next page  
   Great Acquisitions Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8200 Hampson Street, Ste. 302, New Orleans, LA 70118, USA
greatacq@bellsouth.net

Autobiography/Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 327 title(s) on 14 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Life of Sri Ramakrishna
Majavati, Advaita Ashrama, 1948. Brown cloth, Octavo, Biography compiled from various authentic sources. vii+620 pages. Portrait of Sri Ramakrishna on frontispiece. Index. Tip and base of spine slightly worn, edges and end pages freckled, else a very good+ copy.From the library of the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, ceramicist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman, with her signature. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 024088
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  The Life And Times Of Sir Philip Sidney
New York, Fords, Howard & Hulbert, 1874. Brown cloth, Small octavo, New and revised edition. 286 pages. Illustrated with frotnispeice and 2 plates. Index. Large chips at tip and base of spine, covers worn, corners bumped, inner hinges and spine cracked, front free flies and pp. 121-142 detached, closed tears an dchips on edges of many pages, underling and marginal notes on 20 pages, else a good reading copy. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 031215
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

  Our Famous Women Comprising The Lives And Deeds Of American Women Who Have Distinguished Themselves In Literature, Science, Art, Music, And The Drama, Or Are Famous As Heroines, Patriots, Orators, Educators, Physicians, Philanthropists, Etc.
Hartford, CT, A. D. Worthington and Company, 1884. Tall octavo, With Numerous Anecdotes, Incidents, and Personal Experiences. Full calf binding. 716 pages. Illustrated with 16 plates. Two-thirds of backstrip and back cover missing, leather scuffed and worn, small hole in front endpage, front hinge cracked, else a good reading copy. .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 022528
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ABBOTT, CHARLES D.  Howard Pyle: A Chronicle
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1925, First Edition. Cloth/boards, Tall octavo, xxii + 250 pages. Illustrated with 41 pen drawings and plates. Introduction by N. C. Wyeth. Paper label on spine rubbed and chipped, faded spots on spine, light wear to covers, corners bumped, front free fly removed, font inner hinge beginning to crack, else a very good copy. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 016833
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ACKERMAN, JOHN  Welsh Dylan: Dylan Thomas's Life, Writing, and his Wales
London, Granada, 1980. (ISBN: 0586083502) Soft Cover, Octavo, 144 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Bibliography. Notes. index. Light wear to covers with small crease at top corner of front cover, esle a very good copy. .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 032482
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ADAMS, JOEY WITH TOBIAS, HENRY  Borscht Belt
New York, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1966, First Edition. Cloth/boards, Octavo, 224 pages. Illustrated with 24 pages of plates. Index. A very good+ copy with only faintest edgewear, non-authorial inscription on free front end page. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 014953
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ADAMS, GERRY  Falls Memories: A Belfast Life
Niwot, CO, Robert Rinehart Publishers, 1994. (ISBN: 1879373963) Soft Cover, Octavo, x + 144 pages. Notes. Bibliography. Vertical crease on one page, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 033246
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ALONSO, DON DAMASO  Vida de Don Francisco de Medrano
Madrid, Real Academia Espanola, 1948, First Edition. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, In Spanish. 126 pages. Spine sunned, edges of covers chipping, else a very good+ copy. .
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2534] Book number: 012248
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ALSOP, JOSEPH W. WITH ADAM PLATT  I've Seen the Best of It: Memoirs
New York, W. W. Norton, 1992. Cloth/boards, Tall octavo, Book club edition. 496 pages. A near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 032340
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ANTHONY, KATHARINE  Queen Elizabeth
New York, Literary Guild, 1929. Cloth/boards, Tall octavo, x + 264 + x pages. Illustrated with frontispiece and 15 plates. Bibliography. Index. Spine frayed at tip and base with faded lettering and small tears, boards edgeworn and stained, else a very good copy. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 029556
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

APPIGNANESI, LISA  Simone de Beauvoir
London, Penguin Books, 1988. (ISBN: 0140087370) Soft Cover, Octavo, xviii + 170 pages. Illustrated with 8 pages of photographic reproductions. Bibliography. Slight wear to covers, pages toned, else a very good copy. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 032010
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ARENA, JAY M., AND JOHN P. MCGOVERN, EDS.  Davison Of Duke: His Reminiscences
Durham, NC, Duke Univ. Medical Center, 1980, First Edition. Blue cloth, Tall octavo, xvi + 284 pp. Bookplate of previous owner on front free fly. Frontispiece and 35 photographic reproductions. Mild shelf wear, else a near-fine copy. .
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 001929
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

