next page  
   Great Acquisitions Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8200 Hampson Street, Ste. 302, New Orleans, LA 70118, USA
greatacq@bellsouth.net

Business

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 93 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Bill of Sale for Pocket Billiard Room, Philadelphia, October 28, 1919
1919. 1 page. Bill of sale, selling Pocket Billiard Room and all contents to Joseph Anletto by Cosimo Galeone. Signed and notarized by Vincent D. Olivet. Three horizontal creases with closed tears, else a very good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 034602
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  The Guide: A Manual Of Instructions And Business Forms To Accompany The Tablet Method Of Bookkeeping and Business Training
Battle Creek, MI, Ellis Publishing Company, 1897. Black cloth, Folio, vi + 94 pages. Spine and covers worn with rubbed spots, corners bumped, front inner hinge cracked, name of previous owner, stain on right margin of several pages, else a good copy. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 035409
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

NATIONAL RECOVERY ADMINISTRATION  Code Of Fair Competition For The Shoe Rebuilding Trade As Approved On March 27, 1934 By President Roosevelt
Washington, D.C., U. S. Government Printing Office, 1934, First Edition. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, 14 pages. A very good+ copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 011482
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ALLEN, ROBERT G.  Nothing Down: How to Buy Real Estate With Little or No Money Down
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1980. (ISBN: 0671247484) Boards, Tall octavo, 256 pages. Index. A fine copy in a price-clipped else fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. From the library of famed New Orleans clarinetist Pete Fountain with his signature and embossed stamp on the front free fly. .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 011038
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

TAX INSTITUTE OF AMERICA  Federal-State-Local Fiscal Relationships
Princeton, Tax Institute of America, 1968, First Edition. Yellow Cloth, Octavo, Symposium conducted by the Tax Institute of America November 29-30--December 1, 1967. 502 pages. Part I: What's Happening to Our Federal Fiscal System; Part II: Federal Budgeting; Part III: Proposals for Changes in Federal Aid; Part IV: Intergovernmental Aspects of Selected Major Functions; Part V: State and Local Fiscal Responsibility Versus Tax Compliance Simplicity for Interstate and Interlocal Business; Part VI: The Role of the States; Part VII: State-Local Fiscal Relations; Part VIII: State Action to Strengthen Local Government. Mild edgewear to covers, lower corners bumped, else a very good copy in a lightly sunned, mildly soiled, else very good dustjacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 009253
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

TAX INSTITUTE OF AMERICA  State and Local Taxes on Business: Symposium
Princeton, Tax Institute of America, 1965, First Edition. Pink Cloth, Tall octavo, Part I: Background Considerations and State and Local Sales Taxes; Part II: State and Local Income Taxes; Part III: Local Tax Problems; Part IV: Intergovernmental Fiscal Competition; Part V: New Jersey's Taxes in Transition; Part VI: State and Local Tax Climate in New Jersey; Part VII: State and Local Tax Climate in New York; Part VIII: State and Local Tax Climate in Pennsylvania. xiv + 352 pages. A very good+ copy in a very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 009236
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

TAX INSTITUTE OF AMERICA  Tax Impacts on Compensation
Princeton, Tax Institute of America, 1969, First Edition. Green Cloth, Octavo, title cont.: Symposium conducted by the Tax Institute of America, October 3-4, 1968. 216 pages. Part I: Economic Aspects of Taxes on Compensation; Part II; How Taxes Affect Benefit Plans for Employees Generally; Part III: How Taxes Affect Benefit Plans for Executives; Part IV: Conceptual Problems in Report on Public Policy and Private Pension Funds; Part V: Current Legislative Developments. Minor wear to tip and base of spine, top edge slightly freckled, else a very good + copy in a very good + dustjacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 009252
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ASPLEY, J. C., ED.  The Dartnell Direct Advertising Guide, 1930 Edition
Chicago, The Dartnell Corporation, 1930, First Edition. Green Cloth, Octavo, 320 pages. Illustrated throughout with drawings, diagrams, and photographic reproductions. Covers moderately rubbed, soiled, and frayed at tip and base of spine, front free fly missing, pages darkening slightly, else a very good copy. /No Jacket.
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 009215
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

NATIONAL RETAIL DRY GOODS ASSOCIATION  A Merchandising Handbook: The Buyer's Manual
New York, National Retail Dry Goods Association, 1937. Dark Green Cloth, Octavo, 372 pages. Index. Spine and covers slightly rubbed and soiled, endpages mildly freckled, top corners of two pages creased, else a very good copy. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 009246
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BABAD, MICHAEL AND CATHERINE MULRONEY  Campeau: The Building Of An Empire
Toronto, Doubleday Canada Ltd, 1989. (ISBN: 0385252080) Cloth/boards, Tall octavo, xii + 304 pages. Illustrated with 16 pages of photographic reproductions. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Edges of covers very lightly worn, else a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 033326
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

