| next page |
| Great Acquisitions Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AESCHYLUS The House Of Atreus being The Agamemnon, Libation-Bearers And Furies Of Aeschylus London, Macmillan And Co., 1911, Second Edition. Boards, 16mo, xxxiv + 186 pages. Golden Treasury Series. Translated into English verse by E. D. A. Morshead. Illustrated with frontispiece. Covers worn, front free fly darkened, corner of half-title page creased, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 027986 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| AESCHYLUS The Plays of Aeschylus London, George Routledge And Son, 1886. Green cloth, Small octavo, Morley's Universal Library. 288 pages. Translated into English verse by Robert Potter. Introduction by Henry Morley. Contents: Prometheus Chained; The Supplicants; The Seven Chiefs Against Thebes; Agamemnon; The Choephorae; The Furies; The Persians. Spine sunned, paper label missing, worn spots on spine and covers, endpages browning, name of previous owner, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 028169 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ALLEN, FREDERIC D. The Medea Of Euripides Boston, Ginn & Company, 1887. Brown cloth, Small octavo, iv + 138 pages. Text of play in Greek. With Notes and an Introduction in English. Fraying at tip and base of spine, rubbed spots on spine, corners bumped, pages mildly browning, else a very good copy. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 021068 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ANTON, CHARLES, ED Select Orations Of Cicero New York, Harper & Brothers. Leather, Octavo, Title page missing, no publishng information. c. 1838. lx + 518 pages. Contains Preface by Charles Anton, biography of Cicero, Ciceronis Orationes in Latin (the four orations against Catiline, together with those for Archias, Marcellus, the Manilian Law, and Murena), Explanatory Notes, Historical Index, Geographical Index, Legal Index. 2 pages of publisher's adverts. Spine and covers very worn, 3/4" section at tip of spine reattached, 3/8" x 1: tear in leather on back cover, corners bumped, notations and sketches on enpages and flies, name of previous owner, marginal notes on several pages, pages browning and foxed, else a good reading copy. From the spectacular library built by the late architect Ulisse M. and Mary Nell Nolan, distinguished New Orleanians. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 034222 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ARISTOLE Politica Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1964. Blue cloth, Small octavo, Preface and footnotes in Latin. Text in Greek. x + 282 pages. Recognovit Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxit W. D. Ross. Index. Small paper label and clear tape on spine, back cover stained, private library number and name of previous owner on front free fly, else a very good copy. . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 021706 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| ARISTOPHANES The Frogs London, Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1963. Red cloth, 16mo, Second edition. lx + 212 pages. Text of play in Greek with Introduction, Revised Text Commentary and Index by W. B. Stanford in English. Light wear to covers, name of previous owenr and brief note on front free fly, else a very good+ copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 022444 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BASORE, JOHN W. AND SHIRLEY H. WEBER, EDS A Book Of Latin Poetry New York, Allyn and Bacon, 1925. Green cloth, Small octavo, Selections From Naevius To The Hymn-Writers. Annotated. xx + 346 pages. Spine and covers worn, name of previous owner on front free fly, occasional underlining and marginal marks, else a very good copy. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 028774 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| BUTCHER, S. H. AND A. LANG The Odyssey Of Homer Done Into English Prose New York, Macmillan & Co., 1882. Green cloth, Octavo, Third Edition, Revised and Corrected With Additional Notes. xxiv + 428 pages. Mild wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 020031 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| CAMARERO, ANTONIO Ciceron, Defensa Del Poeta Arquias Bahia Blanca, Argentina, Universidad Nacional Del Sur, 1965, First Edition. Soft covers, Octavo, 110 pages Latin and Spanish parallel texts with introduction and commentary in Spanish. Number 1 in the series, Textos Comentados, Cuadernos Del Sur, Instituto De Humanidades, Universidad Nacional Del Sur. Spine mildly sunned, very mild edgewear, els e a near-fine copy. From the library of the late Daniel Heiple, professor of Spanish and Portuguese and former departmental chairman, Tulane University, with a photocopy of a one- page TLs from him laid in. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 003339 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| CATULLUS Select Poems Of Catullus London, Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1965. Red cloth, 16mo, xlviii + 208 pages. Edited, with Introductions, Notes, and Appendices, by Francis P. Simpson. Residue from removed tape on covers, name of previous owner and his embossed stamp, occasional marginal notes, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 021136 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| CLARKE, SAMUEL Homeri Ilias, Graece Et Latine Ex Recensione Et Cum Notis, Tom. II London, J. Cuthell, J. Nunn, 1825. Leather, Tall octavo, Editio Decima Sexta. Liber XIII to Liber XXIV. Text in Greek and Latin. 370 + 104 pages. Illustrated with fold-out map of Ancient Greece. Index. Spine and 2 pages repaired with clear tape, covers worn and scuffed, bookplate and name of previous owners on front free fly, else a very good copy. . USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3779] Book number: 020052 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| EURIPIDES Alcestis Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1961. Red cloth, Small octavo, Reprint. xl + 130 pages. Introduction and Commentary by A. M. Dale in English. Text in Greek. Spine worn at tip and base with rubbed spots, rubbed spots and residue from tape on covers, name of previous owner and his index number on front free fly, pencilled marginal notes throughout Greek text, else a good copy. