| next page |
| Great Acquisitions Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1516 title(s) on 61 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The 3M Collection Of Contemporary Western Art Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co., 1983. Soft Cover, Quarto, Catalogue. 48 pages. Illustrated with color photographic reproductions. Tiny white speckles and light scratches on cover, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 032054 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Alberto Giacometti New York, Doubleday & Co., 1965, First Edition. Tall octavo, 120 pages Black/grey cloth. Illustrated with frontispiece, 16 color and 83 black & white photographic reproductions. Introduction by Peter Selz and autobiographical statement by Alberto Giacometti. Errata sheet laid in. Bibliography. Very slight shel fwear, else a near-fine copy in a mildly sunned, slightly edge-worn else very good dust jacket, chipped at tip of spine, with a mylar cover. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 003486 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| American Art at Spaso Armand Hammer Foundation, First Edition. Soft Cover, Quarto, No date, 1980s (Arthur A. Hartman was U.S. Ambassador to the U.S.S.R.). 74 pages. Text in both English and Russian. Illustrated with 40 color photographic reproductions. Very light wear, else a very good= copy. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 033185 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Arabian Miniatures: The Most Beautiful Nights Paris, Editions du Sud, 1968. Boards, Quarto, First Edition. 48 pages. Illustrated with 12 tipped-in color plates. Back cover slightly worn, else a near-fine copy. From the library of the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, ceramicist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman with her signature. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 024537 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Art Treasures from Japan 1965, First Edition. Soft Cover, Quarto, Catalogue of an exhibition held jointly by the Nationasl Commission for Protection of Cultural Properties and the participating museums in the U. S. and Canada. 196 pages. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white photographic reproductions. Spine sunned, faint smuding and bumping of lower edge, else a very good+ copy. Errata sheet laid in. From the library of Dode Platou, former curator/director of the Historic New Orleans Collection, with her signature on front free fly, dated July 1969. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 014997 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Art Treasures of the Louvre New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1951. Cloth/ Decorated boards, Quarto, 178 pages. Text translated and adapted from the French of Rene Huyghe. Commentary by Mme. Rene Huyghe. Brief history of the Louvre by Milton S. Fox. Illustrated with 100 color plates and black and white photographic reproductions. Covers slightly faded at edges, corners are bumped, else a very good+ copy in a tattered edgeworn dust jacket in two pieces (back panel missing), with a mylar cover. From the library of the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, ceramicist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman, with her signature. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 024549 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| WYES-TV/12 Art Collection Twelve, October 5-9, 1988 New Orleans, WYES-TV/12, 1988, First Edition. Soft Cover, Quarto, 60 pages. Illustrated with black & white photographic reproductions.12-page addendum stapled inside back cover. Light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 030231 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| WYES-TV/12 Art Collection Twelve, October 11-15, 1989 New Orleans, WYES-TV/12, 1989, First Edition. Soft Cover, Quarto, 72 pages. Illustrated with black & white photographic reproductions. Light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 030232 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| WYES-TV/12 Art Collection Twelve, October 6-7 and 12-14, 1990 New Orleans, WYES-TV/12, 1990, First Edition. Soft Cover, Quarto, 88 pages. Illustrated with black & white photographic reproductions. Covers spotted, else a very good+ copy. . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 034321 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Artcoast, Vol. 1, No. 2, May/June 1989 Santa Monica, CA, Art West Corp., 1989, First Edition. Soft Cover, Oblong quarto, 96 pages. Features: The State of California, by Peter Clothier; Esther McCoy: remembering a pioneer, by Joseph Giovanni. Inventory label on front cover, else a very good+ copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 033610 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| L'Arte Nel Seicento E Settecento: Il Periodo Del Barocco E Del Rococo Milan, Touring Club Italiano, 1966. Boards, Quarto, In Italian. 112 pages. Conosci L'Italia, Vol. X. Illustrated with 100 figures and designs, and 253 photographic reproductions. Index. Eight-inch closed tear along backstrip, closed tears at tip of spine, covers lightly worn and scuffed, else a very good copy. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 020490 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Audubon Park Two 1973. Quarto, Ill.: Levy, Byron, A reproduction of a black and white pen and ink drawing measuring 9" X 12". A fine copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 016202 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Bayou Lacombe 1973. Quarto, Ill.: Levy, Byron, A reproduction of a black and white pen and ink drawing measuring 9" X 12". A fine copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 016206 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| La Biennale di Venezia: Revista bimestrale dell'Ente della Biennale Venice, Alfiere Editore, 1954. Soft Cover, Quarto, In Italian. Numero doppio dedicato all XXVII Biennale, 19-20, Aprile - Giugno 1954. 