next page  
   Great Acquisitions Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8200 Hampson Street, Ste. 302, New Orleans, LA 70118, USA
greatacq@bellsouth.net

Children's Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 186 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Aesop's Fables
New York, Avenel Books, 1992. (ISBN: 0517171988) Black cloth, Octavo, A facsimile of the 1912 edition, translated by V. S. Vernon-Jones, with an Introduction by G. K. Chesterton, andiIllustrations by Arthur Rackham. xxx + 224 pages. Very mild wear at lower edge of covers, name of previous owner on front endpage, else a very good+ copy in a very lightly worn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 033240
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Antique French Jumping Jacks: 11 Easy-to-Assemble Toys That Move
New York, Dover, 1978. (ISBN: 0486237125) Soft Cover, Quarto, 24 pages. 11 color plates printed on heavy stock, ready to be cut out and strung. As produced by the Imagerie Pellerin at Epinal. Covers and edges worn, else a very good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 032604
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Disney's Mulan
New York, Disney Press, 1998. Cloth/boards, Quarto, Adapted by Kathleen W. Zoehfeld. 48 pages. Illustrated throughout in color. Mild wear, bookplate of previous owner, else a near-fine copy. .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 035464
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Dot's Story Book
London, Cassell & Company, Ltd. 16mo., No date, 19th century. Decorative cloth. 62 pages. Each one-page story is faced by a plate. Faded spots on spine and covers, dark spots on lower edge, else a very good copy.,. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 021025
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Eagle Annual 1970
London, Odhams Books, 1970. Boards, Quarto, 115 pages. Spine worn at tip and base, corners bumped, else a very good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 027438
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Grandma Trooley's Old Fashioned Picture Book For Boys And Girls
Scotia, NY, Americana Review, 1960. Soft Cover, Octavo, 32 pages. 3-page Pictorial Preface. Illustrated with 26 pages of pictures and captions. Covers lightly stained, else a very good copy. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 019055
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  The Hare and the Tortoise
London, Frederick Warne & Co. Soft Cover, Quarto, Aunt Louisa's London Toy Books, No. 26. Undated but with an inscription that reads "Ernest Shoemaker from Pa-Pa, May, 7, 1872." 6 pages. Full color cover and 6 plates. "New Version" of the text. Spine is repaired with tape, covers worn with dampstaining, name of previous owner also on blank reverse of one plate, corners of pages creased, else a good copy. .
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 024742
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Little May And Her Lost A
Boston, Estes and Lauriat, 1879. Cloth/boards, Octavo, Unpaginated [60]. Pictorial cover. Black and whte drawings throughout. "The child who wants to know the story of Baby's Lost A, can quickly be gratified by turning over the pictures as fast as it chooses, and reading the lines of poetry. But the good people who made this pretty book to please little folks, thought this pleasure would be too soon over to satisfy bright children,..so they have added other stories, in plain prose, about the same dear Baby, which are put in between the pages.." Spine sunned and worn with tears at tip and base, covers worn with paper covering chipped along edges, corners bumped, inner hinges repaired with paper tape, pages have stains and soiling (including dampstains on edges of pages), pencilled scribbling on last two pages of text, 1-1/2" closed tear on last pages of text, back free fly edgeworn with clipped corner and small tear on edges. .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 026246
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Pauline And The Matches And Other Stories
New York, McLoughlin Bros. Soft Cover, Quarto, No date, c. 1890s. 16 pages. Illustrated in color, this is No. 120 in the Slovenly Peter Series. In addition to the title story, it contains these rhymed tales: Sophy Spoilall; The Dirty Child; Cry-Baby Belle; Slovenly Kate; Little Suck-A-Thumb. Closed tears along worn spine, covers worn and ligtly soiled with closed tears at edges, lower corner of first page chipped, else a good copy. .
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 031091
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Rhymes And Chimes From Mother Goose
Chicago, M. A. Donohue & Company. Cloth/boards, Small quarto, No date, c 1900. 32 pages. Illustrated with 30 black & white drawings. Worn spots on cloth spine, front cover wrinkled with small tears in paper, light staining on back cover, covers edgeworn, corners bumped, pages browning, small closed tears on fore-edge of some pages, else a good copy. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 029899
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Sixpenny Toy Books: My New Book
London, Religious Tract Society. Soft Cover, Small quarto, Printed by J. M. Kronheim & Company. Pages mounted on cloth. Six color plates, each accompanied by a one-page story. Saddle-stiched. Closed tear along spine, covers worn with rubbed spots and small stains, pencilled markings on several pages, else a good copy. .
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 029885
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ABBOTT, JACOB  Harper's Story Books, Vol. 4
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1855. Blue cloth, 12mo, Spine and front cover lettered and decorated in gold. A Series of Narratives, Dialogues, Biographies, and Tales for the instruction and entertainment of the young. This volume contains 3 books, each 160 pages: (1) The Harper Establishment, or, How The Story Books Are Made (2) Franklin, The Apprentice Boy (3) The Studio, or, Illustrattions On The Theory And Practice Of Drawing, For Young Artists At Home. Illustrated with numerous engravings. Cocked, four and a half inch closed tear along spine, sine worn at tip and base with several faded spots, covers worn with faded spots, corners bumped, staining on lower edge, gift inscription to one and name of another previous owner on front free fly, foxing, creases at margin of last 2 pages, else a good copy. .
USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 217 | £UK 195.5 | JP¥ 28684] Book number: 027216
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ABBOTT, VAL  The Mystery of the Ghost Bell
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1971. Lavendar cloth, Octavo, 122 pages Illustrated by Ruth Chew. Light shelf-wear to covers, else a near-fine copy, in a good dust jacket with moderate edge-wear and several small closed tears, with a mylar cover. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 006434
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ADAMS, PAM  All Kinds: Who Cares About Race And Colour?
Child's Play (International) Ltd, 1990. (ISBN: 0859533530) Soft Cover, Octavo, 32 pages. Illustrated in color. A fine copy. .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 033034
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ADAMS, PAM  Who Cares About Elderly People?
Child's Play (International) Ltd, 1989. (ISBN: 0859533522) Soft Cover, Octavo, 32 pages. Illustrated in color. A fine copy. .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 033032
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ADAMS, PAM  Who Cares About Disabled People?
Child's Play (International) Ltd, 1990. (ISBN: 0859533514) Soft Cover, Octavo, 32 pages. Illustrated in color. A fine copy. .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 033033
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ALDERSON, BRIAN  Ezra Jack Keats: Artist and Picture-Book Maker
New Orleans, Pelican Publishing Co., 1994, First Edition. Blue cloth, Ill.: Ezra Jack Keats, Quarto, 224 pages, Illustrated thruout bw/color. Appendices. Notes. Index. A near-fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket. .
USD 53.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4722] Book number: 000791
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