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 027414 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| EURIPIDES The Bacchanals and other Plays London, George Routledge and Sons, 1888. Green cloth, Small octavo, 320 pages. Morley's Universal Library. The Bacchanals translated by Henry Hart Milman, the other plays translated by Michael Wodhull. Introduction by Henry Morley. Paper label on spine chipped, spine sunned, spine and covers worn, endpages browned, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 028201 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| EURIPIDES Hecuba And Other Plays London, George Routledge And Sons, 1888. Green cloth, Small octavo, Morley's Universal Library. 288 pages. Translated into English verse by Michael Wodhull. Introduction by Henry Morley. Contents: Hecuba; Hercules Distracted; The Children of Hercules; Rhesus; The Trojan Captives; The Cyclops; Helen; Andromache. Spine sunned, paper label missing, spine and covers worn, endpages browning, name of previous owner, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 028170 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| EVANS, LEWIS The Satires Of Juvenal Persius, Sulpicia, And Lucilius, Literally Translated into English Prose New York, Harper & Brothers, 1870. Black cloth, Small octavo, lx + 512 pages. With Notes, Chronological Tables, Arguments &c. by The Rev. Lewis Evans, To Which Is Added The Metrical Version Of Juvenal And Persius, by William Gifford. Harper's Classical Library. Fraying at tip and base of spine, spine and covers worn with light staining, top corner of Preface by Translator page torn, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 031885 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| FELTON, C.C. The Panegyricus of Isocrates, From the Text of Bremi. With English Notes Boston, Allyn and Bacon, 1863. Octavo, xxii + 136 pp. In English and Greek. The revised third edition. The English notes are extensive, comprising more than half the entire text. Brown cloth with spine stamped in gold. Mild edgewear to covers, spine rubbed at tip and base, tiny chip middle of spine, small number label pasted to front free fly, else a very good+ copy. . USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3423] Book number: 003729 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HORACE (QUINTI HORATII FLACCI) Opera Philadelphia, Impensis M. Carey & Filii, 1821. Leather, Tall octavo, In Latin. Interpretatione Et Notis Illustravit Ludovicus Desprez, Cardinalitus Socius Ac Rhetor Emeritus, Jussu Christianissimi Regis, In Usem Serenissimi Delphini. Editio Secunda in America. Huic editioni accesserunt Vita Horatii Cum Dacerii Notis, Ejusdem Chronologia Hortiana, Index Accuratissimus, et Praefatio de Satira Romana. xvi + 560 + 62 pages. Back cover missing, spine rubbed and chipped, front hinge cracked, front cover scuffed and rubbed, corners bumped, bookplate and name of previous owner, light foxing, else a good copy. . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 018696 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| GILES, DR. The Works of Horace, Part II: Satires, &c. London, Cornish and Sons. Soft Cover, 24 mo, No date. Keys To The Classics. The Works of Horace Construed Literally and Word for Word. Pages 151-372. Spine sunned and wrinkled, light wear to covers, number inked on front cover, else a very good copy. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 032210 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| GULIELMUS GNAPHEUS Acolastus Berlin, Verlag von Speyer & Peters, 1891. Soft Cover, Small octavo, Introduction and notes in German. Text in Latin. xxx + 84 pages. Mit zwei phototypischen Nachbildungen. Small chips at tip and base of spine, covers lightly worn, else a very good+ copy. . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 020601 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HESIOD Hesiodi Carmina Stuttgart, B.G. Teubner, 1945. Orange cloth, Octavo, Recensvit Aloisivs Rzach. Editio Stereotypa Editionis Tertiae (MCMXIII) Accedit Certamen Qvod Dicitvr Homeri Et Hesdiodi. vi + 274 pages. Text in Greek, Notes in Latin. Marks from mostly removed clear tape on covers, name and embossed stamp of previous owner, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 024729 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HOMER The Iliad of Homer Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1959. Cloth/boards, Octavo, Ninth impression. 528 pages. Translated with an Introduction by Richmond Lattimore. Glossary. Top edge and endpages darkened, else a very good+ copy in a sunned, edgeworn else very good dust jacket with 1/2" tear at tip and stain at base of spine panel, in a mylar cover. . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 031838 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HORACE Odes And Epodes Pittsburgh, University pf Pittsburgh Press, 1962. Brown cloth, Octavo, Facsimile reprint of Benj. H. Sanborn & Co. 1919 edition. xxxviii+ 514 pages. Edited, with Introduction and Notes by Paul Shorey. Revised by Paul Shorey and Gordon J. Laing. Spine and covers worn, mark from removed tape on covers, name of previous owner and his embossed stamp, some underlining and marginal notations, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 026965 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HORACE The Odes And Epodes Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1869. Brown cloth, 16mo, Two volumes in one. A metrical translation into English with Introduction and Commentaries by Lord Lytton with Latin text. Light wear to spine and covers, front inner hinge cracked, name of previous owner on front free fly, pencilled marginal notations, else a very good copy. . USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 | £UK 66 | JP¥ 9781] Book number: 028898 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HORACE Odes And Epodes New York, Allyn and Bacon, 1901. Green cloth, Small octavo, College Latin Series. xl + 424 pages. Introduction and Notes by Charles E. Bennett. Spine and covers worn, underlining in Introduction, pp 164-165 browned from newsclipping laid in, else a very good copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 029501 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| HORNSBY, ROGER A. Reading Latin Poetry Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1969. Purple cloth, Octavo, Second printing. xiv + 272 pages. Glossary. Indices. Small stain on top edge, else a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 031327 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. |
| next page | |
| Great Acquisitions Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005