NEW ORLEANS COMMERCIAL PAPER: BANKING  Hibernia Bank Of New Orleans Bank Book, 1872
New Orleans, Hibernia Bank of New Orleans, 1872. Mock leather covered bank book measuring 4 x 6 1/2 inches issued in 1872 to Mrs. M. Bayley. 48 pages. Two pages of holograph entries. Very mild wear, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 008702
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BEQUAI, AUGUST  Technocrimes: The Computerization of Crime and Terrorism
Lexington, Mas., D.C. Heath & Co., 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0669123420) Boards, Octavo, xii + 192 pages. Bibliography. Index. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 010752
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BOEHM, HELEN F. WITH NANCY DUNNAN  With a Little Luck ... An American Odyssey
New York, Rawson Associates, 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0892562773) Cloth/boards, Tall octavo, Inscribed, dated, and signed by the author. xviii + 220 pages. Illustrated with 32 pages of photographic reproductions. Appendices. Index. A fine copy in a slightly edge-worn, else near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 019721
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BRYANT, H.B, H.D. STRATTON, AND S.S. PACKARD  Bryant & Stratton's National Book-Keeping: An Analytical and Progressive Treatise on the Science of Accounts, and Its Collateral Branches, Prepared as A Book of Reference for the Counting House, and Also a Textbook in High School and Academies
New York, Ivison, Phinney, Blakeman & Company, 1867. Leather, Small quarto, 216 pages.Spine is chipped and missing pieces, corners are bumped, title page is detached, else a good copy. .
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 025039
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

CALVERT, MAUDE RICHMAN ASSISTED BY ANNA E. RICHARDSON  The New First Course In Home Making: Lessons in Home Making For The Junior Home Maker
Atlanta, Turner E. Smith & Co., 1932. Orange cloth, Octavo, xiv + 508 pp. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Mary Clemmitt. Index. Mild wear to covers, edges browning, name of previous owner on front free fly, blank form from State of Louisiana Department of Education on back pastedown, else a very good copy . .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 007068
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

CHARNOV, BRUCE H.  Management Report: Appraising Employee Performance
Brentwood, New York, Caddylak Publishing, 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0872801187) , Small Quarto, Stiff beige card covers. 58 pages. Illustrated with various appraisal forms, charts, and case studies. Minor smudges to covers, else a near-fine copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 013142
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

CHRYSLER, WALTER P.  Life Of An American Workman
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1950. Brown cloth, Octavo, 220 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece. Covers edgeworn, light staining on back cover, endpages darkened, else a very good copy a sunned, very worn else good dust jacket with creases and tears along edges, repaired with clear tape, in a mylar cover. From the library of the late New Orleans architect Murvan M. Maxwell, with his stamp and a gift inscription to him. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 026567
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

MONROE CALCULATING MACHINE COMPANY  Monroe Machine Methods for the Extraction of Square Root/Monroe Machine Methods for the Extraction of Cube and Other Roots
Orange, New Jersey, Monroe Calculating Machine Company, 1933. Soft Cover, Octavo, 12 pages/8 pages. Staples are rusted, covers are creased and stained from a paper clip, else very good copies. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 025575
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DE KEYSER, ETHEL, ED.  Guide to World Commodity Markets
London/New York, 1979. Boards, Tall octavo, 384 pages Second edition. Published by Kagan Page/Nichols Publishing Co. Illustrated with 36 tables and 16 price graphs. Appendices. Indices. 14 pages of advertising. Errata sheet laid in. A near-fine copy. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 005919
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DICKERSON, O.M.  Use Made of the Revenue From the Tax on Tea
. Soft covers, Octavo, [232]-243 pp. Reprinted from The New England Quarterly, Vol. XXXI, No. 2, June 1958. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front wrap. Staple-bound. A very good+ copy. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 002439
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

DU SABOT, CARL  Besides Business
St. Louis, MO, D'Alroy & Hart, 1936. Blue cloth, Small octavo, x + 70 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece and 8 plates. Light wear to covers, half-title page missing, else a very good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 020018
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

EDMONDS, WALTER D.  The First Hundred Years 1848-1948
Sherrill, NY, Oneida Ltd, 1958. Boards, Tall octavo, Revised edition. 96 pages. Illustrated with 21 pages of photographic reproductions. Mild wear, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 023964
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

EMBLETON, WM. K.  The Lengthened Shadow Of A Man
1927, First Edition. Boards, 16mo, Privately printed by The Pneumatic Scale Corporation, Ltd., Norfolk Downs, Mass. vi + 36 pages. Illustrated with 7 drawings. Covers stained and lightly worn, two small dents on fore-edges of covers, front free fly removed, name of previous owner rubberstamped on half-title page, else a very good copy. .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 021015
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ENGLER, ROBERT  The Politics of Oil: a Study of Private Power and Democratic Directions
New York, MacMillan, 1961, First Edition. Blue cloth with dust jacket, Octavo, Notes. Index. 566 pages. Spine lightly sunned, moderate wear to covers, else a very good copy in a good + dust jacket with the top inside panel clipped at tip and base and several substantial tears at the tip and along the vertical edges of the spine panel, in a mylar cover. From the library of Cecil Morgan, distinguished jurist and former dean of Tulane University's Law School, with a holograph and type-written note to him laid in and a newspaper clipping. Very Good/Good.
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 007840
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

THE SEPPELT FAMILY  The House of Seppelt:1851-1951-Being an Historical Record of the Life and Times of the Seppelt Family through Four Generations
Adelaide, South Australia, Advertiser Printing Office, 1951. Purple cloth, Octavo, First Edition. 52 pages. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions and paintings. Tip and base of spine and corners slightly worn, letter "R" on front cover in ink, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2795] Book number: 024122
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

93 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Great Acquisitions Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005