92 pages. Profusely illustrated with photographic reproductions. Some wear to covers, small tears at tip and base of spine and fore-edge, else a very good+ copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 010495 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Bosch Geneva, Skira, 1960. White cloth, 12mo, 144 pages. Biographical and Critical Study by Robert L. Delevoy. Illustrated with tipped-in color plates. Bibliography. Index. Edges freckled, else a very good+ copy in lightly sunned and worn dust jacket with a 1" closed tear, in a mylar cover. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 022423 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Brandywine Tradition Artists featuring the works of Howard Pyle, Frank E. Schoonover, The Wyeth Family, Charles Colombo, David Hanna New York, Great American Editions, 1971. Soft Cover, Oblong quarto, Exhibition catalogue. 56 pages. Introductory Essay by Rowland Elzea. Illustrated with 50 plates. Two very small stains on front cover, else a very good+ copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 014811 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Braque Paris, Les Editions Braun & Cie, 1946. Beige cloth, Small quarto, In French. Unpaginated. Preface de Stanislas Fumet. Illustrated with 24 color plates. Spine repaired with clear tape, front inner hinge cracked, bookplate of previous owner and gift inscription on front endpages, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 027726 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Cabinet Of Modern Art, Second Series Philadelphia, E. H. Butler & Co., 1852. Octavo, A Collection Of Twenty-Five Subjects From Modern Masters, Engraved In The Highest Style Of Mezzotinto. Illustrated By Appropriate Articles In Prose And Verse. Full leather decorated in gold. Gilt edges. 264 pages. 4 pages of publisher's adverts. 25 plates with tissue guards. Spine rubbed and worn at tip and base, covers edgeworn, frontispiece coming loose, dampstaining at top margins, foxing, else a good copy. . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 025950 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Camden Town Group The Arts Council of Great Britain, 1953, First Edition. Soft Cover, Small octavo, Exhibition catalogye. 12 pages. Illustrated with 8 plates. Covers lightly worn, else a very good+ copy. From the library of Professor Joseph Cohen (Tulane University), with his signature. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 032684 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Catalogue of a Century of Progress Exhibition of Paintings and Sculpture Lent from American Collections: The Art Institute of Chicago, June 1 to November 1, 1933 Chicago, Illinois, Art Institute of Chicago, 1933. Soft covers, Small quarto, xvi + 120 pages. Second edition. Illustrated with 95 plates. Light edgewear, 1/2" closed tear at base of spine, else a very good+ copy. . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 012208 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| The Complete Work of Michelangelo New York, Reynal and Company, 1965. Beige cloth, Folio, 600 pages. Illustrated with 1040 gravure plates and 32 color plates. Bibliography. Light wear to covers else a very good+ copy in a lightly worn else very good dust jacket with small closed tears. Large volume weighing over 12 lbs, shipping at cost. . USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 019906 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Contemporary American Painting and Sculpture 1969 Urbana, University of Illinois Press, 1969, First Edition. Soft Cover, Small quarto, Fourteenth exibition catalogue. 192 pages. Ilustrated throughout with black & white photographic reproductions. Index. Covers worn with scuffing and creases at corners, small stains on edges, else a very good copy. . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 028574 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Diana Guerrero-Macia 2004 Chicago, Museum of Contemporary Art, 2004. Soft Cover, Octavo, 28 pages. Illustrated with 23 color photogra[hic reproductions. Foreword by Lisa Wainwright. Interview with Stacy Boris, December 2003. Mild wear, else a very good+ copy. . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 033404 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| Die Ermitage Leningrad, Aurora Kunstverlag, 1975. Boards, 12mo, Westeuropaische Malerei. 36 pages of text in both German and Russian. 100 color plates with facing captions. Slight discoloration at tip of spine, bookplate of previous owner, occasional light spotting, else a very good copy. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 027424 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. | ||
| And Fork: 100 Designers, 10 Curators, 10 Good Designs New York, Phaidon, 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780714847689) Boards, Quarto, 444 pages. Artists' Biographies. Index. Illustrated with over 600 color photographs, sketches, and technical drawings. Light wear at tip of spine, small mark on front cover, else a very good+ copy. Oversize, over 7 lbs. Additional shipping charge may be needed. . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 031134 Click here to order or inquire at Great Acquisitions Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Great Acquisitions Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Great Acquisitions Books 2005