ARON, JACK R.  Jane B. Aron 1914-1983
First Edition. Leatherette, Octavo, Privately printed for Jack R. Aron. No date, No place. 82 pages. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions, many in color. Two tiny dents on top edge of covers, else a near-fine copy. .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 012962
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BAINBRIDGE, H. C.  Twice Seven
New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1934, First Edition. Brown cloth, Octavo, x + 312 pages. Illustrated with 12 plates. Index. Henry Charles Bainbridge was the close friend and associate of Carl Faberge. Spine worn at tip and base, name of previous owner on front free fly, else a very good copy. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 024832
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BAINTIN, ROLAND H.  Pligrim Parson: The Life of James Herbert Bainton (1867-1942)
New York, Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1958, First Edition. Blue cloth, Octavo, 166 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece and several drawings. Small tear with dent at top edge of front cover, margns of frontispiece foxed, else a very good copy in a sunned, else very good dust jacket with small rubbed spots on front panel, in a mylar cover. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 031337
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BAIR, DEIRDRE  Samuel Beckett: A Biography
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0151792569) Brown cloth, Tall octavo, xiv + 736 pages. Illustrated with 8 pages of photographic reproductions. Notes. Index. Margins of covers sunned, light shelfwear, else a very good+ copy in an edgeworn else very good dust jacket with several small closed tears and creases, in a mylar cover. .
USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2356] Book number: 025841
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BANCROFT, CAROLINE  Augusta Tabor: Her Side Of The Scandal
Boulder, CO, Johnson Publishing Company, 1958. Soft Cover, Octavo, 16 pages. Illustrated with 18 photographic reproductions. Light wear to covers, else a very good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 028373
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BARBER, STEPHEN  Antonin Artaud: Blows and Bombs
London, Faber and Faber, 1993. (ISBN: 0571165567) Boards, Octavo, x + 182 pages.llustrated with 7 photographic reproductions. Notes. Bibliography and Filmography. Index. Pages lightly browning, else a very good copy in a lightly edgeworn else very good dust jacket with 1/2" closed tear and crease on top edge, in a mylar cover. .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 032355
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BARKER, ANTHONY J.  Captain Charles Stuart: Anglo-American Abolitionist
Baton Rouge, LA, Louisiana State University, 1986. Blue cloth, Octavo, xvi + 328 pp, First full-scale biography of Stuart, who had a significant influence on American antislavery movement. Bibliography. Index. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 000135
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BARKER, ERNEST  Father Of The Man: Memories of Cheshire, Lancashire, and Oxford, 1874-1898
London, National Council of Social Service, 1949. Boards, Octavo, Second printing. 116 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece and 3 plates. Covers worn with light staining, front hinge cracked with front cover nearly detached, name of previous owner inside front cover, else a good copy. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 023413
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BARRIE, J. M.  Margaret Ogilvy
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896. Boards, 12mo, Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. 208 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece. Small closed tears at tip and base of sunned spine, small stains on covers, gilt on top edge eroded, gift inscription on front free fly, 1/2" tear on paper of back pastedown, else a very good copy. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 028188
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BARTLETT, LEE  William Everson: The Life of Brother Antoninus
New York, New Directions, 1988. (ISBN: 081121060x) Gray cloth, Octavo, 272 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece and 8 pages of photographic reproductions. Appendixes. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 027041
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BEERBOHM, MAX  Seven Men
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. Black cloth, Octavo, Re-issue March, 1932, in first edition format. 240 pages. Illustrated with 5 drawings by the author tipped in. Portraits of Enoch Soames, Hilary Maltby and Stephen Braxton, James Pethel, A. V. Laider, and 'Savonarola' Brown. Rubbed area on spine, light wear to covers, small stain on back free fly, else a very good copy. From the library of New Orleans artists and gallery owners Leclar and Shirley Ratterree with his signature on the front free fly. .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 021347
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BEHRMAN, S. N.  People In A Diary: A Memoir
Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1972, First Edition. Blue cloth, Tall octavo, 338 pages. Illustrated with 26 phototgraphic reproductions. Index. Light wear to covers, edges freckled, else a very good copy in a price-clipped, sunned, edgeworn else good dust jacket with several small tears, in a mylar cover. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 030450
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

BENKOVITZ, MIRIAM J.  Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1977. White cloth, Octavo, First American edition. xvi + 332 pages. Illustrated with 16 pages of photographic reproductions. Notes. Index. Light wear, else a very good+ copy in a sunned, edgeworn else good dust jacket with several small tears, some repaired with tape, creases and staining, in a mylar cover. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 029219
    Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books.

327 titles found on 14 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Great Acquisitions Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005