Soft Cover, Octavo, Contains recipes from the 1920's and 1976. 24 pages. Illustrated with a photographic reproduction. Staples are rusted, spine is slightly creased, covers lightly soiled, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 025383 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| LOUISIANA DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE A Tradition...Louisiana Cuisine Baton Rouge, Louisiana Department of Agriculture. Soft Cover, Octavo, No date. 32 pages. Covers lightly stained, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 025437 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BON APPETIT Fresh and Flavorful New York, The Conde Nast Publications Inc,, 1999. Soft Cover, Oblong octavo, 102 pages. Illustrated. Index. Corners slightly creased, else a near-fine copy. From the library of the the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, ceramicist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman, with her signature. . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 024290 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BON APPETIT Light and Easy and Favorites-New for the '90s. Los Angeles, Bon Appetit Publishing Corporation, 1993. Soft Cover, Oblong octavo, 3 volumes set: "Bon Appetit" Light and Easy Volumes 1 and 2. and Bon Appetit Favorites-New for the '90s. Volume 2. Light and Easy Volume 1:90 pages, Index. Volume 2 Light and Easy: 90 pages, Index; Volume 2 Bon Appetit Favorites:124 pages, Index. Slight discoloration on covers, else very good copies. From the library of the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, ceramicist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman, with her signature. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 024651 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| FOUNDATION FOR HISTORIC RESTORATION IN THE PENDLETON AREA Tea Time in Old Pendleton Pendleton, SC, Keys Printing Company, 1966. Octavo, Second edition. Comb-bound soft covers. 40 pages. Light wear to covers, else a very good copy. From the library of the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman, with her signature and notes. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 024094 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION American Heart Association Cookbook New York, Random House, 1991. (ISBN: 0812918959) Boards, Tall octavo, Fifth Edition. xii + 642 pages. Index. Slight stain on fore-edge, corners of several pages creased, gift inscription, small markings on p. 25, else a very good copy in a price-clipped else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 026861 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| THE NEW ORLEANS DIABETIC ASSOCIATION Creole Recipes for People with Diabetes New Orleans, The New Orleans Diabetic Association, 1980. Soft Cover, Octavo, 60 pages. Illustrated with drawings throughout. Covers are lightly stained and browned, bottom edge is worn and browned on several pages, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 024913 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| LOUISIANA RESTAURANT ASSOCIATION Le Soupcon "A Little Taste" Louisiana Restaurant Association, 1986, First Edition. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, Featured at the "Louisiana Tastes, Sights, and Sounds" reception by the Louisiana Host Committee on August 4, 1986 at the New Orleans Convention Center for the Annual Meeting of the National Conference of State Legislatures. viii + 98 pages. A near-fine copy. . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 008984 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| CALIFORNIA PRUNE & APRICOT GROWERS ASSOCIATION Sunsweet Cookbook San Jose, CA, California Prune & Apricot Growers Association, 1937. Soft Cover, 12mo, 44 pages. Recipes using Sunsweet "tenderized" prunes, apricots and peaches. Illustrated with 17 black & white photographic reproductions. Index. Spine rubbed with closed tears, green stain on back cover, small stain on margin of pages 30-44, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 027802 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BAILEY, N. BETH Meal Planning And Table Service In The American Home Peoria, IL, The Manual Arts Press, 1924. Small octavo, Green decorated cloth. 138 pages. Illustrated with drawings and black and white photographic reproductions. Index. Typical very minor cover wear, owner's signature, to front free-fly, else a near-fine copy. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 013987 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BARRON, MARGARET New Orleans Creole Cuisine New Orleans, LA, Louisiana Cooperative Extension Service, 1981. Soft Cover, Octavo, Revised editon. 16 pages. Light wear, short note written inside front cover, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 028212 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BEARD, JAMES Beard On Bread New York, Alfred a. Knopf, Inc., 1978. (ISBN: 0394473450) Brown cloth, Octavo, Tenth printing. xiv + 230 + viii pages. Index. Covers edgeworn, top edge freckled, gift inscription on front free fly, else a very good copy in a price-clipped, lightly edgeworn else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 027886 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BEROLZHEIMER, RUTH, ED 250 Ways to Save Sugar Cook Book Chicago, Consolidated Book Publishers, 1942. Soft Cover, Octavo, 48 pages. Published for the Culinary Arts Institute. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions. Light wear to covers, tear at bottom staple, small stain inside front cover and on title page, else a very good copy. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 016858 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BLAKE, CHRISTOPHER 52 Recipes:No Week's Complete Without a New Orleans Meal New Orleans, Christopher Blake, 1975, First Edition. Soft Cover, Oblong octavo, 32 pages. Small stains on covers, 4 small spots of insect damage on fore-edge, else a very good book. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 024531 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BRACKIN, DOROTHY Arkansas Soul Food Privately printed, 1969. Soft Cover, Octavo, 36 pages. Index. Light wear to covers, original price inked on front cover, else a very good copy. . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 026818 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| RICHMOND COMMUNITY SENIOR CENTER Palate Pleasers from One Brenton Street Richmond, VA, Richmond Community Senior Center, 1995. Brown cloth, Octavo, Three-ring binder. 208 pages. Index. A very good copy. From the library of the the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, ceramicist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman, with her signature. Mrs. Heyn wrote out several recipes and notes on blank pages, and also taped recipes cut from magazines or newspapers to several pages. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 024189 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| CHENEY, WINIFRED GREEN The Southern Hospitality Cookbook Birmingham. Alabama, Oxmoor House, 1976. Orange cloth, Octavo, First Edition. Preface by Eudora Welty. x+294 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Index. Slight shelf wear at base of spine, else a very good+ copy in a slightly worn else very good dust jacket with small tears at tip of spine. From the library of the the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, ceramicist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman, with her signature. . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 024412 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| OUR SAVIOR LUTHERAN CHURCH AND SCHOOL Food For Body and Soul New Orleans, Our Savior Lutheran Church and School. Octavo, Spiral-bound soft covers. No date. 64 pages. Light staining on covers, else a very good copy. From the library of the the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, ceramicist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman, with her a gift inscription to her. Mrs. Heyn wrote out several recipes and notes on blank pages, and also taped recipes cut from magazines or newspapers to several pages. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 024194 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| WOMEN'S SOCIETY OF CHRISTIAN SERVICE OF THE ALGIERS UNITED METHODIST CHURCH Proven Favorites for Luncheons New Orleans, Algiers United Methodist Church. Soft Cover, Octavo, No date. 56 pages. Covers are slightly worn and soiled, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 025762 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. |
| next page | |
| Great Acquisitions Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005