AMES, ESTHER MERRIAM  Young Andy: A Story of a Hundred Years Ago
New York, Samuel Gabriel Sons & Cimpany, 1932. Octavo, Purple cloth lettered in gilt with color plate on front cover. 72 pages. Illustrated with color frontispiece and drawings and plates, including 11 color plates. 3/4" tear at tip of spine, fraying at base of spine, spine sunned, endpages browning, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 021739
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

AMOSS, BERTHE  The Chalk Cross
New York, The Seabury Press, 1976. (ISBN: 0816431507) Purple cloth, Octavo, x + 150 pp. Inscribed and signed by the author. two tiny dents on top edges of covers, top edge slightly discolored, else a very good copy in a price-clipped, heavily worn else good dust jacket with creaases and tears along edges, in a mylar cover. .
USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2339] Book number: 029423
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

AMOSS, BERTHE  Secret Lives
Boston, Little Brown & Co., 1979, First Edition. Pink cloth, Octavo, Inscribed and signed by the author. iv +180 pages. Bookplate on the free flyz, else a fine copy in an edge-worn dust jacket, with several spots on the back panel, else very good in a mylar cover. .
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 001638
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN  The Snow Queen: A Story In Seven Parts
Odense, Denmark, Flensted Publishers, 1975. White cloth, Small Quarto, "This edition is published on the occasion of the centenary of Hans Christian Andersen's death, 4 August 1975." Translated from the Danish by R. P. Keigwin. Illustrated with 6 color and 3 black & white reproductions of papercuttings by Sonia Brandes. Inscription on title page, else a near-fine copy in a lightly worn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2339] Book number: 008377
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ANDREWS, JANE  Seven Little Sisters Who Live on the Round Ball That Floats in the Air
Boston, Ginn and Company, 1887. Small octavo, Green cloth decorated. 120 pages. With an Introduction by Louisa Parsons Hopkins. Illustrated throughout with black and white plates. Glossary. Spine and cover lightly worn and marked, previous owner's name on front free fly, 1 inch closed tear on front free fly, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 022699
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ANERSON, WALTER  Robinsion: The Pleasant History Of An Unusual Cat
Jackson, University Press of Mississippi, 1982. (ISBN: 1878051708) Cream cloth, Octavo, Signed by the author's daughter, Mary Anderson Pickard, who wrote the Afterword. Unpagiated (72 pages). Illustrated with 33 linoleun block prints. Tiny dent on top edge of cover, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: 032497
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BARBAULD, DR. AIKEN AND MRS.  Evenings At Home; Or, The Juvenile Budget Opened
New York, Hurd & Houghton, 1865. Red cloth, 12mo, Newly revised and corrected by Cecil Hartley. viii + 446 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece and 7 plates. Some wear to covers, corners bumped, name of previous owner rubberstamped on front endpages, else a very good copy. .
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 009332
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BARLOWE, SY  A Child's Book Of Stars
New York, Maxton Publishers, 1953. Boards, Small quarto, 28 pages. Illustrated with drawings throughout. Spine worn at tip and base, covers lightly worn, corners bumped, small tear on fore-edge of back cover, small dent on lower edge of back cover, small price label on front endpage, else a very good copy. .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 035151
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

186 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Great Acquisitions Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005